Racing with the Moon

It was 1943. And young men were counting the days before they went off to war...

Categories: Drama, Romance
Henry and Nicky are small town pals from blue collar families with only a short time before they ship off to World War II. Henry begins romancing new-to-town Caddie Winger, believing her to be wealthy. Mischievious and irresponsible, Nicky gets into trouble which forces the other two to become involved, testing their relationship, as well as the friendship between the boys.
















Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 1984-03-23
Run time: 108 minute / 1:48
Budget: $9,000,000
Revenue: $6,045,657
Director: Richard Benjamin
Writer: Steve Kloves
Production Companies : Jaffe-Lansing, Paramount
Production Country: United States of America





Trailer

Images


Sean Penn
as Henry 'Hopper' Nash
Nicolas Cage
as Nicky / Bud
Elizabeth McGovern
as Caddie Winger
John Karlen
as Mr. Nash
Rutanya Alda
as Mrs. Nash
Max Showalter
as Mr. Arthur, Piano Teacher
Crispin Glover
as Gatsby Boy
Barbara Howard
as Gatsby Girl
Bob Maroff
as Al
Carol Kane
as Annie the Hooker
Dominic Nardini
as Soldier with Annie
John Brandon
as Mr. Kaiser
Eve Brent
as Mrs. Kaiser
Suzanne Adkinson
as Sally Kaiser
Shawn Schepps
as Gretchen
Charles Miller
as Arnie
Patricia Allison
as Mrs. Spangler
Al Hopson
as Elmer
Ted Grossman
as Skating Soldier
Scott McGinnis
as Michael
Brian Trumbull
as Kid in Skating Rink
Kate Williamson
as Mrs. Winger
Julie Philips
as Alice Donnelly
Fielding Greaves
as Mr. Donnelly
Arnold Johnson
as Tattoo Artist
Kevin Fraser
as Marine
Gerry Gibson
as High School Principal
Page Hannah
as High School Girl
Shane Kerwin
as R.D.
Jonathan Charles Fox
as Arnold Billings
Michael Madsen
as Frank
Dana Carvey
as Baby Face
Victor Rendina
as Mr. Luzzato
Rebecca Pollack
as Girl in Bowling Alley
Victor Paul
as Pool Hall Barman
Lou Butera
as A Pool Player
Michael Talbott
as Bill
Phil Adams
as Bill's Shipmate
Chuck Picerni Jr.
as Bill's Shipmate
Philip Romano
as Bill's Shipmate
Arlin Miller
as Minister at Funeral (voice)
Jan Rabson
as Sailor (voice)
Walter Mathews
as Sailor (voice)
Michael Schoeffling
as Amputee Soldier (uncredited)
Sound
Dody Dorn Foley Editor

Art
David L. Snyder Production Design

Camera
John Bailey Director of Photography

Costume & Make-Up
Patricia Norris Costume Design

Directing
Duncan Henderson Second Assistant Director

Sound
Jerry Jost Sound Mixer

Art
Jeannine Oppewall Set Designer

Writing
Steve Kloves Screenplay

Sound
Victoria Rose Sampson Dialogue Editor

Production
Wallis Nicita Casting

Art
Jerry Wunderlich Set Decoration

Crew
Mike H. McGaughy Stunts

Sound
Dave Grusin Music

Directing
Richard Benjamin Director
William S. Beasley First Assistant Director

Editing
Jacqueline Cambas Editor

Camera
Robert M. Stevens Camera Operator

Production
Art Levinson Production Manager
Art Levinson Line Producer
Art Levinson Associate Producer

Camera
Philip D. Schwartz First Assistant Camera

Sound
Mel Metcalfe Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Terry Porter Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Doreen A. Dixon ADR Editor

Crew
Steven Lambert Stunts

Production
John Kohn Producer

Editing
Mary Andrews Assistant Editor

Art
Pat O'Connor Property Master

Directing
Marshall Schlom Script Supervisor

Editing
Nicholas James Editor

Sound
Nicholas James Dialogue Editor
John Roesch Foley

Crew
Victor Paul Stunt Coordinator

Sound
Robert Grieve Supervising Sound Editor
J. Paul Huntsman ADR Editor

Art
Nigel A. Boucher Leadman

Production
Sara Romilly Producer's Assistant

Sound
William L. McCaughey Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Pat Suraci Boom Operator

Costume & Make-Up
Lillian Barb Hairstylist

Sound
Chris Carpenter Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Production
Alain Bernheim Producer

Sound
Michael Tomack Sound Effects Editor

Crew
Garry Elmendorf Special Effects

Lighting
Ronald W. McLeish Gaffer

Sound
Dennis Drummond Sound Effects Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Allan Snyder Makeup Artist

Sound
Else Blangsted Music Editor

Camera
Ty Suehiro Best Boy Grip
Al LaVerde Key Grip

Editing
Bob Noland Color Timer

Art
Joe Wood Construction Coordinator

Lighting
Michael W. Blymyer Best Boy Electric

Crew
Lou Butera Technical Advisor
Pat Green Stunts
Richard Calkins Stunts

Camera
Bob Apger Second Assistant Camera

Art
Matty Azzarone Assistant Property Master

Camera
George R. Schrader Dolly Grip

Sound
William Manooch Sound Recordist

Art
Frank L. Brown Leadman

Sound
Rod Rogers Assistant Sound Editor

Crew
Howard A. Small Transportation Coordinator

Production
Chriss Strauss Producer's Assistant
Elaine Rockett Producer's Assistant

Crew
Bruce Bahrenburg Unit Publicist

Camera
Len Hekel Still Photographer

Art
Dan Curry Title Designer

Editing
Ginny Parillo Negative Cutter

VideoAccent.com © 2020

Powered by: