Pacific Rim

To Fight Monsters, We Created Monsters

Categories: Action, Science Fiction, Adventure
When legions of monstrous creatures, known as Kaiju, started rising from the sea, a war began that would take millions of lives and consume humanity's resources for years on end. To combat the giant Kaiju, a special type of weapon was devised: massive robots, called Jaegers, which are controlled simultaneously by two pilots whose minds are locked in a neural bridge. But even the Jaegers are proving nearly defenseless in the face of the relentless Kaiju. On the verge of defeat, the forces defending mankind have no choice but to turn to two unlikely heroes—a washed-up former pilot (Charlie Hunnam) and an untested trainee (Rinko Kikuchi)—who are teamed to drive a legendary but seemingly obsolete Jaeger from the past. Together, they stand as mankind's last hope against the mounting apocalypse.
















Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2013-07-11
Run time: 131 minute / 2:11
Budget: $180,000,000
Revenue: $407,602,906
Director: Guillermo del Toro
Writers: Travis Beacham, Guillermo del Toro.
Production Companies : Double Dare You Productions, Legendary Entertainment, Warner Bros. Pictures
Production Countries: Canada, United States of America





Trailer


Idris Elba
as Stacker Pentecost
Charlie Hunnam
as Raleigh Becket
Rinko Kikuchi
as Mako Mori
Clifton Collins Jr.
as Tendo Choi
Max Martini
as Herc Hansen
Robert Kazinsky
as Chuck Hansen
Ron Perlman
as Hannibal Chau
Charlie Day
as Dr. Newton Geiszler
Burn Gorman
as Dr. Hermann Gottlieb
Robert Maillet
as Lt. Aleksis Kaidanovsky
Heather Doerksen
as Lt. Sasha Kaidanovsky
Larry Joe Campbell
as Tommy T
Brad William Henke
as Miles
Diego Klattenhoff
as Yancy Becket
Santiago Segura
as Wizened Man
Jane Watson
as Raleigh and Yancy's Mom
Jung-Yul Kim
as Hannibal Chau Thug
Joshua Peace
as Officer
Mana Ashida
as Young Mako
Joe Pingue
as Captain Merrit
Milton Barnes
as McTighe
Brian Frank
as 1st Officer
Ellen McLain
as Gipsy Danger AI (voice)
David Fox
as Old Man on Beach
Jake Goodman
as Child
Robin Thomas
as American UN Representative
Julian Barnes
as British UN Representative
David Richmond-Peck
as Canadian UN Representative
Sebastian Pigott
as Engineer
Victoria Marie
as Chinese Girl in Anti-Kaiju Refuge
J.C. Kenny
as TV Reporter
Robert Morse
as Raleigh and Yancy's Dad
Mike Chute
as Saltchuck Crew
Duncan McLeod
as Saltchuck Crew
Louis Paquette
as Saltchuck Crew
Matthew G. Taylor
as Saltchuck Crew
Frank Nakashima
as UN Representative
Terry Belleville
as UN Representative
Farzad Sadrian
as UN Representative
Mishu Vellani
as UN Representative
Clive Walton
as UN Representative
Peter Kosaka
as Young Mako's Father
Yiren Stark
as Young Mako's Mother
Mark Luu
as Wei Tang Triplet
Charles Luu
as Wei Tang Triplet
Lance Luu
as Wei Tang Triplet
Directing
Guillermo del Toro Director

Writing
Travis Beacham Screenplay
Guillermo del Toro Screenplay

Sound
Ramin Djawadi Original Music Composer

Camera
Guillermo Navarro Director of Photography

Editing
Peter Amundson Editor
John Gilroy Editor

Art
Andrew Neskoromny Production Design
Carol Spier Production Design

Costume & Make-Up
Kate Hawley Costume Design

Art
Peter Nicolakakos Set Decoration

Writing
Travis Beacham Story

Production
Guillermo del Toro Producer
Jon Jashni Producer
Mary Parent Producer
Thomas Tull Producer
Callum Greene Executive Producer
Margery Simkin Casting

Art
Andrew Li Art Direction
Sandi Tanaka Art Direction
Richard L. Johnson Supervising Art Director
Elinor Rose Galbraith Supervising Art Director

Crew
Brian N. Bentley Compositors

Visual Effects
Scott F. Johnston Visual Effects
Weicheng Jiang Visual Effects

Crew
Yuhon Ng Digital Effects Supervisor
Erik Classen Compositors

Sound
Gregg Rudloff Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Costume & Make-Up
Cliona Furey Assistant Hairstylist
Paul R.J. Elliot Hair Department Head
Ryan Reed Hairstylist
Sondra Treilhard Key Hair Stylist
Teresa Buccione Key Hair Stylist
Patricia Keighran Key Makeup Artist
Colin Penman Key Makeup Artist
Pipsan Ayotte Key Makeup Artist
Jordan Samuel Makeup Department Head

Visual Effects
Peter Gmehling 24 Frame Playback

Lighting
Phil Whitfield Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Gary Deneault Assistant Chief Lighting Technician

Camera
Jim Holmes Best Boy Grip
Anton Van Rooyen Camera Operator
John Colavecchia Camera Operator
Johnny Askwith Camera Operator
Angelo Colavecchia Camera Operator
Perry Hoffman Camera Operator

Lighting
David Lee Chief Lighting Technician
Tom Starnes Chief Lighting Technician
Michael L. Hall Chief Lighting Technician

Camera
Sandra Lombardi Digital Imaging Technician
C.J. Roy Digital Imaging Technician
Checco Varese Director of Photography
Richard Brooks Burton Director of Photography
Mark Cyre First Assistant Camera
Andy Jekabsons First Assistant Camera
Christopher Raucamp First Assistant Camera
John Saysana First Assistant Camera
Benjamin Smith First Assistant Camera
Joseph Micomonaco First Assistant Camera
Robert Daprato Key Grip
Rick Stribling Key Grip
Christopher Dean Key Grip
Wing Ma Key Grip

Lighting
Bernie Lalonde Key Rigging Grip
James Banfield Lighting Technician
Pierre Berube Rigging Gaffer

Camera
Tara Dixit Second Assistant Camera
Amanda Wojtaszek Second Assistant Camera
Jeff DaSilva Second Assistant Camera
Alan G. Kelly Second Assistant Camera
Stephan Maia Second Assistant Camera
Julia Seidman Second Assistant Camera
Gilles Corbeil Steadicam Operator
Kerry Hayes Still Photographer

Costume & Make-Up
Roslyn Hanchard Assistant Costume Designer
Michele Harney Costume Set Supervisor
Ciara Brennan Costume Set Supervisor
Renee Fontana Costume Supervisor

Crew
Wendy Wong Aerial Coordinator

Production
Lara Alexander Assistant Accountant
Gerry Alfonso Assistant Accountant
Katharine Boyce Assistant Accountant
Lincoln D'Souza Assistant Accountant
Stephanie Massarella Assistant Accountant
Kyla McFeat Assistant Accountant
Shamu Naidu Assistant Accountant
Valerie Phillips Assistant Accountant
Erin Renton Assistant Accountant
Debbie Van Dusen Assistant Accountant
Candace Tempelmeyer Assistant Accountant
Kevin Michael Schembri Assistant Accountant
Courtenay Bainbridge Assistant Production Coordinator
Jonathan Pencharz Assistant Production Coordinator

Crew
Troy P. Liddell Choreographer
Nadia Venesse Dialect Coach
Scott Perry Dialogue Coach

Production
Man Fong Production Accountant
Christian Dendias Production Assistant
Vicki Henton Production Assistant
Adam Meaden Production Assistant
Sam Rosati Production Assistant
Emma Tamblyn Production Assistant
Fermin Balado Production Assistant
Brandon Balon Production Assistant
Jonah Greisman Production Assistant
Christopher Lori Production Assistant

Crew
Elaine Thurston Production Controller

Production
Elspeth Cassar Production Coordinator
Marie-Claude Harnois Production Coordinator
Feyon Li Production Coordinator
Lucia Haliburton Production Secretary

Directing
Dug Rotstein Script Supervisor
Shane B. Scott Script Supervisor

Crew
Joe Everett Unit Publicist

Sound
Peter Myles Music Editor
Tom Morello Musician
Tony Blondal Orchestrator
Stephen Coleman Orchestrator
Andrew Kinney Orchestrator

Production
Robin D. Cook Casting
Zameret Kleiman Extras Casting
Jane Spencer Extras Casting Assistant

Editing
Lara Khachooni Assistant Editor
Cam McLauchlin Assistant Editor
Brigitte Rabazo Assistant Editor
Jade E. Chatham Assistant Editor
George Chavez Color Timer
Matt McFarland Digital Intermediate
Maxine Gervais Digital Intermediate Colorist
Erik Kaufmann Digital Intermediate Editor
Adam Ohl Digital Intermediate Producer
Steve Bobertz First Assistant Editor
James W. Harrison III First Assistant Editor
Mo Henry Negative Cutter

Crew
Lauren Brandon Post Production Assistant
Bobbie Shay Post Production Assistant

Production
Fred Kamping Location Manager
Johnny Wang Location Manager
Mark McFadden Assistant Location Manager
George Wong Assistant Location Manager

Visual Effects
Hal T. Hickel Animation Supervisor
Derrick Carlin Animation Supervisor
Chris Lentz Animation Supervisor

Crew
Tim Belsher CG Supervisor
Ryan Hopkins CG Supervisor
David Meny CG Supervisor
John H. Han CG Supervisor
Pat Conran CG Supervisor
Victor Schutz CG Supervisor

Visual Effects
Jeff Sutherland Compositing Supervisor
Jon Bowen Compositing Supervisor
Fangfei Li Digital Compositor
Luke Vallee Digital Compositor
Alex Nice Matte Painter
Wendy Chesebrough Lowe Visual Effects Coordinator
Ryan Cunningham Visual Effects Coordinator

Crew
Greg Hyman Visual Effects Editor

Visual Effects
Erin D. O'Connor Visual Effects Producer
Javier Jimenez Visual Effects Producer
Alison O'Brien Visual Effects Producer
Jason Heapy Visual Effects Producer
Daniel Cavey Visual Effects Production Manager
Hui Ling Chang Visual Effects Production Manager
Russell Lum Visual Effects Production Manager
Danielle Rubin Visual Effects Production Manager
John Knoll Visual Effects Supervisor
James E. Price Visual Effects Supervisor
Zachary Tucker Visual Effects Supervisor
Nigel Sumner Visual Effects Supervisor

Crew
Brian Claus Animatronics Designer
Laird McMurray Special Effects Coordinator

Visual Effects
Rocco Larizza Special Effects Supervisor
Clay Pinney Special Effects Supervisor

Sound
Lauren Hadaway ADR Editor
Thomas J. O'Connell ADR Mixer
Steve Switzer Boom Operator
Alan Zielonko Boom Operator

Crew
Jason McFarling Cableman
Craig Baker Cableman

Sound
Margit Pfeiffer Dialogue Editor
Becky Sullivan ADR Supervisor
David Stanke First Assistant Sound Editor
Catherine Harper Foley Artist
Gary A. Hecker Foley Artist
Gary Marullo Foley Artist
Christopher Moriana Foley Artist
James Moriana Foley Artist
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist
Masanobu 'Tomi' Tomita Foley Editor
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer
Darrin Mann Foley Mixer
Brett Voss Foley Mixer

Crew
Ryan Murphy Mix Technician

Sound
Scott Martin Gershin Sound Designer
Charlie Campagna Sound Effects Editor
Dan Hegeman Sound Effects Editor
Stephen P. Robinson Sound Effects Editor
Csaba Wagner Sound Effects Editor
Tim Walston Sound Effects Editor
Scott Wolf Sound Effects Editor
Peter Zinda Sound Effects Editor
Glen Gauthier Sound Mixer
Thomas Hayek Sound Mixer
John T. Reitz Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Tim LeBlanc Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Scott Martin Gershin Supervising Sound Editor

Production
Joanne Jackson Production Manager
Dustin Bernard Unit Production Manager
D.J. Carson Unit Production Manager
Callum Greene Unit Production Manager
Michelle Russell Unit Production Manager

Art
David Best Assistant Art Director
Joelle Craven Assistant Art Director
Harold Gay Assistant Art Director
Jon Hunter Assistant Art Director
Itsuko Kurono Assistant Art Director
John Moran Assistant Art Director
Timothy Peel Assistant Art Director
Andrew Redekop Assistant Art Director
Oscar Chichoni Concept Artist
Simon Lee Concept Artist
Hugo Martin Concept Artist
David Meng Concept Artist
Carlos Salgado Concept Artist
Stephen Schirle Concept Artist
Keith Thompson Concept Artist
Simon Webber Concept Artist
Allen Williams Concept Artist
Doug Williams Concept Artist
Francisco Ruiz Velasco Concept Artist
Raúl Monge Concept Artist
TyRuben Ellingson Concept Artist
Wayne D. Barlowe Concept Artist
Guy Davis Concept Artist
Joe Curtin Construction Coordinator
Carlos Caneca Leadman
Kevin Haeberlin Leadman
Patricia Larman Leadman
Christopher Geggie Property Master
Ron Hewitt Property Master
Sang Maier Props
Kevin Lise On Set Props
Barbara Agbaje Second Assistant Art Director
Jeremy Gillespie Second Assistant Art Director
Stefany Koutroumpis Second Assistant Art Director
Yasmyn Lee Second Assistant Art Director
Jeff Smith Second Assistant Art Director
Corinna Schmitt-Porsia Second Assistant Art Director
J. Ryan Halpenny Second Assistant Art Director
Peter Bodnarus Set Designer
Rudy Braun Set Designer
William Cheng Set Designer
Vladislav Fedorov Set Designer
David G. Fremlin Set Designer
Humberto Garcia Set Designer
Matt Middleton Set Designer
Brad Milburn Set Designer
Sorin Popescu Set Designer
Andra Totirescu Set Designer
Russell Moore Set Designer
Colin Adams Set Dresser
Karl Denniston Brown Set Dresser
George Cribb Set Dresser
Sarah Gardner Set Dresser
David Lylloff Set Dresser
John Mainwaring Set Dresser
Gareth Wilson Set Dresser
Toni Wong Set Dresser
Rob McCallum Storyboard Artist
Paul Jefferson Supervising Carpenter
Phillip Tellez Supervising Carpenter

Visual Effects
Lindy DeQuattro Visual Effects Supervisor





















VideoAccent.com © 2019

Powered by: