Pitch Black

Don't be afraid of the dark. Be afraid of what's in the dark

Categories: Thriller, Science Fiction, Action
When their ship crash-lands on a remote planet, the marooned passengers soon learn that escaped convict Riddick isn't the only thing they have to fear. Deadly creatures lurk in the shadows, waiting to attack in the dark, and the planet is rapidly plunging into the utter blackness of a total eclipse. With the body count rising, the doomed survivors are forced to turn to Riddick with his eerie eyes to guide them through the darkness to safety. With time running out, there's only one rule: Stay in the light.
















Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2000-02-18
Run time: 108 minute / 1:48
Budget: $23,000,000
Revenue: $53,187,659
Director: David Twohy
Writers: David Twohy, Jim Wheat, Ken Wheat.
Website: http://www.pitchblack.com/
Production Company : Interscope Communications
Production Country: United States of America





Trailer


Vin Diesel
as Richard B. Riddick
Radha Mitchell
as Carolyn Fry
Cole Hauser
as William J. Johns
Lewis Fitz-Gerald
as Paris P. Ogilvie
Claudia Black
as Shazza
Keith David
as Abu "Imam" al-Walid
Rhiana Griffith
as Jack / Jackie
John Moore
as John 'Zeke' Ezekiel
Simon Burke
as Greg Owens
Les Chantery
as Suleiman
Sam Sari
as Hassan
Firass Dirani
as Ali
Ric Anderson
as Total Stranger
Vic Wilson
as Captain Tom Mitchell
Angela Moore
as Dead Crew Member
Sound
Paul Haslinger Music Arranger
Graeme Revell Music
Graeme Revell Conductor

Production
Mary Vernieu Casting

Visual Effects
Patrick Tatopoulos Creature Design

Editing
Rick Shaine Editor

Sound
Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist
Tony Eckert Foley Mixer

Production
Scott Kroopf Executive Producer
Tom Engelman Producer
Ted Field Executive Producer
Anne McCarthy Casting

Sound
Tom Myers Sound Designer

Art
Ian Gracie Art Direction

Writing
David Twohy Screenplay

Directing
David Twohy Director

Camera
David Eggby Director of Photography

Sound
Tim Simonec Orchestrator

Art
Michael Rumpf Set Decoration
Daryl Porter Leadman

Costume & Make-Up
Maree McDonald Makeup Artist

Sound
Gloria D'Alessandro Dialogue Editor

Production
Tony Winley Executive Producer
Ann Robinson Local Casting

Crew
Michael A. Helfant Thanks

Art
Graham 'Grace' Walker Production Design

Writing
Jim Wheat Screenplay
Jim Wheat Story
Ken Wheat Screenplay
Ken Wheat Story

Costume & Make-Up
Anna Borghesi Costume Design

Production
Sue MacKay Unit Production Manager

Sound
Joshua Winget Music Editor

Visual Effects
Peter Chiang Visual Effects Supervisor

Costume & Make-Up
Margaret Stevenson Hair Supervisor
Margaret Stevenson Makeup Supervisor

Production
Terri Douglas ADR Voice Casting

Sound
Beau Borders Assistant Sound Editor

Production
Freddy Luis Casting Assistant

Camera
Brad Shield Camera Operator
Brad Shield Steadicam Operator

Sound
Mary Works Assistant Sound Editor

Production
Michelle Russell Production Coordinator

Lighting
Adam Williams Best Boy Electric

Production
Rowena Zande Production Assistant

Sound
Lora Hirschberg Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Semanick Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Art
Jacinta Leong Set Designer

Visual Effects
Steve Street CG Artist

Art
Mark Stephens Construction Foreman
Tony Lees Sculptor

Production
Barrie Hemsley Production Coordinator

Visual Effects
Angie Wills Digital Effects Producer

Sound
Robert Shoup Supervising Sound Editor

Crew
David C. Hughes Sound Design Assistant

Art
Jim Millett Assistant Art Director

Directing
Kira Bohn Continuity

Production
Jennifer Cornwell Production Coordinator

Sound
Paul 'Salty' Brincat Sound Recordist

Directing
Ian 'Thistle' Thorburn Second Unit Director

Camera
Henry Pierce Camera Operator

Crew
Fiona Searson Unit Publicist

Sound
Scott Guitteau Assistant Sound Editor
Marilyn McCoppen ADR Editor
E. Larry Oatfield Sound Effects Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Keryn Ribbands Costume Supervisor

Crew
Chris Anderson Stunt Coordinator

Editing
Andrew Blustain First Assistant Editor

Sound
James Lebrecht Sound Effects Editor
Michele Perrone ADR Editor
Karen G. Wilson Dialogue Editor
Lindakay Brown Dialogue Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Jason Baird Prosthetic Makeup Artist

Visual Effects
Brian Cox Special Effects Supervisor

Art
Martin Ash Set Designer

Directing
Karen Mansfield Continuity

Editing
Dan Muscarella Color Timer

Sound
Mary Helen Leasman Foley Editor

Writing
Jason Brubaker Storyboard

Production
Michelle Wright Executive In Charge Of Production

Directing
Jamie Crooks First Assistant Director

Art
John Rann Construction Coordinator

Sound
Rod Conder Boom Operator
Michael Axinn Assistant Sound Editor
Roger Morris ADR Mixer
Frank 'Pepe' Merel Foley Recordist

Crew
Graham Stumpf Post Production Supervisor

Lighting
Todd Carmody Assistant Electrician

Writing
Brian Murray Storyboard

Production
Arwen Munro Production Secretary

Art
Katie Nott Art Department Coordinator
Chris Geissman Painter
Wayne Truce Standby Painter

Camera
Sean Barnes Still Photographer

Costume & Make-Up
Carolyn Nott Hairstylist
Scott McMaster Set Dressing Artist

Crew
Allan Mowbray Armorer
Clair Crowther Dialect Coach
Peter Thompson Legal Services
David Tremont Propmaker
Raymond Leef Stand In
Karen Dimmig Visual Effects Editor

Camera
Rick Johnson Best Boy Grip

Production
Campbell McLean Location Manager

Sound
Samuel H. Hinckley Sound Effects Editor

Visual Effects
Paul Riddle Digital Compositor

Crew
Cameron Curphey Studio Teachers
Jonathan Bader Thanks

Directing
Jennifer Rees-Brown Second Assistant Director

Art
Chris Goddard Standby Painter

Writing
Fireball Tim Lawrence Storyboard

Production
Chris Robson Production Accountant

Camera
Derry Field Camera Operator

Lighting
Tony Holtham Gaffer

Camera
Leigh Tait Grip

Sound
Gary Dixon Boom Operator

Directing
Lyn Alice Aronson Script Supervisor
Peter McLennan Third Assistant Director

Editing
Cleo Myles Assistant Editor
Danny Candib Assistant Editor

Production
Wizzy Ringer Casting Assistant
Carrie Campbell Casting Assistant

Art
Stephen Hay Painter

Production
Nick McKinnon Production Runner
Melaini Lewis Production Secretary

Directing
Angella McPherson Second Second Assistant Director

Production
Kerry Mulgrew Production Secretary

Lighting
Timothy 'Guido' Magaraci Assistant Chief Lighting Technician

Camera
Daniel Clark Clapper Loader

Directing
Michael Bate Assistant Director

Crew
Patrick Carmiggelt Special Effects Technician

Production
Leah Holmes Post Production Accountant

Costume & Make-Up
Julie Zahra Costume Standby

Production
Vampyre Wilson Casting Associate
Angela Kenny Accountant
Stephen Taylor First Assistant Accountant
Lori Sier Post Production Accountant
Darcy Yuille Production Runner
Melanie Turner Production Runner
Ange Lavey-Manche Production Secretary

Crew
Peter Thompson Legal Services
Andrew Pantelis Stand In
Wayne Williams Stand In
Dan O'Connor Stand In
Suzanne McAllister Stand In

Camera
Brett Matthews Focus Puller

Crew
Steve Rungwerth Special Effects Assistant

Camera
John Balbi Assistant Grip
Nick Murray Camera Trainee

Editing
Jo Anne Finan Negative Cutter

Production
Lorisa D. Francis Post Production Coordinator
Jeremy 'JJ' Piggott Assistant Unit Manager

Crew
Brownyn Hookey Catering

Lighting
Robert Sassen Chief Lighting Technician

Production
Eleonore Crompton Production Accountant

Art
Beverley Dunn Property Master





















VideoAccent.com © 2020

Powered by: