Armageddon

The Earth's Darkest Day Will Be Man's Finest Hour

Categories: Action, Thriller, Science Fiction, Adventure
When an asteroid threatens to collide with Earth, NASA honcho Dan Truman determines the only way to stop it is to drill into its surface and detonate a nuclear bomb. This leads him to renowned driller Harry Stamper, who agrees to helm the dangerous space mission provided he can bring along his own hotshot crew. Among them is the cocksure A.J. who Harry thinks isn't good enough for his daughter, until the mission proves otherwise.
















Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 1998-07-01
Run time: 151 minute / 2:31
Budget: $140,000,000
Revenue: $553,799,566
Director: Michael Bay
Writers: Robert Roy Pool, Jonathan Hensleigh, Shane Salerno, J.J. Abrams, Tony Gilroy.
Production Companies : Touchstone Pictures, Jerry Bruckheimer Films, Valhalla Motion Pictures
Production Country: United States of America





Trailer


Bruce Willis
as Harry S. Stamper
Billy Bob Thornton
as Dan Truman, NASA Administrator
Ben Affleck
as A.J. Frost
Liv Tyler
as Grace Stamper
Will Patton
as Charles 'Chick' Chapple
Steve Buscemi
as Rockhound
William Fichtner
as Colonel William Sharp, Shuttle Freedom Pilot
Michael Clarke Duncan
as Jayotis 'Bear' Kurleenbear
Peter Stormare
as Lev Andropov, Russian Cosmonaut
Owen Wilson
as Oscar Choi
Ken Hudson Campbell
as Max
Jessica Steen
as Co-Pilot Jennifer Watts
Chris Ellis
as Flight Director Clark
Keith David
as General Kimsey
Jason Isaacs
as Ronald Quincy
Marshall R. Teague
as Colonel Davis
J. Patrick McCormack
as General Boffer
Ian Quinn
as Astronaut Pete Shelby
Charlton Heston
as Narrator
Eddie Griffin
as Bike Messenger
Sage Allen
as Max's Mom
Grace Zabriskie
as Dottie
Grayson McCouch
as Gruber
Clark Heathcliffe Brolly
as Noonan
Greg Collins
as Halsey
John Mahon
as Karl
K.C. Leomiti
as Samoan
Stanley Anderson
as President
James Harper
as Admiral Kelso
Harry Humphries
as Chuck Jr.
Ellen Cleghorne
as Helga the Nurse
Udo Kier
as Psychologist
Anthony Guidera
as Co-Pilot Tucker
Dyllan Christopher
as Tommy
Judith Hoag
as Denise
Deborah Nishimura
as Client #1
Albert Wong
as Client #2
Jim Ishida
as Client #3
John Aylward
as Dr. Banks
Mark Curry
as Stu the Cabbie
Seiko Matsuda
as Asian Tourist - Female
Steven Ford
as Nuke Tech
Christian Clemenson
as Droning Guy
Shawnee Smith
as Redhead
Bodhi Elfman
as Math Guy
Dina Morrone
as Italian Newscaster
Patrick Lander
as British Newscaster
Brian Mulligan
as Dr. Nerd
Patrick Richwood
as Dr. Nerd
Frank Van Keeken
as NASA Planner #1
Googy Gress
as NASA Techs
Frederick Weller
as NASA Techs
Jeff Austin
as NASA Techs
Matt Malloy
as NASA Techs
H. Richard Greene
as NASA Techs
Brian Brophy
as NASA Techs
Peter Murnik
as NASA Techs
Brian Hayes Currie
as NASA Techs
Andy Milder
as NASA Techs
Michael Kaplan
as NASA Techs
Duke Valenti
as Roughneck #1
Michael Taliferro
as Roughneck #2
Billy Devlin
as Roughneck #3
Michele Edison
as NASA Techs (uncredited)
Michael Bay
as NASA Scientist (uncredited)
Mary Ann Schmidt
as Injured Girl (uncredited)
Judi Beecher
as Presidential Cabinet Member (uncredited)
Production
Crys Forsyth-Smith Production Manager
Jerry Bruckheimer Producer

Costume & Make-Up
Fred C. Blau Jr. Makeup Artist

Art
Doug J. Meerdink Assistant Art Director

Editing
Chris Lebenzon Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Michael Kaplan Costume Design

Production
Bonnie Timmermann Casting

Directing
Michael Bay Director

Production
Michael Bay Producer
Gale Anne Hurd Producer

Writing
Robert Roy Pool Screenplay
Jonathan Hensleigh Screenplay

Camera
John Schwartzman Director of Photography

Sound
Trevor Rabin Original Music Composer

Art
Michael White Production Design

Editing
Mark Goldblatt Editor
Glen Scantlebury Editor

Sound
Christopher Boyes Sound Designer

Art
Lawrence A. Hubbs Art Direction
Bruton Jones Art Direction
Rick Simpson Set Decoration

Costume & Make-Up
Magali Guidasci Costume Design

Sound
David Farmer Sound Effects Editor

Writing
Shane Salerno Screenplay

Art
Kevin Ishioka Set Designer

Sound
Steve Boeddeker Sound Effects Editor

Crew
Kenny Bates Stunt Coordinator

Art
Mike Higelmire Leadman

Costume & Make-Up
Rick Stratton Makeup Artist

Sound
Tom Myers Sound Effects Editor

Writing
J.J. Abrams Screenplay

Sound
Denise Horta ADR Editor
Greg P. Russell Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Writing
Tony Gilroy Screenplay

Camera
Mitchell Amundsen Camera Operator
Larry Blanford Helicopter Camera

Art
John P. Bruce Set Designer
Geoff Hubbard Supervising Art Director
Domenic Silvestri Set Designer

Sound
Gloria D'Alessandro Dialogue Editor

Production
Lisa Fields Casting Associate

Sound
Juno J. Ellis Supervising ADR Editor

Visual Effects
Hoyt Yeatman Visual Effects Supervisor

Sound
Mary Andrews ADR Editor

Production
Ali Akdeniz Production Manager

Lighting
Ali Salim Yaşar Gaffer

Art
Todd Cherniawsky Set Designer

Visual Effects
Ken Kokka Visual Effects Producer

Costume & Make-Up
Edouard F. Henriques Makeup Department Head
Sue Moore Costume Supervisor

Sound
Dan O'Connell Foley Artist
Gregory H. Watkins Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Carin Rogers Dialogue Editor
John T. Cucci Foley Artist

Lighting
Andy Ryan Gaffer

Visual Effects
Richard E. Hollander Visual Effects Supervisor

Sound
Karen Spangenberg Dialogue Editor
George Watters II Supervising Sound Editor
Kevin O’Connell Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Camera
Frank Masi Still Photographer

Art
Patricia Klawonn Set Designer

Sound
Will Kaplan Music Editor

Art
Bill Taliaferro Set Designer

Sound
Bill W. Benton Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Directing
Karin Anderson Script Coordinator

Art
Val Drake Sculptor

Visual Effects
Craig Barron Visual Effects Supervisor

Sound
Linda Lew Foley Recordist

Camera
David Emmerichs Camera Operator
David Emmerichs Steadicam Operator
Pete Romano Underwater Camera

Crew
Debra Wolff Visual Effects Editor

Production
Nancy Jane King Production Supervisor
Diane L. Sabatini Production Supervisor

Art
Stacey Byers Art Department Coordinator
Byron K. Autrey Construction Coordinator
Greg John Callas Construction Coordinator
Ron Mendell Assistant Art Director
Yarek Alfer Sculptor
Grey Hill Sculptor
John A. Scott III Leadman
Steven M. Saylor Set Designer
Mindy R. Toback Set Designer
George Lee Set Designer

Sound
Ed Callahan Sound Effects Editor
Midge Costin Sound Effects Editor
Robert L. Sephton Sound Effects Editor

Crew
David Bartholomew Visual Effects Editor

Visual Effects
Erik Nash Visual Effects Supervisor
Bruce Nicholson Visual Effects Supervisor

Crew
Mary E. Walter Visual Effects Editor

Visual Effects
Cari Thomas Visual Effects Producer
Josh R. Jaggars Visual Effects Producer
Rae Griffith Visual Effects Producer
Krystyna Demkowicz Visual Effects Producer

Camera
Kurt E. Soderling Helicopter Camera

Costume & Make-Up
Beau Desmond Set Costumer
Marci R. Johnson Set Costumer

Crew
Bryce Guy Williams Transportation Coordinator
Joe D. Anderson Transportation Coordinator

Directing
Karen Golden Script Supervisor

Production
Gabriela Gutentag Publicist
Richard Klotz Location Manager

Costume & Make-Up
Yolanda Toussieng Hair Department Head

Crew
Guy Williams Technical Supervisor

Costume & Make-Up
Bunny Parker Hairstylist

Sound
Teri E. Dorman Supervising Dialogue Editor
Alison Fisher Dialogue Editor
Andrea Horta ADR Editor
Nicholas Korda ADR Editor

Visual Effects
Brett Paton Animation

Costume & Make-Up
Kathy Jeung Makeup Artist

Sound
Matthew Harrison Foley Editor

Visual Effects
Richard R. Hoover Visual Effects Supervisor

Production
Alison E. McBryde Casting Associate

Costume & Make-Up
Lee Ann Brittenham Key Hair Stylist

Directing
Kevin Cooper Script Coordinator

Lighting
Jeffrey P. Soderberg Rigging Gaffer
William T. Jones Rigging Grip

Sound
Mark Pappas Foley Editor
James Ashwill Foley Mixer
Jonathan Klein Foley Editor
Jim Likowski Foley Editor
Stephen Janisz ADR Editor
Denise Whiting ADR Editor
Thomas J. O'Connell ADR Mixer





















VideoAccent.com © 2020

Powered by: