Enemy at the Gates

Some Men Are Born To Be Heroes.

Categories: Drama, War, History
A Russian and a German sniper play a game of cat-and-mouse during the Battle of Stalingrad in WWII.
















Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2001-03-14
Run time: 131 minute / 2:11
Budget: $68,000,000
Revenue: $96,976,270
Director: Jean-Jacques Annaud
Writers: Jean-Jacques Annaud, Alain Godard.
Production Companies : Paramount, Mandalay Pictures, KC Medien, Reperage, DOS, MP Film Management, Little Bird
Production Countries: Ireland, United States of America, Germany, United Kingdom





Trailer


Jude Law
as Vassili Zaitsev
Rachel Weisz
as Tania Chernova
Ed Harris
as Major König
Joseph Fiennes
as Commisar Danilov
Bob Hoskins
as Nikita Khrushchev
Ron Perlman
as Koulikov
Eva Mattes
as Mother Filipov
Gabriel Thomson
as Sacha Filipov
Matthias Habich
as General Paulus
Alexander Schwan
as Young Vassili Zaitsev
Lenn Kudrjawizki
as Comrade in Train
Gennadi Vengerov
as Russian NCO
Dan van Husen
as Political Officer
Ivan Shvedoff
as Volodya
Sophie Rois
as Ludmilla
Mikhail Matveev
as Grandfather
Mario Bandi
as Anton
Hans Martin Stier
as Red Army General
Clemens Schick
as German NCO
Hendrik Arnst
as Fat Colonel
Claudius Freyer
as Aide de Camp
Dietmar Nieder
as Blond Captain
Bernd Lambrecht
as Captain with Lighter
Jim Dowdall
as Stubborn Feldwebel
Maxim Kovalevski
as Politruk / Sniper
Peter Silbereisen
as Sweating Officer
Markus Majowski
as Stammering Officer
Robert Stadlober
as Spotter
Gotthard Lange
as Corpse Robber
Anna Böttcher
as Female Russian Typist
Holger Handtke
as Paulus' Aide de Camp
Marc Bischoff
as Stealing Photographer
Mark Zak
as Russian Captain at Headquarters
Thomas Petruo
as Russian Lieutenant
Dmitri Alexandrov
as Comrade in Shelter
David Pagel
as Pravda Interviewer
Galina Dobberstein
as Izvestiya Interviewer
Igor Rozinsky
as Krasnaya Zvezda Interviewer
Sergei Tokarev
as Russian Reporter
Tom Wlaschiha
as Soldier
Marischka Schubarth
as Woman Plucking Eyebrows
Natalya Bondar
as Woman Officer
Dana Cebulla
as Athletic Female Sniper
Piotr Papierz
as Politruk
Jarek Wozniak
as Politruk
Genia Makarov
as Politruk
Werner Daehn
as Politruk
Birol Ünel
as Politruk
Grigori Kofmann
as Politruk
Aleksei Nesterov
as Politruk
Vladimir Vilanov
as Politruk
Aleksei Volodin
as Junior Politruk
Gennadi Tselbyansky
as Senior Politruk
André Kaminski
as Russian Trench Officer
Michael Schenk
as Russian Officer
Jury Cooper
as Russian NCO
Manfred Witt
as Russian NCO
Arslan Kodirov
as Chechen Sniper / Sniper / Russian Officer
Axel Neumann
as Gaunt German Prisoner
Morin Smole
as Sniper
Inna Samain
as Sniper
Keta Burowa
as Female Russian Radio Operator
Toby Cockerell
as Russian Sharpshooter (uncredited)
Jürgen G.H. Hoppmann
as Russian railroad worker / Polish railroad worker (uncredited)
Kay Hunsicker
as Soldier (uncredited)
Eddy Joseph
as Voice on Tannoy (voice) (uncredited)
Martin Glyn Murray
as Narrator (voice) (uncredited)
Valentin Plătăreanu
as General Schmidt (uncredited)
Thomas Rösicke
as Russian Guard (uncredited)
Costume & Make-Up
Janty Yates Costume Design

Production
John Hubbard Casting

Sound
James Horner Original Music Composer
James Horner Conductor

Writing
Jean-Jacques Annaud Screenplay

Directing
Jean-Jacques Annaud Director

Production
Jean-Jacques Annaud Producer

Writing
Alain Godard Screenplay

Production
Alain Godard Executive Producer

Editing
Steven Rosenblum Additional Editor

Camera
Robert Fraisse Director of Photography

Art
Wolf Kroeger Production Design

Production
Ros Hubbard Casting

Crew
Chantal Feghali Post Production Supervisor

Art
Jon Billington Set Designer

Sound
Martin Cantwell Sound Effects Editor

Art
Peter Francis Art Direction
Steven Lawrence Art Direction
Marco Bittner Rosser Set Designer
Roxy Konrad Art Department Coordinator

Camera
Gerd Breiter Camera Operator

Lighting
Dietmar Haupt Rigging Gaffer

Sound
Kevin Tayler Foley Recordist

Production
Markus Bensch Location Manager
Marcus Loges Unit Manager
Anja Wedell Assistant Production Coordinator
Iris Müller Extras Casting
Roland Pellegrino Executive Producer
Jörg Reichl Executive Producer
John D. Schofield Producer
Alisa Tager Executive Producer

Editing
Noëlle Boisson Editor
Humphrey Dixon Editor

Art
Simon Wakefield Set Decoration

Costume & Make-Up
Gudrun Leyendecker Costume Design

Sound
Eddy Joseph Sound Designer
Andreas Biegler Sound Editor
Martin Müller Production Sound Mixer

Art
Julia Dehoff Art Department Assistant
Joey Weber Property Master

Costume & Make-Up
Linda DeVetta Hairstylist

Art
Anja Müller Location Scout

Sound
Peter Gleaves ADR Mixer

Camera
Stefan Grandinetti Second Assistant Camera

Visual Effects
Peter Chiang Visual Effects Supervisor

Production
Yvonne Yaconelli Unit Production Manager

Costume & Make-Up
Valeska Schitthelm Makeup Artist
Valeska Schitthelm Hairstylist
Gitti Fuchs Additional Wardrobe Assistant

Camera
Geoff Boyle Additional Photography
Alex Bailey Still Photographer

Directing
Allen Smith Second Unit Director
Thomas Hezel Script Supervisor

Camera
Christian Almesberger Helicopter Camera
Christian Almesberger Aerial Camera

Costume & Make-Up
David Crossman Costume Supervisor

Art
Neil Lamont Art Direction

Visual Effects
Martin Body Rotoscoping Artist

Costume & Make-Up
Brigitte Friedländer-Rodriguez Costume Supervisor

Production
Annette Borgmann Casting

Camera
Klemens Becker Camera Operator

Art
Dominic Masters Art Direction

Visual Effects
Antony Bluff Visual Effects Producer
Michael Brink Additional Visual Effects

Crew
Richard Bain Digital Effects Supervisor

Editing
Etienne Boussac Assistant Editor

Camera
Sebastian Meuschel Camera Operator

Sound
Rick Kline Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Art
Peter Dorme Draughtsman

Camera
Graham Hall Assistant Camera

Sound
Joe E. Rand Music Editor
James Wright Dolby Consultant

Visual Effects
Andy Stevens Visual Effects Camera

Sound
Jim Henrikson Supervising Music Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Mary Elizabeth Still Costume Supervisor

Art
Arthur Wicks Property Master

Visual Effects
Dominic Sidoli Visual Effects Coordinator
Alex Hope Visual Effects Producer

Art
Wolfgang Wrede Painter

Sound
Nick Lowe ADR Editor

Lighting
Ronald Schwarz Gaffer

Visual Effects
Matthew Plummer Visual Effects Producer

Production
Roman Avianus Location Assistant

Sound
Paul Carr Foley Mixer
Colin Ritchie Dialogue Editor

Camera
Sönke Hansen Camera Operator

Production
Klaus Große Darrelmann Location Manager

Crew
Jim Dowdall Stunt Coordinator
Paul J. Franklin Sequence Supervisor
Steven Sallybanks Scenic Artist

Visual Effects
Fredrik Sundqvist Animation Supervisor

Sound
Dina Eaton Music Editor

Crew
Patric Scott Unit Publicist

Costume & Make-Up
Hasso von Hugo Key Hair Stylist

Art
John Paterson Construction Coordinator

Sound
Chris Carpenter Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Crew
Albert Von De Thuman Special Effects Coordinator

Visual Effects
Sheila Dunn Animation Supervisor
Matthew Holben Visual Effects Producer
Drew Jones Visual Effects Producer
Natascha Pfeiffer Visual Effects Producer
Frank Wegerhoff Visual Effects Producer
Sean Schur Visual Effects Supervisor

Crew
Phillip Grannuci Stunt Coordinator

Camera
Maher Maleh Camera Operator

Costume & Make-Up
Carola Raum Costume Supervisor
Sabine Groh Set Costumer

Production
Sabine Schulmeyer Location Manager

Art
Paul J. Hayes Supervising Carpenter

Production
Mark Stehli Assistant Location Manager

Visual Effects
Alexander Nowotny 3D Artist

Camera
Dieter Bähr Key Grip

Costume & Make-Up
Eike Neumann Tailor

Production
Kris Olson Production Coordinator

Camera
Johnny Feurer Focus Puller

Visual Effects
Uli Nefzer Special Effects Supervisor

Crew
Lothar Albrecht Technical Supervisor

Camera
Lars Richter First Assistant Camera

Production
Vanessa Baker ADR Voice Casting

Crew
Jens Gaube Carpenter

Editing
Gérard Estival Color Timer

Directing
Basia Baumann Second Second Assistant Director

Sound
David Arch Musician

Production
Giulia Maura Post Production Coordinator

Camera
Jan Brun Dolly Grip

Production
Tish Johnson Post Production Accountant

Visual Effects
Ciaran Crowley Matte Painter

Sound
Peter Holt Foley Editor

Crew
Tabitha Dean Visual Effects Editor

Directing
Gerry Gavigan First Assistant Director
Paul Goldsmith Assistant Director

Crew
Heinz Werner Schneider Transportation Captain

Sound
Christian Wegner Sound Mixer

Production
Stephanie Dölker Production Secretary

Crew
Phil Adams Stunt Coordinator

Sound
Sophie Cornet Assistant Sound Editor

Visual Effects
Penny Leyton CG Artist

Sound
Cathi Black Music Coordinator

Art
Alexander Liebenthron Props

Crew
Michael Apling Special Effects
Andreas Augsburg Stunts

Lighting
Michael White Electrician

Camera
Sandro Eichler Grip

Crew
David Hörnle Video Assist Operator
Thomas Lauterkorn Driver

Production
Claudia Davids Production Accountant

Crew
Volker Beyer Production Controller
Paul I. Goldsmith Set Production Assistant
Daniel Pruß Stand In

Editing
Renate Siegl Negative Cutter

Production
Anna Schmigalla Payroll Accountant

Directing
Paul Taylor Second Assistant Director

Production
Michael Elson Head of Production
Tanja Ploetz Extras Casting Assistant

Costume & Make-Up
Almut Gramer Assistant Makeup Artist
Sonja Mantel Costume Set Supervisor
Carmen Stahlhoven Costumer

Directing
Sabina Franke Additional Second Assistant Director

Art
Pierre Brayard Key Set Painter

Sound
Martin Zillger Sound Assistant

Crew
Jörg Brehm Special Effects Assistant
Manfred Arlt Special Effects Technician

Visual Effects
Peter Talbot VFX Director of Photography
Sarah Soulsby Compositing Artist

Crew
J.J. Gordon Dialogue Coach

Visual Effects
Michael Illingworth Digital Compositor

Production
Jay Roberts First Assistant Accountant
Georg Ilse Production Assistant
Marcel Ahrens Production Driver
Udo Happel Production Executive





















VideoAccent.com © 2020

Powered by: