Deep Impact

Oceans Rise. Cities Fall. Hope survives.

Categories: Action, Drama, Science Fiction
A seven-mile-wide space rock is hurtling toward Earth, threatening to obliterate the planet. Now, it's up to the president of the United States to save the world. He appoints a tough-as-nails veteran astronaut to lead a joint American-Russian crew into space to destroy the comet before impact. Meanwhile, an enterprising reporter uses her smarts to uncover the scoop of the century.
















Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 1998-05-08
Run time: 120 minute / 2:0
Budget: $75,000,000
Revenue: $349,464,664
Director: Mimi Leder
Writers: Bruce Joel Rubin, Michael Tolkin.
Production Companies : Paramount, Zanuck/Brown Productions, Manhattan Project, DreamWorks Pictures
Production Country: United States of America





Trailer


Robert Duvall
as Capt. Spurgeon 'Fish' Tanner
Téa Leoni
as Jenny Lerner
Elijah Wood
as Leo Biederman
Vanessa Redgrave
as Robin Lerner
Morgan Freeman
as President Tom Beck
Maximilian Schell
as Jason Lerner
Leelee Sobieski
as Sarah Hotchner
James Cromwell
as Alan Rittenhouse
Jon Favreau
as Gus Partenza
Laura Innes
as Beth Stanley
Mary McCormack
as Andrea Baker
Richard Schiff
as Don Biederman
Blair Underwood
as Mark Simon
Charles Martin Smith
as Dr. Marcus Wolf (uncredited)
Una Damon
as Marianne Duclos
Dougray Scott
as Eric Vennekor
Derek de Lint
as Theo Van Sertema
Suzy Nakamura
as Jenny's Assistant
Alimi Ballard
as Bobby Rhue
W. Earl Brown
as McCloud
Denise Crosby
as Vicky Hotchner
Jason Dohring
as Jason
Tucker Smallwood
as Ivan Brodsky
Mike O'Malley
as Mike Perry
Kurtwood Smith
as Otis Hefter
Ron Eldard
as Oren Monash
Merrin Dungey
as Sheila Bradley
Gary Werntz
as Chuck Hotchner
Bruce Weitz
as Stuart Caley
Betsy Brantley
as Ellen Biederman
O'Neal Compton
as Morten Entrekin
Rya Kihlstedt
as Chloe
Aleksandr Baluev
as Mikhail Tulchinsky
Caitlin Fein
as Caitlin Stanley
Amanda Fein
as Caitlin Stanley
Mark Moses
as Tim Urbanski
Charles Dumas
as Jeff Worth
Katie Hagan
as Jane Biederman
Hannah Leder
as Holly Rittenhouse
Kimberly Huie
as Wendy Mogel
William Fair
as Grey Man
Ellen Bry
as Stofsky
Lisa Ann Grant
as Reporter
Concetta Tomei
as Patricia Ruiz
Charlie Hartsock
as David Baker
Don Handfield
as Dwight Tanner
Cynthia Ettinger
as Pretty Woman
Jennifer Jostyn
as Mariette Monash
Stephanie Patton
as Brittany Baker
Michael Winters
as NASA Guy
Sommer Garcia
as Student (uncredited)
Mic Rodgers
as Secret Service Agent #1 (uncredited)
Thomas Rosales Jr.
as Refugee (uncredited)
Camera
Don Burgess Additional Camera

Production
Steven Spielberg Executive Producer
Richard D. Zanuck Producer

Sound
James Horner Original Music Composer
James Horner Conductor

Production
Walter F. Parkes Executive Producer

Writing
Bruce Joel Rubin Screenplay

Art
Leslie Dilley Production Design

Production
David Brown Producer

Crew
Seth Arnett Stunts

Art
Andrew Neskoromny Art Direction

Editing
Paul Cichocki Editor

Crew
Charles Croughwell Stunt Coordinator

Art
Thomas Valentine Art Direction

Crew
Bradley M. Goodman Post Production Supervisor

Camera
Dietrich Lohmann Director of Photography

Crew
Dietrich Lohmann In Memory Of

Production
Joan Bradshaw Executive Producer

Editing
Jim Passon Color Timer

Art
Dennis Bradford Art Direction
Richard F. Mays Set Designer

Writing
Michael Tolkin Screenplay

Editing
David Rosenbloom Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Ruth Myers Costume Design

Art
Gary Kosko Art Direction
Peg Cummings Set Decoration

Production
Peter M. Tobyansen Production Supervisor
Allison Jones Casting

Directing
Mimi Leder Director
E. J. Foerster Second Unit Director
Mark Vargo Second Unit Director

Costume & Make-Up
Waldo Sanchez Hair Department Head

Crew
Danny Downey Stunt Double

Directing
Glen Trotiner Second Assistant Director

Production
D. Scott Easton Unit Production Manager
D. Scott Easton Associate Producer

Directing
Robert Rooy First Assistant Director

Art
Paul Sonski Assistant Art Director

Sound
Kimberly Ellen Lowe ADR Editor
Mark L. Mangino Sound Effects Editor
Mark L. Mangino Dialogue Editor

Crew
Michael Lantieri Special Effects Coordinator

Camera
Guy Norman Bee Camera Operator
Guy Norman Bee Steadicam Operator

Crew
Michael Bauer CG Supervisor

Art
Derek Thompson Concept Artist

Editing
Ken Blackwell Assistant Editor

Art
Dean Wolcott Set Designer

Visual Effects
Denise Ream Visual Effects Producer

Sound
Timothy A. Cleveland Sound Effects Editor

Directing
K.C. Colwell First Assistant Director

Crew
Debbie Evans Stunts

Production
Wendy Washbrook Casting Assistant

Camera
Mike Fay Best Boy Grip

Costume & Make-Up
John M. Elliott Jr. Makeup Department Head

Art
Batia Grafka Property Master

Production
Judith Bouley Casting

Crew
Randy L. Childs Propmaker

Art
Josh Lusby Set Designer
Cuitlahuac Morales Velazquez Sculptor
Richard K. Buoen Storyboard Artist
Frank McEldowney Greensman
Gary Tuers Props

Production
John Latenser V Assistant Production Coordinator

Directing
Larry Leahy Script Coordinator

Art
John Villarino Construction Coordinator

Visual Effects
Scott Farrar Visual Effects Supervisor

Costume & Make-Up
Anthony J. Lipin Costumer

Sound
John P. Fasal Sound Designer

Camera
Myles Aronowitz Still Photographer

Art
Suzan Torres Set Designer
Masako Masuda Assistant Art Director
Eric Rosenberg Assistant Art Director

Sound
J. Paul Huntsman Supervising Sound Editor
Ginger Geary Foley Artist
Patrick J. Foley Sound Editor
Patrick J. Foley Dialogue Editor
John F. Reynolds Dialogue Editor
Andrew Somers Dialogue Editor
Andrew Somers ADR Editor
Christopher S. Aud Sound Effects Editor
John Voss Bonds Jr. Sound Effects Editor
George Nemzer Sound Effects Editor
Jayme S. Parker Sound Effects Editor

Visual Effects
Kenneth Jones Visual Effects Supervisor

Lighting
Jack Coffen Gaffer

Camera
Scott E. Steele Camera Operator

Costume & Make-Up
Michelle Kurpaska Costume Supervisor
Marsha Bozeman Set Costumer
Bob Moore Jr. Set Costumer

Sound
Joe E. Rand Music Editor

Crew
Robert Neilson Transportation Coordinator

Directing
Faith Conroy Script Supervisor

Production
George Herthel Location Manager

Sound
Simon Rhodes Music Producer
David Werntz Second Assistant Sound
Jim Henrikson Supervising Music Editor

Camera
Steven J. Winslow Camera Technician
Phil Pastuhov Aerial Director of Photography

Crew
Alex Jaeger Visual Effects Art Director
David Sosalla Digital Effects Supervisor
Scott Sproule Utility Stunts

Art
Tommy Tomlinson Property Master
Jeff Brown Greensman

Lighting
Jon R. Tower Chief Lighting Technician

Sound
Robb Wilson Sound Assistant
Jeff Rosen Foley Supervisor

Visual Effects
Steve Nichols Animation

Production
Eileen Godoy Production Coordinator

Sound
Walter Newman Supervising Sound Editor

Crew
Timothy Eaton Visual Effects Editor

Sound
Joe Dorn ADR Supervisor

Art
Scott Nifong Property Master

Editing
Scott Janush First Assistant Editor

Lighting
Walter Bithell Best Boy Electric

Production
Heather Kelton Art Department Production Assistant
Jennifer L. Pearlman Key Production Assistant

Directing
Wainani Young-Tomich Additional Second Assistant Director

Art
Philip Keller Storyboard Artist
David Lowery Storyboard Artist

Production
Steven R. Molen Production Executive

Camera
John T. Connor Assistant Camera

Directing
Cara Giallanza Second Unit First Assistant Director

Visual Effects
Jason Ivimey Animation

Art
Kris Peck Assistant Property Master

Costume & Make-Up
Barbara Lacy Makeup Artist

Art
Carl Catanese Set Buyer

Crew
Douglas Retzler Special Effects Assistant

Directing
Michele Ziegler Second Unit First Assistant Director

Camera
Tim Ryan Key Grip

Crew
Jennifer Lamb Stunts

Sound
Raul A. Bruce Boom Operator
Mark Hopkins McNabb Sound

Crew
Edward Cook Driver

Camera
Nico Bally Grip

Art
Kathleen Beall Location Scout

Sound
Philip Rogers Sound Recordist

Visual Effects
Gregory Oehler Digital Compositor

Crew
Timothy Greenwood Projection

Production
Patrick Burn Assistant Location Manager

Directing
Paula Case Second Second Assistant Director

Production
Pam Kaye Production Accountant

Visual Effects
Adrienne Anderson Visual Effects Coordinator
Paula Nederman Visual Effects Production Assistant

Crew
Patrick Phillips Technical Supervisor

Art
Phill Norman Title Designer

Sound
David Raines Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Production
Brian Glazen Location Assistant

Camera
Andrew Priestley First Assistant Camera

Visual Effects
Philip Edward Alexy Animation

Art
Robb W. Ward Construction Foreman
Mark Sakamoto Leadman
Shannon Curfman Set Dresser

Camera
Cheli Clayton Camera Loader

Crew
Toby Gallo Systems Administrators & Support
Maylon Houston Transportation Captain
Roger Donegan Video Assist Operator

Lighting
Eric S. Adamson Electrician
James Frederick Lighting Technician
Jerry Kim Rigging Grip

Visual Effects
Suzanne Mitus-Uribe Digital Compositors

Crew
Alex Humphrey Thanks
Cinda-Lin James Stunts

Art
Michael D. Harrell Assistant Property Master
Kristina Kilpe Set Dresser
César Díez Álava Assistant Property Master

Sound
Eric Gotthelf Foley Mixer

Visual Effects
Janet Lewin Visual Effects Coordinator

Production
Kimberly Skyrme Extras Casting

Sound
Todd Harris Second Assistant Sound

Art
Raymond Prado Storyboard Artist

Editing
Doug Jones Negative Cutter

Camera
Steve Robertson Dolly Grip

Production
Lori Ikeda Payroll Accountant

Directing
Alison C. Rosa Second Assistant Director
Lisa M. Rowe Second Assistant Director

Editing
Michael Healey Colorist

Crew
Thomas Brown Special Effects Technician

Production
Kurt Zelnak Travel Coordinator
Jan Cosby Second Assistant Accountant
Shaun Ryan Production Driver

Crew
Michael Alexander Collins Stunt Driver

Camera
Mindy Bee Second Assistant Camera

Production
Laura Tiz Assistant Accountant
Todd Carroll Production Assistant
Bob Merrick Production Secretary

Crew
Bert Maatta Technical Advisor

Sound
Jeff Cranford Second Assistant Sound

Visual Effects
Jeff Heusser Compositing Supervisor

Crew
Stuart Fink Unit Publicist

Directing
Dana J. Kuznetzkoff First Assistant Director

Art
David French Sculptor
Michael Anthony Jackson Storyboard Artist
David L. McGuire Set Dresser

Sound
Jonathan Phillips Second Assistant Sound

Visual Effects
Danny Mudgett Digital Compositor





















VideoAccent.com © 2022

Powered by: