Evolution

Coming to wipe that silly smile off your planet.

Categories: Comedy, Science Fiction
A comedy that follows the chaos that ensues when a meteor hits the Earth carrying alien life forms that give new meaning to the term "survival of the fittest." David Duchovny, Orlando Jones, Seann William Scott, and Julianne Moore are the only people standing between the aliens and world domination... which could be bad news for the Earth.
















Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2001-06-08
Run time: 101 minute / 1:41
Budget: $80,000,000
Revenue: $98,376,292
Director: Ivan Reitman
Writers: David Diamond, David Weissman, Don Jakoby.
Production Companies : Columbia Pictures, DreamWorks Pictures, The Montecito Picture Company
Production Country: United States of America





Trailer


David Duchovny
as Dr. Ira Kane
Julianne Moore
as Dr. Allison Reed, CDC
Orlando Jones
as Prof. Harry Phineas Block
Seann William Scott
as Wayne Grey
Ted Levine
as General Russell Woodman
Dan Aykroyd
as Governor Lewis
Ty Burrell
as Colonel Flemming
Andrew Bowen
as Road Worker
Sarah Silverman
as Denise
Katharine Towne
as Nadine
Stephanie Hodge
as Jill Mason
Gregory Itzin
as Cartwright
Michelle Wolff
as Carla
Steven Gilborn
as Judge Guilder
Wayne Duvall
as Dr. Paulson
Kyle Gass
as Officer Drake
Jerry Trainor
as Tommy
Jennifer Savidge
as Clare
Wendy Braun
as Nurse Tate
Michael Chapman
as Sheriff Long
Ethan Suplee
as Deke
Michael Bower
as Danny
Mary Pat Gleason
as Customer
John Cho
as Student
Chris Wylde
as Student
Visual Effects
Crys Forsyth-Smith Visual Effects Producer

Camera
Michael Chapman Director of Photography

Sound
Scott Martin Gershin Sound Effects Editor

Crew
Christopher Allen Nelson Makeup Effects

Production
Margery Simkin Casting

Editing
Sheldon Kahn Editor

Production
Sheldon Kahn Associate Producer

Art
J. Michael Riva Production Design

Visual Effects
Phil Tippett Visual Effects Supervisor

Costume & Make-Up
Aggie Guerard Rodgers Costume Design

Directing
Ivan Reitman Director

Production
Ivan Reitman Producer

Visual Effects
Jim Berney Visual Effects Supervisor

Editing
Wendy Greene Bricmont Editor

Sound
John Powell Original Music Composer
Bunny Andrews Music Editor
Dino Dimuro Sound Effects Editor
Tony Lamberti Sound Effects Editor
Christopher Assells Sound Effects Editor
Per Hallberg Supervising Sound Editor

Art
Lauri Gaffin Set Decoration
David F. Klassen Supervising Art Director
Richard F. Mays Art Direction

Costume & Make-Up
Ken Chase Key Makeup Artist

Camera
Ian Fox Additional Camera

Production
Jeff Apple Executive Producer

Costume & Make-Up
Ken Wensevic Makeup Artist

Writing
David Diamond Screenplay
David Weissman Screenplay
Don Jakoby Screenplay

Editing
Dana E. Glauberman First Assistant Editor

Production
Tom Pollock Executive Producer

Sound
William B. Kaplan Production Sound Mixer

Visual Effects
Steven Olds Visual Effects Designer

Production
Daniel Goldberg Producer
Joe Medjuck Producer
David Rodgers Executive Producer

Crew
Curt Sobel Temp Music Editor

Art
Marc Baird Production Illustrator

Crew
Burt Dalton Special Effects Coordinator

Visual Effects
Howard Berger Effects Supervisor

Writing
David J. Negron Storyboard

Crew
Cliff Fleming Aerial Coordinator

Production
Angela Heald Production Supervisor

Art
Ben Woolverton Leadman

Visual Effects
Eric Armstrong Animation Supervisor
Anthony Scott CG Animator

Sound
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer
Kimaree Long Dialogue Editor
James Moriana Foley Artist
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley
Greg Zimmerman Foley Recordist

Editing
Anthony Harris Digital Color Timer

Art
Eric Sundahl Set Designer

Sound
George Doering Musician

Visual Effects
Ken Kokka Visual Effects Producer

Sound
Andy Hill Music Consultant

Crew
Jennifer Leo Russ Visual Effects Editor

Visual Effects
Mike Chambers Visual Effects Producer

Production
Paul Deason Unit Production Manager
Paul Deason Co-Producer

Directing
Barbara Tuss Script Supervisor

Costume & Make-Up
Carlos Rosario Costume Illustrator

Crew
Thomas Robinson Harper Stunt Coordinator

Sound
Scott Millan Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Art
Noelle King Set Designer

Camera
David Luckenbach Steadicam Operator
David Luckenbach First Assistant "B" Camera

Crew
Peter G. Travers CG Supervisor

Art
Hope M. Parrish Property Master

Lighting
Melton Maxwell Chief Lighting Technician

Sound
Bob Beemer Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Randy Kelley Sound Effects Editor

Art
Masako Masuda Set Designer

Camera
Murray Close Still Photographer

Sound
Lauren Stephens Dialogue Editor

Crew
Dave Robling Transportation Coordinator
John Clinton Digital Producer
Peter J. Silbermann Unit Publicist

Sound
Michelle Pazer ADR Editor
Karen Baker Landers Supervising Sound Editor
Greg Steele ADR Mixer
Laura Harris Atkinson Dialogue Editor
Chris Hogan Dialogue Editor
Dan Hegeman Sound Effects Editor
Chris Jargo Supervising ADR Editor

Camera
Ron Goodman Helicopter Camera

Sound
Laura Graham ADR Editor

Crew
Des Carey Visual Effects Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Judith A. Cory Hair Department Head

Sound
Dennis S. Sands Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Costume & Make-Up
Elaine L. Offers Makeup Artist

Camera
Daniel C. Gold Camera Operator

Costume & Make-Up
Laini Thompson Makeup Artist

Sound
Scott Sanders Sound Effects Editor

Visual Effects
Eric Reynolds Animation Supervisor

Production
Kokayi Ampah Location Manager

Visual Effects
Nancy St. John Visual Effects Producer

Costume & Make-Up
Edward St. George Hairstylist
Colette Slattery Hairstylist
Karyn Huston Key Hair Stylist

Art
John-Paul Riva Art Department Coordinator
Walt Hadfield Construction Coordinator
Matthew Bekoff Set Designer

Crew
Eric Bruneau CG Supervisor
Eric Leven CG Supervisor
Mark Wendell CG Supervisor

Visual Effects
Yuri Bartoli Creature Design

Crew
Yuri Bartoli Visual Effects Art Director

Visual Effects
Don Howe Animation Manager

Crew
Kevin Rose-Williams Visual Effects Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Winnie D. Brown Costume Supervisor
Lorenzo Hearns Jr. Set Costumer
Chanthou Kozberg Set Costumer

Editing
Saul Saladow First Assistant Editor

Lighting
Charles Rose Lighting Supervisor

Directing
Dieter Busch Second Assistant Director

Crew
Jacob Chambers Stunts

Production
Steven R. Molen Production Executive

Sound
Philip D. Morrill Assistant Sound Editor

Lighting
David Dunbar Rigging Grip

Camera
Trevor Loomis First Assistant Camera

Crew
Lance Gilmer Special Effects Technician

Art
Bill 'Kauhane' Hoyt Standby Painter

Directing
Sonia Bhalla Second Second Assistant Director

Sound
Tony Negrete First Assistant Sound Editor

Directing
Michael Neumann First Assistant Director

Crew
Phred Lender Systems Administrators & Support

Visual Effects
David Rosenthal I/O Supervisor

Sound
Todd Homme Music Supervisor

Crew
Jim Turner Production Controller
Susan Deal Craft Service

Sound
Elizabeth Finch Orchestrator

Production
Ken Schwenker Associate Producer
Ronell Venter Associate Producer
Claudia Bonfe Art Department Production Assistant

Art
Dennis Butterworth Greensman
Steve Knisely Location Scout
Leslie Ross Painter
Thomas Meikle Sculptor
Helen Kozora Set Decoration Buyer

Camera
Sandy Williams Key Grip

Art
Terry Doherty Set Dresser

Crew
Gavin Greenaway Additional Music
Prentice Randolph Carpenter
Jim Alfonso Driver

Camera
Steve Wolfe Camera Loader

Crew
Kevin Du Toit Post Production Assistant
Michael Denering Scenic Artist
John Barnette Set Medic
Jon Crush Stand In
Frank Roughan Transportation Captain
Brian Bennett Utility Stunts
Mauriece Jacks Jr. Video Assist Operator

Directing
Steven Jetton Layout

Editing
Brandon Crummett Editorial Production Assistant

Lighting
Larry Pausback Best Boy Electric
Jay Galbo Electrician
Donald A. Spadoni Rigging Gaffer

Production
Michele Short Casting Associate
Janet Lonsdale Production Accountant
Leslie Valentino Production Coordinator
Alessandra Cave Production Manager
Jude Jensen Researcher

Sound
Jeff Porrello Boom Operator

Visual Effects
Clint Colver Digital Compositors
Mark Irvin Special Effects Supervisor
Tim de Pala Visual Effects Coordinator

Crew
Betsy McClung Sequence Leads

Sound
Paul Jyrälä Foley Editor

Production
Liz Borges-Herzog Production Assistant

Art
Diana Goodwin Set Decorating Coordinator

Editing
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter

Crew
Bruce Benson Pilot

Art
Nina Saxon Title Designer

Costume & Make-Up
Carol Demarti Ager/Dyer

Production
Francis Meade Warner Assistant Production Coordinator
Ray Felipe Script Researcher

Art
Bryan D. Garofalo Assistant Property Master

Camera
Alan Shultz Dolly Grip
Rick Colosimo Grip

Crew
Bryan Fletchall Techno Crane Operator

Lighting
Renan Galindo Lighting Technician

Production
Alexi Saldamando Casting Assistant

Sound
David Schneider Utility Sound

Crew
Kofi Elam Stunt Double

Costume & Make-Up
Dana McCall On Set Dresser

Editing
Anna Solorio-Catalano Assistant Editor

Art
Eric Ramsey Storyboard Artist

Visual Effects
Daniel Kuehn Visual Effects Production Manager

Sound
Fred Peck III Sound Recordist

Camera
Rodney Sandoval Second Assistant Camera

Visual Effects
Thomas Krebs Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Jim McVay Compositing Supervisor

Production
Alonzo Ruvalcaba Head of Production

Visual Effects
Karen Jine Visual Effects Production Assistant

Costume & Make-Up
Candice Dobkousky Costumer

Directing
Kenneth Roth Additional Second Assistant Director

Camera
Lonnie Leslie Best Boy Grip
Deborah Thomas Data Wrangler

Production
Rhonda Baer Assistant Location Manager
Primrose Fukuchi Assistant Accountant

Lighting
Chuck Sharp Assistant Chief Lighting Technician

Production
Tony Hobbs Extras Casting

Lighting
Michael Strong Key Rigging Grip

Production
Daniel Myers Boone Payroll Accountant
Jorge Agraz Production Secretary
Angie Ryan Second Assistant Accountant

VideoAccent.com © 2020

Powered by: