Red River

Big as the Men Who Faced This Challenge! Bold as the Women Who Loved Them!

Categories: Western, Action
Headstrong Thomas Dunson starts a thriving Texas cattle ranch with the help of his faithful trail hand, Groot, and his protégé, Matthew Garth, an orphan Dunson took under his wing when Matt was a boy. In need of money following the Civil War, Dunson and Matt lead a cattle drive to Missouri, where they will get a better price than locally, but the crotchety older man and his willful young partner begin to butt heads on the exhausting journey.
















Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 1948-08-26
Run time: 133 minute / 2:13
Budget: $3,000,000
Revenue: $9,012,000
Director: Howard Hawks
Writers: Borden Chase, Charles Schnee.
Production Companies : United Artists, Monterey Productions, Charles K. Feldman Group
Production Country: United States of America





Trailer


John Wayne
as Thomas Dunson
Montgomery Clift
as Matthew Garth
Joanne Dru
as Tess Millay
Walter Brennan
as 'Groot' Nadine
Coleen Gray
as Fen
Harry Carey
as Mr. Melville
John Ireland
as Cherry Valance
Noah Beery Jr.
as Buster McGee
Harry Carey, Jr.
as Dan Latimer
Chief Yowlachie
as Quo
Paul Fix
as Teeler Yacey
Hank Worden
as Simms Reeves
Mickey Kuhn
as Matt, as a boy
Ray Hyke
as Walt Jergens
Hal Taliaferro
as Old Leather
Shelley Winters
as Dance Hall Girl in Wagon Train (uncredited)
Lane Chandler
as Colonel (uncredited)
Davison Clark
as Mr. Meeker (uncredited)
Harry Cording
as Gambler (uncredited)
Richard Farnsworth
as Dunston Rider (uncredited)
Paul Fierro
as Fernandez (uncredited)
George Lloyd
as Rider with Melville (uncredited)
Pierce Lyden
as Colonel's Trail Boss (uncredited)
Frank Meredith
as Train Engineer (uncredited)
John Merton
as Settler (uncredited) (uncredited)
Jack Montgomery
as Drover at Meeting (uncredited)
Ivan Parry
as Bunk Kenneally (uncredited)
Lee Phelps
as Gambler (uncredited)
John Rice
as Drover at Meeting (uncredited)
William Self
as Sutter (uncredited)
Carl Sepulveda
as Cowhand (uncredited)
Ray Spiker
as Wagon Train Member (uncredited)
Glenn Strange
as Naylor (uncredited)
Tom Tyler
as Quitter (uncredited)
Dan White
as Laredo (uncredited)
Guy Wilkerson
as Pete (uncredited)
Sound
Dimitri Tiomkin Original Music Composer
Dimitri Tiomkin Music Director

Camera
Russell Harlan Director of Photography

Directing
Howard Hawks Director

Production
Howard Hawks Producer

Crew
Howard Hawks Presenter
Richard Farnsworth Stunt Double

Production
Norman A. Cook Production Manager
Charles K. Feldman Executive Producer

Sound
Richard DeWeese Sound

Editing
Christian Nyby Editor
Francis D. Lyon Editor

Directing
Arthur Rosson Co-Director
Arthur Rosson Second Unit Director

Writing
Borden Chase Screenplay
Borden Chase Story
Charles Schnee Screenplay

Editing
Jack Murray Editor

Costume & Make-Up
George Bau Assistant Makeup Artist
Lee Greenway Makeup Artist

Production
Walter Mayo Production Manager

Sound
Frank Webster Sound Mixer

Costume & Make-Up
Don L. Cash Makeup Department Head
Wesley Jeffries Wardrobe Master

Sound
Lucien Cailliet Orchestrator

Crew
Sid Davis Stand In
Allen Q. Thompson Special Effects

Production
Howard Alston Accountant

Camera
George T. Clemens Camera Operator

Crew
Larry Gannon Cableman

Directing
Joe Wonder Assistant Director

Camera
Ray Binger Additional Director of Photography

Directing
William McGarry Assistant Director

Costume & Make-Up
Adele Parmenter Wardrobe Master

Sound
Paul Marquardt Orchestrator

Costume & Make-Up
Web Overlander Makeup Artist

Directing
Arthur Siteman Second Unit Director

Costume & Make-Up
Dotha Hippe Hairstylist

Crew
Donald Steward Special Effects

Art
John Datu Art Direction

Costume & Make-Up
Anna Malin Key Hair Stylist

Directing
Joseph C. Cavalier Second Assistant Director

Sound
Earl Crain Jr. Boom Operator

Costume & Make-Up
Frank La Rue Makeup Artist

Editing
Stewart S. Frye Assistant Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Maudlee McDougall Assistant Hairstylist
Margaret Martin Hair Department Head
Margaret Martin Hairdresser

Art
Al Hersh Props

Lighting
Cleo Crabtree Gaffer

Crew
Thol Simonson Special Effects Technician

Production
Dave Gunreth Casting

Costume & Make-Up
Mary Freeman Hairstylist

Production
M.W. Kennedy Assistant Production Manager

Art
John F. Austin Set Dresser
Jack Colconda Props
Lester Hallett Assistant Property Master
Howard Harbough Standby Painter

Sound
Jack Gard Boom Operator

Crew
Slim Houghton Cableman
Cecil Shephard Cableman

Sound
Kenneth C. Wesson Sound Recordist

Crew
Riley R. Waters Stunt Double

Camera
Pete Bernard Grip

Lighting
Roy Black Gaffer

Camera
Bert Eason Assistant Camera
Robert Rhea Assistant Camera
Earl Stafford Assistant Camera

Lighting
Palmer 'Pete' Swenson Best Boy Electric

Camera
John D. Weiler Camera Operator

Costume & Make-Up
Chuck Arrice Wardrobe Assistant
Howard Child Wardrobe Assistant
Saul Jick Tailor
Nevada Penn Wardrobe Assistant
Fred Starns Wardrobe Master
John Zacha Wardrobe Master

Editing
Barbara Ford Assistant Editor
Olive Hofmann Negative Cutter

Production
Gus Schroeder Location Manager
Betty Evans Accountant
Josephine Woods Production Secretary





















VideoAccent.com © 2020

Powered by: