Seventh Son

When darkness falls, the son will rise. When the son falls, the dark knight will rise.

Categories: Adventure, Fantasy
John Gregory, who is a seventh son of a seventh son and also the local spook, has protected the country from witches, boggarts, ghouls and all manner of things that go bump in the night. However John is not young anymore, and has been seeking an apprentice to carry on his trade. Most have failed to survive. The last hope is a young farmer's son named Thomas Ward. Will he survive the training to become the spook that so many others couldn't?
















Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2014-12-12
Run time: 102 minute / 1:42
Budget: $95,000,000
Revenue: $114,178,613
Director: Sergei Bodrov
Writers: Charles Leavitt, Steven Knight, Matt Greenberg.
Website: http://www.seventhsonmovie.com/
Production Companies : China Film Co., Legendary Entertainment, Thunder Road, Outlaw Sinema, Moving Picture Company, Pendle Mountain Productions, Beijing Skywheel Entertainment Co.
Production Countries: China, Canada, United States of America, United Kingdom





Trailer


Jeff Bridges
as Master Gregory
Julianne Moore
as Mother Malkin
Ben Barnes
as Tom Ward
Alicia Vikander
as Alice Deane
Kit Harington
as Billy Bradley
Djimon Hounsou
as Radu
Olivia Williams
as Mam Ward
Antje Traue
as Bony Lizzie
Jason Scott Lee
as Urag
David Cubitt
as Rogue Knight
Eric Keenleyside
as Old Guard
Thai-Hoa Le
as Fisherman
Carmel Amit
as Member of Mob
Gerard Plunkett
as Prelate
Jim Shield
as Leader Soldier
Timothy Webber
as Malcom Ward
Julian Black Antelope
as Tomb Robber
Luc Roderique
as Strix
Sean Carey
as Soldier
Fraser Aitcheson
as Grave Robber
Zahf Paroo
as Virahadra
Loyd Catlett
as Grave-robber
Primo Allon
as Simon Ward
Lilah Fitzgerald
as Cate Ward
Taya Clyne
as Little Girl
Faustino Di Bauda
as Innkeeper
Billy Wickman
as Young Guard
Duffy
as Stray Dog
Marcel Bridges
as Jack Ward
Yaroslav Poverlo
as Head Counselor
Isabelle Landry
as Priest's Wife
Jason Asuncion
as Mongolian
Joanne Bentley
as Noblewoman
Anthony Welch
as Soldier
Brenda McDonald
as Timeless Hag
Editing
Michael Kahn Editor
Paul Rubell Editor

Writing
Charles Leavitt Screenplay

Production
Amanda Mackey Casting

Art
Dante Ferretti Production Design

Sound
Marco Beltrami Music

Production
Heike Brandstatter Casting
Coreen Mayrs Casting

Art
Doug Hardwick Art Direction
Doug Hardwick Construction Coordinator

Camera
Newton Thomas Sigel Director of Photography

Production
Lionel Wigram Producer

Art
Michael Diner Art Direction

Sound
Bryan Bowen Sound Editor

Art
Grant Van Der Slagt Supervising Art Director

Visual Effects
John Dykstra Visual Effects Designer

Art
Elizabeth Wilcox Set Decoration

Writing
Steven Knight Screenplay

Art
Ross Dempster Art Direction
Dimitri Capuani Art Direction
Maria-Teresa Barbasso Art Direction
Luca Tranchino Art Direction

Writing
Matt Greenberg Screenplay

Costume & Make-Up
Alan D'Angerio Hairstylist

Art
Geoff Wallace Set Designer

Editing
Jim Page Editor

Camera
Brian Pearson Second Unit Director of Photography

Sound
Peter Afterman Music Supervisor
Margaret Yen Music Supervisor

Production
Thomas Tull Producer
Brent O'Connor Executive Producer

Lighting
Matt Almas Rigging Grip

Production
Basil Iwanyk Producer
Jon Jashni Executive Producer

Sound
Curt Sobel Music Supervisor

Art
Alessandro Santucci Art Direction

Sound
Shelley Roden Foley

Camera
Dylan Goss Aerial Director of Photography

Art
Federico Costantini Art Direction

Directing
Sergei Bodrov Director

Sound
Michael Keller Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Production
Martin Cohen Associate Producer

Costume & Make-Up
Jacqueline West Costume Design

Art
Laurel Bergman Assistant Art Director

Editing
Robert Malina First Assistant Editor

Lighting
Anthony G. Nakonechnyj Lighting Technician
Anthony G. Nakonechnyj Chief Lighting Technician

Production
Kate Caldwell Casting Associate

Writing
Joseph Delaney Novel

Art
Andrew Li Art Direction

Costume & Make-Up
Thomas Nellen Makeup Artist
Thomas Nellen Hairstylist
Jana MacDonald Costume Supervisor

Visual Effects
Nicolas Aithadi Visual Effects Supervisor

Art
Peter Bodnarus Assistant Art Director
Dan Sissons Property Master

Sound
Robert McDonagh Boom Operator
John Finklea Music Editor
Michael Hertlein Dialogue Editor

Visual Effects
Anthony Di Ninno Visual Effects
Don Lee Visual Effects Supervisor
Kim Lee Visual Effects Producer
Ben Mauro Creature Design

Sound
Tom Ozanich Sound Designer

Production
Maguy R. Cohen Executive Producer

Art
David Clarke Assistant Art Director

Camera
Kimberly French Still Photographer

Costume & Make-Up
Carolyn Bentley Set Costumer

Sound
Jeremy Peirson Sound Designer
Jeremy Peirson Supervising Sound Editor

Production
Jillian Share Co-Producer

Visual Effects
Karey Maltzahn Visual Effects Producer

Sound
Jody Thomas Foley

Crew
Joanne Bentley Animal Wrangler

Production
Alysia Cotter Executive Producer
Louis Ferrara Associate Producer

Visual Effects
Rpin Suwannath Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Lena Scanlan Visual Effects Producer

Directing
Kimi Webber Script Supervisor

Crew
Michael Harden Visual Effects Editor

Sound
Mike Prestwood Smith Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Crew
Zack Mazerolle Visual Effects Editor
Joel Thompson Visual Effects Editor

Camera
Steven J. Winslow Aerial Camera Technician

Sound
Laurent Kossayan Sound Designer
Laurent Kossayan Supervising Sound Editor

Visual Effects
Mark Breakspear Visual Effects Supervisor
Erik Nordby Visual Effects Supervisor

Lighting
David Tickell Gaffer

Costume & Make-Up
Candice Stafford Makeup Artist

Crew
Jeremy Bradley Visual Effects Editor

Sound
Steve Durkee Music Editor

Crew
Zeke Morales Visual Effects Editor

Sound
Thomas Jones Supervising ADR Editor

Camera
Ronald Hersey Aerial Director of Photography

Costume & Make-Up
Toby Lindala Makeup Effects Designer

Crew
Lee Anne Muldoon Unit Publicist

Visual Effects
Denise Davis Visual Effects Producer
Liz Roberts Visual Effects Producer

Costume & Make-Up
Elaine L. Offers Makeup Artist

Camera
Don McCuaig Second Unit Director of Photography

Lighting
Jarrod Tiffin Rigging Gaffer

Editing
Rudy Lopez Digital Intermediate

Art
Mira Caveno Set Designer

Crew
Pete Dionne CG Supervisor

Costume & Make-Up
Pamela Cameron Set Costumer

Sound
Glynna Grimala ADR Supervisor

Costume & Make-Up
Monica Huppert Makeup Department Head
Tanya Hudson Makeup Artist

Editing
Thom Kyle First Assistant Editor

Visual Effects
Justin Gladden Visual Effects Producer

Lighting
Martin Keough Rigging Gaffer

Editing
Matt Willard First Assistant Editor

Crew
Garrett Wilson Visual Effects Editor

Lighting
Jason Scott Lighting Supervisor

Crew
Jake Rice Post Production Supervisor

Visual Effects
Sheila Giroux Visual Effects Coordinator

Editing
Ian Sullivan Digital Intermediate

Visual Effects
Ian Cope Visual Effects Producer

Costume & Make-Up
Koreen Heaver Costume Coordinator
Anne Carroll Hair Department Head

Art
Elena Dubova Art Direction
Daniela Giovannoni Art Direction

Costume & Make-Up
Forest Sala Key Hair Stylist

Visual Effects
Chris Street Animation Supervisor

Costume & Make-Up
Karin Nosella Assistant Costume Designer

Visual Effects
Neh Jaiswal Visual Effects Coordinator

Sound
Stefano Mascitti Dialogue Editor

Visual Effects
Elena Bovetti Visual Effects Coordinator

Crew
Martin Allan Kloner Visual Effects Editor

Sound
Darryl Marko Boom Operator

Lighting
Kevin McCloy Rigging Grip

Costume & Make-Up
Stacy Caballero Assistant Costume Designer

Lighting
Rod Haney Rigging Grip

Costume & Make-Up
Wendy Foster Seamstress

Lighting
Scott Andrew Armstrong Rigging Grip

Visual Effects
Kevin Lin Matchmove Supervisor

Lighting
Adam Bunz Rigging Grip
Daryl Makortoff Rigging Grip

Visual Effects
Tomi Nieminen Visual Effects Producer

Production
Susanne Scheel Casting Assistant

Visual Effects
Ann Chow Visual Effects Coordinator

Lighting
Troy Bassett Rigging Grip

Visual Effects
Claudia Li Visual Effects Coordinator

Directing
Earendil McNay Script Supervisor

Visual Effects
Robert Hoffmeister Visual Effects Supervisor
Craig Sheppard VFX Editor

Lighting
Scott Kozak Rigging Grip

Crew
Kelsey Wheeler Aerial Coordinator

Lighting
James M. Jackson Lighting Technician
Josh Lovig Rigging Grip

Art
Sebastian Meyer Conceptual Illustrator

Camera
Kim Olsen Key Grip
Russell Hawkes Dolly Grip

Lighting
Mark G. Alexander Lighting Technician

Costume & Make-Up
Carole Griffin Costume Coordinator

Camera
Ryan Monro Dolly Grip

Art
Vicki Pui Conceptual Illustrator

Visual Effects
James Greig Visual Effects Coordinator
Monette Dubin Visual Effects Coordinator

Crew
Rashmi Salvi Special Effects Coordinator

Visual Effects
Tom Rubendall Visual Effects Coordinator
Zafar Janjua Visual Effects Coordinator

Crew
Ian Guns Techno Crane Operator

Costume & Make-Up
Diane Holme Hairstylist

Lighting
Dan Fraser Lighting Technician

Visual Effects
Farhad Yusufi 3D Generalist
James Kinnings Animation Director
Rishikesh Nandlaskar 3D Modeller

Crew
James Noorani Visual Effects Editor

Visual Effects
Gretel Ng Visual Effects Coordinator
Greg Steele Visual Effects Supervisor
Matt Kowaliszyn Lead Animator

Art
Anthony Francisco Conceptual Design
Brian Cunningham Conceptual Illustrator

Visual Effects
P. Whitney Gearin Visual Effects Producer

Costume & Make-Up
Janice Rhodes Hairstylist

Art
Keith Lau Conceptual Illustrator

Camera
Tony Whiteside Key Grip

Lighting
Christian Schauz Lighting Technician
Jon L.J. Helgason Lighting Technician
Amelia Doescher Lighting Technician
Natasha Denis Rigging Grip
Jesse Frank Rigging Grip
Christopher Harvey Rigging Grip
Brad Mear Rigging Grip
Niel Rasmussen Rigging Grip

Production
Jandiz Estrada Casting Associate
Cera Ziegler Casting Assistant

Costume & Make-Up
Kevin Chen Costume Illustrator
Gloria Chan Seamstress

Crew
Kerry Hansen Animal Wrangler
Charles Abou Aad CG Supervisor
Daniele Bigi CG Supervisor

Visual Effects
David Apgar Lead Animator
John Sung Lead Animator
Vikki Chapman Stereoscopic Coordinator
Dipin Nair Stereoscopic Coordinator
Nick Thompson Stereoscopic Coordinator
Syed Arafath Apsar Visual Effects Coordinator
Anuradha Behera Visual Effects Coordinator
Crystal Compton Visual Effects Coordinator
Nicole Duncan Visual Effects Coordinator
Jack George Visual Effects Coordinator
James Grummitt Visual Effects Coordinator
Ashlyn Hardie Visual Effects Coordinator
Chris Jestico Visual Effects Coordinator
Maria Ximena Lozano Visual Effects Coordinator
Victor F. Medel Visual Effects Coordinator
Christopher Pales Visual Effects Coordinator
James Purdy Visual Effects Coordinator
Chris Raiskup Visual Effects Coordinator
Kasey Simpson Visual Effects Coordinator
Ashley J. Ward Visual Effects Coordinator
Monet Sheree Funke Visual Effects Coordinator
Sarosh Mistry Visual Effects Coordinator
Ryan Heelan Visual Effects Coordinator
Mark Story Visual Effects Coordinator
Lisa Papadopoulou Visual Effects Coordinator
Andreas Wieland Visual Effects Coordinator
James Tottman Visual Effects Technical Director

Crew
Nick Lawson Pyrotechnician

Sound
Stephanie Brown First Assistant Sound Editor
Flávio Medeiros Sound Designer

Editing
Travis Flynn Digital Intermediate





















VideoAccent.com © 2020

Powered by: