Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls

New animals. New adventures. Same hair.

Categories: Crime, Comedy, Adventure
Summoned from an ashram in Tibet, Ace finds himself on a perilous journey into the jungles of Africa to find Shikaka, the missing sacred animal of the friendly Wachati tribe. He must accomplish this before the wedding of the Wachati's Princess to the prince of the warrior Wachootoos. If Ace fails, the result will be a vicious tribal war.
















Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 1995-11-10
Run time: 90 minute / 1:30
Budget: $30,000,000
Revenue: $212,385,533
Director: Steve Oedekerk
Writer: Steve Oedekerk
Production Companies : Morgan Creek Productions, Warner Bros. Pictures
Production Country: United States of America





Trailer


Jim Carrey
as Ace Ventura
Ian McNeice
as Fulton Greenwall
Simon Callow
as Vincent Cadby
Bob Gunton
as Burton Quinn
Maynard Eziashi
as Ouda
Tommy Davidson
as The Tiny Warrior
Sophie Okonedo
as The Wachati Princess
Danny Daniels
as Wachootoo Witch Doctor
Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje
as Hitu
Sam Motoana Phillips
as Wachootoo Chief
Damon Standifer
as Wachati Chief
Bruce Spence
as Gahjii
Arsenio 'Sonny' Trinidad
as Ashram Monk
Michael Reid MacKay
as Skinny Husband
Ken Kirzinger
as Helicopter Pilot
Dev Kennedy
as Dad Tourist
Patti Tippo
as Mom Tourist
Warren Sroka
as Boy Tourist
Patrick Michael Strange
as Ashram Monk
Production
Ferne Cassel Casting

Sound
Mark Berger Music Supervisor

Art
Andrew Menzies Set Designer

Crew
Eugene Collier Stunts

Writing
Steve Oedekerk Screenplay

Directing
Steve Oedekerk Director

Production
Gary Barber Executive Producer
James G. Robinson Producer

Crew
James G. Robinson Presenter

Camera
Donald E. Thorin Second Unit Director of Photography

Directing
Donald E. Thorin Second Unit Director

Costume & Make-Up
Elsa Zamparelli Costume Design

Editing
Paul Cichocki Additional Editor

Sound
Kevin Crehan Music Editor

Crew
Robert Jauregui Stunts

Sound
Jeff Carson Music Editor

Editing
Malcolm Campbell Editor

Art
Derek R. Hill Set Decoration
Christopher Nowak Art Direction

Crew
Rick Barker Stunt Coordinator

Directing
Rick Barker Second Unit Director

Production
M.K. Gleason Production Accountant

Sound
J.J. George Music Editor

Editing
Joseph M. Caracciolo Assistant Editor

Camera
Randy Stone Camera Technician
Randy Stone Second Assistant Camera

Production
Jack Johnson Production Consultant

Art
Susan Parker Sculptor

Costume & Make-Up
Kristin Nelson Set Costumer

Crew
Jody Levin Post Production Supervisor
Tony Gardner Animatronic and Prosthetic Effects

Writing
Jack Bernstein Characters

Directing
William M. Elvin First Assistant Director

Sound
Michael Hilkene Supervising Sound Editor
Michael Hilkene Supervising ADR Editor
Odin Benitez Sound Effects Editor
Robert Folk Original Music Composer

Camera
Michael Bonvillain Second Unit Director of Photography

Production
Eyde Belasco Casting Assistant

Art
Stephen J. Lineweaver Production Design

Directing
Alan B. Curtiss First Assistant Director

Sound
Randall Guth Sound Effects Editor
Charleen Richards ADR Mixer

Crew
Corbin Fox Special Effects
Dave Lane Stunt Coordinator

Production
Bob Israel Producer
Andrew G. La Marca Producer
Andrew G. La Marca Unit Production Manager

Art
Adele Plauche Set Designer

Production
Teresa Cheng Production Supervisor
Jacobus Rose Production Executive

Costume & Make-Up
Larry Jones Set Dressing Production Assistant
Jay Cannistraci Makeup Artist

Crew
Norman Howell Stunts
Jason Thorpe Prop Maker

Camera
James H. Pair III Grip
Jesse Wayne Parker Grip

Sound
G.W. Brown ADR Editor
John Kwiatkowski Dialogue Editor
Todd Toon Sound Effects Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Salvador Pérez Jr. Costume Coordinator

Camera
Mark J. Rainsford Best Boy Grip

Crew
John R. Helton Scenic Artist

Production
David J. Negron Sr. Production Consultant
John B. Griffin Location Manager

Crew
Doug Coleman Stunts

Directing
Helen Caldwell Script Supervisor

Crew
Tom Grunke Stunts

Camera
Tom Grunke Best Boy Grip

Sound
Gaston Biraben Dialogue Editor

Directing
H.H. Cooper Second Assistant Director

Costume & Make-Up
Karen Lovell Hairstylist

Sound
James Moriana Foley Artist
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist

Costume & Make-Up
Reginald Rutherford Makeup Artist

Sound
Steve Maslow Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Crew
Chris Howell Stunts

Visual Effects
Brian Keeney Visual Effects Production Manager

Crew
J.J. Makaro Stunts
J.J. Makaro Stunt Coordinator
Dean Lockwood Special Effects

Costume & Make-Up
Peggy Stamper Costumer

Production
Annette Vait Production Assistant

Visual Effects
William L. Arance Animation

Production
Daren Dochterman Production Consultant

Visual Effects
Lydia Bottegoni Visual Effects Production Manager

Camera
Attila Szalay Camera Operator

Crew
Michael Robins Craft Service

Camera
Michael Bonsignore Key Grip

Lighting
Robert Driskell Gaffer

Crew
Lyn Caudle Special Effects Assistant
Bob Trevino Special Effects Assistant

Sound
Steve Ansell Assistant Sound Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Paul A. Simmons Jr. Set Costumer

Sound
Christopher T. Welch Supervising Sound Effects Editor
Christopher T. Welch Supervising ADR Editor

Directing
Barry K. Thomas First Assistant Director

Visual Effects
Peter Montgomery Visual Effects

Camera
Peter Montgomery Second Unit Director of Photography

Directing
Peter Montgomery Second Unit Director

Camera
Peter Kuttner First Assistant Camera

Sound
David A. Smith Boom Operator
Maria Newman Musician

Costume & Make-Up
John E. Jackson Makeup Artist
Sandra S. Orsolyak Makeup Artist

Sound
Robert Fitzgerald Sound Effects Editor
Gregg Landaker Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Costume & Make-Up
Tracey Boulton Costume Supervisor

Camera
Don Reddy Camera Operator

Sound
Ken J. Johnson Sound Effects Designer

Crew
Joe Hanna Chef

Art
Jeff B. Adams Jr. Set Designer
Barry Kootchin Painter

Crew
Tom Leeser Digital Effects Supervisor
Dewey Rash Scenic Artist

Lighting
John Helme Gaffer

Sound
Ed Callahan Dialogue Editor

Crew
Robert A. Levine Unit Publicist

Production
S. Lily Hui Assistant Production Coordinator

Art
Christopher Scheetz Construction Foreman
William D. McLane Assistant Property Master

Crew
Laurel Klick Digital Supervisor

Camera
George Kohut Camera Operator

Sound
Greg Steele ADR Mixer

Camera
Marsha Blackburn Still Photographer

Lighting
Peter Girolami Electrician

Camera
Joe D'Alessandro First Assistant Camera
John E. Sullivan Director of Photography

Directing
John E. Sullivan Second Unit Director

Lighting
Nick Nelson Electrician

Crew
Dennis S. Sands Score Engineer

Visual Effects
Jay Redd CG Animator

Art
Roderick Thomas Quin Sculptor

Camera
Philip C. Pfeiffer Second Unit Director of Photography

Directing
Philip C. Pfeiffer Second Unit Director

Costume & Make-Up
Donna Bis Hair Designer

Art
Michael D. Gianneschi Property Master

Crew
Juliette Yager Visual Effects Editor

Visual Effects
Carolyn Soper Visual Effects

Art
Tim Larsen Painter

Costume & Make-Up
Becki Drake Makeup Artist

Lighting
Tom Fendley Electrician

Production
Hans Graffunder Assistant Production Coordinator

Art
David Valentine Property Master

Production
Katherine Kean Production Supervisor

Costume & Make-Up
Jayne Dancose Makeup Artist

Lighting
Jerry DeBlau Gaffer

Crew
Danny Bramson Thanks

Production
Barbara McCullough Production Manager

Sound
Cliff Latimer ADR Editor
Leonard T. Geschke Foley Editor
Chuck Neely Foley Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Sarah Mays Makeup Artist

Directing
Ilene Pickus Script Supervisor

Visual Effects
Brian Dowrick CG Animator

Costume & Make-Up
Mary Rose Set Costumer

Sound
Jon Kull Orchestrator

Directing
Robert Huberman Additional Second Assistant Director

Camera
David Reeder First Assistant Camera

Crew
Gary Minielly Special Effects Assistant

Lighting
John W. DeBlau Electrician

Camera
Donald E. Thorin Jr. Steadicam Operator
Donald E. Thorin Jr. First Assistant Camera

Sound
Mark Rathaus Dialogue Editor

Production
Jacqui Popelka Production Coordinator

Art
Nicholas J. Romanac Property Master

Camera
James V. Gartland Key Grip

Costume & Make-Up
Sharon Kalb Makeup Artist
Cassandra Scott Makeup Artist

Production
Michelle Almaz Tadege Assistant Production Coordinator

Costume & Make-Up
Selena Evans-Miller Makeup Artist
Pauletta O. Lewis Key Makeup Artist
Patricia Gundlach Makeup Artist
Beverley Woods Costumer

Editing
Bob Kaiser Color Timer

Camera
Kieran Humphries Grip

Crew
Neil Gahm Prop Maker

Camera
Ted Sapp Grip

Crew
John B. Clarey III Prop Maker

Camera
Bobby Mancuso Second Assistant Camera

Production
John M. Colwell Unit Production Manager

Sound
Thomas Vicari Scoring Mixer
David Husby Sound Mixer

Art
Harold Collins Construction Coordinator

Crew
Steve Allen Prop Maker

Lighting
Roger Basquette Electrician
Steve Drake Best Boy Electric

Crew
John Balling Charge Scenic Artist

Camera
Timothy Robin Spencer First Assistant Camera

Production
Tina Kerr Extras Casting

Crew
Clint Colver CGI Supervisor

Sound
Odis McKinney Apprentice Sound Editor
Stacy Brownrigg Sound Mixer

Editing
Melissa Carter Assistant Editor

Directing
Alan Edmisten Second Assistant Director

Visual Effects
Wally Schaab Visual Effects Supervisor
Cynthia Hyland Animation
Sylvia Wong CG Animator

Crew
John East Transportation Co-Captain

Sound
John O. Wilde Foley Supervisor
Rich Green Foley Artist

Production
Zoila Gomez Production Coordinator

Crew
James Hendrix Prop Maker

Lighting
Harrison Palmer Electrician

Visual Effects
Suponwich Juck Somsaman Digital Compositor

Crew
Mike Vézina Stunts
Mike Vézina Special Effects Coordinator

Production
Maureen 'Mo' Crutchfield Assistant Accountant

Crew
Peter Damien Prop Maker

Costume & Make-Up
Marcia Evers Seamstress

Crew
Larry Donahue Catering
Daniel Dietrich Prop Maker

Production
Cindy Franke Assistant Production Coordinator

Sound
Tom Boyd Musician
James Thatcher Musician

Art
José González Sculptor

Visual Effects
Bruce Tauscher Digital Compositor
Olivier Sarda Digital Compositor

Production
Jessica Hall Production Assistant

Camera
Greg Lomas Grip

Costume & Make-Up
Fred Lloyd Costume Supervisor

Sound
Rubén Domingo First Assistant Sound Editor

Production
Mandy Spencer-Phillips Production Coordinator

Camera
Aristidi Georgiopoulos Second Assistant Camera

Production
Todd M. Lachniet Assistant Production Coordinator

Crew
Martin W. Bell Prop Maker

Camera
Bob Taylor Helicopter Camera

Sound
Douglas Parker Assistant Sound Editor

Crew
Chris Telschow Prop Maker

Production
Steve Rhea Assistant Location Manager

Directing
Richard Flower First Assistant Director

Costume & Make-Up
Rosalee Riggle Hairstylist

Camera
Dan Turek Second Assistant Camera

Directing
Bonnie Benwick Second Assistant Director

Editing
Scott Wesley Ross Editorial Production Assistant

Camera
Sal Lanza Dolly Grip

Costume & Make-Up
Sheryl Ptak Key Makeup Artist

Crew
Debbie Nolan Prop Maker

Visual Effects
Michele Moen Visual Effects Supervisor

Editing
James A. Brewer First Assistant Editor

Crew
Jim DePue Transportation Coordinator
Alan R. Serotta Prop Maker

Visual Effects
Chad Merriam Visual Effects Coordinator

Crew
Michelle Lyman Special Effects

Camera
Jeff Plecas Dolly Grip
Jeff Plecas Key Grip
Dave Askey Best Boy Grip

Crew
Colin Campbell Compositor

Visual Effects
Robert Mrozowski Matte Painter

Lighting
Peter John Petraglia Best Boy Electric

Art
Michael Charboneau Construction Foreman

Visual Effects
Betsy Asher Hall CG Animator

Sound
Kevin W. Brooks Sound Recordist

Camera
Donis Rhoden Grip

Costume & Make-Up
Christian Kastner On Set Dresser

Crew
Steve A. Stephenson Prop Maker

Lighting
Raul Mello Electrician

Art
Robert Janecka Assistant Property Master

Lighting
John Cardoni Gaffer

Crew
Scott Stofer Special Effects Assistant

Camera
Gary Kelso Grip

Art
Judi Bell Set Dresser

Crew
Briana Gardner Software Engineer

Art
Joel Prihoda Leadman

Visual Effects
Winston Quitasol Digital Compositor

Crew
Jerome Solomon CG Supervisor

Editing
Jeff Etcher Assistant Editor

Visual Effects
Terry Sandin Mechanical Designer

Camera
William Rampey Dolly Grip

Editing
Penny Lee Hallin Assistant Editor

Sound
Scott Weber Foley Mixer
Brion Paccassi Sound Recordist

Crew
Herb Jorgensen Prop Maker

Camera
Jeff Andrus Grip

Lighting
Finbar McMillan Lighting Artist

Camera
Evan A. Nesbitt Camera Technician

Crew
Robin Jones Prop Maker

Camera
John Verardi First Assistant Camera
John Verardi "B" Camera Operator
Riko Schatke Key Grip

Visual Effects
David Jones 3D Artist

Costume & Make-Up
John Taylor Wardrobe Assistant

Crew
Eric Lemay Special Effects Technician

Camera
Anita Eglseder Second Assistant Camera

Crew
Dan Jones Set Production Assistant

Costume & Make-Up
Carmen Torres Seamstress

Crew
Richard Hill Prop Maker

Production
Robin Mounsey Location Manager

Camera
Douglas Pruss First Assistant Camera

Crew
Jack Thorpe Prop Maker

Costume & Make-Up
Ross Fuentes Wardrobe Assistant

Directing
Kathy Houghton Third Assistant Director

Production
Jennifer P. Luther Assistant Accountant

Lighting
Steve Sudge Electrician

Camera
Bruce Robinson Second Assistant Camera

Crew
Lewis Bowen Scenic Artist
Cheryl L. Johnson Scenic Artist
Paul Vistocco Scenic Artist

Sound
Gail K. Markley Assistant Sound Engineer

Crew
Eric Wade Driver
Kevin Hudis Driver

Production
David Mastron Post Production Accountant

Crew
Cathy Morrison-Partridge Animal Coordinator

Costume & Make-Up
Darren Levy Makeup Artist
Laura Nelson-Fong Makeup Artist
Philip Nichols Makeup Artist
Johanna Pizzo Contact Lens Technician

Production
Todd P. Smith Production Supervisor
Wendy Williams Unit Production Manager

Directing
Lisa J. Bloch Second Second Assistant Director
Dale M. Nielsen Second Second Assistant Director
Susan Prince First Assistant Director

Crew
Roger Beaudoin Prop Maker
Rufus Best Jr. Prop Maker
J. Donovan Bohlen Prop Maker
Michael Bohlen Prop Maker

Art
Bob Bouwman Set Dresser

Production
Kristen Bunting Art Department Production Assistant

Crew
Chris Chase Scenic Artist

Art
Sal D'Aquila Sculptor

Crew
Travis Dean Prop Maker
Joseph Dickerson Prop Maker

Art
Stephanie Emery Set Dressing Buyer

Crew
Krista Ernst Scenic Artist

Art
Chantel Garayalde Art Department Coordinator

Crew
Allen T. Gardner Prop Maker
Jim Gunnels Prop Maker
Patricia Gura Scenic Artist

Art
Michael Douglas Head Leadman

Crew
Tony Henrickson Prop Maker
Ralph Horn Scenic Artist

Art
Ralph Horn Painter

Crew
Lee Ivey Scenic Artist
J. Luther Jones III Prop Maker
Jim Kanan Scenic Artist
Teri Jo Kelley Scenic Artist
Clifford Kipp Prop Maker
Kimberlee Koym Scenic Artist
Thomas Lemman Prop Maker
Walter McNeil Prop Maker
Thomas G. Mellage Prop Maker
James Mize Prop Maker

Costume & Make-Up
Cee Moravec On Set Dresser

Crew
Marie E. Nelson Scenic Artist
John Ogonoski Prop Maker
Richard A. Reiss Prop Maker
Alan S. Reynolds Scenic Artist

Production
Sherri Rosen Art Department Production Assistant

Crew
Gray Smith Prop Maker
Steven Standafer Prop Maker

Art
Bruce H. Stewart Swing

Crew
Jason Thorpe Prop Maker

Art
Valerie Jo Van Norte Set Dressing Buyer

Crew
Michael A. Wells Prop Maker
Ron Wells Prop Maker

Sound
Brad Biggart Sound Recordist
Leslie Gaulin Foley Editor

Crew
Marcia Henke Cableman

Sound
Amber Hilkene Assistant Sound Engineer
Deidre Leonard Apprentice Sound Editor
Debra J. Liu Assistant Sound Engineer
Zoe Olivia Assistant Sound Engineer

Crew
Becky Bates Special Effects Assistant
Debi Boulden Animatronics Supervisor
Darcy M. Jones Special Effects
Craig W. Luedke Stunts
Craig W. Luedke Special Effects Technician
Margaret J. Ridge Special Effects Assistant
Dana Desselle Visual Effects Editor

Production
Martin Hilke Production Assistant

Visual Effects
Lee Lanier 3D Artist

Crew
Kathryn Liotta Digital Producer

Visual Effects
Megan McBurney Modeling
Eric Peterson Digital Compositor
Sabrina Silver Visual Effects Production Manager

Crew
Larry Stanton Systems Administrators & Support

Camera
Joseph Thomas Camera Technician

Crew
Bill Brier Visual Effects Editor
April Lawrence Visual Effects Editor

Visual Effects
April Lawrence Visual Effects Coordinator

Editing
April Lawrence Assistant Editor

Crew
Robby Giles Stunts
Julie Houghton-Rivers Stunts
Danny Mabry Stunts
Ray Woodfork Stunts

Lighting
Mike Akins Rigging Grip
Paul Curtis Blair Electrician
Kevin Blake Best Boy Electric

Camera
David Brink Second Assistant Camera
Noah Farrell Grip
Curtis Herbert Dolly Grip

Lighting
Blake Hill Electrician
Paul Kinghan Electrician

Camera
Key Kolb Grip
Brian A. Kuchera Key Grip

Crew
Paul T. LeBlanc Video Assist Operator

Camera
Lorraine Barfield Logan Grip

Lighting
Orlando Javier Mora Electrician
Danny Navarette Electrician

Camera
Adam Osten Camera Operator

Crew
Rob Parisien Video Assist Operator

Camera
William Rampey Grip
Charles Seabrook Grip
Adam Richard Sklena First Assistant Camera

Lighting
Michael Spain Electrician

Camera
David A. Wright Best Boy Grip

Production
Amy Caton-Ford Extras Casting
Debbie Coleman Extras Casting Assistant
Wayne Caparas Extras Casting Assistant

Editing
Alan Abrams Assistant Editor

Crew
Jeff Bown Post Production Assistant

Editing
Nerissa Oden Assistant Editor

Production
Ken Lewin Assistant Location Manager

Sound
Debbi Datz-Pyle Orchestrator

Crew
David Feinman Additional Music

Sound
Peter Tomashek Orchestrator
Patti Zimmitti Orchestrator

Crew
Larry Alexander Transportation Coordinator
Timothy Bolt Driver
Tony Greasley Transportation Captain
Peter Hackett Transportation Coordinator
Lonnie Mace Transportation Captain
Delynn Maw Transportation Co-Captain
Jane Stavinoha Transportation Coordinator

Production
Colleen Arnaud First Assistant Accountant

Crew
Martha Francesca Boles Set Production Assistant

Production
David Boysen Administration

Crew
James Eric Brown Set Production Assistant

Production
Lisa A. Campbell Assistant Production Coordinator

Art
Liza Cook Construction Buyer

Crew
Sarah Denero Set Production Assistant
Christine Donatelli Set Production Assistant
Steve Dougherty Catering
O'Briana Felik Set Production Assistant

Production
Christie Fisher Production Assistant

Crew
Jonathan Michael Ford Craft Service

Production
Judith French Assistant Accountant

Crew
Karen N. Horwitz Set Production Assistant
Keith Jernquist Projection
Lavine Lambkins Chef

Camera
Dwayne Lee Helicopter Camera

Crew
Manuel Lomas Jr. Projection

Camera
Dan McLean Helicopter Camera

Crew
Parker Meyer Set Production Assistant
Kevin Arthur Oliver Set Production Assistant
Drue Powell Set Production Assistant

Production
Shannon Ragsdale Production Assistant
David Ritthamel Accounting Supervisor

Crew
Pat Becannon Sarver Medical Consultant

Production
Mark Sayles Assistant Accountant
Lisa G. Shillingburg Assistant Accountant
Seve Spracklen Assistant Accountant
Jaleh Teymourian Production Coordinator
Peggy Tison First Assistant Accountant

Crew
Jeff Wickline Set Production Assistant

Production
Dolores K. Wood Production Assistant
Andrew L. Lanier Production Assistant

Crew
Marcello Gilberti Thanks
Marco Marcacci Thanks
Gustavo Van Petechem Thanks

Directing
Eric Oliver Second Assistant Director
Eric Oliver Second Second Assistant Director

Crew
Bhagavan Antle Animal Wrangler
James Johnson Craft Service





















VideoAccent.com © 2022

Powered by: