The X Files: I Want to Believe

To find the truth, you must believe.

Categories: Drama, Mystery, Science Fiction, Thriller
Six years after the events of The X-Files series finale, former FBI agent Doctor Dana Scully is now a staff physician at Our Lady of Sorrows, a Catholic hospital, and treating a boy named Christian who has Sandhoff disease, a terminal brain condition. FBI agent Drummy arrives to ask Scully’s help in locating Fox Mulder, the fugitive former head of the X-Files division, and says they will call off its manhunt for him if he will help investigate the disappearances of several women, including young FBI agent Monica Banan. Mulder and Scully are called back to duty by the FBI when a former priest claims to be receiving psychic visions pertaining to a kidnapped agent.
















Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2008-07-24
Run time: 104 minute / 1:44
Budget: $30,000,000
Revenue: $68,369,434
Director: Chris Carter
Writers: Chris Carter, Frank Spotnitz.
Production Companies : Ten Thirteen Productions, Dune Entertainment III, Crying Box Productions, 20th Century Fox
Production Countries: Canada, United States of America





Trailer


David Duchovny
as Fox Mulder
Gillian Anderson
as Dana Scully
Amanda Peet
as ASAC Dakota Whitney
Billy Connolly
as Father Joseph Crissman
Xzibit
as Agent Mosley Drummy
Mitch Pileggi
as Walter Skinner
Callum Keith Rennie
as 2nd Abductor - Janke Dacyshyn
Adam Godley
as Father Ybarra
Alex Diakun
as Gaunt Man
Nicki Aycox
as 2nd Victim - Cheryl Cunningham
Fagin Woodcock
as 1st Abductor - Franz Tomczeszyn
Marco Niccoli
as Christian Fearon
Carrie Ruscheinsky
as Margaret Fearon
Spencer Maybee
as Blair Fearon
Veronika Hadravá
as Female Assistant
Denis Krasnogolov
as Male Assistant
Patrick Keating
as Slight Man
Stephen E. Miller
as Feed Store Proprietor
Xantha Radley
as Monica Bannan
Lorena Gale
as On Screen Doctor
Donavon Stinson
as Suited Man
Dion Johnstone
as 1st Cop
Sarah-Jane Redmond
as Special Agent in Charge
Christina D'Alimonte
as Doctor's Colleague
Vanesa Tomasino
as Hallway Agent
Luvia Petersen
as O.R. Nurse
Babs Chula
as Surgeon
Marci T. House
as Sheriff
Joseph Patrick Finn
as Whispering Priest
Beth Siegler
as Anesthesiologist
Stacee Copeland
as Doctor
Tom Charron
as Sheriff Horton
Brent C.S. O'Connor
as Tow Truck Driver
Dave Cote
as D-Man
Chris Carter
as Man sitting in hospital hallway
Paul Mitton
as FBI Agent
Vanessa Morley
as Female Hallway Agent
Michael Stevens
as Board Room Doctor
Lynne Burnett
as Murder Victim (uncredited)
Celeste Insell
as Board Room Doctor (uncredited)
Teana-Marie Smith
as Nurse (uncredited)
Roger Horchow
as Elderly Gent
Editing
Richard A. Harris Editor

Production
Heike Brandstatter Casting
Coreen Mayrs Casting
Mindy Marin Casting

Writing
Chris Carter Screenplay

Directing
Chris Carter Director

Production
Chris Carter Producer

Writing
Frank Spotnitz Screenplay

Production
Frank Spotnitz Producer

Sound
Mark Snow Original Music Composer

Art
Mark S. Freeborn Production Design

Visual Effects
Mat Beck Visual Effects Supervisor
John C. Wash Visual Effects Supervisor

Costume & Make-Up
Gitte Axen Makeup Artist

Camera
Bill Roe Director of Photography

Art
Tony Wohlgemuth Art Direction
Shirley Inget Set Decoration

Costume & Make-Up
Lisa Tomczeszyn Costume Design
Victoria Down Makeup Department Head
Sandy Monesmith Hairstylist

Crew
Julio Pallares Makeup Effects
Christopher Mark Pinhey Makeup Effects
Bill Terezakis Makeup Effects
Maureen Terezakis Makeup Effects

Production
Simon Abbott Production Manager
Wayne Bennett Production Manager

Crew
David McKimmie Post-Production Manager

Production
Brent O'Connor Executive Producer
Brent O'Connor Unit Production Manager

Crew
Paul Rabwin Post Production Supervisor
E. J. Foerster Second Unit

Costume & Make-Up
Jared Brown Set Dressing Artist
Raul Casillas Set Dressing Artist
Geoff Coulter Set Dressing Artist

Art
David Hadaway Set Designer

Costume & Make-Up
Scott Holburn Set Dressing Artist
Leonardo Lara Set Dressing Artist

Art
Cheryl Marion Assistant Art Director
Marta McLaughlin Assistant Property Master
Wayne McLaughlin Property Master
Brad McMurray Set Decorating Coordinator
Eric Partridge Assistant Property Master

Costume & Make-Up
Mark Prior Set Dressing Artist

Art
Mike Rennison Construction Coordinator
Paul Rinaldi Construction Foreman
Sabine Schoppel Art Department Coordinator

Writing
Jenny Seinen Storyboard

Sound
David Betancourt Foley
Smokey Cloud Assistant Sound Editor
Scott Curtis Foley Editor
Gloria D'Alessandro Dialogue Editor
David Giammarco Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Tim Gomillion Sound Recordist
Galen Goodpaster Assistant Sound Editor
David Grimaldi Sound Effects Editor
Randall Guth First Assistant Sound Editor
Warren Hendriks Sound Effects Editor
Mildred Iatrou ADR Editor
Martin Lacroix Boom Operator
Eric A. Larsen Assistant Sound Editor
David Lucarelli ADR & Dubbing
Paul Massey Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Chuck Michael Sound Designer
Erin Michael Rettig Sound Engineer
Charleen Richards ADR & Dubbing
Dennis Rogers Sound Recordist
Alicia Stevenson Foley

Crew
William Unrau Cableman

Sound
Michael T. Williamson Sound Mixer

Crew
David Gauthier Special Effects Coordinator
David Alexander CG Supervisor
Rodrigo Armendariz Compositors

Visual Effects
Steve Au CG Painter

Crew
Michel Barrière Compositors

Visual Effects
Bryce Brecheisen Visual Effects Coordinator

Crew
Charles Collyer Compositors

Visual Effects
Glenn Curry CG Painter
Anouk Deveault-Moreau Visual Effects Supervisor

Crew
Linda Drake Visual Effects Editor
Jason Dunn Compositors
Andrew Edwards Compositors
Ryan Epp Compositors

Visual Effects
Thomas F. Ford IV Visual Effects Producer

Crew
Mark Goldberg Compositors
Don Greenberg Compositors

Visual Effects
Junji Hirano CG Painter
Graham Houston CG Painter
Brenda Ilic Visual Effects Producer
Joni Jacobson Visual Effects Producer
Daniel Leduc Visual Effects Producer
Andrew Lema CG Painter

Crew
Matthias Lowry Compositors
Richard Martin Compositors

Visual Effects
Jack Noriaki Matsumoto CG Painter

Crew
Steve J. McLeod Compositors
Vinay Mehta Compositors

Visual Effects
Tena Montoya Visual Effects Producer
Eugene Paluso CG Painter
Rod Park Visual Effects Producer

Crew
Brian Petras Compositors
Pierre Raymond Executive Visual Effects Producer

Production
Dan Rucinski Production Supervisor

Crew
Brian Sales Compositors

Visual Effects
Andrea Shear CG Painter

Crew
Wayne A. Shepherd Compositors

Visual Effects
Randal Shore Visual Effects Producer
Trent Smith Visual Effects Producer

Crew
Christina Spring Compositors
Mike Spring Compositors
Marty Taylor Compositors
Patrick Thompson Compositors

Production
Anne Tremblay Administration

Crew
Donald Tse Compositors

Visual Effects
Dmitry Vinnik CG Painter

Crew
Dave Williams Compositors

Visual Effects
Ian Wilson CG Painter

Crew
Chris Atkinson Stunts
James Bamford Stunts
Guy Bews Stunts
Kimberly Chiang Stunts
Duane Dickinson Stunts
Mike Dobbin Stunts
Bill Edwards Stunts
Corbin Fox Stunts
Dean Hart Stunts
Dave Lane Stunts
Mike Mitchell Stunt Coordinator
Tony Morelli Stunts Coordinator
Jennifer Mylrea Stunts
Jeff Sanca Stunts
Todd Scott Stunts
Melissa R. Stubbs Stunts
Natasha Vasiluk Stunts
Marshall Virtue Stunts
Chris Webb Stunts

Camera
Matt Almas Grip

Lighting
Ryan Bailey Gaffer

Camera
John S. Bartley Second Unit Director of Photography
Mitch Bax Camera Intern
Cory Budney First Assistant Camera

Crew
George Collins Video Assist Operator
Charles Andre Stunts

Production
Mark Sweatman Production Assistant

Directing
Portia Tickell Script Supervisor

Sound
Matthew Harrison Foley Editor

Visual Effects
Shane Strickman Visual Effects Coordinator





















VideoAccent.com © 2021

Powered by: