Caligula

What would you have done if you had been given absolute power of life and death over everybody else in the whole world?

Categories: Drama, History, Romance
The perversion behind imperial Rome, the epic story of Rome's mad Emporer. All the details of his cruel, bizarre reign are revealed right here: His unholy sexual passion for his sister, his marriage to Rome's most infamous prostitute, his fiendishly inventive means of disposing those who would oppose him, and more.
















Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 1979-08-14
Run time: 156 minute / 2:36
Budget: $17,500,000
Revenue: $23,438,120
Director: Tinto Brass
Production Companies : Penthouse Films International, Felix Cinematorgrafica
Production Countries: Italy, United States of America





Trailer


Malcolm McDowell
as Caligula
Teresa Ann Savoy
as Drusilla
Guido Mannari
as Macro
John Gielgud
as Nerva
Peter O'Toole
as Tiberius
Giancarlo Badessi
as Claudius
Bruno Brive
as Gemellus
Adriana Asti
as Ennia
Leopoldo Trieste
as Charicles
Paolo Bonacelli
as Chaerea
John Steiner
as Longinus
Mirella D'Angelo
as Livia (as Mirella Dangelo)
Helen Mirren
as Caesonia
Rick Parets
as Mnester (as Richard Parets)
Paula Mitchell
as Subura Singer
Osiride Pevarello
as Giant
Donato Placido
as Proculus
Anneka Di Lorenzo
as Messalina
Lori Wagner
as Agrippina
Maria Mascarielli
as Banquet Woman (uncredited)
Sound
Winston Ryder Supervising Sound Editor

Editing
Rodney Glenn Assistant Editor

Crew
Malcolm McDowell Additional Dialogue

Sound
Renzo Rossellini Original Music Composer

Editing
Nino Baragli Editor

Art
Danilo Donati Art Direction

Costume & Make-Up
Danilo Donati Costume Designer

Writing
Gore Vidal Original Story

Editing
Claire Simpson Assistant Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Amedeo Alessi Assistant Makeup Artist

Editing
Russell Lloyd Editor

Directing
Piernico Solinas First Assistant Director

Costume & Make-Up
Mario Michisanti Assistant Makeup Artist
Ennio Cascioli Assistant Hairstylist

Editing
Peter Boita Associate Editor

Lighting
Antonio Rinaldi Gaffer

Editing
Enzo Micarelli Editor

Sound
Archie Ludski Dialogue Editor

Production
Franco Rossellini Producer

Crew
Franco Rossellini Post Production Supervisor

Production
Franco Rossellini Line Producer

Sound
Bruno Nicolai Original Music Composer
Bruno Nicolai Orchestrator
Bruno Nicolai Conductor

Camera
Silvano Ippoliti Director of Photography

Directing
Tinto Brass Director

Editing
Tinto Brass Editor

Camera
Tinto Brass Camera Operator

Production
Bob Guccione Producer

Crew
Bob Guccione Additional Writing

Sound
Sergei Prokofiev Music
Aram Khachaturyan Music

Costume & Make-Up
Rosario Prestopino Assistant Makeup Artist

Directing
Carla Cipriani Continuity

Editing
Stefano Curti Assistant Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Maurizio Trani Assistant Makeup Artist

Editing
Stuart Urban Assistant Editor

Crew
Osiride Pevarello Stunts

Production
Paolo Heusch Casting Director

Art
Luigi Marchione Assistant Art Director

Costume & Make-Up
Iole Cecchini Hairstylist
Alessandro Jacoponi Assistant Hairstylist

Directing
Giovanni Soldati Second Assistant Director

Crew
Tito LeDuc Choreographer
Ted Whitehead Additional Dialogue

Camera
Enrico Sasso Camera Operator

Crew
Giorgio Ubaldi Stunt Coordinator
Franco Celli Special Effects

Writing
Masolino D'Amico Writer

Crew
Masolino D'Amico Translator

Sound
Leslie Hodgson Sound Editor

Lighting
Cristo Verrillo Best Boy Electric

Camera
Alessio Gelsini Torresi Assistant Camera
Federico Del Zoppo Camera Operator

Art
Luigi Sergianni Construction Manager

Production
Vittorio Fornasiero Production Supervisor

Crew
Giuseppe Pennese Choreographer

Editing
Massimo Spano Assistant Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Fabrizio Sforza Assistant Makeup Artist

Art
Giulio Tamassy Sculptor

Lighting
Domenico Caiuli Best Boy Electric

Sound
Antonio Forrest Sound Engineer

Costume & Make-Up
Lucia La Porta Assistant Makeup Artist

Directing
Giovanni Michelagnoli Second Assistant Director

Costume & Make-Up
Alfredo Tiberi Assistant Makeup Artist

Crew
Giancarlo Lui Additional Writing

Costume & Make-Up
Adriana Sforza Assistant Hairstylist

Production
Mario Basili Assistant Production Manager

Costume & Make-Up
Giuseppe Banchelli Makeup Artist
Gino Tamagnini Assistant Makeup Artist
Galileo Mandini Assistant Hairstylist

Lighting
Nazzareno Belardinelli Best Boy Electric

Directing
Gabriele Polverosi Second Assistant Director

Costume & Make-Up
Adonella De Rossi Assistant Makeup Artist

Art
Luigi Urbani Set Dresser

Camera
Antonio Tonti Assistant Camera

Costume & Make-Up
Armenio Marroni Assistant Hairstylist
Placida Crapanzano Assistant Hairstylist
Antonio Maltempo Assistant Makeup Artist

Production
Sergio Galiano Unit Manager

Costume & Make-Up
Antonietta Caputo Assistant Hairstylist

Sound
Claudio Maielli Sound Engineer

Costume & Make-Up
Paolo Borselli Assistant Hairstylist

Camera
Giuseppe Di Biase Camera Operator

Costume & Make-Up
Lamberto Biseo Assistant Makeup Artist
Claudia Giustini Assistant Makeup Artist

Camera
Silvano Tessicini Assistant Camera

Costume & Make-Up
Vittorio Biseo Assistant Makeup Artist

Lighting
Massimo Rinaldi Best Boy Electric

Costume & Make-Up
Luciana Fastelli Assistant Hairstylist
Adriana Mattiozzi Costumer
Emilio Trani Assistant Makeup Artist

Production
Roberto Tatti Casting Director

Costume & Make-Up
Anna Graziosi Assistant Hairstylist
Maria Luisa Fraticelli Assistant Hairstylist

Camera
Enrico Maggi Assistant Camera

Costume & Make-Up
Liliana Dulac Assistant Makeup Artist
Maria Favella Assistant Hairstylist
Giovanni Morosi Assistant Makeup Artist

Lighting
Vittorio Contino Best Boy Electric
Sergio Spila Gaffer

Costume & Make-Up
Andreina Ambrosini Assistant Makeup Artist
Agnese Panarotto Assistant Hairstylist
Alfio Meniconi Assistant Makeup Artist

Lighting
Valerio Garzia Best Boy Electric

Directing
Luca Ronchi Second Assistant Director

Costume & Make-Up
Alvaro Rossi Assistant Makeup Artist
Renato Francola Assistant Makeup Artist
Carlo Aprile Assistant Hairstylist

Lighting
Alvaro Romagnoli Best Boy Electric

Costume & Make-Up
Alberto Trevaglini Assistant Makeup Artist
Carla Indoni Assistant Hairstylist
Gabriella Trani Assistant Makeup Artist

Camera
Enrico Priori Assistant Camera

Lighting
Marcello Cardarelli Best Boy Electric

Costume & Make-Up
Luciana Mancini Costumer

Camera
Carlos Milani Assistant Camera

Production
Mario Di Biase Production Manager
Silvano Spoletini Production Supervisor

Costume & Make-Up
Clementina Battello Assistant Hairstylist

Lighting
Alfio Ambrogi Best Boy Electric

Costume & Make-Up
Massimo De Rossi Assistant Makeup Artist
Corrado Blengini Assistant Makeup Artist

Lighting
Aldo Laureti Best Boy Electric

Costume & Make-Up
Anna Foresi Costumer
Cinzia Landi Assistant Makeup Artist
Guerrino Todero Assistant Hairstylist

Production
Jack H. Silverman Executive Producer

Costume & Make-Up
Giovanni Amedei Assistant Makeup Artist
Wanda Antonelli Assistant Hairstylist
Maurizio Bevilacqua Assistant Makeup Artist
Thea Boggiatto Assistant Makeup Artist
Massimo Camilletti Assistant Makeup Artist
Liliane Ceccini Assistant Hairstylist
Marisa Centanni Assistant Hairstylist
Roberto Centanni Assistant Makeup Artist
Mario Centofanto Assistant Hairstylist
M. Pia De Biase Assistant Hairstylist
Fernanda De Rossi Assistant Makeup Artist
Titi Efrade Assistant Makeup Artist
Marcella Favella Assistant Hairstylist
Luisa Garbini Assistant Hairstylist
Bruno Gironi Assistant Makeup Artist
Emilia Iacchini Assistant Hairstylist
Dina Iacobucci Assistant Hairstylist
Rossana Musitelli Assistant Makeup Artist
Fiorella Petitti Assistant Hairstylist
Simonetta Pirino Assistant Hairstylist
Silvana Senzacqua Assistant Hairstylist
Ettore Tarquini Assistant Hairstylist

Production
Augusto Marabelli Production Supervisor
Marisa Nannicini Production Supervisor
Giuseppe Serpe Production Supervisor

Directing
Luigi Attardi Second Assistant Director
Agostino Pisaneschi Second Assistant Director
Fabrizio Pisaneschi Second Assistant Director

Art
Gianpiero Grassi Property Master

Lighting
Alberto Grassi Best Boy Electric
Francesco Quattrone Best Boy Electric

Editing
Peter Krook Assistant Editor

Production
Alessandro Mattei Production Supervisor

Crew
Guido Rosina Security

Production
Ivo Palazzi Production Secretary
Giulio Mastri Production Secretary
Oreste De Falco Accountant
Paolo De Andrei Accountant
Mario Borgognoni Production Secretary

Crew
Maria Ruhle Unit Publicist
Walter Alford Unit Publicist

Editing
Claudio Maimone Assistant Editor
A.G. Broderick Assistant Editor
Fulvio Armanni Assistant Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Olga Rendina Costumer
Alba Ravaioli Costumer
Otello Polci Shoe Design
Riccarda Pierconti Seamstress
Franca Paoletti Costumer
Agnese Matiozzi Costumer
Bruna Mariani Costumer
Tonino Manfrini Costumer
Romolo Mancini Costumer
Lidia Leonardi Costumer
Adriana Fiorato Costumer
Giselda Domenicucci Costumer
Iolanda Di Pasquale Costumer
Gregorio Simili Wardrobe Master
Gloria Musetta Wardrobe Master

Lighting
Ettore Zampagni Best Boy Electric

Camera
Giovanni Antonio Xaiz Assistant Camera

Lighting
Mario Vitali Best Boy Electric
Luciano Vinciguerra Best Boy Electric

Camera
Franco Verticchio Grip
Aldo Venturi Grip

Lighting
Ettore Trivelli Best Boy Electric

Camera
Ivo Spila Assistant Camera

Lighting
Sabatino Sperandeo Best Boy Electric

Camera
Sabino Schiavoni Grip

Lighting
Giuseppe Scansalegna Best Boy Electric

Camera
Pietro Santarelli Key Grip
Calì Said Assistant Camera
Sergio Rossi Grip
Maurizio Rossi Best Boy Grip
Franco Rinaldi Grip

Lighting
Roberto Ridolfi Best Boy Electric
Marcello Puccio Best Boy Electric

Camera
Emanuele Polidoro Grip
Francesco Pizzonia Grip

Lighting
Antonio Piselli Best Boy Electric

Camera
Silvano Pigu Grip
Roberto Petani Grip

Lighting
Arnaldo Parenti Best Boy Electric
Dino Paoletti Best Boy Electric
Francesco Pandolfi Best Boy Electric

Camera
Frank Palazzo Grip

Lighting
Alberto Nannicini Best Boy Electric
Vincenzo Mura Best Boy Electric

Camera
Patrizio Mollichella Grip
Antonio Mollichella Grip

Lighting
Silvano Michisanti Best Boy Electric
Giuliano Michisanti Best Boy Electric

Camera
Dino Mezzoprete Grip
Michele Mele Grip

Lighting
Nazzareno Marini Best Boy Electric
Alfio Lamoratta Best Boy Electric
Augusto Gianelli Best Boy Electric
Luciano Giammei Best Boy Electric
Gianni Gentili Best Boy Electric
Aldo Gentili Best Boy Electric
Salvatore Gentile Best Boy Electric
Giovanni Maria Gambella Best Boy Electric
Guerrino Francescangeli Best Boy Electric
Stelio Fioretti Best Boy Electric
Mario Fara Best Boy Electric

Camera
Quirino Fantauzzi Key Grip
Franco Fabietti Grip

Lighting
Italo di Stefano Best Boy Electric

Camera
Michele Di Lauro Grip

Lighting
Giovanbattista Di Cicco Best Boy Electric

Camera
Romano di Chio Grip
Franco Di Bernardino Grip

Lighting
Nicola De Luca Best Boy Electric
Gianfranco De Cinti Best Boy Electric

Camera
Marco Davoli Grip
Ettore Corso Assistant Camera
Bruno Cocco Grip

Lighting
Francesco Cinti Best Boy Electric

Camera
Fausto Cenci Grip
Arnaldo Ceccarelli Grip
Egisto Calascibetta Grip

Lighting
Franco Boccini Best Boy Electric

Camera
Francesco Paolo Alfano Grip

Art
Gianfranco Zoi Props

Crew
Enrico Zangarelli Carpenter

Art
Alfredo Trovalusci Props
Armando Tortorici Props
Mauro Tiberi Assistant Art Director

Crew
Raimondo Spasiano Carpenter
Arnaldo Sparapassi Carpenter

Art
Giulio Simonetti Props
Vito Rossiello Greensman
Luciano Rossiello Props
Carlo Rissone Assistant Art Director
Celeste Pranzi Props

Crew
Antonio Petruzziello Carpenter

Art
Renato Mondragone Props

Crew
Silvano Miele Carpenter

Art
Sergio Marli Props
Angelo Maranno Props
Roberto Manfrini Props

Crew
Giuliano Macale Carpenter
Iorio Luzzi Carpenter

Art
Raffaele Lubrano Assistant Art Director
Giuseppe Lubrano Props
Bruno Lenzi Assistant Property Master
Antonio Grassi Props
Salvatore Governale Props
Sergio Gatti Property Master

Crew
Fulvio Gabrielli Carpenter

Art
Fernando Fortunari Assistant Art Director

Crew
Bruno Ferreri Carpenter
Aldo Fanari Carpenter

Art
Nello Falcone Painter
Giancarlo Di Crosta Assistant Art Director

Crew
Cesare De Paolis Carpenter

Art
Anna De Angelis Assistant Art Director
Americo De Angelis Props

Crew
Renato Cupito Carpenter

Art
Filomeno Crisara Sculptor
Vito Consoli Assistant Art Director
Antonio Cocchioni Sculptor
Antonio Ciminello Assistant Art Director
Vittorio Catolli Assistant Art Director
Gregorio Cardane Props
Vincenzo Cancellara Property Master
Filippo Bugo Assistant Art Director
Michelangelo Borca Props
Otello Bartolini Assistant Art Director
Omero Bartolini Assistant Art Director
Piero Ignazio Barbitta Props
Orlando Araco Props

Crew
Giovanni Angler Carpenter

Art
Emanuela Altrieri Lead Painter

Sound
Antonio Sisto Boom Operator
Franco Scarano Sound Engineer
Beryl Mortimer Foley Artist
Giuliano Maielli Boom Operator
David Grimsdale Assistant Dialogue Editor
Joan Baker Foley Artist
Roger Van Engel Sound Editor
Patrick Moore Assistant Sound Editor

Crew
Roberto Roncetti Special Effects Assistant
Renato Ricci Special Effects Assistant
Giuliano Paravano Special Effects Assistant
Giuseppe Olivetti Special Effects Assistant
Paolo Campagnoli Special Effects Assistant
Andrea Bucci Special Effects Assistant
Marcello Coccia Special Effects





















VideoAccent.com © 2022

Powered by: