Children of Men

The future's a thing of the past.

Categories: Drama, Action, Thriller, Science Fiction
In 2027, in a chaotic world in which humans can no longer procreate, a former activist agrees to help transport a miraculously pregnant woman to a sanctuary at sea, where her child's birth may help scientists save the future of humankind.
















Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2006-09-19
Run time: 109 minute / 1:49
Budget: $76,000,000
Revenue: $70,595,464
Director: Alfonso Cuarón
Writers: Alfonso Cuarón, David Arata, Timothy J. Sexton, Mark Fergus, Hawk Ostby.
Website: http://www.universalstudiosentertainment.com/children-of-men/
Production Companies : Universal Pictures, Strike Entertainment, Hit & Run Productions
Production Countries: United Kingdom, United States of America





Trailer


Clive Owen
as Theo Faron
Julianne Moore
as Julian Taylor
Clare-Hope Ashitey
as Kee
Michael Caine
as Jasper Palmer
Chiwetel Ejiofor
as Luke
Charlie Hunnam
as Patric
Pam Ferris
as Miriam
Danny Huston
as Nigel
Peter Mullan
as Syd
Oana Pellea
as Marichka
Jacek Koman
as Tomasz
Phaldut Sharma
as Ian
Juan Gabriel Yacuzzi
as Baby Diego
Mishal Husain
as Newsreader
Rob Curling
as Newsreader
Maria McErlane
as Shirley
Michael Haughey
as Mr. Griffiths
Tehmina Sunny
as Zara
Michael Klesic
as Rado
Ilario Bisi-Pedro
as Cigar Man
Caroline Lena Olsson
as Caroline
Dhaffer L'Abidine
as Dhafer
Jon Chevalier
as Café Customer
Rita Davies
as Café Customer
Kim Fenton
as Café Customer
Chris Gilbert
as Café Customer
Phoebe Hawthorne
as Café Customer
Rebecca Howard
as Cafe Customer
Atalanta White
as Café Customer
Laurence Woodbridge
as Café Customer
Miriam Karlin
as Caged German Grandmother
Philippa Urquhart
as Janice
Jody Halse
as Immigration Policeman
Martina Messing
as Birgit
Simon Poland
as Preacher Trafalgar Square
Barnaby Edwards
as Ministry Official
Ed Westwick
as Alex
Valerie Griffiths
as Dog Track Woman
Billy Cook
as Bookmaker
Gary Hoptrough
as Simon
Rob Inch
as Road Traffic Police
Jamie Kenna
as Road Traffic Police
Maurice Lee
as Samir
Bruno Ouvrard
as Bruno
Denise Mack
as Emily
Joy Richardson
as Joy
Milenka James
as Milenka
Somi De Souza
as Somi
Francisco Labbe
as Francisco
Thorston Manderlay
as Thorston
Georgia Goodman
as Georgette
Dorothy Grumbar
as German Bus Passenger
Barry Martin
as German Bus Passenger
Keith Dunphy
as Bexhill Immigration Officer
Raymond Trickitt
as Bexhill Immigration Officer
Nabil Shaban
as Bexhill Market Hustler
Goran Kostić
as Bexhill Market Hustler
Faruk Pruti
as Sirdjan
Yolanda Vazquez
as Spanish Woman
Andrew Brooke
as Soldier
David Olawale Ayinde
as African Slave (uncredited)
Andy Callaghan
as Riot Policeman / Soldier (uncredited)
Ray Donn
as Soldier (uncredited)
Forbes KB
as Elite Soldier (uncredited)
P.D. James
as Café Customer (uncredited)
Jamie Lengyel
as First Human Project Professor (uncredited)
Jeff Leslie
as Immigration Policeman (uncredited)
João Costa Menezes
as Terrorist (uncredited)
Vidal Sancho
as Basque Rebel (uncredited)
John Warman
as Taxi Driver (uncredited)
Paul Warren
as Injured Refugee (uncredited)
Yana Yanezic
as Woman (uncredited)
Michael Snelders
as Newsreader (uncredited)
Steve Murphy
as Soldier (uncredited)
Mehmet Mahmut
as Freedom Fighter (uncredited)
Production
Avy Kaufman Casting
Iain Smith Producer
Lucinda Syson Casting

Art
Jim Clay Production Design

Crew
Kim McGarrity Stunts

Sound
Richard Beggs Sound Designer
Richard Beggs Supervising Sound Editor
Tom Johnson Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Camera
Emmanuel Lubezki Director of Photography

Crew
Adam Kirley Stunts

Art
Malcolm Middleton Supervising Art Director

Costume & Make-Up
Lorna McGowan Makeup & Hair

Crew
Greg Powell Stunts
Nick Dudman Animatronics Supervisor

Writing
Alfonso Cuarón Screenplay

Directing
Alfonso Cuarón Director

Editing
Alfonso Cuarón Editor

Sound
David Evans Supervising Sound Editor

Art
Jennifer Williams Set Decoration

Directing
Terry Needham Assistant Director
Terry Needham First Assistant Director

Crew
Eunice Huthart Stunts
Rob Inch Stunts
Andy Smart Stunts
Matthew Stirling Stunts
Rocky Taylor Stunts

Sound
Andie Derrick Foley Artist
Peter Burgis Foley Artist

Crew
Roy Alon Stunts

Sound
Nigel Heath Foley Recordist

Editing
Curtis Lindersmith Digital Intermediate Editor

Production
Marc Abraham Producer
Eric Newman Producer

Writing
David Arata Screenplay

Editing
Alex Rodríguez Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Shaune Harrison Special Effects Makeup Artist

Art
Stuart Rose Art Direction

Sound
Jamie Roden ADR Recordist

Crew
Bill Weston Stunts

Art
Simon McGuire Concept Artist

Visual Effects
Paul Corbould Special Effects Supervisor

Art
Paul Inglis Art Direction
Geoffrey Kirkland Production Design

Production
Armyan Bernstein Executive Producer

Sound
Peter Gleaves ADR Recordist

Camera
Peter Hannan Second Unit Director of Photography

Writing
Timothy J. Sexton Screenplay

Production
Thomas A. Bliss Executive Producer
Pablo Casacuberta Producer
Hilary Shor Producer
Tony Smith Producer

Sound
John Tavener Original Music Composer

Art
Keith Slote Standby Art Director

Crew
Marvin Campbell Stunts

Directing
Alex Oakley Second Unit First Assistant Director

Writing
Mark Fergus Screenplay
Hawk Ostby Screenplay

Art
Philip Elton Assistant Art Director
Lee Edwards Supervising Carpenter

Sound
Tony Currie Dialogue Editor

Crew
Derek Lea Stunts
Martin Pemberton Stunts

Art
James Foster Assistant Art Director

Crew
Andy Bradshaw Stunts

Writing
P.D. James Novel

Production
Kristel Laiblin Producer

Art
Mike Stallion Art Direction

Camera
George Richmond Camera Operator

Crew
Mark Henson Stunts
Bill Davey Stunts

Production
Sally French Unit Production Manager

Crew
C.C. Smiff Stunts

Sound
Andy Thompson ADR Recordist

Crew
Mark Sanger Visual Effects Editor

Art
Ray Chan Art Direction

Crew
David Garrick Stunts

Editing
Peter Lambert Assistant Editor

Crew
Robin Lough Scenic Artist

Costume & Make-Up
Janey Temime Costume Design

Crew
David Anders Stunts
Peter Miles Stunts
Frank Henson Stunts
Nick Chopping Stunts
Dave Holland Stunts

Camera
Will Humphris Second Assistant Camera

Art
Gary Freeman Supervising Art Director

Editing
Emma Gaffney Associate Editor

Art
Lee Sandales Assistant Set Decoration

Costume & Make-Up
Annie Crawford Costume Supervisor

Crew
Jonathan Fawkner Compositor

Art
Peter James Standby Art Director

Costume & Make-Up
Laura McIntosh Makeup & Hair
Henrik Svensson Special Effects Makeup Artist

Art
Katie Gabriel Art Department Coordinator
Hannah Irwing Construction Coordinator
Terry Wells Property Master

Sound
Bjorn Ole Schroeder Sound Effects Editor
Sam Southwick Sound Effects Editor

Crew
Ian Corbould Special Effects Coordinator

Visual Effects
Antony Bluff Visual Effects Producer
Frazer Churchill Visual Effects Supervisor
Lucy Killick Visual Effects Producer

Crew
Wayne Smith Visual Effects Editor

Art
Emma Hanson Sculptor
Roger Holden Greensman

Sound
Jason Swanscott Foley Artist

Crew
Trevor Steedman Stunts

Sound
Steve Browell Assistant Sound Editor

Crew
Charles Jarman Stunts
Steve Dent Stunt Coordinator
Rowley Irlam Stunts

Camera
David Morgan Camera Operator

Costume & Make-Up
Bruno de Santa Wardrobe Assistant

Sound
Chris Burdon Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Doug Cooper Sound Mix Technician

Camera
Jaap Buitendijk Still Photographer

Crew
Ray De-Haan Stunts

Sound
Mark Paterson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
John Midgley Production Sound Mixer

Art
Andy Evans Construction Manager

Lighting
John Higgins Gaffer

Visual Effects
Robin Saxen Visual Effects Producer

Sound
Nick Lowe ADR Editor

Camera
Jonathan 'Chunky' Richmond First Assistant Camera

Crew
Brian Baverstock Transportation Coordinator
Matthew Sampson Stunt Coordinator

Lighting
Wayne Leach Rigging Gaffer

Crew
Paul Herbert Stunts

Costume & Make-Up
Dorka Nieradzik Makeup & Hair

Production
Emma Mager Production Manager

Crew
Cosmo Sarson Scenic Artist
Andy Kind CG Supervisor

Visual Effects
Amy Beresford Visual Effects Producer
Rupert Porter Visual Effects Producer
Tim Webber Visual Effects Supervisor
Barth Maunoury Animation
Pablo Grillo Animation
Paul Claessens Animation
Craig Bardsley Animation
Mike Eames Animation Supervisor

Camera
Chas Bain Camera Operator

Editing
Josh Sutcliffe Digital Intermediate Editor

Production
Simon Crook Location Manager

Directing
Ceri Evans Script Supervisor

Production
Nick Fulton Location Manager
Jamie Lengyel Location Manager

Crew
Jill McCullough Dialect Coach

Directing
Liz West Script Supervisor
Beverly Winston Script Supervisor

Production
Charlotte Wright Location Manager

Costume & Make-Up
Kate Benton Makeup & Hair

Editing
Jane Winkles Assistant Editor

Crew
David Vickery CG Supervisor

Visual Effects
Claudia Dehmel Visual Effects Coordinator
Andrew Lockley 2D Supervisor

Production
Hermione Ninnim Production Coordinator

Sound
Harry Barnes Foley Editor

Crew
Dani Biernat Stunts

Visual Effects
Neil Miller Matte Painter

Costume & Make-Up
Graham Johnston Hair Designer
Graham Johnston Makeup Designer

Camera
Oliver Loncraine First Assistant Camera

Visual Effects
Jon Bowen 2D Artist

Editing
Lisa Thompson Assistant Editor

Visual Effects
Nathan McConnel Animation
Max Solomon Animation

Art
Peter Lee Props

Crew
Amanda Foster Stunts

Production
Kate Ringsell Casting Assistant

Sound
Chris Navarro ADR Recordist

Costume & Make-Up
Susan Reilly LeHane Makeup Artist

Crew
Richard Hooper Supervising Armorer

Costume & Make-Up
Nicola Clarke Hairdresser
Sophia Spink Costume Assistant
Sunny Rowley Wardrobe Assistant

Sound
Dave Humphries ADR Recordist

Crew
Martin Duffy Carpenter
John Whitby Carpenter

Art
Nicola De Fresnes Assistant Set Decoration
Paul Couch Standby Painter

Costume & Make-Up
Richard Davies Assistant Costume Designer

Crew
Joss Skottowe Supervising Armorer

Visual Effects
Stewart Ash 3D Artist
Nicholas Symons 3D Artist

Crew
Pedro Sabrosa Compositor
Gary Hoptrough Stunts
Maurice Lee Stunts
Brian Nickels Stunts

Editing
Steven J. Scott Digital Colorist

Crew
Michael Saxton Post Production Supervisor

Art
Darren Hayward Supervising Carpenter

Camera
David Cross Grip

Crew
Graham Mitchell Carpenter

Art
Julian Caldow Concept Artist

Camera
Kenneth Atherfold Key Grip
Marc Atherfold First Assistant Camera

Crew
Brian Hathaway Driver

Costume & Make-Up
Karen Cohen Makeup Supervisor

Crew
Jo McLaren Stunts

Camera
Tobias Eedy Second Assistant Camera

Costume & Make-Up
Chloe Aubry Assistant Costume Designer

Crew
Gary Parnham Generator Operator
Vincent Wang Stunts

Art
Temple Clark Storyboard Artist

Camera
Andy Hopkins Dolly Grip

Crew
Daniel Naprous Stunts
Holly Lumsden Stunts
Ian Kay Stunts
Wolfgang Osterholzer Carpenter

Production
Louis Elman ADR Voice Casting

Crew
Sarah Hood Set Production Assistant

Lighting
Gary Nolan Gaffer

Crew
Andy Pilgrim Stunts

Costume & Make-Up
Maggie Walsh Costume Coordinator

Visual Effects
Hitesh Bharadia 3D Artist

Directing
Michael Michael Second Assistant Director

Visual Effects
Judy Barr 2D Artist

Crew
Tony Christian Stunts
Jason Hunjan Stunts

Production
Abigail Barbier ADR Voice Casting

Costume & Make-Up
Vivienne Simpson Makeup Artist

Art
Robert Allen Construction Buyer

Costume & Make-Up
Shirley Nevin Wardrobe Supervisor

Art
Rosie Hardwick Draughtsman

Camera
Chris Bain First Assistant Camera
Ron Nicholls Best Boy Grip

Crew
Reg Wayment Stunts

Production
Sam Holt Production Coordinator

Visual Effects
Vincent Devay Animation

Production
Lucy Whitton Researcher

Costume & Make-Up
Neil Murphy Costumer

Crew
Lucy Thomas Set Production Assistant

Sound
James Bennett ADR Recordist

Lighting
Mike Parsons Electrician

Camera
John Ferguson First Assistant Camera

Costume & Make-Up
Victoria Bancroft Prosthetic Makeup Artist

Art
Paul Hearn Set Dresser

Camera
Joe Buxton Libra Head Technician

Art
Stephen Forrest-Smith Assistant Art Director

Lighting
Robert Brock Electrician
John Turner Electrician

Production
Rachna Suri Production Assistant

Crew
Lee Biggs Carpenter
Lee Morrison Stunts

Visual Effects
Gruff Owen 2D Artist
Claire Inglis 2D Artist
Sarah Lockwood 2D Artist

Crew
Giuliano Dionisio Vigano Compositor
Morgan Johnson Stunts

Art
Tracey Wilson Storyboard Artist

Crew
Chris Newton Stunts
Patricia Llaguno Compositor
Juliette Cheveley Stunts
Arran Topham Stunts
Maxine Whittaker Stunts
Bradley Farmer Stunts

Production
Emma Bendell Production Accountant

Lighting
Adam Lee Electrician

Art
Joe Cassar Supervising Carpenter
Julian Wilson Dressing Prop

Costume & Make-Up
Anna Cash Makeup Trainee
Mike Skorepa Costumer

Crew
Rob Hunt Stunts
Anthony Owen Carpenter

Camera
Ray Meere Second Assistant Camera
Tim Dean Libra Head Technician

Visual Effects
Fred Place 2D Artist

Crew
Tony Smart Stunts
Fredrik Nordbeck Creative Consultant

Editing
Terra Bliss Digital Intermediate Producer

Art
Carol Kupisz Graphic Designer

Crew
Kelly Dent Stunts

Costume & Make-Up
Peter Edmonds Costume Assistant

Crew
Dominic Preece Stunts
Michael Byrch Stunts

Art
Terry Wells Jr. Assistant Property Master
Ian Zawadzki Standby Painter

Costume & Make-Up
Jo Roderick Costume Assistant

Crew
Bruce Cain Stunts

Art
John Greaves Storyboard Artist

Directing
Andrew McEwan Second Assistant Director

Lighting
Garry Hedges Electrician

Sound
Colin Codner Sound Mixer

Directing
Emma Horton Second Assistant Director

Crew
Pete White Stunts

Costume & Make-Up
Charlotte Sadler Costume Assistant

Production
Beth Cleveley-Hutchinson Extras Casting

Crew
Laurie Kerr Carpenter

Costume & Make-Up
Helen Jerome Wardrobe Assistant
Rupert Steggle Wardrobe Assistant

Art
Dominic Sikking Assistant Set Decoration

Crew
Will Dent Stunts
Richard Hansen Stunts

Camera
Dave Armstrong Camera Trainee

Crew
Leonard Woodcock Stunts
Lurye Lomuro Stunts
Marion Lamb Stunts

Costume & Make-Up
Kate Roberts Makeup & Hair

Art
Amelie von Harrach Art Department Assistant
Rory J. Collins Art Department Assistant
Jonathan Holbrook Painter
Pip Fox Props
Harry Franchetti Sculptor
Joel Rodgers Sculptor
Prudence Hemmings Assistant Set Decoration
Steven Rogers Standby Carpenter
Jim Kerr Supervising Carpenter
Andrew Mash Supervising Carpenter
Robert Wishart Supervising Carpenter

Camera
Jean-Pierre Nonnet Assistant Camera
Jordan Karr-Morse Camera Trainee

Lighting
Niall Higgins Electrician
Ian Robson Electrician

Camera
Michael Hannan Second Assistant Camera

Costume & Make-Up
Sara Meek Assistant Costume Designer
Max Jones Costume Assistant
Vikki Illing Wardrobe Assistant
Melissa Layton Wardrobe Assistant

Production
Sarah Leung Casting Assistant

Visual Effects
Scott Taylor 2D Artist
Niki Wakefield 2D Artist
Tyson Cross 3D Artist
Daniel Evans 3D Artist

Crew
Alex Payman Compositor

Visual Effects
Alessandro Bonora Modeling
Penny Hayler Visual Effects Coordinator
Paul Ladd Visual Effects Coordinator

Sound
Naiki Rossell Assistant Sound Editor

Crew
Stephen Gilmour Cableman

Sound
Martin Seeley Sound Recordist

Editing
Supriya Naidu-James Assistant Editor
David Smith Digital Intermediate Producer

Crew
Sonia Ortiz Alcon Creative Consultant
Matteo Manzini Creative Consultant

Production
Claire Robertson Production Accountant
Marcello Paolillo Researcher

Art
Tom George Title Designer





















VideoAccent.com © 2022

Powered by: