The Adventures of Ford Fairlane

Kojak. Columbo. Dirty Harry. Wimps.

Categories: Action, Comedy, Thriller, Crime, Mystery
To the Los Angeles elite, Ford Fairlane is known as "Mr. Rock 'n' Roll Detective." This loudmouthed ladies' man serves an exclusive rock star clientele, who depend on his keen eye and smug discretion. So when a heavy-metal musician dies mid-concert, Fairlane is on the case before the lights come up. But things turn shocking when radio personality Johnny Crunch hires Fairlane to find a missing groupie mere hours before he is electrocuted live on air.
















Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 1990-07-11
Run time: 104 minute / 1:44
Budget: $49,000,000
Revenue: $20,423,389
Director: Renny Harlin
Writers: Daniel Waters, James Cappe, David Arnott.
Production Companies : Silver Pictures, 20th Century Fox
Production Country: United States of America





Trailer

Images


Andrew Dice Clay
as Ford Fairlane
Wayne Newton
as Julian Grendel
Priscilla Presley
as Colleen Sutton
Morris Day
as Don Cleveland
Lauren Holly
as Jazz
Ed O'Neill
as Lt. Amos
Maddie Corman
as Zuzu Petals
Gilbert Gottfried
as Johnny Crunch
Robert Englund
as Smiley
Vince Neil
as Bobby Black
Sheila E.
as Club Singer
David Patrick Kelly
as Sam the Sleaze Bag
Kari Wuhrer
as Melodi
Brandon Call
as The Kid
Pamela Adlon
as Pussycat
Kurt Loder
as MTV VJ
Delia Sheppard
as Pussycat
Cody Jarrett
as Kyle Troy
David Arnott
as Club Guy
William Shockley
as Punk Gunslinger
Kimber Sissons
as Pussycat
Willie Garson
as Frat Boy
David Bowe
as College Boy
Jordan Lund
as Amiable Tourist
Rita Bland
as Receptionist
Tone Loc
as Slam the Rapper
Allan Wasserman
as Mortician
Katariina Souri
as Girl at Funeral (uncredited)
Jay Underwood
as Club Guy Bob (uncredited)
Lala Sloatman
as Sorority Girl
Steve White
as Detective
Mark Goldstein
as Club Guy
Mark Zuelke
as Punk Gunslinger
Monique Mannen
as Pussycat
Hili Park
as Twin Club Girl
Gry Park
as Twin Club Girl
Cindy Lehre
as Lydia
Kurt James Stefka
as Bouncer
Michael Alan Kahn
as College Boy
Ladd Vance
as Frat Boy
Robert Mangiardi
as Sleazy Guy
Lori Pfeiffer
as Sorority Girl
Kristin Pearcey
as Sorority Girl
Diana Barrows
as Sorority Girl
Lee Lawrence
as Bartender
Connie Johnson
as Tour Guide
Charlie Hawke
as Mortician
Kathleen Monica
as Receptionist
Randy Crenshaw
as Bel Air Party Singer
Hot Tub Johnny West
as Damion Flemm
Sandra Sheeler
as Girl on Ladder
Edmund E. Villa
as Piano Mover
Christopher D. Childers
as Club Dancer #1 (uncredited)
Lisa Matthews
as Sorority Girl (uncredited)
Oliver Theess
as Surfer Outside of Bar (uncredited)
Production
Suzanne Todd Associate Producer

Editing
Michael Tronick Editor

Production
Joel Silver Producer

Art
John Vallone Production Design

Production
Jackie Burch Casting
Ferne Cassel Casting Associate
Lisa Cogswell Production Coordinator
Gregory Manson Production Assistant
Steve Perry Producer
Steve Perry Unit Production Manager

Sound
Virginia Cook-McGowan Dialogue Editor

Writing
Daniel Waters Screenplay

Costume & Make-Up
Marilyn Vance Costume Design

Camera
Oliver Wood Director of Photography

Crew
Danny Cangemi Special Effects Technician

Sound
Ron Bartlett Sound Effects Editor

Crew
Charles A. Tamburro Pilot

Sound
David B. Cohn Sound Effects Editor

Directing
Renny Harlin Director

Production
Michael Levy Executive Producer

Art
Charles William Breen Set Designer
Christiaan Wagener Art Direction
Linda Spheeris Set Decoration

Camera
Bill Roe Camera Operator

Sound
Tim Gomillion Sound Assistant

Directing
Terry Miller First Assistant Director

Writing
Rex Weiner Characters
James Cappe Screenplay
David Arnott Screenplay

Sound
Boris Blank Original Music Composer
Brad Brock ADR Mixer
Troy Porter Foley Mixer

Crew
Charlie Picerni Stunt Coordinator

Directing
Charlie Picerni Second Unit Director

Sound
Vanessa Theme Ament Foley Artist

Crew
Dick Wood Special Effects Technician

Sound
Ronald Sinclair ADR Editor

Art
Mark Fabus Set Designer

Crew
James W. Gavin Pilot

Sound
John Dunn Supervising Sound Effects Editor

Crew
Dick Ziker Stunts

Sound
Stephen Hunter Flick Supervising Sound Effects Editor

Camera
Robert Isenberg Still Photographer

Crew
Steve Riley Special Effects Technician

Sound
Rick Mitchell Foley Editor

Editing
Bryan H. Carroll First Assistant Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Paul Abascal Hairstylist

Production
David Israel Location Manager

Art
Randy Brewer Swing

Costume & Make-Up
Scott H. Eddo Makeup Supervisor

Sound
Mike Chock Foley Editor

Crew
Alan Falco Transportation Captain

Sound
Hilda Hodges Foley Artist
Curt Schulkey Sound Effects Editor

Camera
Michael Genne "B" Camera Operator

Sound
Allen Hartz Supervising Dialogue Editor
Curtis Roush Music Editor
Elliott Koretz Sound Effects Editor
Hank Salerno Supervising ADR Editor

Art
Michael Papac Property Master

Crew
Michael Papac Weapons Master

Camera
M. Todd Henry "B" Camera Operator

Costume & Make-Up
Michael Voght Costumer

Crew
Jack Lietzke Transportation Coordinator

Costume & Make-Up
Gala Autumn Costumer

Crew
Chuck Gaspar Special Effects Coordinator

Art
Scott Nifong Set Dresser

Camera
John T. Connor Camera Loader

Production
Cleve Reinhard Production Accountant
Antoinette Levine Location Manager

Directing
Nancy Hansen Script Supervisor

Production
Terry Edinger Assistant Accountant

Sound
Tim Cooney Sound Mixer
Elliot Lurie Music Supervisor

Crew
David Peterson Special Effects Technician

Camera
Bob Munoz Best Boy Grip

Crew
Steve Galich Special Effects Technician

Editing
Dale Caldwell Color Timer

Directing
Albert Cho Second Second Assistant Director

Art
Mike Blaze Assistant Property Master

Camera
Gene Kearney Key Grip

Sound
Todd Bassman Boom Operator
Matthew C. May Assistant Sound Editor

Editing
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter

Crew
Aurorah Allain Choreographer

Camera
Ken Nishino First Assistant Camera

Art
Philip C. Hurst Greensman

Crew
Michael Tamburro Pilot

Art
Anthony Goldschmidt Title Designer

Production
Debby Shively Production Secretary

Lighting
Rick A. Benedetto Electrician

Directing
Michael Alan Kahn Second Assistant Director

Sound
Carole Childs Music Supervisor
Allen J. Grubman Music Supervisor

Crew
Mike Wever Special Effects Technician

Camera
Dennis Seawright Second Assistant Camera

Art
Jerry Fitzpatrick Construction Coordinator

Camera
Michael T. Travers Grip

Art
Eric W. Orbom Set Designer

Crew
Andy Evans Special Effects Technician

Editing
Edward Malone First Assistant Editor

Production
Eric Burdett Production Assistant

Crew
Ted Allen Special Effects Technician

Art
Hal Walker Set Dresser

Crew
Jeffrey A. Wischnack Special Effects Technician

Lighting
Rod Robertson Electrician

Crew
Kenneth C. Clark Special Effects Technician

Lighting
James O. Blair Chief Lighting Technician

Camera
Clarence Tindell Dolly Grip

Crew
Mary Peters Stunts

Art
Edmund Villa Assistant Property Master
Ed Brown Leadman

Lighting
Paul Cheung Electrician
Michael J. Spehar Electrician
Larry Spehar Electrician

Camera
Brett M. Welch Grip

Crew
Rick Figalan Special Effects Technician
Ken Helphingstine Special Effects Technician
Jeffery House Special Effects Technician
Elmer Hui Special Effects Technician
Karl Nygren Special Effects Technician

Production
Joanna Pitt Production Assistant

Art
Jim Slater Set Dresser

Production
Joene Acord Assistant Accountant

Crew
Eddie Egan Unit Publicist

Sound
Jo Von Metoyer Assistant Sound Editor
Gina Spiro Assistant Dialogue Editor
Kurt Carpenter ADR Recordist





















VideoAccent.com © 2021

Powered by: