Dances with Wolves

Inside everyone is a frontier waiting to be discovered.

Categories: Adventure, Drama, Western
Wounded Civil War soldier, John Dunbar tries to commit suicide—and becomes a hero instead. As a reward, he's assigned to his dream post, a remote junction on the Western frontier, and soon makes unlikely friends with the local Sioux tribe.
















Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 1990-03-30
Run time: 181 minute / 3:1
Budget: $22,000,000
Revenue: $424,208,848
Director: Kevin Costner
Writer: Michael Blake
Production Companies : Tig Productions, Majestic Films International, Allied Filmmakers
Production Countries: United Kingdom, United States of America





Trailer


Kevin Costner
as Lieutenant Dunbar
Mary McDonnell
as Stands With A Fist
Graham Greene
as Kicking Bird
Rodney A. Grant
as Wind In His Hair
Floyd Red Crow Westerman
as Ten Bears
Tantoo Cardinal
as Black Shawl
Robert Pastorelli
as Timmons
Charles Rocket
as Lieutenant Elgin
Maury Chaykin
as Major Fambrough
Jimmy Herman
as Stone Calf
Nathan Lee Chasing His Horse
as Smiles A Lot
Michael Spears
as Otter
Jason R. Lone Hill
as Worm
Tony Pierce
as Spivey
Doris Leader Charge
as Pretty Shield
Tom Everett
as Sergeant Pepper
Larry Joshua
as Sergeant Bauer
Kirk Baltz
as Edwards
Wayne Grace
as Major
Donald Hotton
as General Tide
Annie Costner
as Christine
Conor Duffy
as Willie
Elisa Daniel
as Christine's Mother
Percy White Plume
as Big Warrior
John Tail
as Escort Warrior
Steve Reevis
as Sioux #1 / Warrior #1
Sheldon Peters Wolfchild
as Sioux #2 / Warrior #2
Wes Studi
as Toughest Pawnee
Buffalo Child
as Pawnee #1
Clayton Big Eagle
as Pawnee #2
Richard Leader Charge
as Pawnee #3
Redwing Ted Nez
as Sioux Warrior
Marvin Holy
as Sioux Warrior
Raymond Newholy
as Sioux Courier
David J. Fuller
as Kicking Bird's Son
Ryan White Bull
as Kicking Bird's Eldest Son
Otakuye Conroy
as Kicking Bird's Daughter
Maretta Big Crow
as Village Mother
Steven Chambers
as Guard
William H. Burton Jr.
as General's Aide
Bill W. Curry
as Confederate Cavalryman
Nick Thompson
as Confederate Soldier
Carter Hanner
as Confederate Soldier
Kent Hays
as Wagon Driver
Robert Goldman
as Union Soldier
Frank P. Costanza
as Tucker
James A. Mitchell
as Ray
R. L. Curtin
as Ambush Wagon Driver
Justin
as Cisco
Teddy
as Two Socks
Buck
as Two Socks
Directing
Kevin Costner Director

Production
Kevin Costner Producer

Editing
William Hoy Editor

Sound
John Barry Original Music Composer

Production
Jake Eberts Executive Producer
Elisabeth Leustig Casting

Editing
Neil Travis Editor

Camera
Dean Semler Director of Photography

Writing
Michael Blake Screenplay

Production
Jim Wilson Producer

Art
Jeffrey Beecroft Production Design
Lisa Dean Set Decoration

Costume & Make-Up
Elsa Zamparelli Costume Design

Editing
Steve Potter Editor

Crew
Doris Leader Charge Dialogue Coach

Sound
Doc Kane ADR Mixer

Art
William Ladd Skinner Art Direction

Costume & Make-Up
Birgitta Bjerke Costume Supervisor

Production
Bonnie Arnold Associate Producer

Art
Dayna Lee Set Dresser

Crew
David Siegel Transportation Coordinator

Sound
Russell Williams II Production Sound Mixer

Camera
J. Michael Muro Camera Operator
J. Michael Muro Steadicam Operator
John Huneck Second Unit Director of Photography

Directing
John Huneck Second Unit Director

Crew
Kevin Reynolds Thanks

Sound
Alicia Stevenson Foley Artist

Art
Patrick Cassidy Leadman

Crew
Norman Howell Stunt Coordinator

Sound
Albert Gasser Sound Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Francisco X. Pérez Makeup Artist

Visual Effects
Robert D. Bailey Visual Effects

Sound
Bruce Stubblefield Sound Editor
Jeffrey Perkins Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Production
Jory Weitz Casting
Rene Haynes Casting
Rene Haynes Extras Casting

Art
Ben Zeller Construction Coordinator

Lighting
Michael C. Blundell Electrician

Directing
Stephen P. Dunn Second Assistant Director

Sound
John Duvall Foley Editor

Production
Derek Kavanagh Unit Production Manager

Crew
Michael J. Harker Post Production Supervisor

Camera
Ben Glass Still Photographer

Costume & Make-Up
David Atherton Key Makeup Artist

Sound
Tommy Morgan Additional Soundtrack

Editing
Chip Masamitsu Editor

Art
Scott A. Stephens Property Master
Stephanie Waldron Greensman

Sound
Albert Aquino Boom Operator
Robert Fitzgerald Sound Designer
Robert Fitzgerald Supervising Sound Editor
Dan O'Connell Foley Artist
Gregory H. Watkins Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Crew
Robbie Knott Special Effects

Costume & Make-Up
Barbara Gordon Set Costumer

Crew
Wayne Jones Transportation Co-Captain
Jonathan A. Rosenfeld Transportation Captain

Sound
Cliff Kohlweck Music Editor
Hari Ryatt Supervising Sound Editor
Bill W. Benton Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Chris Jargo ADR Editor

Camera
Henry Tirl Assistant Camera

Costume & Make-Up
Elle Elliott Hairstylist
Tamara Guthrie Key Hair Stylist
Joani Yarbrough Hairstylist

Sound
Barbara Barnaby Supervising ADR Editor

Camera
Philip C. Pfeiffer Second Unit Director of Photography

Directing
Philip C. Pfeiffer Second Unit Director

Camera
S. Phillip Sparks Additional Camera

Lighting
Víctor Pérez Gaffer
Marc Wostak Best Boy Electric

Directing
Jan Evans Script Supervisor

Crew
Peter Haas Unit Publicist

Production
John T. Haun Production Accountant
Tim Wilson Location Manager

Sound
Jeff Rosen Sound Editor
Ed Fassl Sound Editor

Art
Marvin Holy Standby Carpenter

Costume & Make-Up
Deborah Mills-Whitlock Assistant Hairstylist
Linda Peterson Assistant Hairstylist
Beth Miller Assistant Hairstylist

Camera
Mark Davison First Assistant Camera

Visual Effects
Paul Curley Visual Effects

Art
Jim Hill Construction Foreman

Camera
Fred L. McLane Assistant Camera
Jimmy E. Jensen First Assistant Camera
Kim Heath Best Boy Grip
Lee Blasingame First Assistant Camera

Crew
Dan Wesson Animal Wrangler

Editing
Robert C. Lusted Assistant Editor

Visual Effects
Matthew Yuricich Visual Effects

Art
Ron Ashmore Lead Painter

Editing
Mike Stanwick Color Timer

Camera
William Eddie Paul Grip

Directing
Doug Metzger First Assistant Director

Sound
Linda Moss Sound Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Tammy Ashmore Assistant Makeup Artist

Directing
Angela Robinson Script Supervisor

Editing
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter

Production
Chris Romberg Post Production Accountant

Art
Jay Johnson Title Designer

Camera
William 'Bear' Paul Key Grip

Sound
Mary Jo Devenney Production Sound Mixer
Rubén Domingo Assistant Sound Editor

Camera
Doug Cowden Grip

Sound
Timothy A. Hoggatt Foley Mixer

Art
Paul Arthur Hartman Set Dresser

Sound
Howard Gindoff Sound Editor

Lighting
Raymond Gonzales Electrician

Art
John C. Cameron Assistant Property Master

Camera
John Murphy Dolly Grip

Production
Doris Hartley Production Coordinator

Sound
Joel Berkovitz Foley Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Linda Bowman Assistant Hairstylist
Heather Matisoff Assistant Hairstylist
Tea Jay Glass Assistant Makeup Artist
Terri Goett Assistant Makeup Artist
Karin Hayes Assistant Makeup Artist
Patricia Carrisosa First Assistant Makeup Artist

Camera
Joe Sanchez Assistant Camera
Bryon Bower Grip
Tony DeVito Grip
Michael Dunson Grip
Lyle Ehlers Grip
Dudley J. Voll Second Assistant Camera

Costume & Make-Up
Ron Beebe Costume Assistant
Susan Brown Costume Assistant

Production
Catherine 'Kitty' Duffy Extras Casting Assistant
Ka-Mook Nichols Extras Casting Assistant

Crew
Reed A. Finch Carpenter
Kerry J. Frosh Carpenter
Patrick Mollman Carpenter

Art
Al Eylar Construction Foreman
Robert Des Jarlais Standby Carpenter
Jay B. Curry Swing
Darryl Hayes Swing
James Allen Bradley Swing

Sound
Justine Turner Assistant Sound Editor

Crew
Lee Loesch Cableman
S. Fox Sloan Animal Wrangler
Albert White Hat Dialogue Coach
Gary E. Pfaff Pilot

Production
Stacy Hartley Production Secretary

Crew
Larry Belitz Technical Advisor
Cathy Smith Technical Advisor

Art
David L. Aaron Title Designer





















VideoAccent.com © 2021

Powered by: