Darkest Hour

Never never never surrender

Categories: Drama, History
A thrilling and inspiring true story begins on the eve of World War II as, within days of becoming Prime Minister of Great Britain, Winston Churchill must face one of his most turbulent and defining trials: exploring a negotiated peace treaty with Nazi Germany, or standing firm to fight for the ideals, liberty and freedom of a nation. As the unstoppable Nazi forces roll across Western Europe and the threat of invasion is imminent, and with an unprepared public, a skeptical King, and his own party plotting against him, Churchill must withstand his darkest hour, rally a nation, and attempt to change the course of world history.
















Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2017-11-22
Run time: 125 minute / 2:5
Budget: $30,000,000
Revenue: $147,568,410
Director: Joe Wright
Writer: Anthony McCarten
Website: http://www.focusfeatures.com/darkesthour/
Production Companies : Perfect World Pictures, Working Title Films
Production Country: United Kingdom





Trailer


Gary Oldman
as Winston Churchill
Kristin Scott Thomas
as Clementine Churchill
Lily James
as Elizabeth Layton
Stephen Dillane
as Edward Wood, 3rd Viscount Halifax
Ronald Pickup
as Neville Chamberlain
Ben Mendelsohn
as George VI
Nicholas Jones
as John Simon, 1st Viscount Simon
Samuel West
as Anthony Eden
David Schofield
as Clement Atlee
Richard Lumsden
as Major-General Hastings Ismay
Malcolm Storry
as General Sir Edmund Ironside
Hilton McRae
as Arthur Greenwood
Benjamin Whitrow
as Sir Samuel Hoare
Joe Armstrong
as John Evans
Adrian Rawlins
as Air Chief Marshal Sir Hugh Dowding
David Bamber
as Vice-Admiral Bertram Ramsay
David Strathairn
as Franklin D. Roosevelt (voice)
Jeremy Child
as James Stanhope, 7th Earl Stanhope
Brian Pettifer
as Sir Kingsley Wood
Michael Gould
as Charles Vane-Tempest-Stewart, 7th Marquess of Londonderry
John Atterbury
as Sir Alexander Cadogan
Charley Palmer Rothwell
as Miles Aldridge
Hannah Steele
as Abigail Walker
Philip Martin Brown
as Sawyers
Nia Gwynne
as Alice Simpson
Faye Marsay
as Sybil
Jordan Waller
as Randolph Churchill
Mary Antony
as Mary Churchill
Bethany Muir
as Sarah Churchill
Anna Burnett
as Pamela Churchill
James Eeles
as Maurice Baker
Roisin O'Neill
as Agnes Dillon
Joanna Neary
as Jerome Margaret
Flora Nicholson
as Jessie Sutton
Richard Glover
as Brigadier Nicholson
Paul Leonard
as Admiral Dudley Pound
Eric MacLennan
as Tom Leonard
Tom Ashley
as Ramsay Staffer
Pip Torrens
as BBC Producer
Bronte Carmichael
as Young Girl on Train
Patsy Ferran
as Maid
John Locke
as Oliver Wilson
James Harkness
as AD Nicholl (Secretary #1)
Joshua James
as W D Wilkinson (Secretary #2)
Kieran Buckeridge
as Cecil Beaton
Production
Jina Jay Casting
Tim Bevan Producer
Eric Fellner Producer

Camera
Bruno Delbonnel Director of Photography

Sound
Craig Berkey Supervising Sound Editor
Craig Berkey Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Dario Marianelli Music

Editing
Valerio Bonelli Editor

Directing
Joe Wright Director

Costume & Make-Up
Jacqueline Durran Costume Design

Art
Sarah Greenwood Production Design
Nick Gottschalk Supervising Art Director
Katie Spencer Set Decoration

Camera
Julian Bucknall First Assistant "A" Camera

Directing
Dan Channing-Williams First Assistant Director

Production
Douglas Urbanski Producer
Lisa Bruce Producer

Writing
Anthony McCarten Screenplay

Production
Anthony McCarten Producer

Directing
Gayle Dickie Second Assistant Director

Production
James Biddle Executive Producer

Sound
Rob Turner Foley Editor

Art
Joe Howard Art Direction

Costume & Make-Up
Ivana Primorac Hair Designer
Ivana Primorac Makeup Designer

Art
Dennis Wiseman Property Master

Sound
Paul Cotterell Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Barnaby Smyth Foley

Camera
Jack English Still Photographer

Lighting
Chuck Finch Gaffer

Sound
Becki Ponting Supervising Sound Editor

Art
Oliver Goodier Art Direction

Camera
Jeremy Braben Aerial Director of Photography

Production
Jo Wallett Production Manager

Camera
Des Whelan Camera Operator

Sound
Michael Maroussas Dialogue Editor
Paul Carter Sound Designer

Crew
Tim Grover Post Production Supervisor

Costume & Make-Up
Kazuhiro Tsuji Hair Designer
Kazuhiro Tsuji Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Diana Choi Wigmaker
Christine Whitney Hair Supervisor
Christine Whitney Makeup Supervisor

Art
James Collins Draughtsman

Costume & Make-Up
Anita Burger Hairstylist
David Malinowski Prosthetic Makeup Artist

Crew
Alex Abelman Carpenter

Costume & Make-Up
Flora Moody Key Hair Stylist
Flora Moody Key Makeup Artist

Art
Tamara Catlin-Birch Art Department Coordinator
Tamara Catlin-Birch Set Decorating Coordinator

Costume & Make-Up
Bob Kretschmer Wigmaker

Production
Louis Phillips Executive In Charge Of Production

Camera
Carlos De Carvalho Second Unit Director of Photography

Crew
Jon Baker Armorer
Christopher Collis Visual Effects Editor

Camera
Paul Wheeldon First Assistant "B" Camera

Production
Jessie Frost Casting Associate

Crew
Ben Rothwell Armory Coordinator

Sound
John Casali Production Sound Mixer
Chris Murphy Boom Operator

Costume & Make-Up
Andrea Cripps Assistant Costume Designer

Art
Roberto Oliveri Set Dresser
Marie Boon Art Department Assistant
Lottie Geliot Art Department Assistant
Stephanie Gibbins Construction Coordinator
Julia Newell Construction Coordinator

Crew
Josh O'Neill Carpenter

Art
Isona Rigau Assistant Art Director
Matt Robinson Assistant Art Director
Matt Robinson Assistant Art Director

Crew
Robert Sansom Carpenter

Lighting
Dave Clements Electrician

Crew
Sam Dormer Armorer

Visual Effects
Warwick Hewett Visual Effects Producer

Costume & Make-Up
Claire Watson Costume Coordinator

Camera
Paul Hymns Key Grip

Costume & Make-Up
Heather Manson Hairstylist

Crew
Faujja Singh Armorer
Mike Woodley Aerial Coordinator

Costume & Make-Up
Lucy Sibbick Prosthetic Makeup Artist

Visual Effects
Patricia Leblanc Visual Effects Coordinator

Lighting
Jack Ridout Lighting Technician

Costume & Make-Up
Sophie Hart-Walsh Set Costumer

Editing
Jenny Jayne Cachero Digital Intermediate
Charlotte Llewelyn Digital Intermediate
Tommaso Gallone First Assistant Editor

Directing
Phoebe Billington Script Supervisor

Visual Effects
Tracie Donais Digital Compositor

Camera
Alan Perrin Drone Pilot

Art
Steven Morris Assistant Property Master
Georgina Millett Graphic Designer
James Collins Set Designer

Visual Effects
Alex Jadfard Digital Compositor
Gudjon Kristjansson Digital Compositor
Kyle Greenberg Digital Compositor
Alexander Isaksson Matte Painter
Morgan Lang Matte Painter
Laurence Provost Matte Painter
Anne-Marie Ouellet Visual Effects Production Assistant

Camera
Dave Wells Best Boy Grip
Andrew Jones Second Assistant "B" Camera





















VideoAccent.com © 2020

Powered by: