A Cure for Wellness

There is a Cure

Categories: Horror, Mystery, Science Fiction, Thriller
An ambitious young executive is sent to retrieve his company's CEO from an idyllic but mysterious "wellness center" at a remote location in the Swiss Alps but soon suspects that the spa's miraculous treatments are not what they seem.
















Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2017-02-15
Run time: 146 minute / 2:26
Budget: $40,000,000
Revenue: $26,559,557
Director: Gore Verbinski
Writer: Justin Haythe
Website: http://www.acureforwellness.com/
Production Companies : Studio Babelsberg, Regency Enterprises, New Regency Pictures, TSG Entertainment, Blind Wink Productions, 20th Century Fox
Production Countries: Germany, United States of America





Trailer


Dane DeHaan
as Lockhart
Jason Isaacs
as Volmer
Mia Goth
as Hannah
Harry Groener
as Pembroke
Celia Imrie
as Victoria Watkins
Adrian Schiller
as Deputy Director
Ivo Nandi
as Enrico
Tomas Norström
as Frank Hill
Ashok Mandanna
as Ron Nair
Lisa Banes
as Hollis
David Bishins
as Hank Green
Carl Lumbly
as Mr. Wilson
Magnus Krepper
as Pieter the Vet
Peter Benedict
as Constable
Michael Mendl
as Bartender
Maggie Steed
as Mrs. Abramov
Craig Wroe
as Morris
Tom Flynn
as Humphrey
Eric Todd
as Josh
Jason Babinsky
as Carl
Johannes Krisch
as Caretaker
Rebecca Street
as Lockhart's Mother
Jeff Burrell
as Funeral Director
Bert Tischendorf
as Lockhart's Father
Douglas Hamilton
as 9-Year-Old Lockhart
Leonard Kunz
as Frank
Daniel Michel
as Denim
Natascha Lawiszus
as Bar Girl
Luzie Scheuritzel
as Bar Girl
Manon Kahle
as Secretary
Adrian Zwicker
as Conductor
Julia Graefner
as Vet's Daughter
Nino Böhlau
as Drawing Boy
Annette Lober
as Volmer Institute Staff
Susanne Wuest
as Volmer Institute Staff
Godehard Giese
as Volmer Institute Staff
Nadine Boeske
as Volmer Institute Staff
Judith Hoersch
as Volmer Institute Staff
Angelina Häntsch
as Volmer Institute Staff
Axel Buchholz
as Volmer Institute Staff
David Bredin
as Volmer Institute Staff
Matthias Britschgi
as Volmer Institute Staff
Andreas Dobberkau
as Volmer Institute Staff
Sarah Franke
as Volmer Institute Staff
Caspar Kaeser
as Volmer Institute Staff
Sebastian Kaufmane
as Volmer Institute Staff
Martin Laue
as Volmer Institute Staff
Benedict Seifert
as Volmer Institute Staff
Roman Schomburg
as Volmer Institute Staff
Florian Steffens
as Volmer Institute Staff
Sven Timmreck
as Volmer Institute Staff
Hanna Wollschlaeger
as Volmer Institute Staff
Jef Bayonne
as Volmer Institute Patient
Klaus Burckhardt
as Volmer Institute Patient
Helmut Boelling
as Volmer Institute Patient
Renate Prack
as Volmer Institute Patient
Matthias Rick
as Volmer Institute Patient
Peter Simlinger
as Volmer Institute Patient
Jutta Marina Von Brunkau
as Volmer Institute Patient
Johnny Otto
as Doctor Barlock (uncredited)
Natalia Bobrich
as Nurse (uncredited)
Alexander Yassin
as Wall Street Banker (uncredited)
Chris Theisinger
as Wallstreet Broker (uncredited)
David Sánchez Calvo
as Orderly (uncredited)
Earl Vincent Sherwood II
as Ron NYC Driver (uncredited)
Chris Huszar
as Wedding Guest (uncredited)
Marko Buzin
as Wedding Guest (uncredited)
Matt Lindquist
as (voice) (uncredited)
Directing
Gore Verbinski Director

Production
Gore Verbinski Producer

Writing
Gore Verbinski Story

Production
Denise Chamian Casting
Arnon Milchan Producer
Priscilla John Casting

Sound
David Farmer Sound Designer
David Farmer Supervising Sound Editor

Art
Eve Stewart Production Design

Camera
Bojan Bazelli Director of Photography

Production
Henning Molfenter Co-Producer
Charlie Woebcken Co-Producer

Art
Axel Eichhorst Storyboard Artist

Lighting
Dietmar Haupt Rigging Gaffer

Camera
Christian Scheibe Dolly Grip

Costume & Make-Up
Dietke Brandt Set Costumer

Sound
Benjamin Wallfisch Original Music Composer

Production
Markus Bensch Executive In Charge Of Production
David Crockett Producer
David Crockett Production Manager

Costume & Make-Up
Sharon Martin Hair Designer
Sharon Martin Makeup Designer
Jenny Beavan Costume Design

Production
Arno Neubauer Unit Production Manager
Arno Neubauer Line Producer
Sonja B. Zimmer Executive In Charge Of Production

Costume & Make-Up
Niamh O'Loan Makeup Artist

Sound
David Giammarco Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Tim Gomillion Sound Recordist
Paul Massey Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Production
Holly Dorff ADR Voice Casting

Writing
Justin Haythe Screenplay

Production
Justin Haythe Executive Producer

Writing
Justin Haythe Story

Art
Grant Armstrong Supervising Art Director

Directing
Alex Oakley First Assistant Director
Don H. Julien First Assistant Director

Editing
Pete Beaudreau Editor

Production
Anna-Lena Slater Casting Associate

Art
Mark Rosinski Set Decoration
Sabine Engelberg Art Direction
Kyle Cooper Title Designer

Sound
Patrick Savage Musician

Production
Christoph Fisser Co-Producer

Sound
Matt Dunkley Orchestrator

Art
Wolfgang Metschan Art Direction

Production
Orla Maxwell Casting Associate

Art
Anthony Leonardi III Storyboard Artist
Daniel Chour Art Direction

Camera
Christian Almesberger Underwater Camera

Art
Tarnia Nicol Art Direction

Visual Effects
Kerstin Kensy Visual Effects Producer

Costume & Make-Up
Meike Schlegel Costume Supervisor

Visual Effects
Florian Gellinger Visual Effects Supervisor

Camera
Florian Emmerich Camera Operator

Sound
Howard Bevan Boom Operator
Kim Foscato Dialogue Editor

Editing
Lance Pereira Editor

Sound
Gareth Griffiths Musician

Camera
Marcus Pohlus Camera Operator
Marcus Pohlus Steadicam Operator

Sound
David Chrastka Sound Effects Editor
Douglas Murray Supervising Sound Editor

Visual Effects
Allen Maris Visual Effects Producer

Sound
Carlton Kaller Music Editor

Camera
Jeremy Braben Aerial Camera
Jeremy Braben Aerial Director of Photography

Crew
Jeremy Braben Drone Operator

Camera
Christopher Raphael Still Photographer

Art
Stephanie Rass Set Designer
Scott Keery Property Master

Camera
Fraser Taggart Second Unit Director of Photography

Costume & Make-Up
Annette Field Key Hair Stylist

Art
Nane Cornelius Set Decoration Buyer

Visual Effects
Seda Yilmaz Visual Effects Coordinator

Lighting
Andy Day Gaffer

Crew
Crystal Hadcroft Visual Effects Editor

Visual Effects
Graeme Puttock Visual Effects Producer
Benjamin Carlson VFX Production Coordinator

Directing
Katharina Dietl Third Assistant Director

Sound
Heikki Kossi Foley
Pietu Korhonen Foley Editor

Art
Rebecca Pilkington Set Decoration Buyer

Camera
Tobias Kownatzki First Assistant Camera
Daniel Smith Still Photographer

Editing
Patrick J. Smith First Assistant Editor

Art
Michael Standish Set Decoration

Crew
Malcolm Humphreys CG Supervisor

Sound
Ryan J. Frias Sound Effects Editor

Crew
Jake Jackson Score Engineer

Production
Judith Sunga Casting Associate

Crew
David Salamon CG Supervisor
Sam Paul Toms Visual Effects Editor
Thomas Hacikoglu Stunts

Art
Marcus Haendgen Property Master

Visual Effects
Anwei Chen Visual Effects Coordinator
Ben Wiggs Animation Supervisor
Thomas Proctor Visual Effects Supervisor

Crew
Sachin Patidar Visual Effects Editor

Art
Carl Obereisenbuchner Set Decorating Coordinator

Sound
Phil Castellano Jr. ADR Supervisor

Visual Effects
Pranay Agarwal 2D Supervisor

Production
Francesca Bradley Casting Assistant

Costume & Make-Up
Sarah Young Assistant Costume Designer
Susanne Stroh Costume Coordinator
Dorothea Kulhawy Key Costumer

Visual Effects
Matthew Crowe Matchmove Supervisor
Steffen Hagen Visual Effects Coordinator

Crew
Stephanie Ross Visual Effects Editor
Sivaprayag Visual Effects Editor

Camera
Luka Bazeli Camera Operator
Glenn König Key Grip
Paul Jacob Bashour Ultimate Arm Operator

Sound
Kari Vähäkuopus Foley

Directing
Luisa Wolf Third Assistant Director

Sound
Jacob Riehle Assistant Sound Editor

Production
Andreya Lynham Casting Assistant
Morgan Des Groseillers Executive Producer

Directing
Ronny Schröder Second Assistant Director
Caroline Kaempfer Second Assistant Director
Ben Bischof Assistant Director

Art
Hervé Berthou Set Dresser
Marc Bitz Set Designer
Josef Brandl Set Designer
David Thummerer Set Dresser

Sound
Thomas Wallis Boom Operator
Jan Meyerdierks ADR & Dubbing

Camera
Bat Gankhuyag Grip
Jan Grunwald First Assistant Camera
Benn Martenson Additional Photography
Nino Neuboeck First Assistant Camera
Won-suk Park First Assistant Camera

Production
Henrik Greisner Location Manager

Art
Constantin Brandenburg Location Scout
Bashaar Wahab Location Scout

Sound
Daniel Bhattacharya Musician
Owen Gurry Musician
David J. Krystal Orchestrator

Production
Jacquelyn Carr Production Supervisor
Nina Büttner Production Accountant

Crew
Julia Fidel Choreographer

Art
Laura Bach Set Designer





















VideoAccent.com © 2021

Powered by: