Ex Machina

There is nothing more human than the will to survive

Categories: Drama, Science Fiction
Caleb, a 26 year old coder at the world's largest internet company, wins a competition to spend a week at a private mountain retreat belonging to Nathan, the reclusive CEO of the company. But when Caleb arrives at the remote location he finds that he will have to participate in a strange and fascinating experiment in which he must interact with the world's first true artificial intelligence, housed in the body of a beautiful robot girl.
















Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2015-01-21
Run time: 108 minute / 1:48
Budget: $15,000,000
Revenue: $36,869,414
Director: Alex Garland
Website: http://exmachina-movie.com/
Production Companies : DNA Films, Universal Pictures International (UPI), Film4 Productions
Production Country: United Kingdom





Trailer


Domhnall Gleeson
as Caleb Smith
Alicia Vikander
as Ava
Oscar Isaac
as Nathan Bateman
Sonoya Mizuno
as Kyoko
Corey Johnson
as Jay
Claire Selby
as Lily
Symara A. Templeman
as Jasmine
Gana Bayarsaikhan
as Jade
Tiffany Pisani
as Katya
Elina Alminas
as Amber
Chelsea Li
as Office Girl (uncredited)
Directing
Alex Garland Director

Writing
Alex Garland Writer

Production
Andrew Macdonald Producer
Allon Reich Producer

Camera
Rob Hardy Director of Photography

Editing
Mark Day Editor

Art
Mark Digby Production Design

Costume & Make-Up
Sammy Sheldon Costume Design

Sound
Geoff Barrow Original Music Composer
Ben Salisbury Original Music Composer

Production
Caroline Levy Line Producer
Eli Bush Executive Producer
Tessa Ross Executive Producer
Scott Rudin Executive Producer
Jason Sack Associate Producer
Joanne Smith Associate Producer
Francine Maisler Casting

Art
Katrina Mackay Art Direction
Michelle Day Set Decoration

Costume & Make-Up
Sian Grigg Makeup Department Head
Ray Marston Wigmaker

Crew
Nick Thomas Property Master

Art
Ketan Waikar Assistant Art Director

Sound
Gillian Dodders ADR & Dubbing

Editing
Gillian Dodders Dialogue Editor

Sound
Nicolas Becker Foley
Peter Burgis Foley
Glenn Freemantle Sound Designer
Niv Adiri Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Ian Tapp Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Glenn Freemantle Supervising Sound Editor

Crew
Rob Mayor Animatronic and Prosthetic Effects
Nicolas Hernandez CG Supervisor

Visual Effects
Benjamin Carlson VFX Production Coordinator
Steve Street VFX Supervisor
Tim Field Visual Effects Producer
Fay McConkey Visual Effects Producer

Crew
Stuart Nelhams Visual Effects Editor
Collette Nunes Visual Effects Editor
Xinyi Puah Visual Effects Editor

Visual Effects
Sara Bennett Visual Effects Supervisor
Johnny Lockwood Visual Effects Supervisor
Andrew Whitehurst Visual Effects Supervisor

Crew
Stuart Howell Second Unit Cinematographer

Camera
Jeremy Braben Helicopter Camera
Aimee Spinks Still Photographer

Costume & Make-Up
Nicole Young Costume Supervisor

Editing
Todd Kleparski Digital Intermediate
Tom Cairns Digital Intermediate
Tim Drewett Digital Intermediate
François Kamffer Digital Intermediate
Steve Owen Digital Intermediate
Jamie Welsh Digital Intermediate

Crew
Andy Bennett Stunt Coordinator

Sound
Yann McCullough Music Editor

Directing
San Davey Script Supervisor

Crew
Sarah Clark Unit Publicist

Editing
Hermione Byrt First Assistant Editor

Crew
Neill Gorton Animatronic and Prosthetic Effects

Art
Denis Schnegg Supervising Art Director

Crew
Mark Williams Ardington CG Supervisor

Visual Effects
Paul Norris 2D Supervisor

Production
Jarle Tangen Line Producer

Art
Richard Durant Conceptual Design

Crew
Walter Donohue Thanks
Kazuo Ishiguro Thanks
Chris Menges Thanks
Gia Milinovich Thanks
Andrew O'Hagan Thanks
Dr Adam Rutherford Thanks

Sound
Peter Gleaves ADR Mixer
Bobby Johanson ADR Mixer
Michael Rivera ADR Recordist
Mike Tehrani ADR Recordist

Art
Lauren Doss Art Department Assistant
Laura Savage Art Department Assistant

Production
Tim Orlik Assistant Accountant

Editing
Erline O'Donovan-Clarke Assistant Editor

Sound
Nick Freemantle Assistant Sound Editor
Simon Ashdown Sound Editor

Camera
Dave Wells Best Boy Grip

Sound
Stephane Malenfant Boom Operator

Camera
Tom Storey Camera Trainee
Andrea Fishburn Camera Trainee

Crew
George Ausburger Carpenter
Jason Htay Carpenter
Dan Marsden Carpenter
Seb Palmer Carpenter
Steve Patterson Carpenter
Paul Rigby Carpenter
Tom Symes Carpenter

Production
Melissa Kostenbauder Casting Associate
Kathy Driscoll Casting Associate

Crew
Pål Tangen Catering
Arthur Pita Choreographer

Art
Kouji Tajima Concept Artist
Oliver Cubbage Concept Artist
Jessica Sinclair Concept Artist
Dan Crandon Construction Manager

Costume & Make-Up
Kate Walling Costume Assistant

Crew
Jill McCullough Dialect Coach
Sandra Butterworth Dialect Coach

Camera
Jay I. Patel Digital Imaging Technician

Art
Matthew Kerly Draughtsman
Sean Board Dressing Prop
Ian Cooper Dressing Prop
Joe Linfield Dressing Prop
Martin Rootes Dressing Prop

Crew
Chris Dudley Driver
Jonas F. Christiansen Driver
Jarle Hoel Driver
Merete Svarstad Driver

Lighting
Andrew Nolan Electrician

Production
Daniel Budd First Assistant Accountant

Camera
Jennie Paddon First Assistant Camera
Sally Low First Assistant Camera

Directing
Nick Heckstall-Smith First Assistant Director

Sound
Peter Hanson Foley Editor
Glen Gathard Foley Mixer

Lighting
Lee Walters Gaffer

Art
Tiffany M. Carpenter Graphic Designer
Andrew Tapper Graphic Designer

Camera
Tom Stansfield Grip
Sam Phillips Key Grip

Lighting
Ross Busby Lighting Technician

Production
Saba Kia Location Assistant
Alex Gladstone Location Manager
Per Henry Borch Location Manager

Art
Philip Lobban Location Scout

Costume & Make-Up
Charlotte Rogers Makeup Artist

Sound
Rolf Martens Sound Mix Technician

Visual Effects
Stephen McClure Modeling

Sound
Jerry Crozier-Cole Musician
Joby Burgess Musician

Editing
Gareth Parry Online Editor

Crew
Clare St. John Post Production Supervisor

Lighting
Darren Howton Electrician
Danny McGee Electrician
Simon Purdy Electrician

Production
Rebecca Cronshey Producer's Assistant
Agnes Meath Baker Producer's Assistant
Nuala Alen-Buckley Production Accountant
Rory Johnston Production Assistant
Vivien Kenny Production Assistant
Samantha Black Production Coordinator
Tor Arne Øvrebø Production Manager

Sound
Mitch Low Production Sound Mixer

Art
Gustav Hoegen Props
Philip O'Connell Props
Emma Field-Rayner Property Buyer

Crew
Andrea Bond Scenic Artist
Clare Holland Scenic Artist
Nigel Kirk Scenic Artist
Matthew Parsons Scenic Artist
Joe Vassallo Scenic Artist
Simon Hutchings Scenic Artist

Sound
Rupert Coulson Scoring Mixer

Art
Bruce Gordon Sculptor

Camera
Tim Morris Second Assistant Camera

Directing
Ray Kenny Second Assistant Director
Tonje S. Rolland Second Assistant Director

Sound
Ben Barker Sound Designer
Danny Freemantle Sound Effects Editor

Lighting
David Gray Standby Rigger

Art
Keith Weir Storyboard Artist

Crew
Heather Phillips Stunts
Pablo Verdejo Stunts

Directing
Gayle Dickie Third Assistant Director

Art
Matt Curtis Title Designer

Crew
Richard von Løwensprung Driver

Production
Sara Desmond Unit Production Manager

Crew
Adam McGrady Video Assist Operator
Stuart Farley CG Supervisor

Visual Effects
Steve Muangman Compositing Supervisor

Crew
Neil Alford Compositor
Vasco Cerqueira Compositor
Luka Leskovsek Compositor
Camille Paleni Compositor
Richard Stay Compositor
Iyi Tubi Compositor
Sukumaran Lalithambika Vijin Compositor

Art
Simon Gustafsson Concept Artist

Visual Effects
Sauyan Wong I/O Manager

Camera
Izzy Field Data Wrangler

Editing
Asa Shoul Digital Colorist

Visual Effects
Adam Broderick Digital Compositor
Francesco Cosatti Digital Compositor
Ricardo Ferreira Digital Compositor
Gabriele Filippelli Digital Compositor
Clement Gharini Digital Compositor
Henning Glabbart Digital Compositor
Sarah Iduwe Digital Compositor
Charlotte Merrill Digital Compositor
James Moxon Digital Compositor
Thomas R. Steiner Digital Compositor

Crew
Alex Smith Digital Supervisor

Visual Effects
Kate Porter Compositing Lead
Francisco Palomares Pozas Compositing Lead
Michael Ranalletta Compositing Lead
Eleanor Sutton Compositing Lead

Lighting
Helga Victoria Lighting Artist

Visual Effects
Alex James Macieira Matchmove Supervisor
Matthew Salisbury Matchmove Supervisor
Pasquale Riefoli Pipeline Technical Director

Lighting
Neil Roche Rigging Supervisor

Visual Effects
Varun Hadkar Visual Effects
Will Lucas Visual Effects
Eliot Speed Visual Effects
Tolga Ari VFX Artist
Martin Bohm VFX Artist
Alistair Darby VFX Artist
Kimberley Dunne VFX Artist
Finella Fan VFX Artist
James Guy VFX Artist
David Jones VFX Artist
Duncan Kinnaird VFX Artist
Owen McGonigle VFX Artist
Chris Ritvo VFX Artist
Joe Tarrant VFX Artist
Jonathan Webber VFX Artist
Alexis Lemonis VFX Artist
Michelle Kuginis Visual Effects Coordinator
Gretel Ng Visual Effects Coordinator
Mariangela Suma Visual Effects Coordinator

Crew
Richard Diver Visual Effects Editor
Tina Richardson Visual Effects Editor
Nick Drew Executive Visual Effects Producer

Visual Effects
Darcie Tang Visual Effects Producer





















VideoAccent.com © 2019

Powered by: