Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

The courage to do the impossible lies in the hearts of men.

Categories: Adventure, Drama, War
After an abrupt and violent encounter with a French warship inflicts severe damage upon his ship, a captain of the British Royal Navy begins a chase over two oceans to capture or destroy the enemy, though he must weigh his commitment to duty and ferocious pursuit of glory against the safety of his devoted crew, including the ship's thoughtful surgeon, his best friend.
















Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2003-11-14
Run time: 138 minute / 2:18
Budget: $150,000,000
Revenue: $212,011,111
Director: Peter Weir
Writers: Peter Weir, John Collee.
Website: http://www.masterandcommanderthefarsideoftheworld.com/
Production Companies : Universal Pictures, Samuel Goldwyn Films, 20th Century Fox, Miramax
Production Country: United States of America





Trailer


Russell Crowe
as Captain Jack Aubrey
Paul Bettany
as Dr. Stephen Maturin
James D'Arcy
as 1st Lt. Tom Pullings
Edward Woodall
as 2nd Lt. William Mowett
Chris Larkin
as Capt. Howard
Max Pirkis
as Blakeney
Lee Ingleby
as Hollom
Billy Boyd
as Barrent Bonden
Joseph Morgan
as William Warley, Cpt. of Mizzentop
Richard McCabe
as Mr. Higgins
Robert Pugh
as Mr. Allen
Jack Randall
as Boyle
Max Benitz
as Calamy
Richard Pates
as Williamson
Ian Mercer
as Mr. Hollar
Tony Dolan
as Mr. Lamb
David Threlfall
as Preserved Killick
Bryan Dick
as Joseph Nagle
George Innes
as Joe Plaice
William Mannering
as Faster Doudle
Patrick Gallagher
as Awkward Davies
Alex Palmer
as Nehemiah Slade
Mark Lewis Jones
as Mr. Hogg
John DeSantis
as Padeen
Ousmane Thiam
as Black Bill
Thierry Segall
as French Captain
Directing
Peter Weir Director

Writing
Peter Weir Screenplay
John Collee Screenplay
Patrick O'Brian Novel

Production
Alan B. Curtiss Executive Producer
Samuel Goldwyn Jr. Producer
Duncan Henderson Producer
Peter Weir Producer

Camera
Russell Boyd Director of Photography

Editing
Lee Smith Editor

Production
Mary Selway Casting
Fiona Weir Casting

Crew
Judy Dickerson Dialect Coach
Joey Anaya Stunts

Costume & Make-Up
Wendy Stites Costume Design

Art
William Sandell Production Design
Bruce Crone Art Direction
Mark W. Mansbridge Art Direction
Marco Niro Art Direction
Héctor Romero Art Direction
Robert Gould Set Decoration

Costume & Make-Up
Edouard F. Henriques Makeup Department Head

Art
Carlos Benassini Set Designer
Gary Deaton Construction Coordinator
Bill Hiney Set Designer
Mark Hitchler Set Designer
Gerald Lehtola Art Department Coordinator
Manuel Martínez Set Designer
Nick Navarro Set Designer
Christopher Neely Leadman

Sound
Doug Hemphill Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Jeffrey A. Humphreys Boom Operator
Richard King Sound Designer
Paul Massey Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Michael W. Mitchell Sound Effects Editor

Editing
Hugo Weng Dialogue Editor

Crew
Daniel Sudick Special Effects Coordinator

Visual Effects
Stefen Fangmeier Visual Effects Supervisor
Mitchell S. Drain Visual Effects Supervisor
Helen Elswit Visual Effects Producer
Julia Frey Visual Effects Producer
Pablo Helman Visual Effects Supervisor
Stephanie Hornish Visual Effects Producer
Jeff Werner Visual Effects Producer

Crew
Daniel W. Barringer Stunt Coordinator
Doug Coleman Stunt Coordinator

Camera
Jamie Barber Camera Operator
George Billinger III Camera Operator
Martha Susana Ramos Camera Operator
Don Reddy Camera Operator
Guillermo Rosas Camera Operator
Matthew J. Siegel Camera Operator

Costume & Make-Up
Dawn Y. Line Costume Supervisor

Editing
Jim Passon Color Timer

Crew
Russell McEntyre Transportation Coordinator
Maxine Arbarbara Studio Teachers
Judith M. Brown Studio Teachers

Directing
Wilma Garscadden-Gahret Script Supervisor
Brenda Lopez Script Supervisor

Production
Michael John Meehan Location Manager

Crew
Christopher Terrill Thanks

Production
Todd Arnow Co-Producer
Meyer Gottlieb Co-Producer
Bob Weinstein Co-Producer
Harvey Weinstein Co-Producer

Sound
Iva Davies Original Music Composer
Richard Tognetti Original Music Composer

Crew
Steve Auvenshine Armorer
Orlando Chongo Craft Service
Bobby Mara Propmaker
Brian Gee Technical Supervisor

Lighting
Willie E. Dawkins Electrician
David Lee Gaffer
Michael Sean Foley Lighting Artist

Sound
Nancy Parker Foley

Art
Kevin Ishioka Assistant Art Director
James Arrigo Construction Foreman

Production
Bridget Bourke Line Producer

Art
Daren Dochterman Production Illustrator
Anthony Gaudio Standby Painter

Camera
Robert Hill First Assistant Camera
Harry K. Garvin Steadicam Operator
Stephen Vaughan Still Photographer

Costume & Make-Up
Yolanda Toussieng Hair Department Head
Edith I. Amezcua Hairstylist
Robin Beauchesne Makeup Artist
Marcelina Barraza Seamstress
Javier Arrieta Set Costumer
Jennifer Lewicki Set Dressing Supervisor

Crew
David Ebner Digital Effects Supervisor
Tom Gilhooley Driver
Sal Alvarez Loader
Gabriel De Cunto Makeup Effects
Sassica Francis-Bruce Post Production Assistant
Patrick Esposito Post-Production Manager
Jeffrey Harlacker Post Production Supervisor
Larry Hoki Projection
Timothy Michael Cairns Quality Control Supervisor
Jay Cooper Sequence Supervisor
Jeffrey D. Stevens Set Medic
Heather Anderson Set Production Assistant
David Oliver Stand In
Eric Putz Telecine Colorist
Wayne Stone Transportation Captain

Production
Todd Arnow Unit Production Manager

Crew
Sandy O'Neill Unit Publicist
Mitch Toles Utility Stunts
Adam Barth Video Assist Operator
Tom Barrett Visual Effects Editor

Directing
Dani Morrow Layout

Editing
John Lee First Assistant Editor

Lighting
Rick Maddux Best Boy Electric
Derick Pritchard Lighting Technician
Stephen Johnstone Rigging Gaffer
Oscar Gomez Rigging Grip

Production
Nicole Hilliard-Forde Casting Associate
Jen Hutchinson Production Accountant
Andy Foster Production Coordinator
Derek Jan Vermaas Production Office Coordinator
Brice Criswell Researcher

Sound
Linda Yeaney First Assistant Sound Editor
Simon Leadley Music Editor
Art Rochester Production Sound Mixer

Visual Effects
Christopher Bonnstetter 3D Supervisor
Kathleen Beeler Digital Compositors
Brian Cuscino I/O Supervisor

Crew
Kosta Saric Visual Effects Editor

Visual Effects
Kimberly Adams Visual Effects Coordinator

Crew
Quincy Perkins Translator
Blondel Aidoo Executive Visual Effects Producer

Sound
Andy Potvin Dolby Consultant

Production
Rafael Cuervo Unit Manager

Art
Giovanni Bianchini Set Dresser

Camera
Phil Pastuhov Aerial Director of Photography
Chris Centrella Key Grip

Directing
Alan B. Curtiss First Assistant Director

Art
Richard F. Anderson Assistant Property Master

Camera
Brian Rosso Dolly Grip
Raúl Cortés Grip

Costume & Make-Up
Julia Gombert Ager/Dyer
Mary C. Lane Key Costumer
Kate Biscoe Key Makeup Artist
Rosa Isela Atondo Tailor

Crew
Jesus Chavez Animal Wrangler
Rick Hicks Marine Coordinator
Ivor Shier Pilot

Directing
David M. Bernstein Second Assistant Director

Editing
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter

Production
Louis Elman ADR Voice Casting
Daniel A. Mondschain Assistant Production Coordinator
Kazimierz Suwala Local Casting

Sound
James Bolt Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Laura Graham ADR Editor
Andrew Bock Assistant Sound Editor
Iva Davies Musician
R.J. Kizer Supervising ADR Editor

Visual Effects
Yuichiro Yamashita CG Animator
Michael Hemschoot Lead Animator
Talmage Watson Matchmove Supervisor
Robert Stromberg Visual Effects Designer

Sound
Christopher Gordon Original Music Composer

Art
Doug Harlocker Property Master

Sound
Tim Gomillion Sound Recordist
Susan Dawes ADR Editor
John A. Larsen Supervising ADR Editor
Robert Fernandez Scoring Mixer

Costume & Make-Up
Erin Henriques Makeup Artist
Anthony Almaraz Costumer

Directing
Michelene Mundo Assistant Director
Steven F. Beaupre Second Second Assistant Director
David R. Ellis Second Unit Director

Art
Gabriel Pérez Construction Buyer
Jane Fitts Graphic Designer
Liza Rudolph Property Buyer
David Russell Storyboard Artist
Sandra O'Toole Textile Artist

Sound
Derek Casari ADR Engineer
Wendy Czajkowsky ADR Mixer
Robbie Ashhurst ADR Recordist
Gary A. Hecker Foley Artist
Christopher Flick Foley Supervisor

Crew
Martha Susana Ramos Special Effects Assistant
Robert Alidon Special Effects Technician

Visual Effects
Paul Vega Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Jessica O'Keefe Visual Effects Production Assistant

Crew
Stuart Clark Stunt Double

Camera
Michaele Shapiro Additional Second Assistant Camera
Mike Cahoon Assistant Camera
Michael James Fahey Best Boy Grip
Sergio Berry Camera Trainee
James D. Wickman Dolly Grip
Andrew Stroud Focus Puller
Paul Gonsoulin Second Assistant Camera

Visual Effects
Matthew Hackett CG Animator

Production
Judith Bouley Additional Casting

Editing
Anna Josenhans Assistant Editor
Kent Pritchett Colorist
Tommy Hooper Digital Color Timer
Jack Lewars Digital Colorist
Michael Eaves Digital Intermediate Colorist
Martha Pike Digital Intermediate Editor
Hilda Saffari Digital Intermediate Producer

Production
Marisa Clayton Post Production Coordinator

Sound
Christopher Gordon Conductor

Production
Christopher Ciketic Assistant Accountant

Lighting
Chris Culliton Assistant Chief Lighting Technician

Visual Effects
Robert Bourgeault CG Artist
Jeff Doran Compositing Supervisor

Production
Claudio Bautista Extras Casting Assistant
Lucy Amador First Assistant Accountant

Lighting
Jeff Kluttz Key Rigging Grip

Visual Effects
Shannan Burkley Matte Painter

Production
Jessica Teach Production Assistant
Anna Roth Production Consultant
David Travis Grieb Production Driver
Kimberly Cooper Production Executive
Mimi Munson Researcher

Visual Effects
Daniel Becerra Rotoscoping Artist

Production
Tom Chung Second Assistant Accountant

Crew
Joaquin Cervera Second Unit

Visual Effects
Nathan McGuinness Visual Effects Supervisor





















VideoAccent.com © 2019

Powered by: