Pacific Rim

To Fight Monsters, We Created Monsters

Categories: Action, Science Fiction, Adventure
When legions of monstrous creatures, known as Kaiju, started rising from the sea, a war began that would take millions of lives and consume humanity's resources for years on end. To combat the giant Kaiju, a special type of weapon was devised: massive robots, called Jaegers, which are controlled simultaneously by two pilots whose minds are locked in a neural bridge. But even the Jaegers are proving nearly defenseless in the face of the relentless Kaiju. On the verge of defeat, the forces defending mankind have no choice but to turn to two unlikely heroes—a washed-up former pilot (Charlie Hunnam) and an untested trainee (Rinko Kikuchi)—who are teamed to drive a legendary but seemingly obsolete Jaeger from the past. Together, they stand as mankind's last hope against the mounting apocalypse.
















Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2013-07-11
Run time: 131 minute / 2:11
Budget: $180,000,000
Revenue: $407,602,906
Director: Guillermo del Toro
Writers: Guillermo del Toro, Travis Beacham.
Production Companies : Double Dare You Productions, Legendary Entertainment, Warner Bros. Pictures
Production Country: United States of America





Trailer


Idris Elba
as Stacker Pentecost
Charlie Hunnam
as Raleigh Becket
Rinko Kikuchi
as Mako Mori
Clifton Collins Jr.
as Tendo Choi
Max Martini
as Herc Hansen
Robert Kazinsky
as Chuck Hansen
Ron Perlman
as Hannibal Chau
Charlie Day
as Dr. Newton Geiszler
Burn Gorman
as Dr. Hermann Gottlieb
Robert Maillet
as Lt. Aleksis Kaidanovsky
Heather Doerksen
as Lt. Sasha Kaidanovsky
Larry Joe Campbell
as Tommy T
Brad William Henke
as Miles
Diego Klattenhoff
as Yancy Becket
Santiago Segura
as Wizened Man
Jane Watson
as Raleigh and Yancy's Mom
Jung-Yul Kim
as Hannibal Chau Thug
Joshua Peace
as Officer
Mana Ashida
as Young Mako
Joe Pingue
as Captain Merrit
Milton Barnes
as McTighe
Brian Frank
as 1st Officer
Ellen McLain
as Gipsy Danger AI (voice)
David Fox
as Old Man on Beach
Jake Goodman
as Child
Robin Thomas
as American UN Representative
Julian Barnes
as British UN Representative
David Richmond-Peck
as Canadian UN Representative
Sebastian Pigott
as Engineer
Victoria Marie
as Chinese Girl in Anti-Kaiju Refuge
J.C. Kenny
as TV Reporter
Robert Morse
as Raleigh and Yancy's Dad
Mike Chute
as Saltchuck Crew
Duncan McLeod
as Saltchuck Crew
Louis Paquette
as Saltchuck Crew
Matthew G. Taylor
as Saltchuck Crew
Frank Nakashima
as UN Representative
Terry Belleville
as UN Representative
Farzad Sadrian
as UN Representative
Mishu Vellani
as UN Representative
Clive Walton
as UN Representative
Peter Kosaka
as Young Mako's Father
Yiren Stark
as Young Mako's Mother
Mark Luu
as Wei Tang Triplet
Charles Luu
as Wei Tang Triplet
Lance Luu
as Wei Tang Triplet
Camera
Guillermo Navarro Director of Photography

Sound
Scott Martin Gershin Sound Designer
Scott Martin Gershin Supervising Sound Editor

Art
Andrew Neskoromny Production Design

Production
Margery Simkin Casting

Art
Richard L. Johnson Supervising Art Director
Carol Spier Production Design

Sound
Catherine Harper Foley Artist
Christopher Moriana Foley Artist

Crew
Laird McMurray Special Effects Coordinator

Editing
Peter Amundson Editor

Visual Effects
Clay Pinney Special Effects Supervisor

Art
Elinor Rose Galbraith Supervising Art Director

Writing
Guillermo del Toro Screenplay

Directing
Guillermo del Toro Director

Production
Guillermo del Toro Producer

Art
Raúl Monge Concept Artist

Production
Callum Greene Executive Producer
Callum Greene Unit Production Manager
Robin D. Cook Casting

Costume & Make-Up
Colin Penman Key Makeup Artist

Sound
Ramin Djawadi Original Music Composer

Camera
Alan G. Kelly Second Assistant Camera

Production
Thomas Tull Producer

Camera
Checco Varese Director of Photography

Production
Jon Jashni Producer

Camera
Richard Brooks Burton Director of Photography

Editing
John Gilroy Editor

Sound
Tom Morello Musician

Art
Wayne D. Barlowe Concept Artist

Writing
Travis Beacham Screenplay
Travis Beacham Story

Sound
Stephen Coleman Orchestrator

Production
Mary Parent Producer

Art
Simon Webber Concept Artist

Costume & Make-Up
Pipsan Ayotte Key Makeup Artist
Kate Hawley Costume Design

Art
Sandi Tanaka Art Direction

Sound
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer
James Moriana Foley Artist
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist

Costume & Make-Up
Jordan Samuel Makeup Department Head

Art
Peter Nicolakakos Set Decoration

Production
Michelle Russell Unit Production Manager

Sound
Gary A. Hecker Foley Artist

Camera
C.J. Roy Digital Imaging Technician
Gilles Corbeil Steadicam Operator
Kerry Hayes Still Photographer

Art
Francisco Ruiz Velasco Concept Artist

Camera
Anton Van Rooyen Camera Operator

Art
Andrew Li Art Direction
Peter Bodnarus Set Designer
Andra Totirescu Set Designer
Yasmyn Lee Second Assistant Art Director
Christopher Geggie Property Master
Phillip Tellez Supervising Carpenter

Crew
Jason McFarling Cableman

Production
Fred Kamping Location Manager

Sound
Gary Marullo Foley Artist

Directing
Dug Rotstein Script Supervisor

Sound
Gregg Rudloff Sound Re-Recording Mixer
John T. Reitz Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Editing
George Chavez Color Timer

Sound
Margit Pfeiffer Dialogue Editor
Tim Walston Sound Effects Editor

Art
David Best Assistant Art Director
Carlos Caneca Leadman
Stefany Koutroumpis Second Assistant Art Director

Lighting
Michael L. Hall Chief Lighting Technician

Art
Humberto Garcia Set Designer

Sound
Tim LeBlanc Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Editing
James W. Harrison III First Assistant Editor

Directing
Shane B. Scott Script Supervisor

Camera
Perry Hoffman Camera Operator

Art
William Cheng Set Designer

Camera
Angelo Colavecchia Camera Operator

Art
David G. Fremlin Set Designer
Ron Hewitt Property Master

Visual Effects
James E. Price Visual Effects Supervisor
John Knoll Visual Effects Supervisor
Nigel Sumner Visual Effects Supervisor

Crew
Wendy Wong Aerial Coordinator

Production
George Wong Assistant Location Manager

Crew
Ryan Murphy Mix Technician

Lighting
Gary Deneault Assistant Chief Lighting Technician

Sound
Becky Sullivan ADR Supervisor
Dan Hegeman Sound Effects Editor

Visual Effects
Wendy Chesebrough Lowe Visual Effects Coordinator

Sound
Peter Myles Music Editor

Editing
Adam Ohl Digital Intermediate Producer

Sound
Peter Zinda Sound Effects Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Teresa Buccione Key Hair Stylist
Cliona Furey Assistant Hairstylist

Art
Itsuko Kurono Assistant Art Director
Kevin Haeberlin Leadman

Editing
Erik Kaufmann Digital Intermediate Editor

Crew
Nadia Venesse Dialect Coach

Visual Effects
Jason Heapy Visual Effects Producer

Production
Johnny Wang Location Manager

Sound
Stephen P. Robinson Sound Effects Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Paul R.J. Elliot Hair Department Head

Art
Brad Milburn Set Designer
Patricia Larman Leadman

Sound
Scott Wolf Sound Effects Editor
David Stanke First Assistant Sound Editor

Crew
Joe Everett Unit Publicist

Art
David Meng Concept Artist

Lighting
Tom Starnes Chief Lighting Technician

Crew
Elaine Thurston Production Controller

Art
Andrew Redekop Assistant Art Director
Joe Curtin Construction Coordinator

Costume & Make-Up
Ciara Brennan Costume Set Supervisor

Visual Effects
Hal T. Hickel Animation Supervisor
Jon Bowen Compositing Supervisor

Sound
Lauren Hadaway ADR Editor

Crew
Erik Classen Compositors

Visual Effects
Scott F. Johnston Visual Effects

Crew
Brian N. Bentley Compositors

Visual Effects
Weicheng Jiang Visual Effects
Chris Lentz Animation Supervisor
Hui Ling Chang Visual Effects Production Manager

Crew
Ryan Hopkins CG Supervisor
Yuhon Ng Digital Effects Supervisor
David Meny CG Supervisor

Costume & Make-Up
Ryan Reed Hairstylist

Art
Paul Jefferson Supervising Carpenter

Costume & Make-Up
Renee Fontana Costume Supervisor

Sound
Csaba Wagner Sound Effects Editor

Crew
Greg Hyman Visual Effects Editor

Visual Effects
Erin D. O'Connor Visual Effects Producer

Production
Marie-Claude Harnois Production Coordinator
D.J. Carson Unit Production Manager

Camera
Christopher Raucamp First Assistant Camera

Sound
Alan Zielonko Boom Operator
Masanobu 'Tomi' Tomita Foley Editor

Camera
Johnny Askwith Camera Operator

Sound
Glen Gauthier Sound Mixer

Crew
Troy P. Liddell Choreographer

Visual Effects
Rocco Larizza Special Effects Supervisor

Camera
Mark Cyre First Assistant Camera
Joseph Micomonaco First Assistant Camera

Editing
Cam McLauchlin Assistant Editor

Visual Effects
Alison O'Brien Visual Effects Producer

Costume & Make-Up
Patricia Keighran Key Makeup Artist

Editing
Lara Khachooni Assistant Editor

Sound
Andrew Kinney Orchestrator

Lighting
David Lee Chief Lighting Technician
Bernie Lalonde Key Rigging Grip

Editing
Steve Bobertz First Assistant Editor

Art
TyRuben Ellingson Concept Artist
Simon Lee Concept Artist
Rob McCallum Storyboard Artist
Gareth Wilson Set Dresser
Guy Davis Concept Artist

Sound
Steve Switzer Boom Operator

Art
Rudy Braun Set Designer
Keith Thompson Concept Artist
Oscar Chichoni Concept Artist

Production
Elspeth Cassar Production Coordinator

Camera
Rick Stribling Key Grip

Editing
Mo Henry Negative Cutter

Sound
Charlie Campagna Sound Effects Editor
Darrin Mann Foley Mixer

Visual Effects
Jeff Sutherland Compositing Supervisor

Production
Courtenay Bainbridge Assistant Production Coordinator

Visual Effects
Ryan Cunningham Visual Effects Coordinator

Camera
John Colavecchia Camera Operator
Andy Jekabsons First Assistant Camera
Benjamin Smith First Assistant Camera

Production
Shamu Naidu Assistant Accountant

Art
Sorin Popescu Set Designer

Editing
Matt McFarland Digital Intermediate
Brigitte Rabazo Assistant Editor

Art
Harold Gay Assistant Art Director

Production
Jonathan Pencharz Assistant Production Coordinator

Art
Karl Denniston Brown Set Dresser
Toni Wong Set Dresser

Sound
Tony Blondal Orchestrator

Art
J. Ryan Halpenny Second Assistant Art Director

Lighting
Phil Whitfield Assistant Chief Lighting Technician

Art
Jeff Smith Second Assistant Art Director

Production
Debbie Van Dusen Assistant Accountant
Lincoln D'Souza Assistant Accountant

Camera
Wing Ma Key Grip

Art
Corinna Schmitt-Porsia Second Assistant Art Director

Costume & Make-Up
Roslyn Hanchard Assistant Costume Designer

Crew
Victor Schutz CG Supervisor

Art
Doug Williams Concept Artist
Russell Moore Set Designer
John Moran Assistant Art Director

Sound
Thomas J. O'Connell ADR Mixer

Camera
Robert Daprato Key Grip

Art
Stephen Schirle Concept Artist

Visual Effects
Zachary Tucker Visual Effects Supervisor

Art
Kevin Lise On Set Props
Colin Adams Set Dresser

Sound
Brett Voss Foley Mixer

Production
Zameret Kleiman Extras Casting

Art
Allen Williams Concept Artist

Crew
Craig Baker Cableman
John H. Han CG Supervisor

Visual Effects
Fangfei Li Digital Compositor
Russell Lum Visual Effects Production Manager
Lindy DeQuattro Visual Effects Supervisor

Costume & Make-Up
Sondra Treilhard Key Hair Stylist

Art
Matt Middleton Set Designer
Jon Hunter Assistant Art Director

Crew
Pat Conran CG Supervisor

Camera
Jeff DaSilva Second Assistant Camera

Editing
Maxine Gervais Digital Intermediate Colorist

Visual Effects
Danielle Rubin Visual Effects Production Manager
Derrick Carlin Animation Supervisor

Camera
Jim Holmes Best Boy Grip
Christopher Dean Key Grip

Production
Kyla McFeat Assistant Accountant

Camera
Julia Seidman Second Assistant Camera
Amanda Wojtaszek Second Assistant Camera

Crew
Bobbie Shay Post Production Assistant
Tim Belsher CG Supervisor

Art
David Lylloff Set Dresser

Visual Effects
Peter Gmehling 24 Frame Playback

Camera
Sandra Lombardi Digital Imaging Technician
John Saysana First Assistant Camera

Lighting
James Banfield Lighting Technician
Pierre Berube Rigging Gaffer

Camera
Tara Dixit Second Assistant Camera
Stephan Maia Second Assistant Camera

Costume & Make-Up
Michele Harney Costume Set Supervisor

Production
Lara Alexander Assistant Accountant
Gerry Alfonso Assistant Accountant
Katharine Boyce Assistant Accountant
Stephanie Massarella Assistant Accountant
Valerie Phillips Assistant Accountant
Erin Renton Assistant Accountant
Candace Tempelmeyer Assistant Accountant
Kevin Michael Schembri Assistant Accountant

Crew
Scott Perry Dialogue Coach

Production
Man Fong Production Accountant
Christian Dendias Production Assistant
Vicki Henton Production Assistant
Adam Meaden Production Assistant
Sam Rosati Production Assistant
Emma Tamblyn Production Assistant
Fermin Balado Production Assistant
Brandon Balon Production Assistant
Jonah Greisman Production Assistant
Christopher Lori Production Assistant
Feyon Li Production Coordinator
Lucia Haliburton Production Secretary
Jane Spencer Extras Casting Assistant

Editing
Jade E. Chatham Assistant Editor

Crew
Lauren Brandon Post Production Assistant

Production
Mark McFadden Assistant Location Manager

Visual Effects
Luke Vallee Digital Compositor
Alex Nice Matte Painter
Javier Jimenez Visual Effects Producer
Daniel Cavey Visual Effects Production Manager

Crew
Brian Claus Animatronics Designer

Sound
Thomas Hayek Sound Mixer

Production
Joanne Jackson Production Manager
Dustin Bernard Unit Production Manager

Art
Joelle Craven Assistant Art Director
Timothy Peel Assistant Art Director
Hugo Martin Concept Artist
Carlos Salgado Concept Artist
Sang Maier Props
Barbara Agbaje Second Assistant Art Director
Jeremy Gillespie Second Assistant Art Director
Vladislav Fedorov Set Designer
George Cribb Set Dresser
Sarah Gardner Set Dresser
John Mainwaring Set Dresser





















VideoAccent.com © 2020

Powered by: