Intolerance: Love's Struggle Throughout the Ages

The Cruel Hand of Intolerance

Categories: Drama, History
The story of a poor young woman, separated by prejudice from her husband and baby, is interwoven with tales of intolerance from throughout history.
















Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 1916-09-04
Run time: 197 minute / 3:17
Budget: $8,394,751
Revenue: $4,000,000
Director: D. W. Griffith
Writer: Tod Browning
Production Companies : Triangle Film Corporation, Wark Producing Corp.
Production Country: United States of America





Trailer

Images


Lillian Gish
as The Woman Who Rocks the Cradle
Mae Marsh
as The Dear One (Modern Story)
Robert Harron
as The Boy (Modern Story)
F.A. Turner
as The Girl's Father (Modern Story)
Sam De Grasse
as Arthur Jenkins (Modern Story)
Vera Lewis
as Mary T. Jenkins (Modern Story)
Lillian Langdon
as Mary, the Mother (Judean Story)
Olga Grey
as Mary Magdalene (Judean Story)
Erich von Ritzau
as First Pharisee (Judean Story)
Bessie Love
as The Bride of Cana (Judean Story)
Margery Wilson
as Brown Eyes (French Story)
Eugene Pallette
as Prosper Latour (French Story)
Spottiswoode Aitken
as Brown Eyes' Father (French Story)
Ruth Handforth
as Brown Eyes' Mother (French Story)
Elmer Clifton
as The Rhapsode (Babylonian Story)
Seena Owen
as Princess Beloved (Attarea) (Babylonian Story)
Carl Stockdale
as King Nabonidus (Babylonian Story)
Mary Alden
as Uplifter
Pearl Elmore
as Uplifter
Julia Mackley
as Uplifter
Miriam Cooper
as The Friendless One
Walter Long
as The Musketeer of the Slums / Babylonian Warrior
Tom Wilson
as The Kindly Policeman
Ralph Lewis
as The Governor
Lloyd Ingraham
as Judge of the Court
John P. McCarthy
as Prison Guard
Monte Blue
as The Strike Leader
Marguerite Marsh
as Debutante
Edward Dillon
as Crook
Billy Quirk
as Bartender
Howard Gaye
as Jesus Christ / Cardinal de Lorraine
William H. Brown
as Father of the Bride of Cana / Warden
George Walsh
as The Bridegroom of Cana
W.S. Van Dyke
as Cana Wedding Guest
Allan Sears
as The Mercenary
Frank Bennett
as Charles IX
Maxfield Stanley
as Henri III
Josephine Crowell
as Catherine de Médici
Constance Talmadge
as Marguerite de Navarre / The Mountain Girl
W.E. Lawrence
as Henri de Navarre
Joseph Henabery
as L'amiral de Coligny / Defendant
Chandler House
as Page
Alfred Paget
as Prince Belshazzar
Tully Marshall
as High Priest of Bel / Friend of the Musketeer
Dore Davidson
as The Friendly Neighbor
Taylor N. Duncan
as Captain of the Gateg / Bodyguard of the Princess Beloved
Owen Moore
as Extra (uncredited)
Frank Borzage
as Extra (uncredited)
Karl Brown
as Extra (uncredited)
Frank Campeau
as Extra (uncredited)
Constance Collier
as Extra (uncredited)
Donald Crisp
as Extra (uncredited)
Nigel De Brulier
as Extra (uncredited)
Clarence Geldart
as Extra (uncredited)
Dell Henderson
as Extra (uncredited)
Russell Hicks
as Extra (uncredited)
DeWolf Hopper Sr.
as Extra (uncredited)
Wilfred Lucas
as Extra (uncredited)
Francis McDonald
as Extra (uncredited)
Vester Pegg
as Extra (uncredited)
Herbert Sutch
as Extra (uncredited)
Herbert Beerbohm Tree
as Extra (uncredited)
King Vidor
as Extra (uncredited)
Hal Wilson
as Extra (uncredited)
Tammany Young
as Extra (uncredited)
Sylvia Ashton
as Woman at Jenkins Employees Dance (uncredited)
Jennie Lee
as Woman at Jenkins Employees Dance (uncredited)
George Beranger
as Second Priest of Bel (uncredited)
Kitty Bradbury
as Jenkins Party Guest (uncredited)
Tod Browning
as Crook (uncredited)
Frank Brownlee
as The Mountain Girl's Brother (uncredited)
Kate Bruce
as Old Babylonian Mother / The City Mother (uncredited)
Edward Burns
as Charioteer of the Priest of Bel (uncredited)
Noble Johnson
as Babylonian Soldier (uncredited)
George Fawcett
as Babylonian Judge (uncredited)
Jewel Carmen
as Favorite of the Harem (uncredited)
Carol Dempster
as Favorite of the Harem (uncredited)
Mildred Harris
as Favorite of the Harem (uncredited)
Daisy Jefferson
as Favorite of the Harem (uncredited)
Carmel Myers
as Favorite of the Harem (uncredited)
Eve Southern
as Favorite of the Harem (uncredited)
Pauline Starke
as Favorite of the Harem (uncredited)
Natalie Talmadge
as Favorite of the Harem (uncredited)
Ethel Grey Terry
as Favorite of the Harem (uncredited)
Francis Carpenter
as Child in Epilogue (uncredited)
Virginia Lee Corbin
as Child in Epilogue (uncredited)
Peggy Cartwright
as Little Girl (uncredited)
Gino Corrado
as The Runner (uncredited)
William Courtright
as Second Pharisee (uncredited)
Erich von Stroheim
as Second Pharisee (uncredited)
Max Davidson
as Kindly Neighbor (uncredited)
Douglas Fairbanks
as Man on White Horse (uncredited)
Julia Faye
as Bit Role (uncredited)
Clyde E. Hopkins
as Jenkins's Secretary (uncredited)
Alberta Lee
as Wife of The Kindly Neighbor (uncredited)
Elmo Lincoln
as The Mighty Man of Valor (uncredited)
Loyola O'Connor
as Attarea's Slave (uncredited)
Wallace Reid
as Boy Killed in Battle (uncredited)
Alma Rubens
as Girl at the Marriage Market (uncredited)
Madame Sul-Te-Wan
as Girl at the Marriage Market (uncredited)
George Siegmann
as Cyrus (uncredited)
Raymond Wells
as Counselor to Charles IX (uncredited)
Winifred Westover
as The Favorite of Egibi (uncredited)
David Butler
as Babylonian Soldier (uncredited)
Writing
Tod Browning Screenplay

Directing
Tod Browning Second Assistant Director

Writing
Anita Loos Writer

Production
Erich von Stroheim Assistant Production Manager

Writing
Frank E. Woods Writer

Production
Frank E. Woods Production Supervisor

Camera
Billy Bitzer Director of Photography

Directing
Joseph Henabery First Assistant Director

Editing
James Smith Editor
Rose Smith Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Clare West Costume Design

Directing
George Siegmann First Assistant Director
Elmer Clifton First Assistant Director
D. W. Griffith Director

Editing
D. W. Griffith Editor

Art
D. W. Griffith Production Design

Costume & Make-Up
D. W. Griffith Costume Design
D. W. Griffith Makeup Artist

Writing
D. W. Griffith Scenario Writer

Crew
D. W. Griffith Presenter

Directing
Victor Fleming Second Assistant Director

Sound
Carl Davis Music

Directing
George W. Hill Second Assistant Director
W.S. Van Dyke Second Assistant Director

Crew
Sidney Franklin Second Unit

Directing
Jack Conway Second Assistant Director

Camera
Allan Dwan Grip

Directing
Allan Dwan Second Assistant Director
Monte Blue Second Assistant Director
Christy Cabanne Second Assistant Director

Crew
Robert Anderson Technical Supervisor
Karl Brown Cinematography

Directing
Lloyd Ingraham Second Assistant Director

Crew
Leo Nomis Stunts

Directing
George Nichols Jr. Second Assistant Director

Crew
Gertrude Bambrick Choreographer

Directing
Edward Dillon Second Assistant Director

Art
Halsted Sullivan Assistant Property Master

Crew
Ralph M. DeLacy Property Master
Shorty English Carpenter

Costume & Make-Up
Robert Anderson Makeup Artist

Directing
Arthur Berthelet Second Assistant Director

Art
Frank Wortman Set Designer

Crew
Mary H. O'Connor Title Graphics

Sound
Felix Günther Music
Colin Matthews Orchestrator

Crew
Hettie Grey Baker Title Graphics

Directing
Mike Siebert Second Assistant Director

Sound
David Matthews Orchestrator

Art
Walter L. Hall Art Direction
Walter L. Hall Set Designer
Martin Aguerre Construction Coordinator
R. Ellis Wales Set Designer

Crew
Hal Sullivan Special Effects
Charles Eagle Eye Stunts

Camera
Louis Bitzer First Assistant Camera
James G. Woodbury Still Photographer

Editing
Joe Aller Assistant Editor

Crew
Ruth St. Denis Choreographer
Walt Whitman Poem





















VideoAccent.com © 2020

Powered by: