Australia

Welcome to Australia!

Categories: Adventure, Drama, Romance
Set in northern Australia before World War II, an English aristocrat who inherits a sprawling ranch reluctantly pacts with a stock-man in order to protect her new property from a takeover plot. As the pair drive 2,000 head of cattle over unforgiving landscape, they experience the bombing of Darwin by Japanese forces firsthand.
















Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2008-11-18
Run time: 165 minute / 2:45
Budget: $130,000,000
Revenue: $211,787,511
Director: Baz Luhrmann
Writers: Stuart Beattie, Ronald Harwood, Baz Luhrmann, Richard Flanagan.
Production Companies : Bazmark Films, ScreenWest, Dune Entertainment III, 20th Century Fox, Ingenious Media
Production Countries: Australia, United States of America, United Kingdom





Trailer

Images


Nicole Kidman
as Lady Sarah Ashley
Hugh Jackman
as The Drover
Essie Davis
as Katherine
David Wenham
as Neil Fletcher
Bryan Brown
as King Carney
David Gulpilil
as King George
John Jarratt
as Sergeant
Shea Adams
as Carney Boy
Nathin Butler
as Carney Boy
John Walton
as Carney Boy
Nigel Harbach
as Carney Boy
Eddie Baroo
as Bull
Arthur Dignam
as Father Benedict
Sandy Gore
as Gloria Carney
Bill Hunter
as Skipper (Qantas Sloop)
Jacek Koman
as Ivan
Ben Mendelsohn
as Captain Dutton
Barry Otto
as Administrator Allsop
David Ngoombujarra
as Magarri
Bruce Spence
as Dr. Barker
Jack Thompson
as Kipling Flynn
Yuen Wah
as Sing Song
Kerry Walker
as Myrtle Allsop
Ray Barrett
as Ramsden
Jamal Sydney Bednarz
as Mission Boy
Tony Barry
as Sergeant Callahan
Ursula Yovich
as Daisy
Brandon Walters
as Nullah
Matthew Whittet
as Brother Frank
Lillian Crombie
as Bandy Legs
Max Cullen
as Old Drunk
Haidee Gaudry
as Essential Services Woman
Jamie Gulpilil
as Porter (Wharf)
Peter Gwynne
as Lady Sarah's Butler
Jimmy Hong
as Carney Manservant
Angus Pilakui
as Goolaj
Adam McMonigal
as Darwin Policeman
Robin Queree
as Ball Guest
Mark Rathbone
as Stockman
Crusoe Kurddal
as Aboriginal Tracker
Siena Larsson
as Flying Boat Passenger Child
Danielle Carey
as Evacuee Mother (uncredited)
Anton Monsted
as Maitland Ashley (uncredited)
William Gabriel
as Drover / Guest / Waiter (uncredited)
Chris Polzot
as Firefighter (uncredited)
Writing
Stuart Beattie Screenplay

Production
Ronna Kress Casting

Editing
Michael McCusker Editor
Dody Dorn Editor

Writing
Ronald Harwood Screenplay
Baz Luhrmann Screenplay

Directing
Baz Luhrmann Director

Production
Baz Luhrmann Producer

Writing
Baz Luhrmann Story

Art
Catherine Martin Production Design

Costume & Make-Up
Catherine Martin Costume Design

Production
Catherine Martin Producer

Art
Peter Russell Set Designer

Visual Effects
David Worley Visual Effects Producer

Production
Catherine Knapman Producer

Art
Ian Gracie Supervising Art Director

Production
G. Mac Brown Producer
Nikki Barrett Casting

Sound
David Hirschfelder Original Music Composer

Camera
Mary Ellen Mark Still Photographer

Art
Michael Turner Assistant Art Director

Production
Mike Leeder Casting

Editing
Jason Ballantine Digital Intermediate
Rod Dean Editorial Consultant

Camera
Mandy Walker Director of Photography

Art
Mark Sexton Storyboard Artist

Camera
Greig Fraser Second Unit Director of Photography

Costume & Make-Up
Nik Dorning Prosthetic Makeup Artist

Art
Nikki DiFalco Storyboard Artist

Crew
Lawrence Woodward Stunt Coordinator

Sound
Stuart Morton Music Editor

Visual Effects
Peter Webb Compositing Supervisor

Sound
Wayne Pashley Sound Designer
Wayne Pashley Supervising Sound Editor

Visual Effects
Dave Kim 3D Coordinator

Crew
Greg Stuart Stunt Coordinator

Visual Effects
John Stokes VFX Director of Photography

Production
Ean Tang Casting

Writing
Richard Flanagan Screenplay

Production
Paul Watters Producer

Art
Karen Murphy Art Direction

Visual Effects
Chris Schwarze Visual Effects Supervisor

Costume & Make-Up
Maurizio Silvi Makeup Designer

Camera
Damian Wyvill Additional Director of Photography

Visual Effects
Steve Dunn Visual Effects Producer

Crew
John O'Connell Choreographer

Costume & Make-Up
Sheldon Wade Hairstylist

Sound
John Simpson Foley
Andy Nelson Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Editing
Libby Villa Dialogue Editor

Visual Effects
Chad Malbon Visual Effects Producer
Michael Meagher Visual Effects Producer

Directing
Sophie Fabbri-Jackson Script Supervisor

Crew
Alex Meddick Visual Effects Editor

Art
Simon Elsley Set Designer

Crew
Michael Mulholland CG Supervisor

Visual Effects
Edson Williams Visual Effects Supervisor

Camera
Peter McCaffrey Steadicam Operator

Sound
Fabian Sanjurjo Supervising Sound Effects Editor

Visual Effects
Daniel P. Rosen Visual Effects Supervisor
Ineke Majoor Visual Effects Producer
Kilou Picard Visual Effects Producer

Crew
Jon Grinberg Visual Effects Editor

Visual Effects
James E. Price Visual Effects Supervisor

Costume & Make-Up
Kylie Clarke Wigmaker
Jennifer Stanfield Makeup Artist
Francesco Nardi Makeup Artist
Kate Birch Hairstylist
Teresa Hinton Hairstylist
Ashley Johnson Hairstylist

Crew
Aaron Downing Post Production Supervisor
Jo-Ann Beikoff Property Master

Art
Michael Bell Assistant Art Director
Ed Cotton Assistant Art Director
Colette Birrell Art Department Coordinator
Diana Freeman Construction Coordinator
Jiang Liu Sculptor
Belinda Villani Sculptor

Crew
Gaetano Lagana Scenic Artist

Sound
Anna Behlmer Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Editing
Anne Breslin Dialogue Editor
Polly McKinnon Dialogue Editor
Delia McCarthy Dialogue Editor

Crew
Leanne Brooks Special Effects Coordinator
Thomas Van Koeverden Special Effects Coordinator

Visual Effects
Andy Brown Visual Effects Supervisor

Crew
Shannan Burkley Visual Effects Art Director

Visual Effects
Angus Cameron Visual Effects Supervisor
Tony Cole Visual Effects Supervisor
Robert Duncan Visual Effects Supervisor
Chris Godfrey Visual Effects Supervisor

Crew
Katie Goodwin Visual Effects Editor

Visual Effects
Erik Liles Visual Effects Supervisor
Matt McDonald Visual Effects Supervisor

Crew
Matt Morris Visual Effects Editor
Randy Vellacott Visual Effects Art Director

Visual Effects
Shereena-Lee van de Berkt Visual Effects Producer
Robin Saxen Visual Effects Producer
Felix Crawshaw Visual Effects Producer
Prue Fletcher Visual Effects Producer
Diana Giorgiutti Visual Effects Producer
Angus Reid Visual Effects Producer
Kerri Schwarze Visual Effects Producer

Crew
Glenn Suter Stunt Coordinator

Camera
Keir Beck Camera Operator
Warren Lazarides Camera Operator
John Whitteron Camera Operator
James H. Fisher Still Photographer

Lighting
Shaun Conway Gaffer

Crew
Zeb Simpson Video Assist Operator

Editing
Matthew M. North Digital Intermediate Editor

Crew
Ian Nobby Clark Transportation Coordinator

Production
Mary Barltrop Location Manager

Crew
Edweana Wenkart Unit Publicist

Production
Peter Hicks Location Manager

Visual Effects
Cameron Sharp Visual Effects Production Assistant
Daniel Chavez Visual Effects Coordinator

Camera
Andre Deubel Epk Camera Operator

Editing
Emma McCleave Assistant Editor

Visual Effects
Matthew T. Griffin Digital Compositor

Editing
Ryan Boucher Assistant Editor

Camera
Luke Nixon First Assistant "B" Camera

Editing
Laurie Hughes Digital Intermediate

Lighting
Stephen Head Electrician

Costume & Make-Up
Laura Schiavo Makeup Supervisor
Lynn Wheeler Makeup Supervisor

Visual Effects
Kevin Spruce Animation Supervisor
Julian Dimsey Compositing Supervisor

Crew
Morris May CG Supervisor

Costume & Make-Up
Angela Conte Makeup Supervisor

Visual Effects
Steve Anderson Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Naomi Mitchell Visual Effects Coordinator
Jenny Basen Visual Effects Coordinator
Flavia Dias Riley Visual Effects Production Manager

Costume & Make-Up
Catherine Biggs Makeup & Hair Assistant

Art
Dorotka Sapinska Conceptual Illustrator

Visual Effects
Nicholas Cross CG Artist
Jeff Driver Modeling

Costume & Make-Up
Kerry Warn Hair Designer

Directing
Victoria Sullivan Script Supervisor

Visual Effects
Andrew Hellen Animation Director

Costume & Make-Up
Amanda Enders Costumer
Gypsy Taylor Costume Illustrator

Crew
John Bowring Armorer
Gideon Marshall Armorer

Visual Effects
Gemma James Visual Effects Coordinator

Editing
Anthos Simon Digital Intermediate Producer

Writing
Steven McGregor Script Consultant

Visual Effects
Katrin Arndt Visual Effects Production Manager

Editing
Trish Cahill Colorist

Crew
Carsten Kolve CG Supervisor

Production
Paul B. Gibbs Production Accountant

Visual Effects
Hayley Sullivan Visual Effects Production Assistant

Camera
Anton Monsted Epk Producer
Frank Hruby First Assistant "B" Camera

Crew
Luis Olivares Video Assist Operator

Camera
Jay Torta First Assistant "B" Camera

Editing
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter

Directing
Simon Warnock First Assistant Director

Lighting
Mark Glindeman Gaffer

Costume & Make-Up
Bronwyn Doughty Costume Coordinator

Camera
Glenn Arrowsmith Key Grip

Costume & Make-Up
Brydie Stone Makeup & Hair Assistant

Visual Effects
Nik Kacevski CG Artist

Camera
Drew English Clapper Loader
Rusty Geller Steadicam Operator

Production
Stephanie De Meautis Production Coordinator

Camera
Benn Hyde Dolly Grip

Costume & Make-Up
Jamella Hassan Costume Standby
Zoe Saleeba Makeup & Hair Assistant

Art
Marco Nero Concept Artist

Lighting
Steve Daley Electrician

Visual Effects
Mathew Harrington Visual Effects Coordinator

Camera
Ashleigh Carter First Assistant "A" Camera

Editing
David Birrell First Assistant Editor

Visual Effects
Sandy Sutherland Visual Effects Technical Director

Camera
Joel Froome Clapper Loader
Geoff Full Key Grip

Production
Hilton Howson Production Secretary

Camera
Brett McDowell Dolly Grip

Crew
Emmanuel Blasset CG Supervisor

Visual Effects
Lucinda Glenn Visual Effects Coordinator
Ingrid Johnston Visual Effects Production Manager
Daniel Loui Digital Compositor

Camera
Paul Seipel Second Assistant "B" Camera

Lighting
Alan Willis Best Boy Electrician

Visual Effects
Michelle Rose Visual Effects Coordinator

Art
Mark Harman Set Dresser

Costume & Make-Up
Fiona Nicolls Costume Standby
Jade Sims Costume Assistant

Visual Effects
Steve Jaworski Compositing Supervisor

Art
Sean Samuels Concept Artist

Visual Effects
Dave Dalley 2D Supervisor

Art
Rowan E Cassidy Concept Artist
Shane Melder Swing

Lighting
Jason Poole Best Boy Electric

Editing
Olivier Fontenay Senior Colorist

Visual Effects
Ed Coy CG Artist
Miles Green Visual Effects Technical Director

Production
Biatta Czerkies Production Secretary

Visual Effects
John Durney Digital Compositor
Selcuk Ergen Visual Effects Technical Director
Sotiris Georghiou Visual Effects Technical Director
Niki Bern Compositing Supervisor
Joe Thornley Visual Effects Technical Director

Camera
Brett Tracey Second Assistant "A" Camera

Visual Effects
Jan Adamczyk Digital Compositor
Daniela Giangrande Visual Effects Coordinator

Production
Denise Farrell Production Accountant

Art
Beverley Dunn Set Decoration

Visual Effects
Sarah Sparnenn Digital Compositor
Erik Bruhwiler 2D Supervisor

Costume & Make-Up
Ziggy Golden Makeup Supervisor

Visual Effects
Sam Cole Compositing Supervisor
Stuart Willis Visual Effects Coordinator

Lighting
Moses Fotofili Gaffer
Charlie Nott Electrician

Camera
Jason Binnie First Assistant "A" Camera

Art
David Swanson Greensman
Peter Annison Greensman
Matt Daley Greensman
Glenn Johnson Greensman
Gavin Malm Greensman
James Pruden Greensman
Sam McDougall Greensman

Crew
Hayley Egan Prop Maker

Art
Graham Dunn Set Dresser
Dean Maguire Swing
Christian Tancred Swing

Lighting
Matt Begg Best Boy Electric
Justin Plummer Best Boy Electrician

Camera
Jeff Eastman Best Boy Grip
Jason Trew Best Boy Grip
Jason Weekes Best Boy Grip
John Regan Dolly Grip

Lighting
Simon Allan Electrician
David Belleville Electrician
Marcos Castro Electrician
Simon Edie Electrician
John Ellard Electrician
Russell Fewtrell Electrician
Simon Walsh Electrician
Michael Webber Electrician
Cameron Wintour Electrician
Benjamin Dugard Electrician
Garfield Darlington Electrician
Jay MacNeill Electrician

Camera
Peter Eastgate First Assistant "B" Camera

Lighting
Alex Laguna Gaffer
Ian 'Strapper' Mathieson Rigging Gaffer

Camera
Lesley Watson Second Assistant "A" Camera
Jordan Maddocks Second Assistant "B" Camera

Crew
Peter Quinn Video Assist Operator
Stuart Waller Video Assist Operator

Costume & Make-Up
Simone Wajon Makeup & Hair
Terri Farmer Makeup & Hair
Millie Adams Costume Assistant
Christina Plitzco Costume Standby
Joanna Grenke Tailor

Editing
Geoff Willman Assistant Editor
Sally Johnson Colorist

Visual Effects
Peter Spinaze 3D Animator
Will Reichelt 3D Supervisor
Michael Orbing CG Artist

Crew
Mike Bain CG Supervisor

Visual Effects
Adrian White Digital Compositor
Gautam Kumar Jayaseelan Digital Compositor
Wilfred Patriarca Digital Compositor
Sarah Jane Dunlop Visual Effects Coordinator
Louise Harvey Visual Effects Coordinator
Robert McDougall Visual Effects Coordinator
Alex Serrano Visual Effects Coordinator
James Sdrinis Visual Effects Coordinator
Michael Currell Visual Effects Coordinator
Stephanie De Wealth Visual Effects Coordinator
Alex Pattinson Visual Effects Production Assistant
Nicole Ashford Visual Effects Production Assistant
Jessica Vines Visual Effects Production Assistant
Octavia Mansfield Schweitzer Visual Effects Production Manager
Oleksandr Panaskevych Visual Effects Technical Director
Vishal Patel Visual Effects Technical Director
Toshi Shiozawa Visual Effects Technical Director

Directing
Eliska Yojtechovska Continuity

Crew
Steve Steenstrup Armorer
David Wheeler Armorer

Production
Kelly Vincent Production Coordinator
Anna Steel Production Coordinator
Fiona Dunford Production Secretary

Art
Silvana Azzi Heras Title Designer





















VideoAccent.com © 2020

Powered by: