Tears of the Sun

He was trained to follow orders. He became a hero by defying them.

Categories: Action, Drama, War
Navy SEAL Lieutenant A.K. Waters and his elite squadron of tactical specialists are forced to choose between their duty and their humanity, between following orders by ignoring the conflict that surrounds them, or finding the courage to follow their conscience and protect a group of innocent refugees. When the democratic government of Nigeria collapses and the country is taken over by a ruthless military dictator, Waters, a fiercely loyal and hardened veteran is dispatched on a routine mission to retrieve a Doctors Without Borders physician.
















Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2003-03-07
Run time: 121 minute / 2:1
Budget: $70,000,000
Revenue: $85,632,458
Director: Antoine Fuqua
Writers: Alex Lasker, Patrick Cirillo.
Production Companies : Columbia Pictures, Revolution Studios, Cheyenne Enterprises, Michael Lobell Productions
Production Country: United States of America





Trailer


Bruce Willis
as Lieutenant A.K. Waters
Monica Bellucci
as Dr. Lena Fiore Kendricks
Cole Hauser
as James 'Red' Atkins
Eamonn Walker
as Ellis 'Zee' Pettigrew
Johnny Messner
as Kelly Lake
Nick Chinlund
as Michael 'Slo' Slowenski
Charles Ingram
as Demetrius 'Silk' Owens
Paul Francis
as Danny 'Doc' Kelley
Chad Smith
as Jason 'Flea' Mabry
Tom Skerritt
as Captain Bill Rhodes
Malick Bowens
as Colonel Idris Sadick
Awaovieyi Agie
as Musa
Akosua Busia
as Patience
Ida Onyango
as Lasana
Benjamin Ochieng
as Colonel Emanuel Okeze
Kanayo Chiemelu
as General Mustafa Yakubu
Hadar Busia-Singleton
as Amaka
Fabrice Yahve Habimana Jr.
as Bujo
Sammi Rotibi
as Arthur Azuka
Jimmy Jean-Louis
as Gideon
Fionnula Flanagan
as Sister Grace
Cornelia Hayes O'Herlihy
as Sister Siobhan
Pierrino Mascarino
as Father Gianni
Peter Mensah
as Terwase
Howard Mungo
as President Samuel Azuka
Cle Shaheed Sloan
as Mission Rebel
Allison Dean
as Rape Victim
Rodney Charles
as Christopher Marwa
Jewel McDonald
as Village Woman
Harry Van Gorkum
as Carrier Reporter
Michael Clossin
as Rhodes' Aide
Art
Naomi Shohan Production Design
David Lazan Art Direction

Sound
Hans Zimmer Original Music Composer
Lisa Gerrard Original Music Composer
Lisa Gerrard Vocals

Production
Mary Vernieu Casting

Editing
Conrad Buff IV Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Marlene Stewart Costume Design

Sound
Bob Badami Supervising Music Editor

Visual Effects
John Frazier Special Effects Supervisor

Directing
K.C. Hodenfield First Assistant Director

Production
Ian Bryce Producer

Art
Robert Fechtman Assistant Art Director

Costume & Make-Up
Mark Peterson Costume Supervisor

Editing
Jim Passon Color Timer

Sound
Matthias Weber Music Programmer

Production
Cathy Schulman Associate Producer
Stephen J. Eads Associate Producer
Arnold Rifkin Producer

Camera
Mauro Fiore Director of Photography

Writing
Alex Lasker Screenplay

Camera
Larry Blanford Aerial Director of Photography

Directing
Antoine Fuqua Director

Production
Joe Roth Executive Producer

Art
Larry Dias Set Decoration

Production
Mike Lobell Producer

Art
Domenic Silvestri Set Designer

Production
Shalimar Reodica Casting Associate

Writing
Patrick Cirillo Screenplay

Editing
Christopher Holmes Editor

Art
Jason Sweers Graphic Designer

Crew
Jim Dooley Additional Music
Mike Cunningham Armorer

Art
Gary Diamond Set Designer

Crew
Layla Alexander Stunts
Susan E. Novick Post Production Supervisor
Ernie Malik Unit Publicist

Sound
George Simpson Supervising Sound Editor
Mary Andrews ADR Editor
Hugh Marsh Musician

Crew
Josef Cannon Utility Stunts

Art
Steven Schwartz Assistant Art Director

Production
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting

Sound
Bruce Fowler Orchestrator
Bruce Fowler Conductor

Art
Charisse Cardenas Set Designer

Visual Effects
Denise Ream Visual Effects Producer

Sound
Hugo Weng Dialogue Editor

Production
Mitchell Bell Production Coordinator

Lighting
Michael Tolochko Best Boy Electric

Sound
John Joseph Thomas Foley Supervisor

Production
Steven P. Saeta Unit Production Manager
Steven P. Saeta Co-Producer

Costume & Make-Up
Douglas Noe Prosthetic Makeup Artist
John Blake Makeup Department Head

Sound
Mike Chock Foley Editor

Directing
Mary Anne Seward Script Supervisor

Art
David H. Allen Property Master
Ronald S. Baratie Greensman
Eric J. Bates Property Master
Jason Bedig Leadman
Melody Bishop Art Department Coordinator
Joe Ondrejko Construction Coordinator
Isaia Robins Greensman
Barbara Mesney Set Designer

Sound
Susan Dudeck Dialogue Editor
Michael Herbick Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Daniel J. Leahy Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Steve Pederson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Marvin E. Lewis Boom Operator
Ken J. Johnson Sound Designer
Ken J. Johnson Sound Effects Editor

Visual Effects
Scott Farrar Visual Effects Supervisor

Crew
Lars Jensvold Visual Effects Editor
Phil Neilson Stunt Coordinator

Directing
Phil Neilson Second Unit Director

Camera
Frank Masi Still Photographer
Maurice K. McGuire Camera Operator
Douglas Olivares Camera Operator

Costume & Make-Up
Toby Bronson Key Set Costumer
Lori Harris Set Costumer

Sound
Slamm Andrews Music Editor

Crew
Randy Peters Transportation Coordinator
Randy Peters Aerial Coordinator
Maguy R. Cohen Translator
Rhona Gordon Studio Teachers

Camera
Steven J. Winslow Camera Technician

Sound
Curt Schulkey Dialogue Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Erma Kent Hairstylist
Richard Snell Key Makeup Artist
Kenneth Walker Key Hair Stylist

Lighting
Charlie McIntyre Rigging Gaffer
Michael Bauman Gaffer

Camera
Tyler Allison Assistant Camera

Sound
Howard London ADR Mixer

Crew
Chantal Boom'la Makeup Effects

Art
Guy Belegaud Construction Foreman

Costume & Make-Up
Cathie Valdovino Tailor

Production
Daniel R. Chavez Executive In Charge Of Post Production
Heidi Fugeman Associate Producer
Amina Allean Dieye Researcher

Sound
Elizabeth Kenton ADR Supervisor

Visual Effects
David M. Gray Visual Effects Coordinator

Production
Susan Ehrhart Assistant Production Coordinator

Sound
Willie D. Burton Production Sound Mixer
Sean Landeros Sound Recordist

Crew
John Charles Software Engineer

Camera
Stuart Abramson Key Grip

Editing
Carole A. Kenneally First Assistant Editor

Camera
Gary Katsuya Ushino First Assistant Camera

Crew
Harry Humphries Technical Advisor

Production
Sissy Grover Travel Coordinator
Deedra Ricketts Extras Casting

Sound
Malcolm Luker Scoring Mixer

Art
Jim Magdaleno Storyboard Artist

Crew
Steena Petersen Security

Art
Heather Hudson Art Department Assistant

Camera
Dan Moore Additional Photography

Costume & Make-Up
Leslie Devlin Makeup Artist

Crew
Kelly Loo Driver
Scott Ejercito Projection
Brett Phillips Propmaker
Jonas C. Matz Set Medic
Sheree Greco Set Production Assistant
Kym Stys Stand In
Irish Barber Transportation Captain
Bob Wachs Transportation Co-Captain

Lighting
Kevin Brown Electrician
Armen Gharagozian Rigging Grip

Production
Liz Matthews Location Manager
Denise Morgan McGrath Production Accountant

Sound
Oscar Mitt Assistant Sound Editor

Visual Effects
Tory Mercer Digital Compositors

Lighting
Kelly Clear Chief Lighting Technician

Directing
Paula Case Second Second Assistant Director

Visual Effects
Patrick Phillips Visual Effects

Crew
David Paris Pilot
John Armstrong Generator Operator

Costume & Make-Up
Nancy Collini Costumer

Crew
Archie Ahuna Special Effects Technician

Editing
Mo Henry Negative Cutter

Directing
Jeff Okabayashi Second Assistant Director

Sound
Harrison White Playback Singer

Lighting
Simone Perusse Assistant Chief Lighting Technician

Art
Melissa Feinberg Assistant Property Master
Russell Maki Set Dresser

Camera
Seth Greenwald Dolly Grip
Alan Mozo Grip

Costume & Make-Up
Rebeka L. Roberts Ager/Dyer
Holly Davis Key Costumer

Crew
Thomas L. Gunderson Animal Coordinator

Production
Beanie Barnes Casting Assistant
K.D. Smith Extras Casting Assistant
Scott Hanson Production Secretary

Sound
Josephine Nericcio First Assistant Sound Editor

Crew
Charles Grisham Stunt Double

Production
David Krudis Payroll Accountant

Camera
Robert Baek Additional Second Assistant Camera

Production
Noelle Coughlan First Assistant Accountant
Kira Burns Extras Casting Coordinator

Directing
Giselle Gurza Additional Second Assistant Director

Art
Shannon Hart Assistant Decorator

Camera
Ken Bazal Second Assistant Camera

Editing
Jennifer Calbi Assistant Editor

Production
Brad Bell Assistant Location Manager
Norman Kali Location Assistant
Anne Marie Wilson Art Department Production Assistant
Joseph K. Borrelli Assistant Accountant

Crew
Adam Howell Intern

Production
Doug Carter Production Assistant
Eileen M. Dennis Second Assistant Accountant





















VideoAccent.com © 2020

Powered by: