The Polar Express

This holiday season... believe.

Categories: Adventure, Animation, Family, Fantasy
When a doubting young boy takes an extraordinary train ride to the North Pole, he embarks on a journey of self-discovery that shows him that the wonder of life never fades for those who believe.
















Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2004-11-10
Run time: 100 minute / 1:40
Budget: $165,000,000
Revenue: $310,634,054
Director: Robert Zemeckis
Writers: Robert Zemeckis, William Broyles Jr..
Production Companies : Golden Mean, Playtone, ImageMovers, Castle Rock Entertainment, Shangri-La Entertainment
Production Country: United States of America





Trailer


Tom Hanks
as Hero Boy / Father / Conductor / Hobo / Scrooge / Santa Claus (voice)
Michael Jeter
as Smokey / Steamer (voice)
Nona Gaye
as Hero Girl (voice)
Peter Scolari
as Lonely Boy Billy (voice)
Eddie Deezen
as Know-It-All (voice)
Leslie Zemeckis
as Sister Sarah / Mother (voice)
Steven Tyler
as Elf Lieutenant (voice)
Julene Renee
as Red Head Girl (voice)
Chris Coppola
as Toothless Boy (voice)
Charles Fleischer
as Elf General (voice)
Daryl Sabara
as Hero Boy (voice)
Josh Hutcherson
as Hero Boy (additional motion capture)
Isabella Peregrina
as Sister Sarah (voice)
Ashly Holloway
as Sister Sarah (additional motion capture)
Jimmy 'Jax' Pinchak
as Know-it-all Kid (additional motion capture)
Tinashe
as Hero Girl (motion-capture modelling)
Chantel Valdivieso
as Hero Girl (additional motion capture modelling)
Meagan Moore
as Hero Girl (singing voice)
Jimmy Bennett
as Lonely Boy Billy (voice)
Hayden McFarland
as Lonely Boy Billy (additional motion capture)
Matthew Hall
as Lonely Boy Billy (singing voice)
Dylan Cash
as Boy on Train (voice)
André Sogliuzzo
as Smokey and Steamer (voice)
Brendan King
as Pastry Chef
Andy Pellick
as Pastry Chef
Connor Matheus
as Toothless Boy
Evan Sabara
as Young Boy
Dante Pastula
as Little Boy
Josh Eli
as Waiter
Mark Mendonca
as Waiter
Rolandas Hendricks
as Waiter
Mark Goodman
as Waiter
Jon Scott
as Waiter
Gregory Gast
as Waiter
Gordon Hart
as Waiter
Phil Fondacaro
as Elf
Debbie Lee Carrington
as Elf
Mark Povinelli
as Elf
Ed Gale
as Elf
Eric Newton
as Acrobatic Elf
Aidan O'Shea
as Acrobatic Elf
Aaron Hendry
as Acrobatic Elf
Kevin C. Carr
as Acrobatic Elf
Bee Jay Joyer
as Acrobatic Elf
Jena Carpenter
as Acrobatic Elf
Karine Mauffrey
as Acrobatic Elf
Elisabeth P. Carpenter
as Acrobatic Elf
Bill Forchion
as Acrobatic Elf
Devin Henderson
as Acrobatic Elf
Sagiv Ben-Binyamin
as Acrobatic Elf
Sound
Alan Silvestri Original Music Composer
Alan Silvestri Songs
Alan Silvestri Conductor

Writing
Robert Zemeckis Screenplay

Directing
Robert Zemeckis Director

Production
Robert Zemeckis Producer
Steve Starkey Producer

Directing
Steve Starkey Second Unit Director

Production
Tom Hanks Executive Producer

Camera
Don Burgess Director of Photography

Writing
William Broyles Jr. Screenplay

Art
Rick Carter Production Design

Costume & Make-Up
Joanna Johnston Costume Design

Production
Victoria Burrows Casting

Lighting
Steven C. McGee Chief Lighting Technician

Sound
Tom Johnson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Cary Weitz Boom Operator

Art
Karen O'Hara Set Decoration
Tony Fanning Art Direction

Production
Josh McLaglen Unit Production Manager
Josh McLaglen Associate Producer

Directing
Josh McLaglen First Assistant Director

Sound
Dennie Thorpe Foley
Jana Vance Foley

Crew
Brian Magerkurth Sound Recordist

Art
Oliver Scholl Production Illustrator

Sound
Ellen Heuer Foley Artist

Visual Effects
Jim Berney Visual Effects Supervisor

Sound
William Ross Orchestrator
Dennis Leonard Supervising Sound Editor

Art
James Hegedus Art Direction

Crew
Dana Gong Post Production Assistant

Costume & Make-Up
Daniel C. Striepeke Makeup Artist

Art
Robin L. Miller Property Master

Production
Jack Rapke Executive Producer

Camera
Robert Presley Director of Photography

Editing
Jeremiah O'Driscoll Editor

Art
Doug Chiang Production Design

Costume & Make-Up
Tegan Taylor Makeup Artist
Nacoma Whobrey Makeup Artist
Deborah La Mia Denaver Key Makeup Artist

Visual Effects
Jerome Chen Senior Visual Effects Supervisor

Sound
Glen Ballard Songs

Production
Peter M. Tobyansen Associate Producer

Sound
Randy Thom Sound Designer
Randy Thom Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Production
Debbie Denise Associate Producer

Visual Effects
Ken Ralston VFX Supervisor

Crew
Sean Phillips Digital Effects Supervisor
Chris Juen Digital Producer
Martin A. Kline Visual Effects Art Director

Art
Scott Herbertson Assistant Art Director

Production
Gary Goetzman Producer

Costume & Make-Up
Leo Corey Castellano Makeup Artist

Production
Chris van Allsburg Executive Producer

Writing
Chris van Allsburg Book

Production
William Teitler Producer
Steven J. Boyd Co-Producer

Editing
R. Orlando Duenas Editor

Production
Scot Boland Casting

Sound
Conrad Pope Orchestrator
Joel McNeely Orchestrator

Production
Zane Weiner Executive In Charge Of Production
Zane Weiner Production Executive

Sound
William B. Kaplan Sound Mixer
William B. Kaplan Production Sound Mixer
David Lucarelli ADR Recordist

Art
Richard Blake Wester Set Dresser

Sound
Ronald G. Roumas Sound Recordist

Crew
Michael Lantieri Special Effects Coordinator
Richard Robinson Propmaker

Editing
Jonathan Null Dialogue Editor

Sound
Jonathan Null ADR Editor

Crew
Joseph Sullivan Driver
Michael Len Motion Capture Artist

Camera
James C.J. Williams Head of Layout

Art
Stefan Dechant Storyboard Artist
Todd Cherniawsky Set Designer
Norman Newberry Art Direction

Visual Effects
Dean Wolcott Modeling
Jordan Harris Animation

Sound
George Doering Musician

Crew
Jeff Evans Stunts

Production
Daryl C. Lefever Production Accountant

Writing
Enfys Dickinson Creative Producer

Visual Effects
Michael Condro 3D Artist

Camera
François Duhamel Still Photographer

Production
Gabriela Ríos Production Office Coordinator
Gabriela Ríos Production Coordinator

Crew
David Hugghins Stunts

Costume & Make-Up
Jane English Makeup Artist
Avneet Kaur Hairstylist

Directing
Luca Kouimelis Script Supervisor

Art
Andrew L. Jones Assistant Art Director

Crew
Jane E. Russell Unit Publicist

Art
John P. Goldsmith Assistant Art Director

Costume & Make-Up
Scott Parrish Hairstylist

Directing
Fernando Benítez Layout

Costume & Make-Up
Pamela Wise Costume Supervisor

Production
Judith Bouley Additional Casting

Costume & Make-Up
Anthony Almaraz Set Costumer

Sound
Eric Bradley Musician

Costume & Make-Up
Robert Ryan Makeup Artist

Art
Alicia Maccarone Art Direction

Editing
Terry Haggar Color Timer

Art
Mike Stassi Assistant Art Director
John Villarino Construction Coordinator

Crew
Will Files Sound Design Assistant
Brian Machleit Stunts

Art
Masako Masuda Set Designer
Jim Wallis Assistant Art Director

Sound
Kenneth Karman Music Editor

Visual Effects
Craig Sost Visual Effects Producer

Sound
David C. Hughes Sound Effects Editor
Gene Radzik Dolby Consultant

Visual Effects
Patrick Ballin Visual Effects Assistant Editor
John Clinton Visual Effects Producer

Camera
Patrick B. O'Brien Camera Operator

Costume & Make-Up
Kathryn Blondell Hair Designer

Art
David C. Potter Leadman

Costume & Make-Up
Cinzia Zanetti Makeup Artist
Audrey L. Anzures Key Hair Stylist

Art
Kenneth A. Larson Set Designer

Sound
Dennis S. Sands Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sue Fox Foley Editor

Editing
C. Marie Davis Digital Intermediate Producer

Sound
Scott Guitteau Sound Effects Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Bill Myer Makeup Artist

Sound
E. Larry Oatfield Foley Editor

Crew
Samuel R. Harrison III Video Assist Operator
George Denes Suhayda Visual Effects Art Director

Visual Effects
John E. Sasaki Digital Compositors
Kelvin Lee Senior Animator

Art
Jeffrey Beck Set Designer

Crew
Joey Freitas Driver

Visual Effects
Alice V. Kaiserian Animation

Crew
Timothy Eaton Visual Effects Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Ketty Gonzalez Hairstylist

Directing
Joseph Thomas Layout

Costume & Make-Up
Roxane Griffin Key Hair Stylist

Visual Effects
Paul Jessel Animation

Production
Josh Einsohn Casting Assistant

Visual Effects
Rocco Pucillo Visual Effects Coordinator

Costume & Make-Up
Tyler Ely Key Hair Stylist

Visual Effects
Stéphane Couture Animation
Seth Hippen Animation
Jeff Lin Animation
Denis Samoilov Animation
Danny Wawrzaszek Animation

Camera
David Howard Camera Operator

Visual Effects
Jeff Frost Modeling

Directing
Juan Gonzalez Layout

Art
Jackson Bishop Set Designer

Editing
Alex Olivares First Assistant Editor

Crew
Shane Habberstad Stunts

Costume & Make-Up
Robert Norin Makeup Artist

Sound
Michael Miller ADR Mixer

Editing
James Andrykowski Assistant Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Angie Wells Makeup Artist

Visual Effects
Stephen M. Rickert Jr. VFX Editor
Lori Smallwood Visual Effects

Crew
Randy Cantor Transportation Coordinator

Production
Mark Scoon Executive In Charge Of Production

Sound
Frank Rinella Foley Mixer

Costume & Make-Up
Robin Richesson Costume Illustrator

Sound
Karen Brocco Assistant Dialogue Editor

Crew
Mark Lambert Digital Effects Supervisor

Art
Brian Feola Construction Foreman

Camera
Steven Cueva Assistant Camera

Costume & Make-Up
Donna Cicatelli-Lewis Makeup Artist

Crew
Dane Farwell Stunt Double
John Carrafa Choreographer

Production
Heather Wusterbarth Key Set Production Assistant

Camera
Michael J. Coo Key Grip

Crew
Tom Armbruster Motion Capture Artist
Jep Hill Sequence Supervisor

Art
Diana Goodwin Art Department Coordinator
Erin Collins Butler Art Department Coordinator

Production
Susan Fried Casting Associate

Visual Effects
David Schaub Animation Supervisor

Crew
Rob Bredow Digital Effects Supervisor
Alberto Menache Digital Effects Supervisor
Rob Engle Digital Effects Supervisor
David Parrish Sequence Supervisor
Robert Winter Sequence Supervisor

Visual Effects
Timothy Loughran Visual Effects Coordinator
Chris McLeod Visual Effects Coordinator
Jarrod Nesbit Visual Effects Coordinator

Editing
Alison Learned Wolf First Assistant Editor
Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter

Art
Ryan Cosgrove Art Department Assistant

Sound
James Thatcher Musician

Directing
Rick Kelly Second Assistant Director

Visual Effects
Vladimir Todorov Character Designer

Art
Cathlyn Marshall Set Designer
Smokey Stover Set Designer
Kseniya Hoppe Set Designer

Editing
Ryan Chan Assistant Editor

Directing
Corey Hels Layout
Maksymillian Naporowski Layout
Carlos Pedroza Layout

Lighting
Bradlee Thomas Emmons III Rigging Gaffer

Camera
Mark P. Coo Grip

Sound
M.B. Gordy Musician

Lighting
Edward J. Cox Best Boy Electric

Visual Effects
Oscar G. Castillo Visual Effects

Crew
Matthew Rugetti Stunts

Lighting
Ronald A. Miller Rigging Grip

Sound
Kevin Connolly Musician

Visual Effects
Keith Paciello Animation

Sound
Matt Chamberlain Musician

Crew
Ken C. Wu Set Production Assistant

Sound
Wade Culbreath Musician

Costume & Make-Up
Diana Wilson Key Costumer
Scott Owen Set Dressing Artist

Crew
Paulie DiCocco Driver
Christopher Burdorf Software Engineer
Allen Robinson Stunt Coordinator
Mark Chadwick Stunts

Editing
Paul McGhee Digital Intermediate Colorist

Lighting
Glen Gustafson Lighting Artist

Production
Sande Scoredos Production Supervisor

Writing
Maureen Beatty Storyboard

Visual Effects
Martin L'Heureux Animation

Costume & Make-Up
Karen Westerfield Makeup Artist
Lisa Buono Makeup Artist

Visual Effects
Edward Taylor IV Character Modelling Supervisor
Thomas Esmeralda Matte Painter

Crew
Adrian Iler Sequence Supervisor

Lighting
Frances Kumashiro Lighting Artist

Visual Effects
Quentin Frost Visual Effects Technical Director
Brian C. Davis Visual Effects
Daniel James Weber Visual Effects Technical Director

Costume & Make-Up
Nadege Schoenfeld Makeup Artist

Lighting
Ben Radcliffe Lighting Artist

Sound
Patricio Castillo Musician

Crew
J. Robert Ray Software Engineer

Visual Effects
Mark Krentz Modeling

Editing
W. Layne Mcdonald Additional Editing

Visual Effects
Alex Tysowsky Animation
Jon L. Hooper Animation
Marco Marenghi Animation

Camera
Matt Cohen Camera Operator

Crew
Daniel Kuehn Digital Producer

Camera
Adam W. Erler Grip
Mitchell K. Hiniker Grip

Lighting
Mark Hamilton Lighting Artist

Costume & Make-Up
Dale Condit Makeup Artist

Visual Effects
Dustin Zachary Modeling
Kim Smith Modeling
Marc Steinberg Modeling
Tony Bohorquez Modeling

Crew
Mark Lipsmeyer Motion Capture Artist

Sound
Andrew Bain Musician
Marcia Dickstein Musician

Crew
Brian Hall Software Engineer
Min-Zhi Shao Software Engineer
Kevin Gillen Special Effects

Visual Effects
Dan Kessler VFX Artist
Ergin Kuke VFX Artist
Hae-Jeon Lee Visual Effects
Kyudon Choi Visual Effects
Len White Visual Effects
Nick Gray Visual Effects
Sandra Warren Visual Effects

Sound
George Peterson Jr. Foley Recordist

Crew
Joel Mitchell Special Effects Technician

Visual Effects
Brian Ducharme Digital Compositor

Production
Christian Feldhaus First Assistant Accountant
Dakau Jackson Second Assistant Accountant

Camera
Craig Kohtala Best Boy Grip

Editing
Jan Yarbrough Colorist

Art
Ann Knight Set Buyer

Production
Angela Randazzo Payroll Accountant

Crew
James Andrykowski Visual Effects Editor

Visual Effects
Beth Tyszkiewicz Visual Effects Production Assistant

Camera
Antony Diamond Second Assistant Camera

Visual Effects
Andrew Titcomb Layout Supervisor
Pete Billington CG Artist
J.D. Cowles Compositing Lead

Production
Josh Ernstrom Production Assistant

Crew
Steve Guevara Motion Capture Artist





















VideoAccent.com © 2020

Powered by: