Starship Troopers

The only good bug is a dead bug.

Categories: Adventure, Action, Thriller, Science Fiction
Set in the future, the story follows a young soldier named Johnny Rico and his exploits in the Mobile Infantry. Rico's military career progresses from recruit to non-commissioned officer and finally to officer against the backdrop of an interstellar war between mankind and an arachnoid species known as "the Bugs".
















Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 1997-11-07
Run time: 129 minute / 2:9
Budget: $105,000,000
Revenue: $121,214,377
Director: Paul Verhoeven
Writer: Edward Neumeier
Production Companies : Touchstone Pictures, TriStar Pictures, Big Bug Pictures, Digital Image Associates
Production Country: United States of America





Trailer


Casper Van Dien
as Johnny Rico
Dina Meyer
as Dizzy Flores
Denise Richards
as Carmen Ibañez
Jake Busey
as Private Ace Levy
Neil Patrick Harris
as Colonel Carl Jenkins
Clancy Brown
as Career Sergeant Zim
Michael Ironside
as Lieutenant Jean Rasczak
Patrick Muldoon
as Zander Barcalow
Seth Gilliam
as Private Sugar Watkins
Rue McClanahan
as Biology Teacher
Blake Lindsley
as Katrina McIntire
Steven Ford
as Lieutenant Willy
Ungela Brockman
as Corporal Birdie
Bruce Gray
as Sky Marshal Dienes
Denise Dowse
as Sky Marshal Tehat Meru
Amy Smart
as Cadet Lumbreiser
Tami-Adrian George
as Djana'D
Julianna McCarthy
as Expert
Dale Dye
as General
Dean Norris
as Commanding Officer
Marshall Bell
as General Owen
Eric Bruskotter
as Breckinridge
Matt Levin
as Kitten Smith
Anthony Ruivivar
as Shujimi
Brenda Strong
as Captain Deladier
Christopher Curry
as Mr. Rico
Lenore Kasdorf
as Mrs. Rico
Teo
as Corporal Bronski
Curnal Achilles Aulisio
as Sgt. Gillespie
Greg Travis
as Net Correspondent
John Cunningham
as Fed Net Announcer (voice)
Timothy McNeil
as Expert
Robert David Hall
as Recruiting Sergeant
Brad Kane
as Lanny
Timothy Omundson
as Psychic
Patrick Bishop
as Engineering Officer
Hunter Bodine
as Young Cap Trooper
Travis Lowen
as Little Boy Trooper
Patrick Wolff
as Late Cadet
Mara Duronslet
as Communications Officer
Mike Stokey
as Officer with Morita
Tyrone Tann
as Student
Matt Entriken
as Marco
Eric DaRe
as Medic
Ronald L. Botchan
as Jumpball Referee
Walter Adrian
as Judge
Stephanie Erb
as Young Mother
Alexi Lakatos
as Stomping Kid
Nathaniel Marshall
as Stomping Kid
Austin Sanderford
as Stomping Kid
Rhiannon Vigil
as Stomping Kid
Mylin Brooks
as Female Trooper
Armand Darrius
as Male Trooper
Kai Lennox
as Male Trooper
Edward Neumeier
as Defendant (uncredited)
Directing
Paul Verhoeven Director

Writing
Edward Neumeier Screenplay

Production
Jon Davison Producer
Alan Marshall Producer

Sound
Basil Poledouris Original Music Composer

Editing
Mark Goldblatt Editor
Caroline Ross Editor

Production
Elaine J. Huzzar Casting
Johanna Ray Casting

Art
Allan Cameron Production Design
Bruce Robert Hill Art Direction
Steven Wolff Art Direction
Robert Gould Set Decoration

Costume & Make-Up
Ellen Mirojnick Costume Design

Camera
Jost Vacano Director of Photography

Writing
Robert A. Heinlein Novel

Production
Phil Tippett Co-Producer

Costume & Make-Up
Nick Scarano Costume Supervisor

Visual Effects
Martin Meunier Modeling

Production
Robert Latham Brown Production Manager

Directing
Haley McLane Script Supervisor

Camera
Stephen Vaughan Still Photographer

Production
Gregory Manson Production Supervisor

Camera
Stephen St. John Steadicam Operator
Mark Emery Moore Steadicam Operator

Sound
Joseph Geisinger Sound mixer
Kevin O'Connell Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Greg P. Russell Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Editing
Hugo Weng Dialogue Editor
Michael J. Benavente Dialogue Editor

Sound
David Lewis Yewdall Sound Effects Editor
Dean Beville Sound Effects Editor
Ed Callahan Sound Effects Editor
Warren Hamilton Jr. Sound Effects Editor
Greg Hedgepath Sound Effects Editor
Patricio A. Libenson Sound Effects Editor
Charles Maynes Sound Effects Editor
Stephen Hunter Flick Sound Designer
Harry Cohen Sound Designer
Randy Thom Sound Designer
John Pospisil Sound Designer
Raul A. Bruce Boom Operator

Visual Effects
Phil Tippett Visual Effects Supervisor

Camera
Bruce Alan Greene Steadicam Operator

Production
Edward Neumeier Co-Producer
Frances Doel Co-Producer
Stacy Lumbrezer Co-Producer

Art
Melanie S. Chretin Art Department Assistant
Deborah M. Silverman Art Department Manager
Robert Fechtman Assistant Art Director
Stacey S. McIntosh Construction Coordinator
Jerry Sargent Construction Foreman
Scott Bobbitt Leadman
Gene 'Hap' Cooper Sculptor
Steven Schwartz Set Designer

Camera
Gregory Irwin First Assistant Camera
Gary Dagg Key Grip
Kevin Cook Grip

Costume & Make-Up
Chrisi Karvonides-Dushenko Assistant Costume Designer
Janice Alexander Hairstylist
Kathryn Blondell Key Hair Stylist
Bill Myer Makeup Artist
Eric Ramirez Set Dressing Artist

Crew
David McKlveen Carpenter
Eric Winn Craft Service
Thomas Dadras Digital Effects Supervisor
Chris Haynes Driver
Jerry Patton Loader
Miguel Ángel Poveda Post Production Supervisor

Production
Daren Hicks Production Office Coordinator

Crew
Mike Kaufman Projection
Timothy Holcombe Propmaker

Art
William A. Petrotta Property Master

Crew
Vic Armstrong Second Unit
Brian Maynard Set Medic
Michael K. DeVaney Set Production Assistant

Sound
Tony Araki Sound Recordist

Crew
John McLeod Special Effects Coordinator
Vic Armstrong Stunt Coordinator
Laura Albert Stunts
Ted Alexandre Systems Administrators & Support
Jim Chesney Transportation Captain
John Armstrong Transportation Co-Captain
Steve Newman Unit Publicist
Lesley Aletter Utility Stunts
Dan Dobson Video Assist Operator
Brigitte Daloin Visual Effects Editor

Directing
Gregg Goldstone First Assistant Director

Editing
Bob Putynkowski Color Timer

Lighting
Greg Kittelson Electrician
Barry Gross Gaffer
Frank Dorowsky Rigging Gaffer
Todd Liggitt Rigging Grip

Production
Ron Lynch Executive In Charge Of Production
Patrick Mignano Location Manager

Sound
Linda Yeaney Assistant Sound Editor
Matthew C. Beville Foley Editor
Curtis Roush Music Editor
Steven Bramson Orchestrator
Jeff Glueck Sound Engineer

Visual Effects
Raleigh L. Swick II 3D Modeller
Alan Boucek Digital Compositors
David Rosenthal I/O Supervisor
John Richardson Special Effects Supervisor
Jeremy Beadell Visual Effects Coordinator
Laura Buff Visual Effects Producer

Writing
Giacomo G. Ghiazza Storyboard

Crew
Alex Jaeger Visual Effects Art Director

Art
Jim Martin Concept Artist

Crew
David P. Barton Animatronics Designer
Evan Brainard Animatronics Designer
David Miner Jr. Animatronics Designer

Costume & Make-Up
John Blake Key Makeup Artist

Art
Glen Eisner Sculptor
Thomas Floutz Painter

Costume & Make-Up
David Hoehn Prosthetic Designer

Editing
Shaun Smith Project Manager

Art
Jordu Schell Painter
Mario Torres Jr. Sculptor

Production
Terri Douglas ADR Voice Casting
Mary Jane Fendler Casting Assistant
Marshall Peck Location Casting

Camera
Joe Kelly Best Boy Grip
Jack Johnson Best Boy Grip
Leonard Fishburn Best Boy Grip

Lighting
Iain O'Higgins Best Boy Electric
Jeffrey P. Soderberg Best Boy Electric

Camera
Robin Brown Camera Operator

Lighting
Jim Grce Chief Lighting Technician
Donna Vega Chief Lighting Technician

Costume & Make-Up
Carolyn Dessert Costumer
Gary Sampson Costumer
Lisa Buchignani Costumer
Leah Brown Costumer

Camera
Daniel L. Turrett Camera Operator

Crew
Anette Haellmigk Second Unit Cinematographer

Camera
Thomas R. Miller Dolly Grip

Lighting
John Owens Electrician

Camera
Patrick McArdle First Assistant "B" Camera
Susan Zwilling First Assistant Camera

Directing
Mathew Dunne First Assistant Director

Editing
Ian Slater First Assistant Editor

Camera
Leo Behar Grip
Steve Iriguchi Grip

Costume & Make-Up
Brian Callahan Key Costumer
Fran Allgood Key Costumer
Michael Dennison Key Costumer
Anthony J. Scarano Key Costumer

Camera
Ben Haller Key Grip
Richard Kuhn Key Grip

Crew
Darren Rydstrom Loader

Editing
Mo Henry Negative Cutter

Camera
Joy R. Stone Second Assistant Camera
Dale Moore Second Assistant "B" Camera
Thomas Vandermillen Second Assistant "B" Camera
Jacquiline Compton Second Assistant Camera

Directing
Kenneth J. Silverstein Second Assistant Director
Jamie Marshall Second Assistant Director
Marge Piane Second Assistant Director

Crew
Joe Feeney Transportation Captain
Kenny Moore Transportation Co-Captain
Aaron Katz Video Assist Operator
David Presley Video Assist Operator

Costume & Make-Up
Patricia Sacchi Wardrobe Assistant

Crew
Gavin Gharrity Thanks
Tom O'Halloran In Memory Of

Production
Janet Campolito Assistant Production Coordinator
Lisa Hackler Assistant Production Coordinator
Linda C. Azevedo First Assistant Accountant
Brandon Lambdin Production Assistant
James Ferrera Production Assistant
James Lin Production Assistant
Kenny Gallagher Production Assistant
Rosie Richardson Production Assistant
Wayne Lamkay Production Assistant
Safi Alia Shabaik Production Assistant
Nora O'Brien Production Coordinator
Benjamin Adams Second Assistant Accountant

Crew
Dale A. Dye Technical Advisor

Sound
Alison Fisher ADR Editor
Allen Hartz ADR Editor
Charleen Richards ADR Mixer
Jeff Gomillion ADR Mixer
Diane Linn ADR Recordist
Jeena M. Phelps Assistant Dialogue Editor
James Burt Music Editor
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist
Gary A. Hecker Foley Artist
Jeffrey Kaplan Foley Editor
Maciek Malish Foley Editor
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer
Tim Boyle Scoring Mixer
Kat Evans Musician
Steve Forman Musician
Eric Colvin Musician
Greig McRitchie Orchestrator
Steven Scott Smalley Orchestrator
Dan Sharp Sound Recordist
Susan Dudeck Supervising ADR Editor

Crew
Tony Angelotti Stunts
Joey Box Stunts
Clarke Coleman Stunts
Eugene Collier Stunts
Mark De Alessandro Stunts
Leon Delaney Stunts
Lisa Dempsey Stunts
Paul Eliopoulos Stunts
Donna Evans Stunts
Dana Dru Evenson Stunts
Tim Gilbert Stunts
Tanner Gill Stunts
Jesse V. Johnson Stunts
Clint Lilley Stunts
Johnny Martin Stunts
Vinita McClennon Stunts
Cazimir Milostan Stunts
Francine Morris Stunts
Jim Palmer Stunts
Michael Papajohn Stunts
Casey Pieretti Stunts
Gary Robert Stunts
Robby Robinson Stunts
Gilbert Rosales Stunts
Felipe Savahge Stunts
Mike Smith Stunts
Erik Stabenau Stunts
Garrett Warren Stunts
Paula Wayton Stunts
Raliegh Wilson Stunts

Visual Effects
Manny Wong 3D Animator
Richard L. Cohen 3D Animator
Ivo Kos 3D Modeller

Production
Sherry Wong-Kitamura Assistant Accountant

Camera
Scott Campbell Additional Director of Photography

Production
Jacqueline Zietlow Administration

Visual Effects
Harry Moreau Animation

Camera
A.J. Raitano Assistant Camera
Brian Mussetter Assistant Camera
Brian Pass Assistant Camera
David Riley Assistant Camera
Peter Schmitt Assistant Camera

Editing
Maia Veres Assistant Editor
Thomas Krebs Assistant Editor

Camera
Ned Martin Camera Operator
Guido Frenzel Camera Technician
Jimmy Matlosz Camera Technician
Michael C. May Camera Technician

Visual Effects
Gary Siela Animation
Jeremy Cantor Animation
John Zdankiewicz Animation
Kirrie Edis Animation
Mark Schreiber Animation
Robin Watts Animation
Tanya Spence Animation
Tom Gibbons Animation
Randy Link Animation
Thomas Schelesny Animation

Crew
Colin Campbell Compositor
Daryl Munton Compositor
Eric Bruneau Compositor
Jennifer German Compositor
Randy Brown Compositor
M. Scott McKee Compositor

Visual Effects
Oscar G. Castillo CG Animator
Seth Lippman CG Animator
Som Shankar CG Animator
Talmage Watson CG Animator
Raymond C. King CG Animator

Crew
Chad Hammes CG Supervisor
Louis Cetorelli CG Supervisor
Thomas Rosseter CG Supervisor
Heather Davis Baker CG Supervisor
Walter F. Hyneman CG Supervisor

Art
John Bevelheimer Concept Artist
Peter Gornstein Concept Artist

Camera
Jeffy Branion Data Wrangler
Michael Palmieri Data Wrangler

Visual Effects
Brandon McNaughton Digital Compositor
Charles Granich Digital Compositor
Colin Epstein Digital Compositor
Greg Derochie Digital Compositor
Helen Verhoeven Digital Compositor
Jeff Sargent Digital Compositor
Jim McVay Digital Compositor
Russ Sueyoshi Digital Compositor
Alfred Mürrle Digital Compositor
Bill Eyler Digital Compositor
Kevin Rose-Williams VFX Editor

Crew
Michael Sweeney Executive Visual Effects Producer

Directing
Landon Ruddel First Assistant Director

Art
Jimmy Fusil Storyboard Artist

Lighting
Chuck Larson Gaffer
Michael Everett Gaffer
Mike Curtis Gaffer
Raman Rao Gaffer

Production
Phil Notaro Head of Production

Camera
Gary Louzon Key Grip
Joel Carnes Key Grip
Ricky Johnson Key Grip
Eric Alan Donaldson Key Grip

Visual Effects
Adam Valdez Lead Animator
Blair Clark Lead Animator
Peter Konig Lead Animator
Bob Peitzman Compositing Lead
Clint Colver Compositing Lead
Daniel Eaton Compositing Lead
Jason Dowdeswell Compositing Lead
Jay Cooper Compositing Lead
Layne Friedman Compositing Lead
Nickson Fong Compositing Lead
Charlie Clavadetscher Matchmove Supervisor
Aaron Haye Modeling
Alan Garber Modeling
Alan Peterson Modeling
Aurore Nightingayle Modeling
Bill Millsap Modeling
Brent Heyning Modeling
Brian Gernand Modeling
Brian McFadden Modeling
Carol Bauman Modeling
Chris Thornton Modeling
Danny Wagner Modeling
Dave Chamberlain Modeling
David Wiezer Modeling
Don Matheson Modeling
Fon Davis Modeling
Gary Crosby Modeling
George Willis Modeling
Jason Kaufman Modeling
Jeff Brewer Modeling
Joel Steiner Modeling
Jon Foreman Modeling
Jon Kearl Modeling
Kim Smith Modeling
Kittaya Robinson Modeling
Lance Chikasawa Modeling
Mark Buck Modeling
Mark Fiorenza Modeling
Melanie Walas Modeling
Michael Borja Modeling
Michele Addey Modeling
Mykel Denis Modeling
Peter Steenolsen Modeling
Robyn Jacobs Modeling
Shimpei Kitamura Modeling
Steve Gawley Modeling
Susan Alegria Modeling
Tony Preciado Modeling
Trevor Tuttle Modeling
Chuck Wiley Modeling
Chris Goehe Modeling
Don Bies Modeling
Eddie Turner Modeling
Gregg Olsson Modeling
Mike Jobe Modeling
Randy Cooper Modeling
Rick Hilgner Modeling
Bob Diepenbrock Modeling

Editing
Doug Jones Negative Cutter
Tim Geideman Negative Cutter

Crew
Jeff Stringer Manager of Operations

Art
Brian Pringle Painter
Jay Adan Painter

Crew
Christopher Edwards Post Production Supervisor

Visual Effects
Steve Lavy Pre-Visualization Coordinator
Colin Green Pre-Visualization Supervisor

Production
Nancy Blumstein Production Accountant
Suzanne Niki Yoshii Production Accountant
Alexi Taylor Production Assistant
Neal Hoover Production Assistant
Vicki Wong Production Assistant
Mark Bruning Production Assistant
Marilyn Nave Production Coordinator
Lydia Bottegoni Production Manager
Marry Borlik Production Manager
John H. Radulovic Production Supervisor
Don MacBain Production Supervisor

Crew
John P. Cazin Pyrotechnician
Ian O'Connor Pyrotechnician

Visual Effects
Eileen Leahy Rotoscoping Artist
Hal Miles Rotoscoping Artist
Nancy Evans Rotoscoping Artist
John R. Shourt Rotoscoping Artist

Art
Ron Holthuysen Sculptor

Crew
Dev Mannemela Software Engineer
Maria Lando Software Engineer
Stewart Birnam Software Engineer
Zoran Kacic-Alesic Software Engineer
Eric Cook Special Effects Coordinator
David A. Schroeder Special Effects Technician

Visual Effects
Trey Stokes Animation Supervisor
Brennan Doyle Compositing Supervisor

Crew
Christian Rice Systems Administrators & Support
Hendrik te Winkel Systems Administrators & Support
Michael Scheffe Visual Effects Art Director

Visual Effects
Chris Paizis Visual Effects Coordinator
Julie Garrard Visual Effects Coordinator
Ken Kokka Visual Effects Coordinator
Suzanne Lowe Visual Effects Coordinator
Gail Wise Visual Effects Coordinator
Sidsie Davis Visual Effects Coordinator
Diana Stulic Ibanez Visual Effects Coordinator
Alex Funke Visual Effects Camera
Rick Fichter Visual Effects Camera
Audrey Chang VFX Editor
Greg Hyman VFX Editor
Jody Rogers VFX Editor
Shannon Leigh Olds VFX Editor
Hitoshi Inoue VFX Editor
Lauryl Duplechan VFX Editor
Julie J. Webb VFX Editor
Andrea D'Amico Visual Effects Producer
Gayle Busby Visual Effects Producer
George Merkert Visual Effects Producer
Jules Roman Visual Effects Producer
Peter Kuran Visual Effects Producer
Suzanne Pastor Visual Effects Producer
Camille Geier Visual Effects Producer
Casey Cannon Visual Effects Producer
Adrienne Anderson Visual Effects Production Assistant
Cyndi Ochs Visual Effects Production Assistant
Milka Uvence Visual Effects Production Assistant
Jessica Trento Visual Effects Coordinator
Daniel Radford Visual Effects Supervisor
David M. Jones Visual Effects Supervisor
Van Ling Visual Effects Supervisor
Jim Rygiel Visual Effects Supervisor
Mark Sullivan Visual Effects Supervisor
Scott Squires Visual Effects Supervisor
Scott E. Anderson Visual Effects Supervisor





















VideoAccent.com © 2018

Powered by: