The Skeleton Key

Fearing Is Believing

Categories: Drama, Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A hospice nurse working at a spooky New Orleans plantation home finds herself entangled in a mystery involving the house's dark past.
















Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2005-07-29
Run time: 104 minute / 1:44
Budget: $43,000,000
Revenue: $91,974,818
Director: Iain Softley
Production Companies : Universal Pictures, MFPV Film, Double Feature Films, ShadowCatcher Entertainment, Daniel Bobker Productions, Brick Dust Productions LLC
Production Countries: Germany, United States of America





Trailer


Kate Hudson
as Caroline Ellis
Gena Rowlands
as Violet Devereaux
Peter Sarsgaard
as Luke Marshall
John Hurt
as Ben Devereaux
Joy Bryant
as Jill
Marion Zinser
as Bayou Woman
Maxine Barnett
as Mama Cynthia
Fahnlohnee R. Harris
as Hallie
Deneen Tyler
as Desk Nurse
Ann Dalrymple
as C.N.A.
Trula M. Marcus
as Nurse Trula
Jen Apgar
as Madeleine Thorpe
Thomas Uskali
as Robertson Thorpe
Jamie Lee Redmon
as Grace Thorpe
Forrest Landis
as Martin Thorpe
Tonya Staten
as Nurse Audrey
Isaach De Bankolé
as Creole Gas Station Owner
Christa Thorne
as Creole Mother
Ronald McCall
as Papa Justify
Jeryl Prescott
as Mama Cecile
Lakrishi Kindred
as Frail Customer
Sabah
as Luke's Secretary
Joe Chrest
as Paramedic
David J. Curtis
as Party Guest
Tiffany Helland
as Party Guest
Brian Ruppert
as Party Guest
Production
Ronna Kress Casting

Sound
Harry Cohen Sound Designer

Directing
Iain Softley Director

Production
Iain Softley Producer

Sound
Ed Shearmur Original Music Composer

Production
Clayton Townsend Executive Producer
Clayton Townsend Unit Production Manager

Costume & Make-Up
Louise Frogley Costume Design

Editing
Joe Hutshing Editor

Production
Michael Shamberg Producer
Stacey Sher Producer

Crew
Michelle Guish Thanks

Writing
Ehren Kruger Writer

Crew
Buddy Joe Hooker Stunt Coordinator

Art
Drew Boughton Art Direction

Sound
Christopher Assells Sound Effects Editor

Camera
Dan Mindel Director of Photography

Art
John Beard Production Design
Fred Arbegast Sculptor

Production
Daniel Bobker Producer
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson ADR Voice Casting

Art
Fontaine Beauchamp Hebb Set Decoration

Production
Craig Fincannon Location Casting

Directing
Jon Mallard Second Assistant Director

Crew
Tania Blunden Post Production Supervisor

Visual Effects
Jason Hamer Special Effects Supervisor

Sound
James Moriana Foley Artist

Editing
Anthony Harris Digital Color Timer

Costume & Make-Up
Susan Germaine Key Hair Stylist

Crew
William Davidson Propmaker

Camera
Merrick Morton Still Photographer

Crew
Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc Pilot

Production
Courtney Sheinin Casting Associate

Costume & Make-Up
Joyce Kogut Costume Supervisor

Art
Jann K. Engel Assistant Art Director

Crew
Ed Arter Transportation Coordinator

Sound
Bryan Carrigan Music Programmer
Daryl B. Kell Supervising Music Editor

Art
Stephanie Higgins Frey Art Department Coordinator

Sound
Wylie Stateman Supervising Sound Editor

Art
Richard K. Buoen Storyboard Artist

Costume & Make-Up
Laurel Frushour Set Costumer

Lighting
Bruce McCleery Chief Lighting Technician

Editing
Bruce Lomet Digital Intermediate Producer

Art
Ronald S. Baratie Greensman
Jason Bedig Leadman
Zachary Fannin Graphic Designer
Mick Cukurs Set Designer
Chuck Stringer Construction Foreman

Production
M. Gerard Sellers Location Manager

Art
Peter C. Clarke Property Master

Production
Lorenzo P. Lampthwait Producer

Lighting
Christopher Prampin Assistant Chief Lighting Technician

Camera
Colin Anderson Camera Operator
Colin Anderson Steadicam Operator

Sound
Hugh Waddell ADR Supervisor

Camera
Phil Pastuhov Aerial Director of Photography

Costume & Make-Up
Kathryn Blondell Hairstylist

Art
Andrew M. Casbon III Painter

Sound
Laura Harris Atkinson Dialogue Editor

Visual Effects
Gary Nolin Visual Effects Producer

Sound
Thom 'Coach' Ehle Dolby Consultant

Costume & Make-Up
Richard Schoen Key Costumer

Lighting
Larry Cottrill Best Boy Electric

Crew
Karl Herbst CG Supervisor

Art
Dave DeGaetano Construction Coordinator

Production
Patti Hawn Publicist

Sound
Robert Elhai Orchestrator

Costume & Make-Up
Giselle Spence Seamstress

Crew
Liisa Cohen Stunts

Directing
Elizabeth Ludwick-Bax Script Supervisor

Camera
John T. Connor First Assistant Camera

Costume & Make-Up
June Brickman Makeup Artist

Sound
Chris Fogel Scoring Mixer

Crew
Tom Bahr Stunt Coordinator

Production
Gary R. Wordham Production Supervisor

Sound
Peter J. Devlin Sound Mixer

Lighting
Martin Bosworth Rigging Gaffer

Production
Barrett J. Leigh Assistant Production Coordinator

Sound
Kevin Cerchiai Boom Operator

Visual Effects
Ryan Beadle I/O Supervisor

Art
Lori C. Miller Title Designer

Crew
Chris Winn Craft Service

Sound
Jeff Gomillion ADR Mixer

Visual Effects
Dan DeLeeuw Visual Effects Supervisor

Sound
Philip Rogers ADR Recordist

Production
Michael Betz Production Assistant
Zoila Gomez Production Coordinator
Kimberly Sylvester Production Manager

Art
Joey Genitempo Set Painter

Crew
Bob Stoker Special Effects Coordinator

Art
Andrew P. Flores Standby Painter

Sound
Craig S. Jaeger Foley

Production
Gregory D. Hemstreet Production Accountant

Editing
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter

Costume & Make-Up
Valerie T. O'Brien Costumer
Dale E. Anderson Set Dressing Artist

Camera
Thomas Gibson Key Grip

Crew
John Lavis Set Medic

Editing
David Bilow Assistant Editor

Lighting
Greg Etheredge Lighting Technician

Art
Amanda Fernald Jones Art Department Assistant
Brad Bell Leadman

Camera
Gordon Ard Grip

Crew
Leo Lauricella Carpenter
Miranda Garrison Choreographer
Bill C. Dawson Driver

Camera
Brandon M. Cox Camera Loader

Crew
William Jackson Production Intern
Lexi Shoemaker Stand In
Louis Dinson Transportation Captain
Greg Mitchell Video Assist Operator

Directing
Gary Marcus First Assistant Director

Editing
Jen Woodhouse Editorial Production Assistant
Davis Reynolds First Assistant Editor

Lighting
Jimmy Ellis Electrician
Adam Harrison Gaffer
Mike Nami Jr. Rigging Grip

Sound
Sara Lord Music Supervisor

Visual Effects
Sean McPherson Digital Compositors
Stephanie Pollard Visual Effects Coordinator

Crew
Hirotatsu Taniguchi Set Production Intern

Camera
Larry Sweet Dolly Grip

Crew
Annie Ellis Stunts

Visual Effects
Edwin Rivera Compositing Supervisor

Camera
Alex Cruz Best Boy Grip

Editing
Jon Rocke Colorist

Art
Randy Severino Swing

Crew
Brad Manis Pyrotechnician

Production
Robin Batherson Local Casting

Camera
Alex Scott Camera Production Assistant

Crew
Conrade Gamble Stunts

Production
Rudy Coblentz Jr. Second Assistant Accountant

Crew
Douglas Calli Special Effects Technician

Directing
Tyler Romary Second Second Assistant Director

Art
Selma Kora Assistant Property Master
Matt Center Set Decorating Coordinator

Camera
Kia Kiso Assistant Camera
Lisa Lengyel Second Assistant Camera

Production
Beth W. Crookham Casting Assistant

Editing
Mark Sawicki Digital Colorist

Production
Marco Umana Assistant Location Manager
Martha Bryan Location Assistant
Matthew D. Miller Location Production Assistant
Dawn Dowdle Extras Casting Assistant
Ted M. Davila First Assistant Accountant
Lisa Jean Felski Key Accountant
Mollie Stallman Key Production Assistant

Lighting
Rick Rader Key Rigging Grip

Production
Andrew Jablonski Payroll Accountant
Annie Jablonski Production Secretary





















VideoAccent.com © 2020

Powered by: