15 Minutes

America Likes to Watch

Categories: Action, Crime, Thriller
When Eastern European criminals Oleg and Emil come to New York City to pick up their share of a heist score, Oleg steals a video camera and starts filming their activities, both legal and illegal. When they learn how the American media circus can make a remorseless killer look like the victim and make them rich, they target media-savvy NYPD Homicide Detective Eddie Flemming and media-naive FDNY Fire Marshal Jordy Warsaw, the cops investigating their murder and torching of their former criminal partner, filming everything to sell to the local tabloid TV show "Top Story."
















Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2001-03-01
Run time: 120 minute / 2:0
Budget: $60,000,000
Revenue: $56,359,980
Director: John Herzfeld
Production Companies : New Line Cinema, Industry Entertainment, Tribeca Productions, New Redemption Pictures
Production Countries: Germany, United States of America





Trailer


Robert De Niro
as Detective Eddie Flemming
Charlize Theron
as Rose Hearn
Edward Burns
as Jordy Warsaw
Kelsey Grammer
as Robert Hawkins
Avery Brooks
as Detective Leon Jackson
Vera Farmiga
as Dahpne Handlova
Kim Cattrall
as Cassandra
David Alan Grier
as Mugger in Central Park
Roseanne Barr
as Herself
Anton Yelchin
as Boy in Burning Building
Paul Herman
as Detective Paulie
Melina Kanakaredes
as Nicolette Karas
Karel Roden
as Emil Slovak
Oleg Taktarov
as Oleg Razgul
John DiResta
as Bobby Korfin
James Handy
as Deputy Chief Fire Marshal Declan Duffy
Darius McCrary
as Detective Tommy Cullen
Brantley Bush
as Fireman
Bruce Cutler
as Himself
Vladimir Mashkov
as Milos Karlova
Noelle Evans
as Honey the Hooker
Mindy Marin
as Maggie
Gabriel Casseus
as Unique
Joe Lisi
as Police Captain
Tygh Runyan
as Stephen Geller
Ritchie Coster
as News Stand Vendor
Bobby Field
as Talk Show Son
Kurt Andon
as Pizza Man
Rikki Klieman
as Daphne's Lawyer
Sebastian Roché
as Ludwig the Hairdresser
Kata Dobó
as Redhead at Ludwig's
Dorit Sauer
as Escort Service Woman #3
Marco Khan
as Emigrant
Toni Kalem
as Woman at Planet Hollywood
Lennox Brown
as Lookout Guy
Peter Arnett
as Himself
Jane Velez-Mitchell
as TV Newscaster #2
Barry Primus
as Cab Driver
Scott Dillin
as Battery Park Policeman
Malcolm-Jamal Warner
Dwayne Adway
as Additional voices (voice) (uncredited)
William H. Burns
as Uniformed Cop (uncredited)
Jamie Burton-Oare
as Reporter (uncredited)
Giovanni Capitello
as Police Officer (uncredited)
Phillip V. Caruso
as Arguing Husband (uncredited)
Rose Colasanti
as Woman in Bar (uncredited)
Ben Fiore
as Police Officer (uncredited)
Zuhair Haddad
as Airport Passenger (uncredited)
Philippe Hartmann
as Daily News Reporter (uncredited)
Everton Lawrence
as Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
George F. Miller
as TV News Reporter (uncredited)
Ellen Whyte
as Woman #2 at Planet Hollywood (uncredited)
Irina Gasanova
as Tamina Karlova
Christine Claibourne
as Maggie's Assistant
Stephen Davis
as Murphy
William Stanton
as Garcia
Louis F. Garcia
as Fire Chief
Mike Camello
as Fireman Camello
Barry Blueian
as Immigration Supervisor
Ashton Dane
as Talk Show Father
Gail Greaves
as Talk Show Wife
Lynette Ruiz
as Composite Artist
Elma Vann
as Escort Service Woman Linda
Olga Morgunova
as Escort Service Woman #2
Haik Garibyan
as Emigrant
Jorge H. Guzman
as Bouncer at Planet Hollywood
George Poulos
as Greek Waiter
Sylvia Lopez
as TV Newscaster #1
Bryan Foster
as Hawkins' Cameraman
Alan Cohen
as Hawkins' Sound Man
Spero Stamboulis
as Nicolette's Cameraman
Joseph Alfieri
as Reporter
Julieta Espinoza
as Unique's Girlfriend
Macy Merced
as Paramedic #1
Tracey Mulqueen
as Paramedic #2
Dominic Maglione
as Police Officer #1
Ron Wall
as Police Officer #2
Sophia Alexis
as Witness (uncredited)
Michael Arthur
as NYPD #2 (uncredited)
Mark Cheek
as Cameraman (uncredited)
Celeste Gregoire
as Girl in Restaurant (uncredited)
Janean Christine Mariani
as Restaurant Guest (uncredited)
Riley G. Matthews Jr.
as NYPD Police Officer (uncredited)
Leda Mulholland
as Reporter (uncredited)
Floyd Resnick
as NYPD Officer at Ludwig's (uncredited)
Erica Taylor
as Nightclub Patron (uncredited)
Art
Mayne Berke Production Design

Production
Gail Stevens Casting

Costume & Make-Up
April Ferry Costume Design

Crew
Ousaun Elam Stunts

Art
Jess Gonchor Art Direction

Costume & Make-Up
Donna Berwick Assistant Costume Designer

Production
Mindy Marin Casting
Nick Wechsler Producer

Camera
Jean-Yves Escoffier Director of Photography

Crew
Buddy Joe Hooker Stunts

Sound
Zigmund Gron Music Editor

Crew
Jim Palmer Stunts

Sound
Victoria Rose Sampson Supervising ADR Editor
Victoria Rose Sampson Supervising Dialogue Editor

Production
Keith Addis Producer

Costume & Make-Up
Ilona Herman Makeup Artist

Directing
Stacey Beneville Assistant Director

Camera
Phillip V. Caruso Still Photographer

Editing
Steven Cohen Editor

Sound
Leslie Shatz Sound Designer
Leslie Shatz Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Art
John P. Bruce Set Designer

Production
Carla Fry Executive In Charge Of Production

Camera
Jack Serino Grip

Costume & Make-Up
Deborah La Mia Denaver Makeup Artist

Crew
Eric Bogosian Thanks

Directing
John Herzfeld Director

Production
John Herzfeld Producer

Writing
John Herzfeld Writer

Production
David Blocker Producer

Sound
Anthony Marinelli Original Music Composer
Anthony Marinelli Orchestrator
J. Peter Robinson Original Music Composer
J. Peter Robinson Orchestrator

Production
Jody Levin Executive In Charge Of Post Production

Crew
Peter Bucossi Stunts

Sound
Robert Fernandez Scoring Mixer

Crew
Melissa Brasselle Stunts
Roseanne Barr Thanks
Pete Antico Stunts

Sound
Nicholas Dodd Orchestrator

Production
Amy Herman Unit Production Manager

Directing
James M. Freitag Assistant Director

Production
James M. Freitag Associate Producer

Art
Chuck Potter Set Decoration

Costume & Make-Up
Steve Artmont Makeup Artist
Jack Forwalter Set Dressing Artist
Scott Garrett Set Dressing Artist

Crew
Kevin Beard Stunts
John Sakas Stunts
Felipe Savahge Stunts

Production
Claire Rudnick Polstein Executive Producer

Crew
Chuck Zito Stunts

Sound
Kim H. Ornitz Sound Mixer

Art
Casey Hallenbeck Set Decoration

Crew
Charlie Picerni Stunt Coordinator
Sophia Crawford Stunts

Camera
Clyde E. Bryan First Assistant Camera

Crew
Frank Ferrara Stunts
Michael Russo Stunts
Charles Guardino Stunts
David Lea Stunts
Brian Kelly Driver
John Cenatiempo Stunts
Tracy Keehn-Dashnaw Stunts
Robert Simpson Propmaker

Editing
Jim Williams Color Timer

Crew
Melissa Steach Stand In

Editing
Quincy Z. Gunderson First Assistant Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Nicki Ledermann Makeup Artist

Sound
John Roesch Foley

Art
Joe Walser Assistant Art Director
Mark Woods Leadman

Crew
David Goodman Driver
Rodney Barnes Set Production Assistant
Fred Toye Visual Effects Editor
Victor Paul Stunts
Laurie Dhue Thanks

Writing
David E. Duncan Storyboard

Crew
Debbie Evans Stunts

Costume & Make-Up
Deborah K. Larsen Makeup Artist

Visual Effects
Paul J. Lombardi Special Effects Supervisor

Costume & Make-Up
John E. Jackson Makeup Artist

Camera
Robert M. Andres Grip

Crew
Nancy Young Stunts

Costume & Make-Up
Chris Burrows Set Costumer

Art
Claire Kirk Art Department Coordinator

Directing
Trudy Ramirez Script Supervisor

Sound
Rick Ash Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Lighting
Mark Schwentner Lighting Technician

Art
Stan Tropp Set Designer

Crew
John Stifanich Special Effects

Costume & Make-Up
Don Cinderella Set Dressing Artist

Crew
Steve M. Davison Stunts

Camera
Bob Gorelick Camera Operator

Crew
Garf Brown Scenic Artist

Sound
Alyson Dee Moore Foley

Crew
Jennifer Badger Stunts
James M. Halty Stunts

Editing
Devon Miller First Assistant Editor

Production
Wendy Cox Production Coordinator

Lighting
Michael J. Maurer Electrician

Crew
Steve Picerni Stunts

Lighting
Jon Delgado Electrician

Crew
Joel Holland Video Assist Operator

Art
David Gulick Property Master

Production
Lauri Pitkus Location Manager

Art
Gerald DeTitta Leadman

Crew
Walter McClain Transportation Captain

Visual Effects
Richard Malzahn Visual Effects Supervisor

Lighting
Charles Meere III Electrician

Crew
Michael J. Hogan Video Assist Operator
David Schmalz Video Assist Operator

Lighting
Chris Culliton Electrician

Editing
Mato Color Timer

Camera
Jim McConkey Camera Operator
Jim McConkey Steadicam Operator

Lighting
Michael Bauman Lighting Technician

Art
Robert Bonino Construction Coordinator

Crew
Eddie Bydalek Sound Recordist
Derek Becker Makeup Effects
Jimmy P. Wong Stunts

Costume & Make-Up
Hope Slepak Costume Supervisor

Crew
Marian Green Stunts
D. Scott Guthrie Driver

Sound
Jon Kull Orchestrator

Crew
Michael Broughton Stunts
Steve Nuke Stand In
George F. Miller Stunts
Mike Massa Stunts
Frank Toro Special Effects Coordinator

Sound
Mark Jan Wlodarkiewicz Music Editor
Gary Alper Sound Mixer

Production
Kim Kurumada Unit Production Manager

Crew
Dar Billingham Stunts
J. Armin Garza II Driver
Chris Cenatiempo Stunts
Timothy Shannon Transportation Coordinator
Robert Earl Thanks
Jeff Plauster Propmaker

Visual Effects
Derek Ledbetter Visual Effects

Crew
Dick Hansen Cableman
Matthew Haskins Loader
Kelly Kerby Special Effects

Production
Betty Chin Production Coordinator

Sound
Mark Curry Scoring Mixer

Crew
Claire O'Brien Post Production Supervisor

Costume & Make-Up
Joe Cuervo Makeup Artist

Lighting
Kevin Brown Rigging Gaffer

Art
Daniel Geary Construction Foreman
Maureen Kropf Painter

Crew
David Gaines Post Production Supervisor

Production
David Gaines Associate Producer

Crew
Paul Prokop Production Controller

Camera
Jorge H. Guzman Grip

Costume & Make-Up
Mark Bussan Makeup Artist
Donna Cicatelli-Lewis Makeup Artist
Lisa Meyers Key Hair Stylist

Production
Mark J. Levenstein Production Supervisor
Mark J. Levenstein Production Accountant
Lucille Smith Unit Production Manager
Sandra Tomita Production Supervisor

Directing
Albert Cho Assistant Director

Crew
William P. Bartram Propmaker
Mark D. Berrend Propmaker

Art
Mike Blaze Property Master

Crew
Tim J. Bonino Propmaker
Tony Capasso Propmaker

Costume & Make-Up
Tim Caprarelli Set Dressing Artist

Crew
Gerald Cheney Propmaker

Art
Ralph Clark Painter
Thomas Costabile Construction Coordinator
David Crvelin Assistant Art Director
Daniel P. Gehry Construction Foreman
Donald Grant Leadman

Crew
Randal R. Groves Propmaker
William G. Hoffner Propmaker
R. Todd Hurst Propmaker

Art
Kim Kirschbaum Painter
Mark Mann Construction Foreman
Sean O'Brien Construction Foreman
John J. Passanante Standby Painter

Crew
Steven Rigamat Propmaker
Shel Yvon Rosenthal Propmaker
Richard Wheeler Propmaker

Sound
Mychal Smith Boom Operator
Marc-Jon Sullivan Boom Operator
Kendall Marsh Sound

Production
Elizabeth Hirsch Production Manager

Visual Effects
Abby Gail Palanker Visual Effects Coordinator
Kimberly Sylvester Visual Effects Producer

Lighting
Thomas M. Dangcil Best Boy Electric
Michael 'Flash' McDonald Best Boy Electric
Chris Drechsler Lighting Technician

Crew
Robin Bursey Loader

Art
Michelle Latham Location Scout

Crew
Lisa Lewis Production Intern
Bill Livingston Production Office Assistant

Lighting
Robert Dolan Rigging Gaffer

Costume & Make-Up
Lee Harris Set Costumer

Crew
Bo Ehrig Transportation Coordinator
Jeanmarie Murphy-Burke Unit Publicist
Caroline Kramer Craft Service
Gary Kramer Craft Service
Frank McKenna Craft Service
Michael McKenna Craft Service
Thomas Aquino Driver
Scott Ayres Driver
Joseph F. Barth Jr. Driver
John M. Batiuk Driver
James E. Bennett Driver
John Brady Driver
Danny Brooks Driver
Sam Cardarelli Jr. Driver
Jack J. Cavolo Driver
Gary Compton Driver
Peter Connors Driver
Patric Cyran Driver
Jeffrey M. Drucker Driver
Scott Fair Driver
Edward Fanning Driver
Vincent J. Gargiulo Driver
Fulton 'Greg' Gilson Driver
Daniel Gordon Driver
Sean Heilig Driver
Lawrence S. Hennessy Driver
John J. Hess Driver
Larry Hilmo Driver
Thomas J. Horvath Driver
Steve Januskiewicz Driver
Rick Kelleher Driver
Randall D. Krasomil Driver
Mike Kulisch Driver
Susan Larkins Driver
Michael Marotta Driver
Malcolm Mazer Driver
Cecil McClain Driver
Larry Michael Driver
James A. Murphy Driver
Eugene O'Neill Driver
Stephen V. Pistone Driver
Steve Polon Driver
Charles Ramirez Driver
Thomas M. Reposar Driver
Mark Scruton Driver
Jerry Smith Driver
Ervin Wayne Spowehn Driver
Jon Tardino Driver
Richard Tews Driver
William Wardlow Driver
Bonnie Yamahiro Driver
Robert Dulys Driver

Lighting
Donald M. Angst Electrician
Scott Barnes Electrician
Nicole Brait Electrician
Francesca Cobaco Electrician
Gordon Tadd Eto Electrician
Ashley Kimmet Electrician
Thomas Landi Electrician
Harold J. McClean Electrician
Dave W. Slodski Electrician

Camera
Steve McLean First Assistant Camera
Tim Metivier First Assistant Camera
Dino R. Alba Grip
Christopher Donohue Grip
R. Dana Harlow Grip
Chad Herr Grip
Christopher L. Monroe Grip
Kurt Rimmel Grip
Lance Robinson Grip
Ken Tanzer Grip
Franz Yeich Grip
Gregory F. Johnson Grip
Kurt Stevens Grip

Production
Steve Dayan Location Manager
Antoine Douaihy Location Manager
Andrew Saxe Location Manager

Crew
Louis McGruder Post Production Assistant
Stephen Przybylowski Post Production Assistant
Sherry Snodgrass Post Production Assistant

Production
Mohamed Khan Production Coordinator
Diana E. Latham Production Coordinator

Lighting
Adam Colunga Rigging Grip
Hilary Klym Rigging Grip
Al Lieberman Rigging Grip
Rex Anson Rhorer Rigging Grip
Dennis Skog Rigging Grip
Jeremiah Spinney Rigging Grip
Craig Vaccaro Rigging Grip

Crew
Chester Coleman Set Medic
Kathy Cossu Set Medic
Marie Nashold Set Medic
Marc Ameruso Set Production Assistant
Brandon Schiffman Set Production Assistant
Katherine Walker Set Production Assistant
Steve Carnahan Stand In
John Polce Stand In
Marc Kenneth Robinson Stand In
Peter Koczera Title Graphics

Art
Dan Perri Title Designer

Crew
Tom Heilig Transportation Captain
Michael Helgesen Transportation Captain
Dennis Kelly Transportation Co-Captain
Mel Langford Transportation Co-Captain
Vic Nowak Transportation Co-Captain
Russell Berg Special Effects
Mark Bero Special Effects
Guy C. Feldman Special Effects
David Kleinstein Special Effects
Ronald W. Mathews Special Effects
Danny Owen Special Effects
Steve Shines Special Effects
Andrew Mortelliti Special Effects
Pamela Byrne Thanks
Hugh Charlton Thanks
Susan Grossman Thanks
Graham Knuttel Thanks
Peter Max Thanks
Kim O'Keefe Thanks
Melanie Stensland Thanks
Thomas Van Essen Thanks
Mark Van Horne Thanks
Bob Arnold Stunts
Tom Bergman Stunts
Cindy Daniels Stunts
Dane Farwell Stunts
Frank Ferrara Jr. Stunts
Ralph Ferrara Stunts
Frankie 'G' Garbutt Stunts
Tony Guida Stunts
Paula Leone Stunts
Steve Mack Stunts
Janet Paparazzo Stunts
Jack Carpenter Stunts





















VideoAccent.com © 2020

Powered by: