The Ten Commandments

The Greatest Event in Motion Picture History

Categories: Drama, History
Escaping death, a Hebrew infant is raised in a royal household to become a prince. Upon discovery of his true heritage, Moses embarks on a personal quest to reclaim his destiny as the leader and liberator of the Hebrew people.
















Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 1956-10-05
Run time: 220 minute / 3:40
Budget: $13,000,000
Revenue: $122,700,000
Director: Cecil B. DeMille
Writers: Jesse Lasky Jr., Æneas MacKenzie, Jack Gariss, Fredric M. Frank.
Production Companies : Paramount, Motion Picture Associates
Production Country: United States of America





Trailer


Charlton Heston
as Moses
Yul Brynner
as Rameses
Anne Baxter
as Nefretiri
Edward G. Robinson
as Dathan
Yvonne De Carlo
as Sephora
Debra Paget
as Lilia
John Derek
as Joshua
Cedric Hardwicke
as Sethi
Nina Foch
as Bithiah
Martha Scott
as Yochabel
Judith Anderson
as Memnet
Vincent Price
as Baka
John Carradine
as Aaron
Olive Deering
as Miriam
Douglass Dumbrille
as Jannes
Frank De Kova
as Abiram
Henry Wilcoxon
as Pentaur
Eduard Franz
as Jethro
Donald Curtis
as Mered
Lawrence Dobkin
as Hur Ben Caleb
H.B. Warner
as Amminadab
Julia Faye
as Elisheba
Lisa Mitchell
as Jethro's Daughter
Noelle Williams
as Jethro's Daughter
Joanna Merlin
as Jethro's Daughter
Pat Richard
as Jethro's Daughter
Joyce van der Veen
as Jethro's Daughter
Diane Hall
as Jethro's Daughter
Abbas El Boughdadly
as Rameses' Charioteer
Fraser Clarke Heston
as The Infant Moses
John Miljan
as The Blind One
Francis McDonald
as Simon
Ian Keith
as Rameses I
Paul De Rolf
as Eleazar
Woody Strode
as King of Ethiopia
Tommy Duran
as Gershom
Eugene Mazzola
as Rameses' Son
Ramsay Hill
as Korah
Joan Woodbury
as Korah's Wife
Esther Brown
as Princess Tharbis
Rushdy Abaza
as (as Rushti Abaza)
Dorothy Adams
as Slave Woman / Hebrew at Golden Calf / Hebrew at Rameses' Gate
Eric Alden
as High Ranking Officer / Taskmaster / Slave / Officer
E.J. André
as Sheik of Hazerath
Babette Bain
as Little Miriam
Baynes Barron
as Taskmaster
Kay Bell
as Taskmaster / Red-Bearded Slave
Mary Benoit
as Guardian of the Prince / Court Woman / Hebrew at Dathan's Tent / Hebrew at Crag and Corridor / Mother
Henry Brandon
as Commander of the Hosts
Robert Carson
as Eleazar as an Adult
Bobby Clark
as Little Boy in Exodus (as Robert Clark)
Rus Conklin
as Whip-Scarred Brick-Carrier / Hebrew at Dathan's Tent
Mike Connors
as Amalekite Herder (as Touch Connors)
Henry Corden
as Sheik of Sinai
Edna Mae Cooper
as Woman of the Court
Kem Dibbs
as Corporal
Maude Fealy
as Slave Woman / Hebrew at Crag and Corridor
Mimi Gibson
as The Blind One's Granddaughter
Gavin Gordon
as Trojan Ambassador (uncredited)
Diane Gump
as Slave
Nancy Hale
as Court Lady in Pool
June Jocelyn
as Court Lady / Hebrew at Crag and Corridor / Hebrew at Dathan's Tent / Wife of Overseer
Richard Kean
as Old Hebrew at Moses' House / Hebrew Toward Corridor
Gail Kobe
as Pretty Slave Girl
Fred Kohler Jr.
as Foreman
Kenneth MacDonald
as Hebrew at Crag and Corridor / Slave
Peter Mamakos
as Chief Driver
Irene Martin
as Tuya
George Melford
as Hebrew at Golden Calf / Nobleman
John Merton
as Architect's Assistant
Amena Mohamed
as Architect's Assistant
Paula Morgan
as Hebrew Woman / Slave Woman
Dorothy Neumann
as Hebrew at Crag and Corridor / Slave / Hebrew at Dathan's Tent
John Parrish
as Sheik of Rephidim
Rodd Redwing
as Taskmaster / Hebrew at Golden Calf
Addison Richards
as Fan Bearer
Keith Richards
as Hebrew at Golden Calf / Courtier / Slave / Hebrew at Dathan's Tent / Hebrew at Crag and Corridor / Overseer
Hal Sherman
as Slave (uncredited)
Marcoreta Starr
as Slave / Hebrew at Golden Calf
Onslow Stevens
as Lugal
Clint Walker
as Sardinian Captain
Amanda Webb
as Hebrew at Golden Calf / Young Woman / Hebrew in Exodus
Frank Wilcox
as Wazir
Jeane Wood
as Slave / Hebrew at Crag and Corridor / Hebrew at Golden Calf
Directing
Michael D. Moore Assistant Director

Costume & Make-Up
Edith Head Costume Design

Art
Hal Pereira Art Direction

Sound
Elmer Bernstein Music

Art
Sam Comer Set Decoration
Ray Moyer Set Decoration

Costume & Make-Up
Wally Westmore Makeup Supervisor

Sound
Harry Lindgren Sound Recordist

Directing
Cecil B. DeMille Director

Production
Cecil B. DeMille Producer

Sound
Gene Garvin Sound Recordist

Art
Walter H. Tyler Art Direction

Camera
Loyal Griggs Director of Photography

Writing
Jesse Lasky Jr. Screenplay

Costume & Make-Up
Dorothy Jeakins Costume Design

Directing
Arthur Rosson Assistant Director

Camera
John F. Warren Additional Photography

Costume & Make-Up
Nellie Manley Hairstylist

Directing
Daniel McCauley Assistant Director

Writing
J.H. Ingraham Novel
A.E. Southon Novel
Dorothy Clarke Wilson Novel
Æneas MacKenzie Screenplay
Jack Gariss Screenplay

Production
Henry Wilcoxon Associate Producer

Editing
Anne Bauchens Editor

Art
Albert Nozaki Art Direction

Crew
John P. Fulton Special Effects

Production
C. Kenneth Deland Production Manager

Writing
Fredric M. Frank Screenplay

Camera
J. Peverell Marley Additional Photography
W. Wallace Kelley Additional Photography

Directing
Francisco Day Assistant Director

Production
Frank Caffey Production Manager

Crew
LeRoy Prinz Choreographer
Farciot Edouart Special Effects
Ruth Godfrey Choreographer

Art
Robert Goodstein Property Master

Costume & Make-Up
Frank Westmore Makeup Artist

Sound
Louis Mesenkop Recording Supervision

Costume & Make-Up
Frank McCoy Makeup Artist

Directing
Edward Salven Assistant Director

Crew
Paul K. Lerpae Special Effects

Camera
Richard Mueller Other

Crew
William C. Hayes Thanks
Labib Habachi Thanks
Keith C. Seele Thanks
Ralph Marcus Thanks
George R. Hughes Thanks
Rudolph Lupo Thanks

Art
Jerry Cook Construction Coordinator
Gordon Cole Property Master

Crew
Frances Dawson Other
Donald MacLean Other

Costume & Make-Up
Ralph Jester Costume Design
John Jensen Costume Design
Arnold Friberg Costume Design

Production
Henry Noerdlinger Researcher
Gladys Percey Researcher

Directing
Fouad Aref Assistant Director

Production
Donald Robb Production Manager

Visual Effects
Albert Simpson Matte Painter

Camera
Norbert Haring Grip
Albert Scheving Assistant Camera

Costume & Make-Up
Bud Bashaw Jr. Makeup Artist

Camera
Murray Young Key Grip

Production
Doris Turner Production Secretary

Sound
Loren L. Ryder Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Costume & Make-Up
Helen Lierly Hairstylist

Sound
George Dutton Sound Effects Designer

Costume & Make-Up
Vera Tomei Hairstylist

Camera
Glen E. Richardson Still Photographer





















VideoAccent.com © 2020

Powered by: