Boogie Nights

The life of a dreamer, the days of a business, and the nights in between.

Category: Drama
Set in 1977, back when sex was safe, pleasure was a business and business was booming, idealistic porn producer Jack Horner aspires to elevate his craft to an art form. Horner discovers Eddie Adams, a hot young talent working as a busboy in a nightclub, and welcomes him into the extended family of movie-makers, misfits and hangers-on that are always around. Adams' rise from nobody to a celebrity adult entertainer is meteoric, and soon the whole world seems to know his porn alter ego, "Dirk Diggler". Now, when disco and drugs are in vogue, fashion is in flux and the party never seems to stop, Adams' dreams of turning sex into stardom are about to collide with cold, hard reality.
















Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 1997-10-07
Run time: 156 minute / 2:36
Budget: $15,000,000
Revenue: $43,101,594
Director: Paul Thomas Anderson
Writer: Paul Thomas Anderson
Production Companies : New Line Cinema, Lawrence Gordon Productions, Ghoulardi Film Company
Production Country: United States of America





Trailer


Burt Reynolds
as Jack Horner
Julianne Moore
as Amber Waves
Mark Wahlberg
as Eddie Adams / Dirk Diggler
Don Cheadle
as Buck Swope
John C. Reilly
as Reed Rothchild
Heather Graham
as Rollergirl
Luis Guzmán
as Maurice t.t. Rodriguez
Rico Bueno
as Hot Traxx Waiter
Nicole Ari Parker
as Becky Barnett
William H. Macy
as Little Bill
Samson Barkhordarian
as Hot Traxx Chef
Nina Hartley
as Little Bill's Wife
Brad Braeden
as Big Stud
Joanna Gleason
as Dirk's Mother
Lawrence Hudd
as Dirk's Father
Michael Stein
as Stereo Customer
Stanley DeSantis
as Buck's Manager
Patricia Forte
as Teacher
Kai Lennox
as High School / College Kid
Laurel Holloman
as Sheryl Lynn
Jason Andrews
as Johnny Limo Driver
Robert Ridgely
as The Colonel James
Lil' Cinderella
as Colonel's Lady Friend
Greg Lauren
as Young Stud
Tom Dorfmeister
as Watcher #1
Jason "Jake" Cross
as Watcher #2
Ricky Jay
as Kurt Longjohn
Philip Seymour Hoffman
as Scotty J.
Jack Wallace
as Rocky
Selwyn Emerson Miller
as Hot Traxx DJ
Jamielyn Lippman
as Colonel's Hot Traxx Girlfriend
Missy Spell Tanner
as Becky's Girlfriend
Raymond Laboriel
as Becky's Girlfriend's Friend
Melora Walters
as Jessie St. Vincent
Jon Brion
as Awards Ceremony Band Member
Brian Kehew
as Awards Ceremony Band Member
Robin Sharp
as Awards Ceremony Band Member
Audrey Wiechman
as Awards Ceremony Band Member
Tim Soronen
as Raphael
Michael Jace
as Jerome
Philip Baker Hall
as Floyd Gondolli
Alexander D. Slanger
as Floyd's Kid - Boy
Tom Lenk
as Floyd's Kid - Boy
Lexi Leigh
as Floyd's Kid - Girl
Laura Gronewold
as Floyd's Kid - Girl
Thomas Jane
as Todd Parker
Vernon Guichard II
as Mugsy, Jack's Bartender
Tony Tedeschi
as New Year's Eve Young Stud
Leslie Redden
as KC Sunshine
Gregory T. Daniel
as Minister
Jonathan Quint
as Johnny Doe
Michael Penn
as Nick the Engineer
Don Amendolia
as Bank Worker
Summer Cummings
as Self (as Jacuzzi Girl)
Skye Blue
as Self (as Jacuzzi Girl)
Robert Downey Sr.
as Burt, Studio Manager
Veronica Hart
as Judge
Jack Riley
as Lawyer
John Doe
as Amber's Husband
Channon Roe
as Surfer
Mike Gunther
as Surfer Punk
Michael Raye Smith
as Surfer Punk
Michael S. Stencil
as Surfer Punk
Dustin Courtney
as Donut Boy
Allan Graf
as Man with Gun
Jose Chaidez
as Puerto Rican Kid
B. Philly Johnson
as Rahad's Bodyguard
Alfred Molina
as Rahad Jackson
Joe G.M. Chan
as Cosmo (Rahad's Boy)
Goliath
as Tyrone
Israel Juarbe
as Maurice's Brother
George Anthony Rae
as Maurice's Brother
Eric Winzenried
as Doctor
Sharon Ferrol-Young
as Hot Traxx Dancer
Anne Fletcher
as Hot Traxx Dancer
Scott Fowler
as Hot Traxx Dancer
Melanie A. Gage
as Hot Traxx Dancer
Eddie Garcia
as Hot Traxx Dancer
Sebastian La Cause
as Hot Traxx Dancer
Lance MacDonald
as Hot Traxx Dancer
Diane Mizota
as Hot Traxx Dancer
Nathan Prevost
as Hot Traxx Dancer
Lisa Ratzin
as Hot Traxx Dancer
Dee Dee Weathers
as Hot Traxx Dancer
Darrel W. Wright
as Hot Traxx Dancer
Michael Ballhaus
as Cameraman (uncredited)
Greg Bronson
as Clubgoer (uncredited)
Grace Bustos
as Underwater Swimming Girl at Party (uncredited)
Jorga Caye
as Patron (uncredited)
Tyrone D. Dixon
as Actor in 'Angels Live in My Town' (uncredited)
Theo Mayes
as Dirk Diggler's Hairstylist (uncredited)
Coleman McClary
as Jack's Pool Party Guest (uncredited)
Jami Philbrick
as Dancer (uncredited)
Misty Tamburelli
as Girl in Red Dress (uncredited)
Sean Welch
as Party Man (uncredited)
Production
Lawrence Gordon Executive Producer
John S. Lyons Producer

Editing
Dylan Tichenor Editor

Production
Lloyd Levin Producer

Camera
Robert Elswit Director of Photography

Writing
Paul Thomas Anderson Screenplay

Directing
Paul Thomas Anderson Director

Production
Paul Thomas Anderson Producer
Michael De Luca Co-Executive Producer
Lynn Harris Co-Executive Producer
Daniel Lupi Unit Production Manager
Daniel Lupi Co-Producer
JoAnne Sellar Producer
Cassandra Kulukundis Casting Associate

Sound
Karyn Rachtman Music Supervisor
Dane A. Davis Supervising Sound Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Robert Kurtzman Special Effects Makeup Artist

Editing
Jim Passon Color Timer

Production
Joe Fineman Executive In Charge Of Post Production

Art
Bob Ziembicki Production Design
Ted Berner Art Direction

Visual Effects
Lou Carlucci Special Effects Supervisor

Crew
Mark De Alessandro Stunts

Costume & Make-Up
Brian McManus Makeup Artist

Art
Sandy Struth Set Decoration

Production
Carla Fry Executive In Charge Of Production
Christine Sheaks Casting

Crew
Mick Strawn Special Effects

Sound
Michael Penn Original Music Composer

Costume & Make-Up
Mark Bridges Costume Design

Production
Leon Dudevoir Production Executive

Sound
Stephen Halbert Sound Mixer

Production
Karri O'Reilly Production Secretary

Editing
Fred Raskin Assistant Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Gregory Nicotero Special Effects Makeup Artist

Editing
Joan Sobel First Assistant Editor

Production
Brigitte Mueller Production Coordinator

Crew
Edward Conna Stunts
Michael Owen Stunts

Costume & Make-Up
Howard Berger Special Effects Makeup Artist

Sound
John Kwiatkowski Sound Effects Editor
Dana Porter Foley Recordist
Tom Hammond Foley Editor
Frank Long Sound Engineer
David McRell Assistant Sound Editor
Charles W. Ritter Dialogue Editor

Crew
Mark Graziano Post Production Supervisor

Sound
Richard Partlow Foley Artist

Crew
Max Daniels Stunts

Production
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting

Sound
Ron Bedrosian Foley Mixer

Production
Larry Ring Assistant Location Manager

Sound
Jim Borgardt ADR Supervisor

Costume & Make-Up
Kimberly Adams Assistant Costume Designer

Crew
Jeff Ramsey Stunts

Sound
Samuel Lehmer Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Lighting
Jeff Orsa Rigging Gaffer

Crew
Josh Hakian Special Effects

Lighting
Jeff Zucker Gaffer

Crew
Jeffrey Lee Gibson Stunts

Costume & Make-Up
David Davenport Costume Supervisor

Production
Daniel P. Collins Unit Manager
Craig Markey Production Supervisor

Sound
Laura Macias Foley Artist

Directing
Jayne-Ann Tenggren Script Supervisor

Costume & Make-Up
Tina Roesler Kerwin Makeup Supervisor

Sound
Barbara Delpuech Assistant Sound Editor
Marnie Moore Foley Artist

Art
Bill Holmquist Construction Coordinator

Camera
Andy Shuttleworth Camera Operator
Andy Shuttleworth Steadicam Operator

Costume & Make-Up
Janet Ingram Costumer

Sound
David Parker Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Art
Gayle Simon Assistant Art Director

Sound
Peter Halbert Boom Operator

Crew
Mike Smith Stunts
Cliff Cudney Stunt Coordinator

Sound
Kini Kay Sound Effects Editor
Bradford Bell Sound Engineer

Lighting
George Lozano Jr. Electrician

Art
Andrea Carter Art Department Coordinator

Directing
John Wildermuth First Assistant Director

Sound
Casey Stone Scoring Mixer

Costume & Make-Up
Theo Mayes Hair Supervisor

Sound
Bobby Lavelle Music Supervisor

Crew
John C. Carlucci Special Effects
Kamar Bitar Special Effects Coordinator

Costume & Make-Up
Olga Ishkhanova Seamstress
Suzanne Diaz Assistant Makeup Artist
Cookie Lopez Key Costumer

Camera
Sean Hunter Moe Camera Loader

Editing
Phil Hetos Color Timer
Danny Miller Associate Editor

Crew
Brian Avery Stunts

Costume & Make-Up
Linda S. Cormany Costumer

Crew
Paul Prokop Production Controller

Sound
Valerie Davidson Foley Supervisor

Crew
Mark Borg Propmaker

Sound
Lou Kleinman Dialogue Editor
Ron Finn Music Editor

Art
Chanel Salzer Location Scout

Directing
Adam Druxman Second Assistant Director

Sound
Sharon Michaels Foley Artist
Jeremy Molod Foley Recordist

Production
Minnie Duerr First Assistant Accountant
Boyd Wilson Location Manager

Art
James Lennox Location Scout
Chris Carriveau Leadman

Camera
Jamie Franta Grip

Production
Rich King Extras Casting

Camera
Joseph Dianda Key Grip
Scott Patten Best Boy Grip

Art
Kenneth Carriveau Swing
Gregg M. Hartman Swing

Costume & Make-Up
Martin Milligan On Set Dresser

Crew
Joel Jaspan Propmaker
Hugh Aodh O'Brien Stunts

Editing
Bethany Orlemann Associate Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Lynn Rodgers Makeup Artist

Crew
Shawn Crowder Stunts

Camera
John Stradling Second Assistant Camera

Crew
Michael Lee Phillips Jr. Set Production Assistant
Gregg Dandridge Stunts
Mary Nitschke Stunts

Art
Suzanne Lapick Assistant Property Master

Crew
Robert McGovern Stunts

Sound
Mark Yardas Sound Effects Editor
Dean St. John ADR Mixer

Production
Julie Hansen Production Accountant

Sound
David Halbert Boom Operator

Camera
Shawn Ensign Grip

Crew
Karrie Aubuchon Makeup Effects

Directing
Maria Battle Campbell Second Second Assistant Director

Sound
Richard Chaim Sound Designer

Camera
Kenny Davis Dolly Grip

Lighting
Ngoli Vukani Nyirenda Electrician

Art
Kevin Hughes Property Master
Mark Balda Construction Foreman
Victor Bazaz Swing

Crew
Adam Campbell Special Effects
Michael Schultz Catering

Costume & Make-Up
Jon von Lingner Hair Assistant

Camera
William J. McDevitt Grip

Crew
Richard McConnell Propmaker

Sound
Stephen Hart Foley Mixer

Camera
Michael G. Riba First Assistant Camera

Production
Eileen Malyszko Lee Production Coordinator

Crew
Marie Gaerlan Post Production Assistant

Sound
Eric 'Sprocket' Uporsky Utility Sound

Lighting
Stephen Brock Best Boy Electric
Benny Buck Electrician
Joe Colangelo Electrician
Keith Davis Electrician
Willie J. Gray Electrician

Camera
Nick Arnds Grip

Art
Stephen Flynn Assistant Property Master
Kristen Gassner Set Decoration Buyer

Costume & Make-Up
Eva Marie Denst Makeup Artist
Evelyn Rozenfeld Additional Hairstylist
Pablo Nantas Tailor

Art
Dwayne Mack Alezandre Location Scout
Joel Sinderman Location Scout
Jim Small Location Scout

Production
Penny Gillman Payroll Accountant
Mark Summers Payroll Accountant

Crew
Jeff Trachtman Set Production Assistant
Rob Montalbano Set Production Assistant

Production
Nicole Sarrocco Accounting Clerk Assistant
Jon Krueger Assistant Unit Manager
Eric Berger Assistant Unit Manager
Michael Tappan Assistant Unit Manager
Nina Grossman Producer's Assistant
David Nickoll Producer's Assistant

Sound
Joseph Bosco ADR Recordist

Crew
Dianne Carlucci Special Effects Manager
Ronald L. Myers Special Effects
David Blair Special Effects

Art
David Peck Construction Foreman

Crew
Jack Orlando Propmaker
Mark B. Palma Propmaker
Colin Alexander Propmaker
Michael Blair Propmaker
Greg Lay Propmaker
Gregory A. Newton Propmaker

Art
Philip Cheyenne Ali Painter
Greg Musselman Painter
Hilmar Ragnarsson Painter

Crew
Ted Shred Stunts

Sound
Carol Dunn Music Coordinator





















VideoAccent.com © 2021

Powered by: