The Core

Earth has a deadline.

Categories: Action, Thriller, Adventure, Science Fiction
Geophysicist Dr. Josh Keyes discovers that an unknown force has caused the earth's inner core to stop rotating. With the planet's magnetic field rapidly deteriorating, our atmosphere literally starts to come apart at the seams with catastrophic consequences. To resolve the crisis, Keyes, along with a team of the world's most gifted scientists, travel into the earth's core. Their mission: detonate a device that will reactivate the core.
















Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2003-03-28
Run time: 136 minute / 2:16
Budget: $60,000,000
Revenue: $74,208,267
Director: Jon Amiel
Production Companies : Paramount, David Foster Productions, HorsePower Entertainment, Core Productions, LivePlanet, Munich Film Partners New Century & Company (MFP) Core Productions
Production Countries: United States of America, Canada, Germany





Trailer


Aaron Eckhart
as Dr. Josh Keyes
Hilary Swank
as Maj. Rebecca Childs
Delroy Lindo
as Dr. Ed 'Braz' Brazzleton
Stanley Tucci
as Dr. Conrad Zimsky
Tchéky Karyo
as Serge
DJ Qualls
as Theodore Donald 'Rat' Finch
Richard Jenkins
as Gen. Thomas Purcell
Bruce Greenwood
as Cmdr. Robert Iverson
Christopher Shyer
as Dave Perry
Ray Galletti
as Paul
Eileen Pedde
as Lynne
Rekha Sharma
as Danni
Tom Scholte
as Acker
Glenn Morshower
as FBI Agent
Anthony Harrison
as FBI Agent
Alfre Woodard
as Stickley
Fred Keating
as Court-Martial Presiding Officer
Bart Anderson
as Dad
Nicole Leroux
as Mom
Justin Callan
as Little Boy
Chris Humphreys
as GBTV Reporter - Trafalgar Square
Dion Johnstone
as Flight Engineer Timmins
Fred Ewanuick
as Endeavor Flight Engineer
Hrothgar Mathews
as Chief Engineer Mission Control
Ming-Tzong Hong
as Scientist
Jennifer Spence
as Zimsky's Assistant
Michael St. John Smith
as Pentagon General
John Shaw
as FBI Agent - Rat's Apartment
Nickolas Baric
as Security Policeman - Tribunal
Rosa Di Brigida
as Rome Café Patron
Roberto Roberto
as Rome Café Patron
Ermanno De Biagi
as Rome Café Patron
Marcello Laurentis
as Rome Café Patron
Matt Winston
as Luke Barry
Claire Riley
as News Anchor
Marke Driesschen
as News Anchor
Laurie Murdoch
as Project Destiny Engineer
Costa Spanos
as Project Destiny Engineer
Monique Martel
as Paris Café Lady
Lenie Scoffié
as Paris Café Lady
Nathaniel DeVeaux
as U.S.S. Constellation Captain
Robert Manitopyes
as U.S.S. Constellation Screen Ops
Alejandro Abellan
as U.S.S. Soldier (uncredited)
Benjamin Barton
as Scientist / Extra (uncredited)
Angelica Hayden
as Coffeehouse Patron (uncredited)
Robert Paul Lewis
as Beach-goer (uncredited)
Alec Medlock
as (voice) (uncredited)
Alonso Oyarzun
as Security Policeman (uncredited)
Priscilla Poland
as Scientist (uncredited)
Shawn Green
as Himself
Greg Bennett
as Technician - Virgil Base
Jeffrey Gold
as Engineer (uncredited)
Rick Kain
as Chief Petty Officer (uncredited)
Pamela Martin
as News Anchor (uncredited)
Sound
Harry Cohen Sound Designer
Michael Payne Sound Effects Editor

Production
Deborah Aquila Casting

Editing
Terry Rawlings Editor

Art
Andrew Neskoromny Supervising Art Director

Sound
Christopher Young Original Music Composer

Lighting
Victor Abbene Chief Lighting Technician

Production
Shaila Rubin Casting
Vito Colazzo Unit Production Manager

Crew
Gary D'Amico Special Effects Coordinator
Joey Box Stunt Double

Production
Cooper Layne Producer

Writing
Cooper Layne Writer

Production
David Foster Producer

Art
Lin MacDonald Set Decoration

Production
Ellen Lent Location Manager

Editing
Jim Passon Color Timer

Sound
Andy Potvin Dolby Consultant

Directing
Jon Amiel Director

Costume & Make-Up
Ellie Winslow Makeup Artist

Art
Philip Harrison Production Design

Writing
John Rogers Writer

Camera
John Lindley Director of Photography

Costume & Make-Up
Daniel J. Lester Costume Design

Production
Sean Bailey Producer

Costume & Make-Up
Margo Baxley Costume Supervisor

Visual Effects
Erik Henry Additional Visual Effects

Sound
Scott Curtis Foley Editor

Crew
Tom Blacklock Special Effects Coordinator

Visual Effects
Ken Zorniak Visual Effects Producer

Production
David B. Householter Co-Producer

Crew
Jamie Edgell Stunt Driver

Production
Susan Taylor Brouse Local Casting
Lynne Carrow Casting

Visual Effects
Victoria Alonso Visual Effects Producer

Camera
Henry Cline Camera Operator

Costume & Make-Up
Linda Leduc Costume Coordinator

Sound
Jay Nierenberg Sound Effects Editor
Kimberly Ellen Lowe Supervising ADR Editor

Art
Carole Mondello Art Department Coordinator

Sound
Rick Canelli ADR Recordist

Camera
Robert K. Feldmann First Company Grip

Lighting
Darren Wall Lighting Supervisor

Visual Effects
Jamie Dixon Visual Effects Supervisor

Crew
Mike Crestejo Stunts
Ian Thompson Picture Car Coordinator
Scott J. Ateah Stunt Coordinator

Visual Effects
Tony Clark Visual Effects Supervisor

Art
Sandi Tanaka Art Direction

Production
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting

Directing
James Bitonti Second Second Assistant Director

Costume & Make-Up
Stan Edmonds Key Makeup Artist

Sound
Andy Koyama Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Production
Tricia Wood Casting

Sound
George Doering Musician

Crew
Bob Bottieri Scenic Artist
Dusty Kelly Scenic Artist

Camera
Roberto De Angelis Steadicam Operator

Sound
Robin Harlan Foley Artist

Crew
Tony Rush Video Assist Operator

Sound
Randy Singer Foley Mixer

Costume & Make-Up
Michael Mooney Costume Supervisor
Deborah K. Larsen Makeup Artist
Robert Q. Mathews Costume Supervisor
Jenni Gullett Assistant Costume Designer

Art
Martina Javorova Art Department Coordinator

Costume & Make-Up
Ivana Primorac Hair Supervisor

Art
Hamish Purdy Assistant Decorator

Costume & Make-Up
David Fernandez Costumer

Sound
Tanya Noel Hill Music Editor
Anthony Milch Supervising Sound Editor

Visual Effects
Jason Booth Digital Compositors

Production
Maida N. Morgan Location Manager

Sound
Tim Walston Sound Designer

Camera
Simon Baker Steadicam Operator

Sound
Sarah Monat Foley

Visual Effects
Gregory L. McMurry Visual Effects Supervisor

Lighting
Bruce McCleery Chief Lighting Technician

Sound
Chris Jenkins Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Mark Gordon Dialogue Editor

Editing
Hilda Saffari Digital Intermediate Producer

Visual Effects
Michelle Eisenreich Visual Effects Producer

Art
Nancy Anna Brown Set Designer

Crew
Blue Angus Transportation Coordinator
Tim Crosbie Digital Effects Supervisor

Directing
Christine Wilson Script Supervisor

Sound
Susan Kurtz Dialogue Editor

Art
Sharon Thompson Art Department Assistant

Crew
Bob Bedard Chef

Visual Effects
Ian Hunter Visual Effects Supervisor

Production
Cate Praggastis Casting

Sound
Bernard Weiser Supervising Dialogue Editor

Art
Barry Kootchin Paint Coordinator

Visual Effects
Leslie Huntley Visual Effects Producer

Camera
Rob McEwan Still Photographer

Sound
Frank A. Montaño Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Art
Vladimir Lushnikov Sculptor
Val Drake Sculptor

Lighting
Bill Baxter Rigging Gaffer

Crew
Desi Ortiz Visual Effects Editor

Visual Effects
Martin November Visual Effects Assistant Editor

Art
Jack Gauvreau Sculptor

Camera
Jeremy Braben Helicopter Camera
Kurt E. Soderling Aerial Director of Photography

Sound
Ken Fischer Sound Effects Editor

Visual Effects
Cosmas Paul Bolger Jr. Visual Effects Supervisor
Cosmas Paul Bolger Jr. Visual Effects Producer

Crew
Vicki Galloway-Weimer Digital Effects Producer

Sound
Zack Davis ADR Editor

Lighting
Leonardo Beltrame Gaffer

Costume & Make-Up
Angelina P. Cameron Hairstylist
Toby Lindala Makeup Artist

Crew
Lee Anne Muldoon Unit Publicist

Sound
Steve Mann Sound Effects Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Sanna Seppanen Key Hair Stylist

Camera
Tony Magaletta Second Assistant Camera
Candide Franklyn Steadicam Operator

Crew
Lubor Cencak Scenic Artist

Art
Jan Kobylka Construction Coordinator
Dave Emmonds Greensman

Visual Effects
Denise Davis Visual Effects Producer

Sound
Vic Radulich Dialogue Editor

Crew
Richard O. Helmer Pyrotechnician
Michael Menapace Transportation Coordinator

Sound
Thomas Milano Music Editor
David Esparza Sound Effects Editor

Art
Dean Eilertson Property Master
Francesco Postiglione Property Master
Denyse Nelson Leadman

Crew
Stephen Coutu Scenic Artist
Doug Currie Scenic Artist

Art
Murray Gilmour Set Designer

Crew
Franklin Leibel Scenic Artist
Hans Schmidt Scenic Artist
Peter Sysoev Scenic Artist
Mario Tomas-Niedworok Scenic Artist

Art
Daniel Pokorny Sculptor
Roderick Thomas Quin Sculptor
Daniel Scarcello Sculptor

Sound
John Leveque Supervising Sound Editor
Bill Meadows Sound Recordist
Stephen P. Robinson Sound Effects Editor
Dan Olivo Foley

Crew
Pierre 'Bill' Rivard Special Effects Coordinator
Chow Emrich CG Supervisor
Jeff Goldman CG Supervisor

Visual Effects
Sara Henschke Visual Effects Producer

Crew
Rusty Ippolito CGI Supervisor

Visual Effects
Les G. Jones Visual Effects Producer

Crew
Andy Lesniak CGI Supervisor

Visual Effects
Gene Senior Visual Effects Producer

Crew
Michael Shand CG Supervisor
Tim Grover Post Production Supervisor
Tim Grover Visual Effects Editor

Visual Effects
Bryan Hirota Visual Effects Supervisor
Gene Warren Jr. Visual Effects Supervisor

Camera
Heather Page Camera Operator

Directing
Christopher Woods Second Unit Director

Lighting
Ralph Flores Jr. Gaffer
Jay Stroburg Rigging Gaffer

Crew
Alessandra Sangermano Video Assist Operator

Lighting
Marc Rogers Lighting Technician
Ray Potter Lighting Technician

Crew
David R. Anderson Transportation Coordinator
Roberto Di Coste Transportation Coordinator

Production
Andrea Alunni Location Manager

Directing
Stella D'Onofrio Script Supervisor
Sue Field Script Supervisor

Production
Ari Flaisher Location Manager
Janice Frome Location Manager
Isabelle Gautier Location Manager

Directing
Mary Jo Manwill-Conder Script Supervisor

Production
Tim Porter Location Manager
Brigitte Lévesque Location Manager

Crew
Constance Bracewell Digital Supervisor

Sound
Richard E. Yawn Sound Editor
Chris Carpenter Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Crew
Thad Beier Technical Supervisor

Visual Effects
Garry Elmendorf Special Effects Supervisor
Scott Gordon Visual Effects Supervisor

Art
Darek Gogol Production Illustrator

Production
Giovanni Dulay Production Assistant
Krassimir Ivanov Casting Assistant

Crew
Jeff Khachadoorian Carpenter

Production
Elizabeth Cier Extras Casting Coordinator

Camera
Wayne Baker Assistant Camera

Crew
Robert Milicevic Security

Sound
Pete Anthony Orchestrator

Production
Lori Berlanga Production Office Coordinator

Crew
Shawn Wallbridge Systems Administrators & Support

Art
Dick Gardner Assistant Art Director

Visual Effects
Lynn Basas 3D Supervisor

Sound
Carl D. Ware Sound Engineer

Visual Effects
Edward Quirk 3D Animator

Camera
Oliver Ward Camera Technician

Editing
Steven J. Scott Digital Intermediate Colorist

Sound
Darren Brisker Sound Mixer

Production
Maryjane Layani Production Accountant

Art
Ken Hovgaard Location Scout
Leigh-Alexandra Jacob Painter
Ali Macrae Set Decoration Buyer

Camera
Tim Scannell First Assistant Camera

Art
Cary Cooper Set Dresser

Crew
Kathryn Moll Driver
Matthew Lane Loader
Timothy Scott Ralston Projection
Gary B. Krakoff Jr. Propmaker
Herach Arzounian Set Medic
Paolo Merosi Set Production Assistant
Kenneth Kantymir Stand In
Don Dykens Transportation Captain
Rick Harasyn Transportation Co-Captain
Koenraad Beugelink Utility Stunts

Lighting
Geoffrey James Dixon Electrician
Eli Golub Rigging Grip

Production
Jennifer Munoz Casting Associate
Keith Alexander Production Coordinator
Jean-Pierre Avice Production Supervisor
Michael Chenery Researcher

Sound
Charles O'Shea Boom Operator

Visual Effects
Madhava Reddy I/O Supervisor
Corey Bastiaans Visual Effects
Karl Rumpf Visual Effects Coordinator

Crew
Michael Bolan Machinist

Sound
Karen Schell Sound Assistant

Crew
Dan Clark Special Effects Assistant

Visual Effects
Gary Abrahamian CG Artist

Editing
Richard Long Assistant Editor

Art
Chris Dutton Assistant Property Master

Camera
Glen Hawkins Dolly Grip
Daniel Deschamps Key Grip
Richard Ellison Grip

Costume & Make-Up
Claudio Manzi Wardrobe Supervisor

Crew
Ben Skorstad Pilot

Directing
Jim Brebner First Assistant Director
Andrew M. Robinson Second Assistant Director
Silver Butler Third Assistant Director

Production
James Fantin Assistant Production Coordinator
Anande Maré-Cross Casting Assistant

Sound
Bradley Clouse Assistant Sound Editor

Visual Effects
William Gammon 2D Artist
Peter Commins 3D Artist
Maxx Okazaki 3D Modeller
Matthew Adams Roto Supervisor
Erin Hicke Visual Effects Production Manager

Sound
Bob Baron ADR Mixer

Lighting
Mike Dubé Assistant Chief Lighting Technician

Art
Loree Cameron Graphic Designer

Visual Effects
Scott Beverly Effects Supervisor
A.J. Calomay Visual Effects Production Assistant

Sound
Mario Lorenzo Sound Supervisor

Costume & Make-Up
Tone Rorvik Assistant Makeup Artist

Production
Donald Fly General Manager

Costume & Make-Up
Sonu Mishra Costume Assistant
Brodie Davison Costume Set Supervisor

Art
Jerry Bingham Storyboard Artist

Crew
Greg Bellavance Special Effects Technician

Camera
Eric Vincent Cruse Best Boy Grip
Garry Brook Second Company Grip

Production
Gregory Astop Assistant Location Manager
Kristina Santoro Location Assistant
Ginger Joyce Accountant
Julie Bygrave Assistant Accountant
Lisa Ratke Extras Casting
Yun Extras Casting Assistant
David M. Rodriguez First Assistant Accountant

Crew
Gilbert Jamault Generator Operator

Visual Effects
Marcus Trahan Matte Painter

Production
Andrew Buziak Payroll Accountant

Crew
Scott Steyns Playback Coordinator

Production
Margo MacPherson Production Secretary

Crew
Eric Berger Technical Advisor





















VideoAccent.com © 2020

Powered by: