Deep Blue Sea

Bigger. Smarter. Faster. Meaner.

Categories: Action, Thriller, Horror
Researchers on the undersea lab Aquatica have genetically altered the brains of captive sharks to develop a cure for Alzheimer's disease. But there's an unexpected side effect: the sharks got smarter, faster, and more dangerous. After a big storm damages their remote research facility, they must fight for their lives.
















Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 1999-07-28
Run time: 105 minute / 1:45
Budget: $60,000,000
Revenue: $73,648,228
Director: Renny Harlin
Writers: Duncan Kennedy, Donna Powers, Wayne Powers.
Website: https://www.warnerbros.com/movies/deep-blue-sea/
Production Companies : Riche-Ludwig Productions, Village Roadshow Pictures, Groucho III Film Partnership, Warner Bros. Pictures
Production Countries: Australia, United States of America





Trailer


Thomas Jane
as Carter Blake
Saffron Burrows
as Dr. Susan McCallister
LL Cool J
as Sherman 'Preacher' Dudley
Michael Rapaport
as Tom "Scoggs" Scoggins
Samuel L. Jackson
as Russell Franklin
Stellan Skarsgård
as Jim Whitlock
Jacqueline McKenzie
as Janice Higgins
Aida Turturro
as Brenda Kerns
Cristos
as Boat Captain
Daniel Rey
as Helicopter Pilot
Valente Rodriguez
as Helicopter Co-Pilot
Brent Roam
as Helicopter Winch Operator
Eyal Podell
as Boy #1
Erinn Bartlett
as Girl #1
Dan Thiel
as Boy #2
Sabrina Geerinckx
as Girl #2
Tajsha Thomas
as Friend of Janice
Frank Welker
as Parrot Noises (voice)
Ronny Cox
as Executive (uncredited)
Mary Kay Bergman
Sound
Trevor Rabin Original Music Composer

Production
Bruce Berman Executive Producer

Editing
Dallas Puett Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Jeff Dawn Makeup Department Head

Directing
David R. Ellis Second Unit Director

Production
Cassandra Kulukundis Casting Associate

Editing
Frank J. Urioste Editor

Production
Akiva Goldsman Producer

Visual Effects
Kristen Branan Visual Effects Producer

Production
Todd Arnow Unit Production Manager
Duncan Henderson Executive Producer

Art
William Sandell Production Design

Sound
Dick Bernstein Music Editor

Production
Anna Roth Production Supervisor

Sound
Catherine Harper Foley Artist

Crew
Joey Box Utility Stunts

Visual Effects
Tim Alexander Compositing Supervisor

Crew
R. A. Rondell Stunt Coordinator

Editing
Kevin Stitt Additional Editing

Visual Effects
William Mesa Visual Effects Supervisor
Jeffrey A. Okun Visual Effects Supervisor

Art
Mark W. Mansbridge Supervising Art Director

Directing
Renny Harlin Director

Art
Debra Echard Set Decoration
Jonathan McKinstry Assistant Art Director

Editing
Derek Brechin Editor

Art
Bruce Crone Supervising Art Director

Production
Christine Sheaks Casting

Art
Héctor Romero Art Direction

Costume & Make-Up
Robert L. Stevenson Hairstylist
Mark Bridges Costume Design

Camera
Guillermo Rosas Camera Operator

Art
David Sandefur Assistant Art Director

Production
Tony Ludwig Producer
Alan Riche Producer

Writing
Duncan Kennedy Screenplay
Donna Powers Screenplay
Wayne Powers Screenplay

Camera
Gary Capo Second Unit Director of Photography
Stephen F. Windon Director of Photography

Crew
V. Scott Balcerek Visual Effects Editor

Camera
Frederick Iannone Additional Camera

Production
Rebecca Spikings Co-Producer

Art
Karl J. Martin Set Designer

Production
Thomas J. Mack Associate Producer

Directing
Thomas J. Mack First Assistant Director

Camera
Mark Emery Moore Steadicam Operator

Production
Gavin J. Behrman Assistant Accountant

Sound
Shakim Compere Music Consultant
Troy Porter ADR Mixer

Costume & Make-Up
Allan A. Apone Makeup Artist

Sound
Cindy Marty ADR Editor

Visual Effects
Jamie Dixon Visual Effects Supervisor

Art
Joseph Bennett Production Design

Production
Jonathan Schwartz Executive Producer

Art
Andrew Rothschild Art Direction

Production
John Barba Casting Assistant
Rafael Cuervo Unit Manager

Crew
Jason McGatlin Production Office Assistant
Lincoln Kupchak Visual Effects Editor
Ilyse A. Reutlinger Post Production Supervisor

Costume & Make-Up
James W. Tyson Costume Supervisor

Production
Patrick Lynn Associate Producer

Camera
Leo J. Napolitano Camera Operator

Costume & Make-Up
Philip Maldonado Costumer
Chad Atkinson Prosthetic Makeup Artist

Crew
Simon Giles Digital Effects Supervisor
Alan Church Digital Effects Producer

Art
Nick Navarro Assistant Art Director

Sound
John T. Reitz Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Art
Russell R. Anderson Leadman

Sound
Kevin Bartnof Foley Artist

Camera
Merie Weismiller Wallace Still Photographer

Art
Gary Deaton Construction Coordinator
Gerald Lehtola Set Decorating Coordinator

Crew
Russell McEntyre Transportation Coordinator

Production
Michael John Meehan Location Manager

Art
Eric J. Bates Property Master

Sound
Will Kaplan Music Editor

Art
Bill Taliaferro Set Designer

Sound
J. Paul Huntsman Supervising Sound Editor
Patrick J. Foley Dialogue Editor
John F. Reynolds Dialogue Editor
Andrew Somers Sound Effects Editor
Jayme S. Parker Sound Effects Editor

Directing
Portia Tickell Script Supervisor

Sound
Karyn Foster ADR Editor

Visual Effects
Walt Conti Effects Supervisor

Camera
Pete Romano Underwater Camera

Production
Iram Collantes Production Assistant

Visual Effects
Jerry Pooler Visual Effects Supervisor

Sound
Hugh Waddell ADR Supervisor

Art
Jerry Moss Property Master

Crew
Peter J. Silbermann Unit Publicist

Camera
Phil Pastuhov Camera Operator

Visual Effects
Thomas Boland Visual Effects Producer
Rebecca Marie Visual Effects Supervisor

Sound
Rick Hromadka Sound Recordist
Adam Johnston Sound Effects Editor

Crew
Steve Shaw Visual Effects Editor

Sound
Willy Allen Foley Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Peter Tothpal Key Hair Stylist

Visual Effects
Penny A. Mesa Visual Effects Production Manager

Production
Horacio Rodríguez Location Assistant

Visual Effects
Tiffany Smith Visual Effects Producer
Travis Baumann Compositing Artist

Costume & Make-Up
Carrie Bauer Set Costumer

Art
Beth Bajuk Art Department Coordinator
Ligia Ornelas Assistant Art Director
Javier Nava Set Designer

Sound
Robb Wilson Supervising Sound Editor

Crew
Kevin Clark Visual Effects Editor

Visual Effects
Scott Dougherty Visual Effects Producer

Crew
Mark Eggenweiler Visual Effects Editor

Visual Effects
Heather Smith Visual Effects Producer

Crew
John E. Sasaki CG Supervisor

Visual Effects
Craig A. Mumma Visual Effects Supervisor

Crew
Douglas R. MacMillan CG Supervisor

Visual Effects
Constance Bracewell Animation
Julie Nelson Animation
Bruce Pearson Animation
Ken Stranahan Animation Supervisor

Crew
Serge Sretschinsky CGI Supervisor

Camera
Gregory J. Schmidt Camera Operator
Marc Spicer Camera Operator

Editing
Dale E. Grahn Color Timer

Art
Jim McPherson Sculptor

Visual Effects
Joshua I. Kolden Visual Effects

Art
William Apperson Construction Foreman

Production
Don MacBain Producer
David Gorder Production Secretary

Visual Effects
John Richardson Special Effects Supervisor

Production
Anthony Franco Production Manager

Lighting
Ismael 'Izzy' Gonzalez Rigging Gaffer

Sound
Tom Calderaro Orchestrator
Tim Cooney Production Sound Mixer

Crew
Robin Lynn Bonaccorsi Stunt Double

Lighting
Jonas Juhanson Key Rigging Grip

Production
Mark Scoon Executive In Charge Of Production

Lighting
Matt Buchan Electrician

Camera
Gustavo Covarrubias Grip

Production
Armando Amador Production Accountant
Tina Kerr Extras Casting

Lighting
Patrick Murray Underwater Gaffer

Art
Anthony Gaudio Standby Painter

Crew
Craig Tex Barnett Special Effects Technician
Rick Kelleher Driver

Art
Harald Belker Production Illustrator

Sound
Todd Bassman Boom Operator

Crew
David Paris Aerial Coordinator
Lesley Aletter Stunts

Visual Effects
Ted Andre Visual Effects Compositor

Directing
C.C. Barnes Second Second Assistant Director

Visual Effects
Jack Geist Visual Effects Coordinator

Editing
Mo Henry Negative Cutter

Lighting
R. Gern Trowbridge Best Boy Electric

Crew
Sergio Jara Special Effects Coordinator

Directing
David Kelley Second Assistant Director

Production
Francis Meade Warner Production Office Coordinator

Camera
Frank Flick First Assistant Camera

Visual Effects
Mark Tait Lewis 2D Sequence Supervisor

Sound
Gordon Goodwin Conductor

Costume & Make-Up
Karla Stevens Flanigan Assistant Costume Designer
Chris Adams Set Dressing Artist

Crew
Michael Jay Additional Music
Tom Ajar Projection
Sarah Catizone Set Medic
Jose Jimenez Set Production Assistant
Hugo Chew Transportation Captain
Jeff Burrage Video Assist Operator

Lighting
Mick Morris Gaffer
Bruce Sharp Lighting Technician

Sound
Catherine Calleson Assistant Sound Editor

Visual Effects
John Rauh Digital Compositors

Writing
Gary Damian Thomas Storyboard

Visual Effects
Larry Cheng Mechanical Designer

Production
Randy Starr Production Executive

Sound
David L. Horton Jr. Foley Supervisor
Eric Gotthelf Foley Mixer

Camera
Eric K. Jones Assistant Camera

Art
Niamh Murphy Textile Artist

Editing
Jonathan Malden Colorist

Visual Effects
Etienne Andlau Rotoscoping Artist

Production
Kate Neumann Executive Assistant

Art
Gabriel Pérez Construction Buyer

Production
Lucy Amador First Assistant Accountant

Costume & Make-Up
Patricia Romero Assistant Makeup Artist

Art
Martin Gutierrez Assistant Property Master
Lee Wilson Storyboard Artist

Visual Effects
Clark Schaffer Visual Effects Designer
Gino Freselli Visual Effects Production Assistant

Camera
Frank Montoya Best Boy Grip
Cash Cockerill Second Assistant Camera

Visual Effects
Daniel Klem CG Animator

Editing
Ty Boyce Project Manager

Crew
Adolfo Lara Animal Wrangler

Lighting
Joe Hanes Assistant Chief Lighting Technician

Writing
David L. Snyder Original Concept





















VideoAccent.com © 2020

Powered by: