Paul Frees

Birthday:
06/22/1920
Place of birth:
Chicago, Illinois, USA:
Biography:
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia Solomon Hersh Frees (June 22, 1920 – November 2, 1986), better known as Paul Frees, was an American actor, voice actor, impressionist and screenwriter known for his work on MGM, Walter Lantz, and Walt Disney theatrical cartoons during the Golden Age of Animation and for providing the voice of Boris Badenov in The Rocky and Bullwinkle Show. Along with his contemporary Mel Blanc, he became known as "The Man of a Thousand Voices".

Credits

3-D Rarities (2015)
as (archive footage)
Tex Avery's Droopy: The Complete Theatrical Collection (2007)
as Joe Wolf (Most Common Antagonist)
Walt Disney's Fables - Vol.6 (2004)
as Ludwig Von Drake / Herman (voice)
Walt Disney's Fables - Vol.3 (2003)
as The True Spirit of Adventure / Narrator / Pi creature
Disney’s Coyote Tales (1991)
as Mouse (voice)
The Wind in the Willows (1987)
as Wayfarer (voice)
The Puppetoon Movie (1987)
as Arnie the Dinosaur / Pillsbury Doughboy (voice)
Disney's DTV Valentine (1986)
as Ludwig Von Drake / Announcer (voice)
The Fantasy Film Worlds of George Pal (1985)
as Himself / Narrator (voice)
Twice Upon a Time (1983)
as Narrator / Chef of State / Judges / Bailiff (voice)
What's Up, Hideous Sun Demon (1983)
as Trailer Announcer
The Last Unicorn (1982)
as Mabruk (voice)
Current Affairs: The Case of Dashiell Hammett (1982)
as Narrator (voice)
The Flight of Dragons (1982)
Woody Woodpecker and Friends (1982)
as Various Voices
The Day After Trinity (1981)
as Narrator
The Return of the King (1980)
as Goblin/Elrond
Jack Frost (1979)
as Kubla Kraus
Rudolph and Frosty's Christmas in July (1979)
as Winterbolt / Jack Frost / Policeman
The Stingiest Man in Town (1978)
as Ghost of Christmas Past / Ghost of Christmas Present (voice)
Hardware Wars (1978)
as Narrator
Nestor, the Long-Eared Christmas Donkey (1977)
as Santa Claus / Olaf / Donkey dealer (voice)
The Hobbit (1977)
as Bombur/Troll #1
Fantastic Animation Festival (1977)
as Opening Narration
Rudolph's Shiny New Year (1976)
as Santa Claus / Aeon / General Ticker / Seventeen Seventy Six
Frosty's Winter Wonderland (1976)
as Jack Frost
The Milpitas Monster (1976)
as Narrator (voice)
The First Easter Rabbit (1976)
as Zero / Santa (voice)
Breakheart Pass (1975)
as Levi Calhoun (voice) (uncredited)
Willie Mays and the Say-Hey Kid (1972)
as Iguana (voice)
Unlucky Potluck (1972)
as Charlie Beary / Junior Beary / Boss (voice)
Rain Rain, Go Away (1972)
as Charlie Beary/Junior Beary (voice)
A Fish Story (1972)
as Charlie Beary/Junior Beary (voice)
Let Charlie Do It (1972)
as Charlie Beary/Junior Beary (voice)
Moochin' Pooch (1971)
as Charlie Beary (voice)
Charlie the Rainmaker (1971)
as Charlie Beary/Junior Beary (voice)
The Bungling Builder (1971)
as Charlie Beary/Junior Beary (voice)
The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971)
as Singer of 'The Darktown Strutters' Ball' (voice)
Here Comes Peter Cottontail (1971)
as (voice)
The Point (1971)
as Oblio's Father / Pointed Man's Right Head / King / Leaf Man / Villagers (voice)
Santa Claus Is Comin' to Town (1970)
as Mayor Burgermeister Meisterburger / Grimsby / Ben Haramed (voice)
Beneath the Planet of the Apes (1970)
as Ending Voiceover (uncredited) (voice)
Colossus: The Forbin Project (1970)
as Colossus (voice) (uncredited)
The Mad, Mad, Mad Comedians (1970)
as W.C. Fields / Chico Marx / Zeppo Marx / Announcer (voice)
Tora! Tora! Tora! (1970)
as Japanese Ambassador Kichisaburo Nomura (voice) (uncredited)
Patton (1970)
as Voice (voice) (uncredited)
Charlie in Hot Water (1970)
as Charlie Beary/Junior Beary (voice)
Charlie's Golf Classic (1970)
as Charlie Beary/Junior Beary (voice)
It's Tough to Be a Bird (1969)
as Life Erikson
Frosty the Snowman (1969)
as Santa Claus / Traffic Cop / Additional Voices (voice)
Charlie's Campout (1969)
as Charlie Beary/Junior Beary (voice)
Cool It, Charlie (1969)
as Charlie Beary/Junior Beary (voice)
Gopher Broke (1969)
as Charlie Beary (voice)
The Little Drummer Boy (1968)
as Aaron's Father (voice) / Magi (voice) / Ali (voice)
The Mouse on the Mayflower (1968)
as (voice)
Pacifically Peeking (1968)
as Moby Duck
Jerky Turkey (1968)
as Charlie Beary/Junior Beary (voice)
Wild in the Streets (1968)
as Narrator (voice)
Bugged in a Rug (1968)
as Charlie Beary/Junior Beary (voice)
The Magic Pear Tree (1968)
as Jean Navarro
The Bear That Wasn't (1967)
as Narrator
Cricket on the Hearth (1967)
as Messenger / Uriah / Captain / Toy Elephant (voice)
The St. Valentine's Day Massacre (1967)
as Narrator (voice) (uncredited)
Le Escape Goat (1967)
as Commissioner (voice)
Bomb Voyage (1967)
as Commissioner (voice)
Le Quiet Squad (1967)
as Commissioner / Doctor (voice)
Sacré Bleu Cross (1967)
as Hassan the Assassin (voice)
Mouse in the House (1967)
as Charlie Beary/Junior Beary (voice)
Window Pains (1967)
as Charlie Beary/Junior Beary (voice)
Grand Prix (1966)
as Izo Yamura (voice)
Unsafe and Seine (1966)
as Commissioner / Pub Waiter / Patrons (voice)
That's No Lady, That's Notre Dame (1966)
as Commissioner (voice)
Dimension 5 (1966)
as Big Buddha (voice) (uncredited)
The Pique Poquette of Paris (1966)
as Spider Pierre (voice)
The Man Called Flintstone (1966)
as Rock Slag / Green Goose / Triple X (voice)
Ape Suzette (1966)
as Cockney Sailor (voice)
Cock-A-Doodle Deux Deux (1966)
as Commissioner (voice)
Plastered in Paris (1966)
as Commissioner (voice)
Cirrhosis of the Louvre (1966)
as Commissioner (voice)
Reaux, Reaux, Reaux Your Boat (1966)
as Captain Clamity / Crab Louie (voice)
Foot Brawl (1966)
as Charlie Beary / Junior Beary (voice)
The Great De Gaulle Stone Operation (1965)
as Weft / Wight / Wong (voice)
Goofy's Freeway Troubles (1965)
as Narrator (voice)
Pink Panzer (1965)
as Neighbor / Devil (voice)
Davey Cricket (1965)
as Charlie Beary/Junior Beary (voice)
Pinkfinger (1965)
as Narrator (voice)
Once a Thief (1965)
as Voice of Luke (Uncredited)
Sink Pink (1965)
as Hunter / Native Bearer (voice)
Freewayphobia (1965)
as Narrator (voice)
Guest Who? (1965)
as Charlie Beary (voice)
Roof-Top Razzle Dazzle (1964)
as Charlie Beary (voice)
Rendezvous in Space (1964)
as Mr. Space / Astronaut (voice)
Mary Poppins (1964)
as Barnyard Horse (voice) (uncredited)
Robin and the 7 Hoods (1964)
as Radio Announcer (voice) (uncredited)
Hey There, It's Yogi Bear (1964)
as Ainmal Traininer
Rah Rah Ruckus (1964)
as Charlie Beary/Junior Beary (voice)
Everybody Loves It (1964)
as Narrator
Everybody Loves It (1964)
as Narrator (voice) (uncredited)
The Carpetbaggers (1964)
as Narrator (voice)
The Incredible Mr. Limpet (1964)
as Crusty (voice)
The Goose Is Wild (1963)
as Charlie Beary (voice)
Fly With Von Drake (1963)
as Ludwig Von Drake (voice)
Goose in the Rough (1963)
as Charlie Beary (voice)
Charlie's Mother-in-Law (1963)
as Charlie Beary (voice)
The Secret Weapon (1963)
as Voices
A Symposium on Popular Songs (1962)
as Ludwig Von Drake
Mister Magoo's Christmas Carol (1962)
as Stage Director / Charity Man / Fezziwig / Eyepatch Man / Tall Tophat Man (voice)
Taras Bulba (1962)
as Narrator (voice) (uncredited)
Mouse Blanche (1962)
as Ignatz Mouse / Officer Pupp
Corny Concerto (1962)
as Doc (voice)
Gay Purr-ee (1962)
as Meowrice (voice)
Take Me To Your Gen'rul (1962)
The Manchurian Candidate (1962)
as Narrator (voice)
Punchy Pooch (1962)
as Doc (voice)
The Hat (1962)
Mother's Little Helper (1962)
as Charlie Beary (voice)
The World's Greatest Sinner (1962)
as Narrator
The Magic Sword (1962)
as Sir Ulrich of Germany (voice)
Fowled-Up Birthday (1962)
as Charlie Beary (voice)
Pest Of The Show (1962)
as Doc (voice)
Doc's Last Stand (1961)
as Doc / Indians / Narrator (voice)
Kids Is Kids (1961)
as Ludwig Von Drake (voice)
Tin Can Concert (1961)
as Doc (voice)
Tricky Trout (1961)
as Wally Walrus (voice)
Atlantis: The Lost Continent (1961)
as Narrator / Multiple Voices
Clash and Carry (1961)
as Wally Walrus (voice)
The Absent-Minded Professor (1961)
as Loudspeaker Voice / Air Force Dispatcher (voice)
Where the Boys Are (1960)
as Narrator (uncredited)
Fowled Up Falcon (1960)
as (voice)
Tormented (1960)
as Frank Hubbard (uncredited) (voice)
The Adventures of Sam Space (1960)
as Voice
Bats in the Belfry (1960)
as (voice)
Freeloading Feline (1960)
as (voices)
The Time Machine (1960)
as Talking Rings (voice) (uncredited)
Pollyanna (1960)
as Barker (Voice) (Uncredited)
Tale of a Wolf (1960)
as Barnyard Dog (voice)
Goliath II (1960)
as The Mouse
Ballyhooey (1960)
as (voice)
Mouse Trapped (1959)
as Doc (voice)
Operation Petticoat (1959)
as Colonel in Jeep on Cebu (voice) (uncredited)
Noah's Ark (1959)
as Noah / God
Space Mouse (1959)
as Doc (voice)
Attack of the Jungle Women (1959)
as Narrator
Donald in Mathmagic Land (1959)
as The True Spirit of Adventure / Narrator
Gigantis the Fire Monster (1959)
as Doctor Kyohei Yamane, Commander of Osaka's SDF Terasawa, President of Fishery Koehi Yamaji (voices)
Some Like It Hot (1959)
as Funeral Director / Speakeasy Waiter (voice) (uncredited)
Witty Kitty (1959)
as Doc / Cat (voice)
Space Master X-7 (1958)
as Dr. Charles T. Pommer
Love Slaves of the Amazons (1957)
as Various Characters (uncredited) (voice)
Beginning of the End (1957)
as Helicopter Pilot (voice)
The 27th Day (1957)
as Radio Newscaster Ward Mason
Blue Cat Blues (1956)
as Voices
Down Beat Bear (1956)
as 1st Radio Announcer
Francis in the Haunted House (1956)
as Francis the Talking Mule (voice) (uncredited)
Earth vs. the Flying Saucers (1956)
as Alien (voice)
The Harder They Fall (1956)
as Priest
Godzilla, King of the Monsters! (1956)
as Unidentified Character (voice) (uncredited)
Cellbound (1955)
as The Prisoner / George the Warden / The Little Wife (voice) (uncredited)
Social Lion (1954)
as Various Voices
The Farm of Tomorrow (1954)
as Narrator (voice) (uncredited)
Suddenly (1954)
as Benny Conklin
Homesteader Droopy (1954)
as narrator
Casey Bats Again (1954)
as Narrator (voice)
Riot in Cell Block 11 (1954)
as Guard Monroe
Life with Tom (1953)
Half-Pint Palomino (1953)
as Barney Bear (voice) (uncredited)
The War of the Worlds (1953)
as Second Radio Reporter / Opening Announcer
Wee-Willie Wildcat (1953)
as Barney Bear / William Wildcat (voice) (uncredited)
T.V. of Tomorrow (1953)
as Narrator (voice)
Heir Bear (1953)
as Barney Bear / Gopher / Tax Collector (voice)
Cobs and Robbers (1953)
as Barney Bear / Joe Scarecrow / Crows (voice) (uncredited)
Barney's Hungry Cousin (1953)
as Barney Bear (voice) (uncredited)
The Missing Mouse (1953)
as Radio Announcer (voice)
Busybody Bear (1952)
as Barney Bear / Buck Beaver (voice) (uncredited)
The Star (1952)
as Richard Stanley
Cruise Cat (1952)
as Ship's Captain
Assignment: Paris (1952)
as Radio Budapest Announcer (uncredited)
Smitten Kitten (1952)
as Jerry's Devil Conscience
Magical Maestro (1952)
as Additional Voices
A Case for Hypnosis (1952)
as Doc Tweedle
When Worlds Collide (1951)
as Narrator/U.S. President (voice)
His Kind of Woman (1951)
as Corie
His Mouse Friday (1951)
as Jerry / Cannibals
A Place in the Sun (1951)
as Reverend Morrison
Sleepy-Time Tom (1951)
as Light-Brown Cat (voice) (uncredited)
Jerry's Cousin (1951)
as Cousin Muscles (voice)
The Thing From Another World (1951)
as Prof. Voorhees
Hunt the Man Down (1950)
as Packard 'Packy' Collins (uncredited)
Jerry and the Lion (1950)
as Radio Announcer (voice) (uncredited)
Blondie's Hero (1950)
as Radio Narrator (uncredited)
Mickey and the Beanstalk (1947)
as Ludwig Von Drake (voice) (uncredited)
Crazy with the Heat (1947)
as Oasis Soda Fountain Proprietor
Uncle Tom's Cabaña (1947)
as Uncle Tom (voice) (uncredited)
The Hick Chick (1946)
as Bull (voice) (uncredited)
Wild and Woolfy (1945)
as Joe Wolf / Bar Patrons (voice) (uncredited)
A Hollywood Detour (1942)
as Narrator (uncredited)

VideoAccent.com © 2022

Powered by: