The Water Diviner

To honour a promise. To find his sons. To make his peace.

Categories: War, Drama
In 1919, Australian farmer Joshua Connor travels to Turkey to discover the fate of his three sons, reported missing in action. Holding on to hope, Joshua must travel across the war-torn landscape to find the truth and his own peace.
















Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2014-12-25
Run time: 112 minute / 1:52
Budget: $22,500,000
Revenue: $15,520,023
Director: Russell Crowe
Website: http://www.thewaterdiviner.com/
Production Companies : Fear of God Films, Hopscotch Features
Production Countries: Australia, United States of America





Trailer

Images


Russell Crowe
as Joshua Connor
Olga Kurylenko
as Ayshe
Yılmaz Erdoğan
as Major Hasan
Cem Yılmaz
as Sgt. Jemal
Jai Courtney
as Lt. Colonel Hughes
Ryan Corr
as Arthur "Art" Connor
James Fraser
as Edward Connor
Ben O'Toole
as Henry Connor
Steve Bastoni
as Omer
Salih Kalyon
as Dr. Ibrahim
Dylan Georgiades
as Orhan
Megan Gale
as Fatma
Dan Wyllie
as Captain Brindley
Michael Dorman
as Greeves
Christopher Sommers
as Sgt. Tucker
Benedict Hardie
as Dawson
Jacqueline McKenzie
as Eliza
Isabel Lucas
as Natalia
Damon Herriman
as Father McIntyre
Robert Mammone
as Colonel Demergelis
Deniz Akdeniz
as Imam
Aidan Liam Smith
as Young Edward
Jack Douglas Patterson
as Young Art
Ben Norris
as Young Henry
Directing
Russell Crowe Director

Crew
Lisa Gerrard Additional Music

Camera
Andrew Lesnie Director of Photography

Production
Andrew Mason Producer
Brett Ratner Executive Producer
Nikki Barrett Casting

Sound
David Hirschfelder Original Music Composer

Production
John Collee Executive Producer

Crew
Richard Tognetti Additional Music
Ludovico Einaudi Additional Music
Zev Eleftheriou Stunt Coordinator

Art
Rebecca Cohen Set Decoration

Camera
Ernie Clark Camera Operator

Costume & Make-Up
Anna Gray Key Hair Stylist
Anna Gray Key Makeup Artist
Wendy De Waal Makeup Artist
Wendy De Waal Hairstylist

Art
Chris Kennedy Production Design

Production
Barbara Gibbs Line Producer
Andrew Knight Executive Producer

Writing
Andrew Knight Writer

Crew
Doug Coleman Stunt Coordinator

Production
Ali Akdeniz Production Supervisor

Sound
Wayne Pashley Sound Designer
Wayne Pashley Supervising Sound Editor
Wayne Pashley Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Editing
Matt Villa Editor
Sonal Joshi Dialogue Editor

Art
Tuesday Stone Assistant Art Director

Costume & Make-Up
Funda Buyuktunalioglu Costume Supervisor

Production
Troy Lum Producer

Crew
Sedef Ecer Dialect Coach
Guntis Sics Sound Recordist

Production
Lorelle Adamson Production Manager
Andrew Anastasios Executive Producer

Writing
Andrew Anastasios Writer

Production
Keith Rodger Producer

Costume & Make-Up
Jennifer Lamphee Hair Supervisor
Jennifer Lamphee Makeup Supervisor

Editing
Emma Mitchell Dialogue Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Robyn Elliott Costume Supervisor

Production
James Packer Executive Producer

Sound
Derryn Pasquill ADR Editor
Libby Villa Supervising Sound Editor

Lighting
Reg Garside Gaffer

Camera
Peter McCaffrey Camera Operator
Peter McCaffrey Steadicam Operator

Sound
Fabian Sanjurjo Sound Effects Editor

Art
Jo-Ann Beikoff Property Master

Crew
Prue Fletcher Post Production Supervisor

Visual Effects
David Booth Visual Effects Supervisor

Production
Vicki Niehus Location Manager

Costume & Make-Up
Zeljka Stanin Makeup Artist

Crew
Fiona Nix Unit Publicist

Camera
Mark Rogers Still Photographer

Directing
Jo Weeks Script Supervisor

Art
Imogen Trowell Construction Coordinator

Costume & Make-Up
Jason Baird Makeup Effects Designer
Tess Schofield Costume Design

Production
Natalie Wall Casting Associate
Pinar Celik Casting

Art
Cagri Aydin Art Direction
Marita Mussett Supervising Art Director

Sound
Mario Gabrieli Sound Effects Editor
Greg P. Fitzgerald Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Peter Purcell Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Camera
Tayman Tekin Camera Operator
Nick Forster Additional Camera
Nick Forster Assistant Camera

Editing
Christine Cheung First Assistant Editor

Sound
Tony Wall Music Editor
Rick Lisle Sound Effects Editor

Visual Effects
Peter Stubbs Special Effects Supervisor

Camera
Scott Dolan First Assistant Camera
David Nichols Key Grip

Visual Effects
Murat Şengül Special Effects Supervisor

Crew
Victoria Mielewska Dialect Coach

Sound
Gerry Nucifora Boom Operator

Camera
Frank Hruby First Assistant Camera

Sound
Andrew Miller Sound Effects Editor

Production
Serdegul Erdogan Casting Assistant
Kerry Stokes Executive Producer
Tim Worner Executive Producer
Angus Ross Executive Producer

Directing
Chris Webb First Assistant Director

Camera
Colin Deane First Assistant Camera

Lighting
Gerard Mahony Rigging Grip
Grant Wilson Best Boy Electric

Costume & Make-Up
Shay Lawrence Makeup Artist
Shay Lawrence Hairstylist
Jen Rossiter Makeup Artist
Jackie Wallington Makeup Artist

Directing
Scott Lovelock Second Assistant Director
Greg Tynan Third Assistant Director

Production
Hannah Andrews Production Coordinator
Sarah Abbey Location Manager
Gavin Aubrey Location Manager
Micharne Cloughley Casting Assistant

Art
Christina Norman Art Department Coordinator

Writing
Brendan Tolley Storyboard
Tim Evans Storyboard

Production
Menderes Demir Production Manager

Directing
Melisa Kurtay First Assistant Director
Umut Ozdemirci Second Assistant Director

Costume & Make-Up
Ebru Kiziltan Makeup Artist
Dilek Zengin Makeup Artist
Mahmut Terzi Hairstylist

Production
Emre Cosar Production Accountant

Art
Mustafa Kemal Olcer Art Department Assistant

Production
Umut Alkan Location Manager
Erhan Alpdundar Location Manager

Sound
Beth Bezzina Assistant Sound Editor





















VideoAccent.com © 2021

Powered by: