Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets

Categories: Adventure, Science Fiction, Action
In the 28th century, Valerian and Laureline are special operatives charged with keeping order throughout the human territories. On assignment from the Minister of Defense, the two undertake a mission to Alpha, an ever-expanding metropolis where species from across the universe have converged over centuries to share knowledge, intelligence, and cultures. At the center of Alpha is a mysterious dark force which threatens the peaceful existence of the City of a Thousand Planets, and Valerian and Laureline must race to identify the menace and safeguard not just Alpha, but the future of the universe.
















Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2017-07-20
Run time: 137 minute / 2:17
Budget: $197,471,676
Revenue: $90,024,292
Director: Luc Besson
Production Company : EuropaCorp
Production Country: France





Trailer


Dane DeHaan
as Valerian
Cara Delevingne
as Laureline
Clive Owen
as Commander Arün Filitt
Rihanna
as Bubble
Ethan Hawke
as Jolly the Pimp
Herbie Hancock
as Defence Minister
Kris Wu
as Sergeant Neza
Rutger Hauer
as President of the World State Federation
John Goodman
as Igon Siruss (voice)
Elizabeth Debicki
as Emperor Haban-Limaï (voice)
Sam Spruell
as General Okto Bar
Alain Chabat
as Bob the Pirate
Thom Findlay
as Pirates (voice)
Mathieu Kassovitz
as Hawker
Jonas Bloquet
as K-Tron Warrior / Control Room Soldier
Sand Van Roy
as Creature 'Jessica Rabbit'
Sasha Luss
as Princess Lïhio-Minaa / Creature 'Candy Dress'
Louis Leterrier
as Captain Welcoming Mercurys
Olivier Megaton
as Captain Welcoming KCO2
Sam Douglas
as Male Tourist
Aymeline Valade
as Emperor Haban-Limaï
Diva Cam
as Mâatri (Tsûuri's Friend)
Eric Lampaert
as Guide Thaziit
Alexandre Willaume-Jantzen
as Captain Kris
Gavin Drea
as Sergent Cooper
Réginal Kudiwu
as Major Samk
David Michie
as Pearl Tsuuri (voice)
Marion Roussignol
as Pearl
Emilie Pommelet
as Pearl
Roman Blomme
as Boulan Bathor
Emilie Livingston
as Bubble Dancer
Alexandre Nguyen
as Japanese Delegate
Aurelien Gaya
as Igon Sirus Guard
Mikael Buxton
as Paradise Alley Soldier
Yun Lai
as Valley Chinois
Anders Heinrichsen
as Police Officer
Tristan Robin
as Roper
Yun-Ping He
as Controller of the Technical Chamber
James Flynn
as Guide #2
David Clark
as Astronaut
Ben Mauro
as Commander Arün Filitt Guard
Jean-François Lenogue
as Igon Sirus Guard
Peter Eberst
as Igon Sirus Guard
Peter Hudson
as Captain Crowford
Xavier Giannoli
as Captain Norton
Eric Rochant
as Captain Welcoming Palm Müret
Benoît Jacquot
as Captain Welcoming Arysum
Gérard Krawczyk
as Captain Welcoming Martapuraïs
Pierre Cachia
as Kortan Dahük
David Saada
as Kortan Dahük
Hippolyte Burkhart-Uhlen
as Kortan Dahük
Florian Guichard
as Mercury
Stéphane Mir
as Mercury
Thierry Barthe
as Mercury
Pier Ewudu
as Palm Müret
Andrew Tisba
as Palm Müret
Yannick Lorté
as Palm Müret
Charly Akakpo
as Arysum-Kormn
Clément Beauruelle
as Arysum-Kormn
Audrey Kamp
as Arysum-Kormn
Anthony Hornez
as Martapuraï
Julien Bleitrach
as Martapuraï
Maxime Babara Touré
as Martapuraï
Pauline Hoarau
as Empress Aloï / Creature 'Swing Angel'
Barbare Weber Scaff
as Empress Aloï (voice)
Marilhéa Peillard
as Tsûuri
Lee Delong
as Tsûuri / Tourist (voice)
Judith Brunett
as Mâatri (Tsûuri's Friend) (voice)
Marie Barrouillet
as Tsûuri Child
Cindy Bruna
as Guard
Sija Titko
as Guard
Daphnée Kbidi
as Tortured Pearl
Nick Marzock
as Tortured Pearl (voice)
Ola Rapace
as Major Gibson
Stefan Konarske
as Captain Zito
Mahamadou Coulibaly
as Major Gibon's Soldier / Igon Junio
Julien Marlin
as Major Gibon's Soldier
Yvan Lucker
as Major Gibon's Soldier
Tom Hygreck
as Major Gibon's Soldier
Abel Jafri
as Bus Driver
Laurent Ferraro
as Igon Siruss / Doghan Dagui
Jean-Robert Lombard
as Igon Sirus Guard
Leonid Glushchenko
as Igon Sirus Guard
Akim Chir
as Igon Sirus Guard
Laminé Ba
as Igon Sirus Guard
Paul Lefèvre
as Siirt Guard / Siirt Salesman
Guillaume Maison
as Siirt Salesman
Jean-Christophe Brizard
as Siirt Salesman
Patrick Cottet-Moine
as Siirt Cop
Irene Palko
as Female Tourist
Tonio Descanvelle
as DA / Doghan-Dagui
Velvet D'Amour
as Tourist
Doug Rand
as Doghan-Dagui
Grant Moninger
as Doghan-Dagui (voice)
Robbie Rist
as Doghan-Dagui (voice)
Christopher Swindel
as Doghan-Dagui (voice)
Claire Tran
as Bubble / Glamopod / Control Room Sergeant
Alain Etoundi
as Club Bouncer
Fayet Nsumoto
as Club Bouncer
Kristina Kachinskaya
as Creature 'Twin'
Veronika Khayla
as Creature 'Twin'
Sissi Duparc
as Creature 'Louis XVI'
Noam Frost
as Creature 'Bird Woman'
Pauline Serreau
as Creature 'Tattoo'
Philippe Rigot
as Hero Merchant
Étienne Ménard
as Red Zone Captain
Peter Lamarque
as Warship Captain
Maximilien Seweryn
as K-Tron Captain
Zouheir Zerhouni
as K-Tron Warrior
Tristan Zerbib
as K-Tron Warrior
Elliot Jenicot
as Interrogation Room Captain
Staiv Gentis
as Control Room Soldier
Chloe Hollings
as Alex-Intruder's Voice (voice)
Aguendia Fotabong
as Boulan Bathor Emperor
Tania Dessources
as Boulan Bathor Emperor's Wife
Gaëtan Cotigny
as Fisherman
François Bredon
as Fisherman
Cédric Chevalme
as Bubble / Boulan-Bathor / Valerian
Directing
Luc Besson Director

Production
Luc Besson Producer

Writing
Luc Besson Writer

Crew
Thierry Arbogast Cinematography

Production
Nathalie Cheron Casting

Sound
Alexandre Desplat Music
David Farmer Sound Designer
Tom Johnson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Juan Peralta Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Visual Effects
Philippe Hubin Special Effects Supervisor
Jean-Christophe Magnaud Special Effects Supervisor

Costume & Make-Up
Olivier Bériot Costume Design

Art
Hugues Tissandier Production Design

Sound
Jean-Pascal Beintus Orchestrator
Conrad Pope Orchestrator
Didier Lozahic Supervising Sound Editor
Didier Lozahic Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Production
Alan Collis Production Manager
Virginie Besson-Silla Producer

Visual Effects
Joanie Croteau Visual Effects Coordinator
Veronique Guay Digital Compositors
Francois Leduc Digital Compositors
Nicolas-Alexandre Noel Visual Effects Supervisor
Sébastien Rioux Digital Compositors
Guillaume St-Aubin-Seers Digital Compositors
Philippe Theroux Visual Effects Supervisor
Véronique Tremblay Digital Compositors

Editing
Julien Rey Editor

Writing
Pierre Christin Comic Book

Crew
Laurent Demianoff Stunt Coordinator
Laurent Demianoff Fight Choreographer
Aurelien Gaya Stunts

Sound
Stéphane Bucher Sound Mixer

Art
Gilles Boillot Art Direction

Directing
Louise Molière Third Assistant Director

Production
François Rivière Casting Assistant

Crew
Kefi Abrikh Stunts
Daren Nop Stunts
Antoine Piquet Stunts
Clément Huet Stunts
Anthony Pho Stunts

Editing
Alexander Aquino Assistant Editor

Crew
Elizabeth Himelstein Dialect Coach

Camera
Giovanni Quéné Grip

Art
Eric Gandois Storyboard Designer

Visual Effects
Simon Descamps Visual Effects Producer

Sound
Cecile Tournesac Music Editor

Art
Dominique Moisan Art Direction
Stéphane Robuchon Art Direction
Thierry Zemmour Art Direction
Evelyne Tissandier Set Decoration
Ben Mauro Art Direction
Ben Mauro Conceptual Design
Olivier Nguyen Property Master

Sound
Guillaume Bouchateau Supervising Sound Editor
Aymeric Devoldère Sound Designer
Aymeric Devoldère Sound Effects Editor

Visual Effects
François Dumoulin Visual Effects Supervisor

Lighting
Gregory Fromentin Gaffer

Editing
Katia Boutin Dialogue Editor

Crew
Raimundo Querido Stunts

Costume & Make-Up
Stéphanie Watrigant Set Costumer

Visual Effects
Maxime Ferland Digital Compositors
Martin Hill Visual Effects Supervisor

Sound
Kirsty Whalley Scoring Mixer

Visual Effects
Sophie Leclerc Visual Effects Producer

Crew
Jeremy Bradley Visual Effects Editor

Sound
Nia Hansen Sound Designer

Costume & Make-Up
Frédérique Ney Makeup Artist

Visual Effects
Scott Stokdyk Visual Effects Supervisor

Costume & Make-Up
Aya Yabuuchi Makeup Artist

Camera
Lorenzo Donati Steadicam Operator

Production
Marc Guidetti Unit Manager

Visual Effects
Paul Story Animation Supervisor
Danny Gordon Taylor Animation

Directing
Charles Jodoin-Keaton Script Supervisor

Crew
Conor Byrne Visual Effects Editor
Ben Fransham Motion Actor

Visual Effects
Thai Son Doan Digital Compositors
Nick Stein Animation
Jonathan Macintosh Animation
Chris Crowell Digital Compositors
Ken McGaugh Visual Effects Supervisor
Lee McNair Lead Animator

Sound
Peter Cobbin Scoring Mixer

Visual Effects
Joel Cheyne Visual Effects Coordinator

Production
Alexis Forni Production Manager

Visual Effects
Virginia Wilson Visual Effects Coordinator

Crew
Jean-Claude Méziéres Graphic Novel Illustrator

Visual Effects
Philippe Rebours Visual Effects Supervisor

Art
Christian Vallat Art Direction
Sylvain Despretz Conceptual Design

Production
Fanny Besson Production Manager

Crew
Tobias Wiesner Compositors

Sound
Nicolas Charron Orchestrator
Sylvain Morizet Orchestrator

Visual Effects
Matt Holmes VFX Editor
Julian Bryant Digital Compositors

Crew
Lori C. Miller Compositors
Sebastien Francoeur CG Supervisor

Visual Effects
Drew Nielsen Visual Effects Coordinator
Chloe Feodoroff Visual Effects Coordinator

Art
Daniel Auber Storyboard Designer
Deak Ferrand Conceptual Design
Deak Ferrand Conceptual Illustrator

Visual Effects
Xavier Fourmond Digital Compositors
Kimberly Aller Visual Effects Coordinator

Crew
Katrina Taylor Visual Effects Editor

Visual Effects
Louise Bertrand Visual Effects Producer
Joseph Kasparian Visual Effects Supervisor

Costume & Make-Up
Thi Thanh Tu Nguyen Key Makeup Artist

Sound
Gurwal Coïc-Gallas Sound Designer

Visual Effects
Xavier Bourque Digital Compositors
Cynthia Rodriguez del Castillo Digital Compositors
Matthieu Chatelier Digital Compositors
Mathieu Girard Digital Compositors
Olivier Gravel Digital Compositors
Bruno-Pierre Jobin Digital Compositors
Xavier Larocque Digital Compositors
Maxime Lemieux Digital Compositors
Samuel Lepage-Bedard Digital Compositors
Martine Losier Visual Effects Coordinator
Karina Mariano Visual Effects Coordinator
Belly Mingmuong Digital Compositors
Deborah Zadzora Visual Effects Coordinator

Costume & Make-Up
Hue Lan Van Duc Makeup Artist

Sound
Samson Neslund Sound Effects Editor

Crew
Ludo Silemetzoglou Stunts
Yannick Ben Stunts

Visual Effects
David Pate Animation
Laetitia Seguin Visual Effects Coordinator

Costume & Make-Up
Simon Livet Makeup Artist

Crew
Emilie Livingston Choreographer

Visual Effects
Seth Kenlon Visual Effects
Olle Petersson Digital Compositors

Costume & Make-Up
Clarisse Domine Makeup Artist

Visual Effects
Laurie Kotfila Visual Effects Coordinator

Crew
Benoit Lavelatte Stunts
Alan Woods CG Supervisor

Visual Effects
Catherine Lecavalier Visual Effects Coordinator
Yanick Wilisky Visual Effects Producer

Crew
Jérôme Gaspard Stunts

Camera
Jean-Marc Duez Grip
Jonathan Ly Grip

Editing
Jeremy Ian Thomas Additional Editing

Sound
Alexis Place Sound Effects Editor

Visual Effects
Marc Jouveneau Visual Effects Supervisor

Camera
Julien Moine Grip

Crew
John Medalin Stunts

Production
Camille Courau Line Producer

Art
Etienne Rohde Art Direction

Costume & Make-Up
Aurelija Liansbergaite Makeup Artist
Elodie Leprince Makeup Artist
Lola Maillard Makeup Artist
Vesna Peborde Makeup Artist
Félix Puget Hairstylist

Production
Solène Zavagno Executive In Charge Of Production

Art
Isaac Hannaford Conceptual Illustrator

Crew
Paul Randall Motion Actor
Marc David Stunts

Writing
Jean-Claude Mézières Comic Book

Directing
Elise Cresson Third Assistant Director
Emmanuelle Fourault Second Assistant Director
Stéphane Gluck First Assistant Director
Grégoire Jeudy Third Assistant Director
Abigail L.S. Yardley Second Assistant Director
Jawahine Zentar Assistant Director

Art
Thibault Pinto Assistant Art Director

Sound
Jérôme Rabu Boom Operator
Chris Trueman Sound Mixer

Crew
Emmanuel Galtier Special Effects

Visual Effects
Gerardo Aguilera Visual Effects Supervisor
Neichols Alice Visual Effects Coordinator
Romain Bavent Digital Compositors
Marie-Eve Bedard-Tremblay Visual Effects Coordinator
Vincent Bergeron Digital Compositors
Alex Berson Digital Compositors
Olivier Blanchet Digital Compositors
Robert Bock VFX Director of Photography
Bertrand Breuze Digital Compositors
Eloi Brunelle Digital Compositors
C.J. Burbage Animation

Crew
Jose Burgos CG Supervisor

Production
Andy Campion Production Coordinator

Visual Effects
William Cote Digital Compositors
Gabriel Couture-Bojanowski Digital Compositors
Jaume Creus Digital Compositors

Production
Céline Cruz Production Coordinator

Visual Effects
Vanessa Delarosbil Digital Compositors
Etienne Deshaies Digital Compositors
Ashish Dewan Digital Compositors

Crew
Gareth Dinneen Compositors

Visual Effects
Rémi Ducharme Visual Effects Coordinator
Elliott Ducruy Digital Compositors
Samuel Durocher Digital Compositors
Marco Aurélio Engelmann Santos Digital Compositors
Elisa Mar Ferre Digital Compositors
Jérôme Foucout Digital Compositors
Melissa Franco Visual Effects Coordinator

Art
Frederic Perrin Fredleew Conceptual Illustrator

Crew
Brian Goodwin CG Supervisor
Joshua Guitar Visual Effects Editor

Visual Effects
Kathrin Günther Digital Compositors
James Daniel Haines Digital Compositors
Ahman Hung Visual Effects Coordinator
Sébastien Jacob Digital Compositors
Antoine Jannic Digital Compositors
Kimberly Julien Visual Effects Coordinator
Melissa Laframboise-Maille Digital Compositors
Martin Larrivée Digital Compositors
Jean-Marc Laurin Digital Compositors
Virginie Lavallée Visual Effects Coordinator
Mathieu Legros Digital Compositors
Julien Leveugle Digital Compositors
Cedric Lo Animation Supervisor

Crew
Owen Longstaff Compositors

Visual Effects
Louis-Alexandre Lord Digital Compositors
Olivier Lukaszczyk Digital Compositors
Darren MacKay Digital Compositors
Renaud Madeline Digital Compositors
Jocelyn Maher Digital Compositors
Jérémie Maheu Digital Compositors
Giorgio Marino Digital Compositors

Art
Olivier Martin Art Direction

Visual Effects
Philippe Massonnat Visual Effects Coordinator

Crew
Haydn Masuda Compositors
Steve McGee Compositors
Carlton McRae Motion Actor

Visual Effects
Trevor Moniz Digital Compositors

Art
Rene Morel Conceptual Illustrator

Crew
Alexandre Ménard CG Supervisor

Visual Effects
Neila Ouahmed Digital Compositors
Rob Ozaeta Digital Compositors
Anna Pacchioni Digital Compositors
Philippe Pelletier Digital Compositors
Christine Petrov Digital Compositors
Ugo Pierantoni Digital Compositors
Xenia Pirojenko Digital Compositors

Crew
François Poirier Visual Effects Editor

Visual Effects
Jennifer Ramos Visual Effects Coordinator
Troy Ramsey Digital Compositors
Marianne Roberge Digital Compositors
Stephen Robertson Digital Compositors
Paul Saint-Hilaire Digital Compositors
Mauricio Salas Digital Compositors
Katy Savoie Digital Compositors
Carlo Scaduto Digital Compositors
David Scott Digital Compositors

Production
Georgina Selby Production Manager

Visual Effects
Brian Sepanzyk Visual Effects Coordinator
Micha Sher Digital Compositors
Ziad Shureih Digital Compositors
Michael Solon Digital Compositors
Mark Stanger Animation
Tim Stern Digital Compositors

Crew
Giuseppe Tagliavini Compositors

Visual Effects
Mehdi Tessier Digital Compositors
Julie Therrien Digital Compositors
Liu Tiansheng Visual Effects
Will Towle Digital Compositors
Dirk Valk Animation
Raphael Valle Digital Compositors
Jean Frédéric Veilleux Digital Compositors
Sebastien Veilleux Digital Compositors
Armando Velazquez Digital Compositors
Pau Viladot Digital Compositors
Lea Vuillemin Digital Compositors
Ji Hyun Yoon Visual Effects
Vladimir Yordanov Digital Compositors

Crew
Yann Brouet Stunts
Amadéo Cazzela Stunts
Gary Cothenet Stunts
Jessica Decalion Stunts
David Demianoff Stunts
Lyne Doffagne Stunts
Christophe Dupuis Stunts
Cullet Eric Stunts
Bodie Fitzpatrick Stunts
Bodie Fitzpatrick Motion Actor
Wilfried Gomba Stunts
Alexandre Lopoka Stunts
Ilya Nikitenko Stunts
David Nop Stunts
Brayane Rafiq Stunts
Arman Vossougui Stunts

Lighting
Brice Bailly Electrician
Franck-Norman Bihi Electrician

Camera
Philippe Brunel Camera Operator
Philippe Canu Key Grip

Lighting
Charles Carpentier Electrician
Thibaud Charles Electrician

Camera
Lucie Chauveau Grip

Lighting
Stéphane Cry Electrician

Camera
Yannick Freess Grip

Lighting
Quentin Jorquera Electrician
Frédéric Thurot Electrician

Camera
Jean-Mary Vodoz Grip

Visual Effects
Kristian Antonelli Animation
Andrew Butterfield Animation
Tom Chou Animation
Jazmin Evans Animation
Ben Folkman Animation
Elizabeth Gray Lead Animator
HyunKyung Jung Animation
Adrian Lim Animation
Nathaniel Seymour Animation
Divyesh Shah Animation
Mark Smith Lead Animator

Production
Mateo Guez Casting Assistant

Editing
Clemence Gabrielidis Assistant Editor
Tom Isaac Scott Assistant Editor

Crew
Cameron Brown Motion Actor

Production
Rachael G Campbell Production Coordinator
Ariane Cousi Production Coordinator

Directing
Marie Gennesseaux Script Supervisor

Crew
Kate Venables Motion Actor





















VideoAccent.com © 2017

Powered by: