After Earth

Danger is real, fear is a choice

Categories: Science Fiction, Action, Adventure
One thousand years after cataclysmic events forced humanity's escape from Earth, Nova Prime has become mankind's new home. Legendary General Cypher Raige returns from an extended tour of duty to his estranged family, ready to be a father to his 13-year-old son, Kitai. When an asteroid storm damages Cypher and Kitai's craft, they crash-land on a now unfamiliar and dangerous Earth. As his father lies dying in the cockpit, Kitai must trek across the hostile terrain to recover their rescue beacon. His whole life, Kitai has wanted nothing more than to be a soldier like his father. Today, he gets his chance.
















Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2013-05-30
Run time: 100 minute / 1:40
Budget: $130,000,000
Revenue: $243,843,127
Director: M. Night Shyamalan
Writers: M. Night Shyamalan, Gary Whitta.
Production Companies : Columbia Pictures, Overbrook Entertainment, Blinding Edge Pictures, Sony Pictures
Production Country: United States of America





Trailer


Jaden Smith
as Kitai Raige
Will Smith
as Cypher Raige
Sophie Okonedo
as Faia Raige
Zoë Kravitz
as Senshi Raige
Glenn Morshower
as Commander Velan
Chris Geere
as Hesper Navigator
Diego Klattenhoff
as Veteran Ranger
Lincoln Lewis
as Running Cadet
David Denman
as Private McQuarrie
Jaden Martin
as Nine Year Old Kitai
Sincere L. Bobb
as Three Year Old Kitai
Monika Jolly
as Female Ranger
Kristofer Hivju
as Security Chief
Sacha Dhawan
as Hesper Pilot
Matthew Andrews
as Flirting Cadet
Isabelle Fuhrman
as Rayna (uncredited)
Jon Mack
as Psychiatrist (uncredited)
Darrell Foster
as Ranger Instructor (uncredited)
Tiffany E. Green
as Park Ranger (uncredited)
Camera
Peter Suschitzky Director of Photography

Sound
James Newton Howard Original Music Composer

Editing
Steven Rosenblum Editor

Art
Thomas E. Sanders Production Design

Production
Will Smith Producer

Writing
Will Smith Story
Stephen Gaghan Script Consultant

Visual Effects
John Frazier Special Effects Supervisor

Production
Douglas Aibel Casting
Jada Pinkett Smith Producer

Writing
M. Night Shyamalan Screenplay

Directing
M. Night Shyamalan Director

Production
M. Night Shyamalan Executive Producer

Crew
Chad Stahelski Stunt Coordinator

Art
Rosemary Brandenburg Set Decoration

Visual Effects
Mark Owen Forker Visual Effects Supervisor

Production
Diane Heery Casting

Sound
Jim Weidman Supervising Music Editor

Art
Naaman Marshall Art Direction

Lighting
Jack Serino Rigging Grip

Sound
Randy Thom Sound Designer

Editing
Bobby Maruvada Colorist

Production
James Lassiter Producer

Writing
Mark Boal Script Consultant

Production
E. Bennett Walsh Executive Producer

Sound
David Giammarco Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Paul Massey Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Costume & Make-Up
Pierce Austin Hair Department Head

Production
Caleeb Pinkett Producer

Lighting
Morris Flam Gaffer

Directing
John R. Saunders First Assistant Director

Writing
Gary Whitta Screenplay

Art
Brick Mason Storyboard Artist

Crew
Cliff Fleming Aerial Coordinator

Sound
Bruce Stubblefield Dialogue Editor

Directing
Hilary Momberger-Powers Script Supervisor

Production
Jason Loftus Casting

Costume & Make-Up
Judy Murdock Makeup Department Head

Art
Robert Joseph Art Direction

Production
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting

Sound
Charles Maynes Supervising Sound Editor

Camera
Claudette Barius Still Photographer

Visual Effects
Jonathan Rothbart Visual Effects Supervisor

Directing
John Rusk First Assistant Director

Art
Dean Wolcott Art Direction
Tim Flattery Concept Artist

Costume & Make-Up
Amy Westcott Costume Design

Sound
Amy Kane Foley Artist

Visual Effects
Jennifer Wessner Visual Effects Coordinator

Costume & Make-Up
Angeline Zeigler Set Costumer
Lisa Lovaas Costume Supervisor

Art
Tom Frohling Set Designer

Costume & Make-Up
Christian Cordella Costume Illustrator
Beverly Jo Pryor Makeup Artist

Art
Andrew Petrotta Property Master

Crew
Bryan Baker Visual Effects Editor

Art
Emmanuel Shiu Conceptual Design

Sound
David Olson Music Editor

Directing
Anna Rane Script Supervisor

Art
William Lance Sculptor
Stephen Morahan Set Designer

Visual Effects
Natalia de la Garza Compositing Supervisor
Charlie Iturriaga Visual Effects Supervisor
Robin L. D'Arcy Visual Effects Producer

Art
Cuitlahuac Morales Velazquez Sculptor
Aric Cheng Set Designer

Visual Effects
Magdalena Wolf Visual Effects Producer

Art
C. Scott Baker Set Designer
David Chow Set Designer
Jason Bedig Leadman

Camera
Frank Masi Still Photographer

Art
Paul Williams Construction Coordinator

Crew
Derek Raser Transportation Coordinator

Production
Douglas Dresser Location Manager

Art
Jim Wallis Set Designer
Jenne Lee Art Department Coordinator
Sarah Boardman Assistant Art Director
Forest P. Fischer Set Designer
David Meyer Set Designer
Theodore Sharps Set Designer
Mick Rossman Sculptor
J. Bryan Holloway Sculptor
Val Drake Sculptor

Crew
Mitchell Landsman Scenic Artist
Duncan Smith Scenic Artist

Art
Benjamin Woodward Sculptor

Sound
Anita Cannella Foley Artist
Steve Tushar Sound Designer
Deb Adair Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Steven Ticknor Supervising Sound Editor

Visual Effects
Fiona Chilton Visual Effects Producer
Jenny Fulle Visual Effects Producer
David P.I. James Visual Effects Producer
Cyryl Koshyk Visual Effects Producer
Ineke Majoor Visual Effects Producer
Aditya Malla Visual Effects Producer

Crew
Alessandro Rovere Visual Effects Editor

Visual Effects
Robert Nederhorst Visual Effects Supervisor
Alex Henning Visual Effects Supervisor
Blair Clark Visual Effects Supervisor
Kundan Basnet Visual Effects Supervisor

Camera
Mitch Dubin Camera Operator

Crew
Josie Batorski Studio Teachers

Production
Deborah Maxwell Dion Casting Associate

Costume & Make-Up
Laura Wolford Key Costumer

Editing
Mandy Arnold Digital Intermediate Editor

Camera
Phil Pastuhov Aerial Director of Photography
John S. Moyer Steadicam Operator

Editing
Cynthia E. Thornton First Assistant Editor

Lighting
Spencer Snygg Lighting Technician

Visual Effects
William Groebe Lead Animator

Costume & Make-Up
Araxi Lindsey Hairstylist
Shelli Nishino Costumer

Crew
Joel Goldes Dialect Coach

Lighting
Ryan Rodriguez Best Boy Electric

Editing
Morning Star Schott Digital Intermediate Producer

Crew
Cid Swank Unit Publicist

Visual Effects
Jung Eun Kim Modeling

Production
Juan Pablo Noval Location Manager

Visual Effects
Julian Dimsey 2D Supervisor
Helen Jen Visual Effects Coordinator

Crew
Andrew Roberts CG Supervisor

Visual Effects
Seda Yilmaz Visual Effects Coordinator

Art
Patrick Janicke Concept Artist

Crew
Charles Rose CG Supervisor

Visual Effects
Chris Morley Compositing Supervisor

Lighting
Charlie Grubbs Rigging Gaffer

Visual Effects
Hugo Dominguez Visual Effects
Annika Hirsch Visual Effects Coordinator
Nicholas Tripodi Animation
Nicholas Tripodi Lead Animator
Daniel Fotheringham Animation
Matt Weaver Animation
Jimmy Almeida Animation
Chuck Duke Animation

Lighting
Howard R. Campbell Lighting Artist

Visual Effects
James W. Brown Animation Supervisor
Brian Mendenhall Lead Animator

Art
Todd Harris Storyboard Artist
Christine Wick Set Decoration Buyer

Crew
Dane Wilson Carpenter

Camera
Patrick Capone Second Unit Director of Photography

Visual Effects
Tommy Frazier Special Effects Supervisor

Art
Fabian Lacey Conceptual Illustrator
Dean Sherriff Concept Artist

Visual Effects
Yuhon Ng VFX Artist

Camera
Stanley Fernandez Jr. First Assistant "A" Camera

Costume & Make-Up
Renee J. Vaca Key Hair Stylist

Crew
Jeffrey Kember CG Supervisor

Visual Effects
Michael Broom Creature Design

Production
Betsy Alton Production Coordinator

Costume & Make-Up
Shutchai Tym Buacharern Key Makeup Artist

Camera
John Kairis First Assistant "A" Camera

Visual Effects
Tamar Shaham Visual Effects Coordinator

Lighting
Glen Magers Lighting Technician

Art
Erika S. Katz Set Dresser

Lighting
James Boniece Key Rigging Grip
Brian Bishop Rigging Grip

Art
Bill 'Kauhane' Hoyt Standby Painter
Aaron Sowd Storyboard Artist

Crew
Scott Singer Digital Effects Supervisor

Visual Effects
Yimi Tong Visual Effects Coordinator
Blaise Panfalone Visual Effects Coordinator
Niketa Roman Visual Effects Coordinator
Ed Mendez Compositing Supervisor

Production
Colleen Kay Casting Associate

Crew
Lluis Barcelo CG Supervisor

Art
Jim Magdaleno Storyboard Artist

Camera
David O'Brien Second Assistant "A" Camera
Herb Ault Key Grip

Lighting
Darrin Smith Best Boy Electric

Camera
Steven Cueva First Assistant "B" Camera

Lighting
Craig Vaccaro Key Rigging Grip

Production
Cory C. Myler Travel Coordinator

Editing
Luke Ciarrocchi Assistant Editor

Art
Dennis Madigan Set Dresser
Samantha Higgins Set Dresser
Sharon Potts Props

Lighting
Daniel Rieser Rigging Grip

Production
Tish Johnson Production Accountant
Steve Cainas Production Coordinator
Belinda Uriegas Production Coordinator

Camera
Charlie Marroquin Key Grip
Peter Clemence Best Boy Grip

Costume & Make-Up
Jack Taggart Ager/Dyer

Camera
Michael Fitzgerald Epk Camera Operator
Jon Philion Libra Head Technician

Art
Hugh Sicotte Concept Artist

Camera
Toby Gallo Digital Imaging Technician
Joseph Abbatecola Best Boy Grip

Crew
Richard A. Mitchell Generator Operator

Editing
Benjamin Sutor Online Editor

Writing
Stanley D. Williams Script Consultant

Visual Effects
Bill Wang Visual Effects Coordinator
Joshua Wassung Pre-Visualization Supervisor

Lighting
Nick Liampetchakul Rigging Grip
Joe Mellon Rigging Grip

Camera
Jozo Zovko Second Assistant "B" Camera

Costume & Make-Up
John Jones Hairstylist

Camera
Guy Micheletti Key Grip

Crew
J. Wilfrid White Marine Coordinator

Costume & Make-Up
Troy David Ager/Dyer

Visual Effects
Georgia Smith Visual Effects Production Manager
Whitney Richman Visual Effects Coordinator

Crew
Todd Gill CG Supervisor

Art
Kurt Kaufman Concept Artist

Visual Effects
Darnie Galloway Visual Effects Production Manager

Lighting
Jim Grout Lighting Technician

Camera
Jeff Andrus Dolly Grip
James Heerdegen Dolly Grip
Jason Cortazzo Libra Head Technician

Lighting
Francine Natale Assistant Chief Lighting Technician

Art
Steffen Reichstadt Concept Artist
Aaron Sims Concept Artist

Editing
Jeffrey C. Price First Assistant Editor

Art
Jeremy Turley Painter

Visual Effects
Carlos Guillén Compositing Supervisor

Crew
Michelle Burnworth Carpenter
Edward J. Johnson Carpenter

Costume & Make-Up
Robert Mata Costumer

Camera
Nick Haines-Stiles Best Boy Grip
Patrick Lowry Key Grip

Lighting
Jesse Pelikan Rigging Grip

Visual Effects
Chad Finnerty Animation Supervisor

Lighting
Caswell Cooke Rigging Grip

Production
Miles Burke Production Secretary
Billy Dowd Extras Casting

Camera
Braden Belmonte First Assistant "C" Camera

Art
Ben Wolcott Graphic Designer

Lighting
Cricket Sloat Lighting Technician

Art
Scott M. Anderson Set Dresser

Visual Effects
Yinai Sun Visual Effects Coordinator

Art
Manuel Andrade Swing

Production
Manohar Tahilramani Location Manager

Camera
Andrew Sweeney Dolly Grip

Lighting
Jonathan Gomez Rigging Grip

Visual Effects
Joshua LaCross Compositing Supervisor
Trina Renee Visual Effects Coordinator

Production
Adam Schoon Production Secretary

Camera
Marq Edwards Aerial Camera

Lighting
Tracy Estes Lighting Technician
Edward R. Geller Rigging Grip

Camera
Tyler Emmett Second Assistant Camera

Costume & Make-Up
Klara Farberov Costumer
Violeta Grancelli Wardrobe Assistant

Crew
Niles Norton Carpenter

Art
David Hobbins Concept Artist
Robert S. Vanstone Construction Foreman
Edison Vargas Props
Steve Sysko Set Dresser
Jeffrey Henderson Storyboard Artist
Jorge Huerta Swing

Visual Effects
Tim Leydecker 3D Artist

Crew
Carlos Fueyo CG Supervisor

Visual Effects
David Schnee Compositing Supervisor
Steven Hansen Matchmove Supervisor
Samuel Jensen Modeling
Chris Archer Modeling
Eoin Cannon Modeling
Kim Quiroz Visual Effects Coordinator
Pip Wright Visual Effects Coordinator
Rahul Basnyat Visual Effects Coordinator
Alexander Dieckman Visual Effects Coordinator
Maren Dolzmann Visual Effects Coordinator
Thomas Furukawa Visual Effects Coordinator
Perry Kain Visual Effects Coordinator
Lena Amanda Koch Visual Effects Coordinator
Jeury Tavares Visual Effects Coordinator
Phi Van Le Visual Effects Coordinator
Shanshan Xie Visual Effects Coordinator
Sarah Yunrong Yu Visual Effects Coordinator
Momo Zhan Visual Effects Coordinator
Karie Schwabl Visual Effects Production Assistant

Production
Michelle Beatty Extras Casting
Gumby Kounthong Extras Casting
Gayle Minkevitch-Jensen Extras Casting
Ernst Aschi Michel Location Manager
Lonnie Campbell Location Manager
Samantha Bonilla Travel Coordinator

Sound
Jon Aschalew Music Programmer





















VideoAccent.com © 2020

Powered by: