Judas and the Black Messiah

You can kill a revolutionary but you can't kill the revolution.

Categories: Drama, History
Bill O'Neal infiltrates the Black Panthers on the orders of FBI Agent Mitchell and J. Edgar Hoover. As Black Panther Chairman Fred Hampton ascends—falling for a fellow revolutionary en route—a battle wages for O’Neal’s soul.
















Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2021-02-12
Run time: 125 minute / 2:5
Budget: $26,000,000
Revenue: $6,416,063
Director: Shaka King
Writers: Shaka King, Will Berson.
Website: https://www.judasandtheblackmessiah.com
Production Companies : MACRO, Bron Studios, Participant, Proximity Media, Warner Bros. Pictures
Production Countries: Canada, United States of America





Trailer


Daniel Kaluuya
as Fred Hampton
Lakeith Stanfield
as Bill O'Neal
Jesse Plemons
as Roy Mitchell
Dominique Fishback
as Deborah Johnson
Ashton Sanders
as Jimmy Palmer
Algee Smith
as Jake Winters
Darrell Britt-Gibson
as Bobby Rush
Lil Rel Howery
as Wayne
Dominique Thorne
as Judy Harmon
Martin Sheen
as J. Edgar Hoover
Amari Cheatom
as Collins
Ian Duff
as Doc Satchel
Caleb Eberhardt
as Bob Lee
Robert Longstreet
as Leslie Carlyle
Nick Fink
as Fesperman
Nicholas Velez
as José Cha Cha Jiménez
Terayle Hill
as George Sams
Graham Lutes
as Alex
Khris Davis
as Steel
Amber Chardae Robinson
as Betty Coachman
Ikechukwu Ufomadu
as Walter Hicks
James Udom
as Compton
Jermaine Fowler
as Mark Clark (uncredited)
Chris Hahn
as Prison Guard (uncredited)
Sound
Mark Isham Original Music Composer

Production
Kim Roth Executive Producer

Sound
Skip Lievsay Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Costume & Make-Up
Alexis Scott Key Costumer

Sound
Goro Koyama Foley Artist

Production
Jeff Skoll Executive Producer
Alexa L. Fogel Casting

Camera
Sean Bobbitt Director of Photography

Crew
Susan Hegarty Dialect Coach

Art
Kip Bartlett Assistant Property Master

Costume & Make-Up
Jason Collins Prosthetic Makeup Artist

Production
Lillian Pyles Extras Casting

Art
Terence Nance Main Title Designer

Costume & Make-Up
Alan Tuskes Makeup Artist

Production
Ted Gidlow Executive Producer
Ted Gidlow Unit Production Manager
Ryan Coogler Producer

Sound
Rich Bologna Supervising Sound Editor

Editing
Jennifer Lame Additional Editor

Production
Aaron L. Gilbert Executive Producer

Art
Jeremy Woolsey Art Direction

Writing
Shaka King Screenplay

Directing
Shaka King Director

Production
Shaka King Producer

Writing
Shaka King Story

Art
Rebecca Brown Set Decoration

Visual Effects
Jeremy Newmark Visual Effects Supervisor

Writing
Will Berson Screenplay
Will Berson Story

Production
Donna M. Belajac Locale Casting Director

Costume & Make-Up
John Blake Key Makeup Artist

Sound
Jac Rubenstein ADR Supervisor

Production
Jason Cloth Executive Producer

Directing
Eva Z. Cabrera Script Supervisor

Visual Effects
Daniel Cohen Visual Effects Producer

Camera
David Knox Second Unit Director of Photography

Visual Effects
Matthew T. Griffin Visual Effects Producer

Costume & Make-Up
Sian Richards Makeup Department Head

Crew
Sheryl Main Unit Publicist

Art
Sam Lisenco Production Design

Costume & Make-Up
Tonya Johnson Hairstylist

Camera
Marcis Cole Steadicam Operator

Art
Danny Brown Set Designer

Crew
Dean Tyrrell Special Effects Coordinator

Sound
Scott Cannizzaro ADR Mixer
Bill Higley ADR Mixer

Art
David Soukup Graphic Designer

Directing
Benita Allen First Assistant Director

Sound
Marvin R. Morris Music Editor
Chris Navarro ADR Mixer

Production
Steve Goldstein Payroll Accountant

Sound
Lawrence Zipf Sound Effects Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Charlese Antoinette Jones Costume Design

Visual Effects
Russell Tyrrell Special Effects Supervisor
Vincent Poitras Visual Effects Supervisor
Aaron Raff Visual Effects Supervisor

Sound
Justine Baker ADR Mixer

Camera
Glen Wilson Still Photographer

Visual Effects
Brian Reiss Visual Effects Producer

Editing
Kristan Sprague Editor

Crew
Chris Hahn Stunts

Editing
Margaret Lewis Digital Intermediate Producer

Production
Angela Boehm Extras Casting

Art
Brenden Meers Set Dresser

Costume & Make-Up
Erica Stewart Makeup Artist

Crew
Sylvain Theroux CG Supervisor

Sound
Nuno Bento Foley Artist

Costume & Make-Up
Rebecca Woodfork Hair Department Head

Art
Christina Myal Graphic Designer

Production
Sev Ohanian Executive Producer

Art
Philip Schneider Property Master

Editing
Michael LaFond First Assistant Editor

Production
Cherelle Cargill ADR Voice Casting

Editing
Pearce Roemer Additional Editorial Assistant

Sound
Zach Cowie Music Supervisor

Production
Charles D. King Producer
Poppy Hanks Executive Producer

Costume & Make-Up
Rebecca DeNoewer Truck Costumer

Sound
Kevin Schultz Foley Mixer
Jason Oliver ADR Mixer
Scott Osowski Boom Operator

Costume & Make-Up
Mark Boley Makeup Artist

Sound
Mike Tehrani ADR Mixer

Visual Effects
Sara Woomer Visual Effects Coordinator
Katherine Soares Visual Effects Producer

Writing
Kenneth Lucas Story

Production
Kenneth Lucas Co-Producer

Writing
Keith Lucas Story

Production
Keith Lucas Co-Producer

Camera
Richard Arnold Best Boy Grip

Sound
Marlowe Taylor Sound Mixer

Costume & Make-Up
Mathew Kent Lee Assistant Costume Designer

Art
Jeffrey Lange Set Dresser

Camera
Tori Roloson Grip

Costume & Make-Up
Candace N. Brown Set Costumer

Visual Effects
Stéphanie Morin CG Artist

Costume & Make-Up
Tuezday Naper Costume Supervisor

Directing
Frederic Roth Second Assistant Director

Costume & Make-Up
Korrey Robinson Key Hair Stylist
Victor Del Castillo Key Makeup Artist

Visual Effects
Amelie Thomas Visual Effects Coordinator
Jacinthe Côté Visual Effects Producer

Production
Austin Lapierre Production Supervisor

Art
Leyna Haller Leadman

Lighting
Dan Jarrell Key Rigging Grip

Visual Effects
Christian Lowe VFX Artist

Costume & Make-Up
Joyce Gilliard Hairstylist

Camera
Mike Dittiacur Grip
Mackie Roberts Key Grip
Deb Peterson First Assistant "B" Camera

Sound
Jenna Dalla Riva Foley Editor
Bobby Johanson ADR Mixer

Editing
Tom Poole Senior Colorist

Sound
Jack Heeren Foley Mixer

Visual Effects
Chetan Gaur Visual Effects Supervisor
Dan Bornstein Visual Effects Supervisor
Cedric Tremblay Digital Compositor
Éric Hamel Matte Painter

Production
Joel Tokarsky Production Accountant

Lighting
T.S. Green Electrician

Visual Effects
Navid Bagherzadeh Digital Compositor
Sylvain Berger Pipeline Technical Director

Sound
Davi Aquino Foley Editor

Visual Effects
James Michael Miller Visual Effects Producer

Art
Vanessa Capella Construction Buyer

Crew
Brent Wachter Scenic Artist

Visual Effects
Ryan Leonard Compositing Supervisor

Art
Nathan Overstrom Creative Director

Lighting
Dylan Algie Electrician

Camera
Michael Salamone Grip

Sound
Nora Linde Assistant Sound Editor

Art
Chris John Jones Creative Director
Geza Kassai Assistant Art Director

Production
Zinzi Coogler Executive Producer

Art
David Schellenberg Set Dresser

Costume & Make-Up
Bernard Williams Hairstylist

Lighting
Jeremy Long Gaffer

Crew
Amy Bradford Special Effects Technician

Lighting
Chris Cogan Rigging Grip

Camera
Josh Quiros Second Assistant "B" Camera

Costume & Make-Up
Maxi Spisak Makeup Artist

Production
Anikah McLaren Executive Producer
Sienna Jeffries ADR Voice Casting

Sound
Kyle Miller Sound Mix Technician

Production
Mo Faramawy Casting Assistant

Art
Brent Peelor Construction Foreman

Sound
João Galvão Foley Mixer

Costume & Make-Up
Philip Quinn Ager/Dyer

Production
Donte Bouyer Production Assistant

Art
Joel Cash Art Department Coordinator

Production
Elizabeth Berra Casting Associate

Crew
John Welch Armorer

Sound
Craig Harris Original Music Composer

Art
Courtne Benson Props
Monica Plunkett Props

Lighting
Rick Stern Rigging Grip

Art
Dominique Carino Set Decorating Coordinator

Visual Effects
David Eschrich VFX Artist

Production
Jillian Holt Extras Casting Assistant

Editing
Borna Jafari Colorist

Visual Effects
Alex Miller Digital Compositor

Crew
Jeff Penick Compositor

Lighting
Kevin Willson Rigging Gaffer

Art
Kara Martinelli White Set Decoration

Lighting
Karina Teismann Best Boy Electric

Camera
Mark Wilenkin Digital Imaging Technician
Greg Williams First Assistant "A" Camera
David Jarred Key Grip

Costume & Make-Up
Elmer Bilek Hairstylist
Kimberly Novak Hairstylist
Wendy Evans Key Hair Stylist
Victoria Hollar Makeup Artist
Lydia Kane Makeup Artist
Greta Gilfeather Rose Makeup Artist
Bridget Gilfeather-Novick Makeup Artist
Aaron Ramey Costumer
Candra Squire Set Costumer
Jada Taylor Tailor

Production
Antonio Rosario Extras Casting Assistant

Art
Nikkolas Smith Concept Artist

Crew
Andrew Ferrell Propmaker

Art
Vince Calabrese Set Dresser
Amber Cover Set Dresser
Brian J. Kramer Set Dresser
Leslie McGuier Set Dresser

Sound
Hunter Prunty Utility Sound

Visual Effects
Élyse Roy CG Artist

Crew
Byeo Ri Kim Compositor

Visual Effects
Alexis Turbé Digital Compositor
Cyprien Caillot Pipeline Technical Director
Simon Ouellet Pipeline Technical Director
Mishka Tarkar VFX Artist
Patrick Lundy VFX Editor
Stephanie Weaver VFX Editor
Juliana Wade Visual Effects Coordinator
Henry Willette Visual Effects Coordinator
Jack Dorst Visual Effects Coordinator
Vincent Saint-Pierre Visual Effects Production Assistant

Editing
Alex Kaufman Dailies Operator

Crew
Audrey LeCrone Dialect Coach

Production
Jorden Cultice Production Assistant
Nathaniel Fortin Production Assistant
Cat Kneip Production Assistant
Steve Mers Production Assistant
Anastasia Urozhaeva Production Assistant
Christian Weld Production Assistant
Raymond A. Winbush Researcher
Jennie Myers Second Assistant Accountant

Crew
Perry Billett Set Production Assistant
Carlie Merlo Set Production Assistant

Production
Kenya Dillard Travel Coordinator





















VideoAccent.com © 2021

Powered by: