Jarhead

Welcome to the suck.

Categories: Drama, War
Jarhead is a film about a US Marine Anthony Swofford’s experience in the Gulf War. After putting up with an arduous boot camp, Swofford and his unit are sent to the Persian Gulf where they are eager to fight, but are forced to stay back from the action. Swofford struggles with the possibility of his girlfriend cheating on him, and as his mental state deteriorates, his desire to kill increases.
















Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2005-11-04
Run time: 123 minute / 2:3
Budget: $72,000,000
Revenue: $96,889,998
Director: Sam Mendes
Production Companies : Universal Pictures, Red Wagon Entertainment, Neal Street Productions, Motion Picture KAPPA Produktionsgesellschaft
Production Countries: Germany, United States of America





Trailer

Images


Jamie Foxx
as Staff Sgt. Sykes
Jake Gyllenhaal
as Anthony Swofford
Peter Sarsgaard
as Alan Troy
Scott MacDonald
as D.I. Fitch
Chris Cooper
as Lt. Col. Kazinski
Laz Alonso
as Ramon Escobar
Lucas Black
as Kruger
Brian Geraghty
as Fergus O'Donnell
Damion Poitier
as Poitier
Jocko Sims
as Julius
Dennis Haysbert
as Major Lincoln
John Krasinski
as Corporal Harrigan
Kevin Foster
as Branded Marine
Riad Galayini
as Nurse
Craig Coyne
as Young Mr. Swofford
Katherine Randolph
as Young Mrs. Swofford
Honorine Bell
as Swoff's Sister
Dendrie Taylor
as Mrs. Swofford
James Morrison
as Mr. Swofford
Ming Lo
as Bored Gunny
Brianne Davis
as Kristina
Sound
Thomas Newman Original Music Composer

Directing
Sam Mendes Director

Production
Debra Zane Casting
Bobby Cohen Executive Producer
Sam Mercer Executive Producer

Writing
William Broyles Jr. Author
Anthony Swofford Author

Camera
Roger Deakins Director of Photography

Editing
Walter Murch Editor

Art
Nancy Haigh Set Decoration

Production
Douglas Wick Producer

Art
Dennis Gassner Production Design

Sound
Kyrsten Mate Sound Designer
Kyrsten Mate Sound Effects Editor
David Boulton ADR Mixer
Pat Jackson Supervising Sound Editor
Bill Bernstein Music Editor

Production
Sharon Mann Unit Production Manager

Crew
Jeff Habberstad Stunt Coordinator

Directing
Jeff Habberstad Second Unit Director

Costume & Make-Up
Albert Wolsky Costume Design

Art
Marco Niro Art Direction

Costume & Make-Up
George L. Little Assistant Costume Designer

Editing
Curtis Lindersmith Digital Intermediate Editor

Art
Christina Ann Wilson Art Direction

Production
Lucy Fisher Producer

Costume & Make-Up
Robert L. Stevenson Hair Department Head

Production
Pippa Harris Co-Producer

Sound
Randall Poster Music Supervisor
Jim Dunbar Music Coordinator

Editing
R. Orlando Duenas Assistant Editor

Directing
Alan B. Curtiss First Assistant Director

Production
Faith Hibbs-Clark Local Casting

Crew
Cliff Fleming Aerial Coordinator

Costume & Make-Up
Allan A. Apone Makeup Supervisor

Art
Stefan Dechant Supervising Art Director
Kasra Farahani Production Illustrator

Production
Bill Ceresia Post Production Coordinator

Camera
François Duhamel Still Photographer

Production
Murray Miller Location Manager
Tannis Vallely Casting Associate

Visual Effects
Peter Daulton Lead Animator

Crew
Steve Cremin Special Effects Coordinator

Costume & Make-Up
Robert Q. Mathews Costume Supervisor

Art
John Chichester Set Designer
Andrew Petrotta Property Master
Jeff Passanante Construction Coordinator

Directing
Jayne-Ann Tenggren Script Supervisor

Art
A. Todd Holland Assistant Art Director

Costume & Make-Up
Corey Bronson Set Costumer

Visual Effects
Pablo Helman Visual Effects Supervisor

Sound
Marvin E. Lewis Boom Operator
Richard Quinn Dialogue Editor
Alyson Dee Moore Foley Artist

Lighting
Chris Napolitano Chief Lighting Technician

Costume & Make-Up
Constantine Sekeris Makeup Effects Designer

Crew
Rob Harris Unit Publicist
Kent Blocher Visual Effects Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Deidra Dixon Hairstylist

Crew
Christian Alzmann Visual Effects Art Director

Costume & Make-Up
Jack Blanchard Set Dressing Artist

Crew
Robert E. Dingle Transportation Co-Captain

Sound
Krissopher Chevannes ADR Recordist

Crew
Gary A. Theard Cableman

Costume & Make-Up
Robert Iannaccone Key Costumer
Matt Chase Costumer

Sound
Larry Schalit Sound Editor

Editing
Kenny Becker Color Timer

Art
Mark Weissenfluh Leadman

Lighting
David Burnett Assistant Chief Lighting Technician

Sound
Ben Conrad Foley Mixer

Art
Carol Koch Sculptor

Costume & Make-Up
Blanca Garcia Seamstress

Camera
Greg Beaumonte Camera Technician

Crew
Sean T. Stratton Post Production Supervisor
John A. Brubaker Transportation Coordinator

Costume & Make-Up
Steven E. Anderson Makeup Artist

Sound
Willie D. Burton Sound Mixer

Crew
George A. Parker Technical Supervisor

Art
Chris Cummings Art Department Coordinator

Sound
Thomas Pasatieri Orchestrator

Production
Alejandra Cárdenas Assistant Production Coordinator
Terrence B. Zinn Key Set Production Assistant

Crew
Fred Teague Transportation Captain

Camera
Will Dearborn Additional Second Assistant Camera

Sound
George Budd Music Consultant

Camera
Matthew Haskins Second Assistant Camera

Production
Deedra Ricketts Location Casting

Sound
Thomas Vicari Scoring Mixer

Production
David H. Kramer ADR Voice Casting

Sound
Brian Chumney Assistant Sound Editor

Lighting
Ken W. Ballantine Lighting Technician

Production
Lois Walker Production Coordinator

Camera
Andy Harris First Assistant Camera
Mitchell Andrew Lillian Key Grip

Production
Gerald Scaife Production Supervisor

Art
Richard J. Bell Greensman

Crew
John 'Magic' Wright Craft Service

Lighting
Gary Kangrga Key Rigging Grip

Sound
Jane McCulley ADR Editor

Visual Effects
Jennifer C. Bell Visual Effects Producer

Crew
Dennis McCarthy Picture Car Coordinator

Editing
Mo Henry Negative Cutter

Production
Stacy Opalewski Casting Assistant

Sound
Jeremy Molod First Assistant Sound Editor

Visual Effects
Stephanie Taubert Rotoscoping Artist

Production
Mark Mayer Production Accountant

Visual Effects
Christopher Cram Visual Effects Coordinator

Art
Mark W. Brown Assistant Property Master
Deborah Ross Title Designer

Lighting
Jason Blaise Cunningham Rigging Grip

Crew
Cheryl Andryco Set Production Assistant

Art
Edward L. Turk Construction Foreman
Rick Poyner Location Scout

Camera
Brian Branton Grip

Crew
L. Chip Crosby Jr. Driver

Camera
Kirsten Laube Camera Loader

Crew
Robert Hatfield Projection
Mark Sparks Propmaker
Lindsay Hudson Set Medic
Chris Kephart Stand In
Greg Anthony Stunts
Jeff M. Lewis Utility Stunts
Clark Higgins Video Assist Operator

Directing
Luke Longin Layout

Lighting
Danny Ault Electrician
Edward R. Nedin Rigging Gaffer

Visual Effects
Matt Brumit Digital Compositors

Art
Eric Ramsey Storyboard Artist

Editing
Pat Jackson Additional Editing

Production
Jake Borowski Production Assistant

Crew
Christian Eubank Special Effects Technician

Writing
Sam Chouia Script Consultant

Camera
Quinn Grove Best Boy Grip

Editing
Terra Bliss Digital Intermediate Producer

Sound
James Willetts Foley Recordist

Production
John Montgomery Payroll Accountant
Jennifer Gillespie Travel Coordinator
Timber Kislan Location Assistant

Directing
Basti Van Der Woude Second Assistant Director
Jody Spilkoman Second Second Assistant Director

Production
Julio Salazar Production Driver

Visual Effects
Martin Rosenberg VFX Director of Photography

Art
Kim Lincoln Graphic Designer

Costume & Make-Up
Ma. Teresa Chavez Hairdresser
Glenn H. Roberts On Set Dresser

Directing
Cy Roscoe Strickland Additional Second Assistant Director

Art
Phillip Cappe Concept Artist

Sound
Jon Logan Apprentice Sound Editor

Crew
P. David Miller Special Effects Assistant

Visual Effects
Jerome Bakum Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Todd Martin Visual Effects Production Assistant

Camera
Jason Corica Camera Production Assistant
Seong Dilg Dolly Grip

Editing
Sean Cullen Associate Editor

Production
Bridget Cleary Assistant Location Manager
Enriqueta 'Queta' Amador Accountant
Chesley Phipps Assistant Accountant
Ruben Marquez Extras Casting Assistant
Edna Wilkerson First Assistant Accountant

Crew
Michael DePue Generator Operator
Skip Holm Pilot

Production
R. Dawn Vigil Production Secretary
Skylar Schmidt Second Assistant Accountant





















VideoAccent.com © 2020

Powered by: