Cloud Atlas

Everything is Connected

Categories: Drama, Science Fiction
A set of six nested stories spanning time between the 19th century and a distant post-apocalyptic future. Cloud Atlas explores how the actions and consequences of individual lives impact one another throughout the past, the present and the future. Action, mystery and romance weave through the story as one soul is shaped from a killer into a hero and a single act of kindness ripples across centuries to inspire a revolution in the distant future. Based on the award winning novel by David Mitchell. Directed by Tom Tykwer and the Wachowskis.
















Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2012-10-26
Run time: 172 minute / 2:52
Budget: $102,000,000
Revenue: $130,482,868
Directors: Lilly Wachowski, Lana Wachowski, Tom Tykwer.
Writers: Lana Wachowski, Tom Tykwer, Lilly Wachowski.
Website: http://cloudatlas.warnerbros.com/
Production Companies : Cloud Atlas Productions, Anarchos Productions, Ascension Pictures, Dreams of Dragon Picture, Five Drops, Media Asia Group, ARD/Degeto Film, X-Filme Creative Pool
Production Countries: Germany, Hong Kong, Singapore, United States of America





Trailer


Tom Hanks
as Dr. Henry Goose / Hotel Manager / Isaac Sachs / Dermot Hoggins / Cavendish Look-a-Like Actor / Zachry
Halle Berry
as Native Woman / Jocasta Ayrs / Luisa Rey / Indian Party Guest / Ovid / Meronym
Jim Broadbent
as Captain Molyneux / Vyvyan Ayrs / Timothy Cavendish / Korean Musician / Prescient 2
Hugo Weaving
as Haskell Moore / Tadeusz Kesselring / Bill Smoke / Nurse Noakes / Boardman Mephi / Old Georgie
Jim Sturgess
as Adam Ewing / Poor Hotel Guest / Megan's Dad / Highlander / Hae-Joo Chang / Adam / Zachry Brother-in-Law
Bae Doo-na
as Tilda / Megan's Mom / Mexican Woman / Sonmi-451 / Sonmi-351 / Sonmi Prostitute
Ben Whishaw
as Cabin Boy / Robert Frobisher / Store Clerk / Georgette / Tribesman
Keith David
as Kupaka / Joe Napier / An-kor Apis / Prescient
James D'Arcy
as Young Rufus Sixsmith / Old Rufus Sixsmith / Nurse James / Archivist
Zhou Xun
as Talbot / Hotel Manager / Yoona-939 / Rose
David Gyasi
as Autua / Lester Rey / Duophsyte
Susan Sarandon
as Madame Horrox / Older Ursula / Yusouf Suleiman / Abbess
Hugh Grant
as Rev. Giles Horrox / Hotel Heavy / Lloyd Hooks / Denholme Cavendish / Seer Rhee / Kona Chief
Robert Fyfe
as Old Salty Dog / Mr. Meeks / Prescient 1
Martin Wuttke
as Mr. Boerhaave / Guard / Leary the Healer
Zhu Zhu
as Megan Sixsmith / 12th Star Clone
Robin Morrissey
as Young Cavendish
Brody Nicholas Lee
as Javier Gomez / Jonas / Zachry's Older Nephew
Amanda Walker
as Veronica
Raevan Lee Hanan
as Little Girl with Orison at Papa Song's / Catkin / Zachry Relative
Götz Otto
as Groundsman Withers
Mya-Lecia Naylor
as Miro
Niall Greig Fulton
as Haskell Moore's Dinner Guest / Mozza Hoggins
Louis Dempsey
as Haskell Moore's Dinner Guest / Jarvis Hoggins
Martin Docherty
as Haskell Moore's Dinner Guest / Eddie Hoggins
Alistair Petrie
as Haskell Moore's Dinner Guest / Musician / Felix Finch / Lascivious Businessman
Sylvestra Le Touzel
as Haskell Moore's Dinner Guest / Nurse Judd / Aide in Slaughtership
Andrew Havill
as Mr. Hotchkiss
Shaun Lawton
as Secretary
Victor Solé
as Mr. Roderick
Heike Hanold-Lynch
as Ms. Judd Look-a-like
Katy Karrenbauer
Thomas Kügel
as Vater
Directing
Lilly Wachowski Director
Lana Wachowski Director

Writing
David Mitchell Novel
Lana Wachowski Screenplay
Tom Tykwer Screenplay
Lilly Wachowski Screenplay

Crew
Frank Griebe Cinematography

Editing
Alexander Berner Editor

Sound
Reinhold Heil Original Music Composer
Johnny Klimek Original Music Composer

Production
Lana Wachowski Producer
Lilly Wachowski Producer
Uwe Schott Executive Producer
Stefan Arndt Producer
Philip Lee Executive Producer
Grant Hill Producer
Tom Tykwer Producer
Lora Kennedy Casting
Lucinda Syson Casting

Costume & Make-Up
Kym Barrett Costume Design
Pierre-Yves Gayraud Costume Design

Art
Hugh Bateup Production Design
Uli Hanisch Production Design
Daniel Chour Art Direction
Sabine Engelberg Art Direction
Nicki McCallum Art Direction
David Scheunemann Art Direction
Steve Summersgill Art Direction
Rebecca Alleway Set Decoration
Peter Walpole Set Decoration

Directing
Tom Tykwer Director

Art
Daniel Aguilarte Sculptor

Production
Alexandr Rodnyansky Producer

Art
Robert Blasi Art Department Coordinator

Crew
Simon-Julien Boucherie Property Master

Art
Stephen Bream Set Designer

Crew
Jim Elliott Property Master
Michael Fechner Property Master

Art
Patrick Herzberg Set Designer

Crew
Peter Muehlenkamp Prop Maker

Art
Tarnia Nicol Set Designer

Crew
Cindy Schnitter Prop Maker
Holger Delfs Propmaker
Simon Weisse Propmaker
Jacob von Dohnanyi Propmaker
Alex Friedrich Propmaker

Art
Nadin Meyer Construction Coordinator
George Hull Conceptual Design
Ed Natividad Conceptual Design
Emmanuel Shiu Conceptual Design

Visual Effects
Michael Brink Visual Effects Producer
Earle Stuart Callender Visual Effects Producer
Brett Dowler Visual Effects Producer
Catherine Duncan Visual Effects Producer
Andy Foster Visual Effects Producer
Kerstin Kensy Visual Effects Producer
Nina Knott Visual Effects Producer
Marc Kolbe Visual Effects Producer

Costume & Make-Up
Meike Schlegel Costume Supervisor

Crew
Russell D. Equi Transportation Captain
Nils Konrad Transportation Co-Captain
Melele Sánchez Transportation Captain
Florian Haeger Transportation Captain
Rubén Gómez Transportation Coordinator
Pete Murphy Transportation Coordinator
Alberto Poveda Transportation Coordinator
Knuth Sorgers Transportation Coordinator

Costume & Make-Up
Dietke Brandt Set Costumer
Theresa Anna Luther Set Costumer

Art
Stephen O. Gessler Supervising Art Director
Kai Koch Supervising Art Director
Charlie Revai Supervising Art Director

Sound
Lars Ginzel Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Tom Harrison Boom Operator
Matthias Lempert Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Editing
Simon Price Dialogue Editor

Sound
Carsten Richter Foley
Markus Stemler Sound Designer
Alexander Buck Sound Editor

Visual Effects
Angela Barson Visual Effects Supervisor
Stephane Ceretti Visual Effects Supervisor
Alessandro Cioffi Visual Effects Supervisor
Tom Debenham Visual Effects Supervisor
Matt Dessero Visual Effects Supervisor
Russell Earl Visual Effects Supervisor
Stephane Naze Visual Effects Supervisor
Dominic Parker Visual Effects Supervisor
Clark Parkhurst Visual Effects Supervisor

Crew
Timo Rolle Visual Effects Editor

Visual Effects
Olcun Tan Visual Effects Supervisor
Dominik Trimborn Visual Effects Supervisor

Crew
Armand Wade Visual Effects Editor
Sam Willing Visual Effects Editor

Visual Effects
Rainer Zöttl Visual Effects Supervisor

Camera
Reiner Bajo Still Photographer

Lighting
Albrecht Silberberger Gaffer
Helmut Prein Gaffer

Camera
Marcus Pohlus Steadicam Operator
Jay Maidment Still Photographer

Directing
Julie Brown Script Supervisor
Caroline Veyssière Script Supervisor

Costume & Make-Up
Heike Merker Hairstylist
Paula Price Hairstylist
Daniela Skala Hairstylist
Heike Merker Makeup Department Head
Natasha Nikolic Makeup Artist
Paula Price Makeup Artist
Sian Richards Makeup Artist
Daniela Skala Makeup Artist
Alex Rouse Wigmaker

Crew
Susan Howard Makeup Effects
Nik Williams Makeup Effects

Production
Miki Emmrich Production Manager
Sebastian Neitsch Production Manager

Directing
Terry Needham Assistant Director
Rickie-Lee Roberts Assistant Director
Julie Heskin Assistant Director

Crew
Mieke Casal Scenic Artist

Art
Zoe Wight Assistant Art Director
Stefan Speth Assistant Art Director
Stephanie Rass Assistant Art Director

Sound
Steve Little ADR & Dubbing

Crew
Douglas Bloom CG Supervisor
Constantin Brodt Visual Effects Editor

Visual Effects
Falk Büttner VFX Supervisor

Crew
Olivier Dumont Visual Effects Art Director

Visual Effects
Simone Kraus Animation Supervisor

Crew
Blake Sweeney CG Supervisor
Blair Tennessy CG Supervisor
Ian Ward CG Supervisor

Camera
Christian Almesberger Camera Operator
Florian Emmerich Camera Operator
Sönke Hansen Camera Operator
Jeremy Braben Helicopter Camera
Steven Desbrow Helicopter Camera
Isabelle Arnold Additional Camera

Visual Effects
Aaron Schultz Animation

Editing
Toska Hartmann First Assistant Editor

Crew
Tom Ehrhardt Picture Car Coordinator

Production
Cindy Thomson Location Manager
Maria Torrellas Paris Location Manager

Crew
Judith Jennings Studio Teachers
Moira Houlihan Unit Publicist

Production
Klaus Große Darrelmann Location Manager
Hendrik Griesner Location Manager
Marco Giacalone Location Manager
Carlos Ruiz Boceta Location Manager
Pablo Azorin Location Manager

Crew
Marco Albrecht Stunts

Camera
John Toll Director of Photography

Editing
Claus Wehlisch Editor

Sound
Tom Tykwer Music
Frank Kruse Sound Designer

Visual Effects
Ben O'Brien Compositing Supervisor
Karen Kelly Visual Effects Coordinator

Crew
Thomas Hacikoglu Stunts





















VideoAccent.com © 2019

Powered by: