The Promise

Empires fall. Love survives.

Categories: History, Romance, Drama
Set during the last days of the Ottoman Empire, a love triangle develops between Mikael, a brilliant medical student, the beautiful and sophisticated artist Ana, and Chris, a renowned American journalist based in Paris.
















Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2016-12-02
Run time: 130 minute / 2:10
Director: Terry George
Website: http://www.survivalpictures.org/the-promise/
Production Companies : Babieka Films, Wonderful Films, Survivor Pictures
Production Countries: Spain, United States of America





Trailer

Images


Oscar Isaac
as Mikael Pogosian
Charlotte Le Bon
as Ana Khesarian
Christian Bale
as Chris Myers
Daniel Giménez Cacho
as Reverend Dikran Antreassian
Tom Hollander
as Garin
Shohreh Aghdashloo
as Marta Boghosian
Rade Šerbedžija
as Stephan
Marwan Kenzari
as Emre Ogan
Angela Sarafyan
as Maral
Numan Acar
as Mustafa
Igal Naor
as Mesrob
Milene Mayer
as Yeva
Tamer Hassan
as Faruk Pasha
Alicia Borrachero
as Lena
Abel Folk
as Harut
Jean Reno
as Admiral Fournet
James Cromwell
as Henry Morgenthau Sr.
Kevork Malikyan
as Vartan Boghosian
Lucía Zorrilla
as Tamar
Roman Mitichyan
as Van
Armin Amiri
as Captain Ali
Stewart Scudamore
as Ismet Ogan
Andrew Tarbet
as Pastor Merril
Aharon Ipalé
as Dr. Nazim
Shnorhk Sargsyan
as Komitas
Aaron Neil
as Talaat Pasha
James Chanos
as General Zyniker
Anthony Rotsa
as Ahmet
Michael Stahl-David
as Brad
Àlex Maruny
as Sharp Shooter 2
Production
Avy Kaufman Casting

Camera
Javier Aguirresarobe Director of Photography

Production
John Hubbard Casting
Ralph Winter Producer

Editing
Steven Rosenblum Editor

Directing
Terry George Director

Writing
Terry George Writer

Art
Benjamín Fernández Production Design

Sound
Gabriel Yared Original Music Composer

Art
Randall Balsmeyer Title Designer

Production
William Horberg Producer

Costume & Make-Up
Rocío Redondo Set Costumer

Art
Pilar Revuelta Set Decoration

Costume & Make-Up
Pierre-Yves Gayraud Costume Design
José Vico Assistant Costume Designer

Production
Edward McGurn Co-Producer

Writing
Robin Swicord Writer

Production
Mike Medavoy Producer

Sound
Paul Hsu Supervising Sound Editor
Paul Hsu Sound Re-Recording Mixer
James Seymour Brett Music Director
Marko A. Costanzo Foley

Production
Béatrice Kruger Casting
Carla Garapedian Associate Producer
Mark Albela Line Producer
Denise O'Dell Producer

Lighting
José Luis Rodríguez Gaffer

Production
Camilla-Valentine Isola Casting

Crew
Jordi Casares Stunt Coordinator

Lighting
Manuel Nevosad Rigging Gaffer

Sound
Frank Kern Foley Editor

Production
Leeba Zakharov Casting Associate

Art
Dídac Bono Supervising Art Director
Alejandro Fernández Art Direction

Sound
Philip Stockton Supervising Sound Editor

Production
Edward Said Casting

Visual Effects
Jacques Levesque Visual Effects Supervisor

Directing
Maralyn Causley Script Supervisor

Art
Mani Martínez Property Master

Lighting
Arcadio Sequeira Rigging Gaffer

Camera
Dave Hamilton-Green Steadicam Operator

Sound
Tom Fleischman Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Directing
Renee Burke Script Supervisor

Costume & Make-Up
Anna Izquierdo Set Costumer

Visual Effects
Bryan Hirota Visual Effects Supervisor

Costume & Make-Up
Tina Earnshaw Makeup Department Head

Sound
Deborah Wallach Supervising ADR Editor

Camera
Douglas Kirkland Still Photographer

Visual Effects
Malte Sarnes VFX Supervisor

Costume & Make-Up
Ailbhe Lemass Key Makeup Artist

Camera
Oriol Busquets Camera Operator

Visual Effects
Adam O'Brien-Locke Visual Effects Producer
Helen Martí Donoghue Visual Effects Coordinator

Production
Jon Goracy Casting Associate

Art
Óscar Sempere Art Direction

Costume & Make-Up
Matteo Silvi Key Makeup Artist

Art
Juan Aguirre Property Master

Costume & Make-Up
Cristina Sopeña Wardrobe Supervisor

Crew
Andrés Leal Chele Transportation Coordinator

Camera
John Grillo Second Unit Director of Photography

Art
Rocio Sainz Herrero Assistant Art Director

Crew
Christian Mallia Transportation Coordinator

Visual Effects
Mark Russell Visual Effects Supervisor

Sound
Dámaso Hernández Boom Operator

Costume & Make-Up
Adenike Wright Hairstylist

Production
Martin Ware Casting Associate

Visual Effects
Pau Costa Special Effects Supervisor

Costume & Make-Up
Louise McCarthy Makeup Department Head

Camera
José Haro Still Photographer

Sound
Bill Orrico Sound Editor

Production
Susan Boyajian ADR Voice Casting

Costume & Make-Up
Tim McKelvey Costume Supervisor
Eudald Magri Assistant Costume Designer

Visual Effects
Kenneth Cassar Special Effects Supervisor

Costume & Make-Up
Bettina Seifert Costume Supervisor

Visual Effects
Sara Bourque Visual Effects Coordinator
Thibaud Galbois Visual Effects Coordinator

Costume & Make-Up
Oriol Nogues Assistant Costume Designer

Art
Gabriel Liste Art Direction

Crew
Fabrice Vienne CG Supervisor
Christopher Ahrens CG Supervisor

Visual Effects
Sébastien Bergeron Visual Effects Supervisor

Crew
Céline Zapater Visual Effects Editor

Production
Ian Bedford Associate Producer
Eric Esrailian Producer

Art
Paula Maestro Set Decoration
José Luis Saldaña Set Decoration

Editing
Patrick DeVine Digital Intermediate

Art
David Temprano Assistant Art Director

Visual Effects
Kristen Drewski Visual Effects Coordinator
Ana Rubio Visual Effects Coordinator
Juanma Nogales Visual Effects Supervisor

Costume & Make-Up
Joanna McCarthy Key Makeup Artist

Production
Patricia Amor Casting Associate

Costume & Make-Up
Isabel Finkler Costume Supervisor
Militza Vélez Seamstress

Visual Effects
Katherine Soares Visual Effects Coordinator

Crew
Nadine Frève Visual Effects Editor
Frédérique Schmidt Visual Effects Editor

Visual Effects
Amelie Poitras Visual Effects Producer
Sara Bold Visual Effects Coordinator
Rémi Ducharme Visual Effects Coordinator
Virginie Lavallée Visual Effects Coordinator
Monette Dubin Visual Effects Producer

Camera
David Domínguez Camera Operator
John Preca Trapani Underwater Camera

Lighting
Joaquín 'Kino' Sánchez Gaffer

Camera
Iván Sequeira Dolly Grip
Michael Ludwig Dolly Grip
William M. Weberg Key Grip

Lighting
Abel Zoe Rodriguez Lighting Technician

Editing
Agustín Serna G. Lavín First Assistant Editor

Sound
Patricia Brolsma Boom Operator
José Lebrón Boom Operator

Visual Effects
Mariel Sanchez Animation
Navdeep Singh Animation
Bruce Souza Animation
Jesse Hood Visual Effects Coordinator

Art
Óscar Romero Property Master

Production
Alan Ciantar Location Manager

Crew
Dave Shaw Marine Coordinator
Eli Gavete Transportation Coordinator
Ramón Alonso Transportation Captain
Charlie Galea Picture Car Coordinator

Art
Lluna Juvé Location Scout
Jorge Leonardo Location Scout





















VideoAccent.com © 2020

Powered by: