Nightcrawler

The city shines brightest at night

Categories: Crime, Drama, Thriller
When Lou Bloom, desperate for work, muscles into the world of L.A. crime journalism, he blurs the line between observer and participant to become the star of his own story. Aiding him in his effort is Nina, a TV-news veteran.
















Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2014-10-23
Run time: 118 minute / 1:58
Budget: $8,500,000
Revenue: $50,300,000
Director: Dan Gilroy
Writer: Dan Gilroy
Website: http://nightcrawlerfilm.com
Production Companies : Sierra / Affinity, Bold Films
Production Country: United States of America





Trailer


Jake Gyllenhaal
as Louis Bloom
Rene Russo
as Nina Romina
Riz Ahmed
as Rick
Bill Paxton
as Joe Loder
Kevin Rahm
as Frank Kruse
Michael Hyatt
as Detective Frontieri
Price Carson
as Detective Lieberman
Kent Shocknek
as Kent Shocknek
Sharon Tay
as Sharon Tay
Ann Cusack
as Linda
Carolyn Gilroy
as Jenny
Marco Rodríguez
as Scrapyard Owner
Michael Papajohn
as Security Guard
Jonny Coyne
as Pawn Shop Owner
Rick Chambers
as KWLA Anchor Ben Waterman
Pat Harvey
as Pat Harvey
Rick Garcia
as Rick Garcia
James Huang
as Marcus Mayhem Video
Leah Fredkin
as Female Anchor
Bill Seward
as Bill Seward
Holly Hannula
as KWLA Anchor Lisa Mays
Nick Chacon
as Cop #1
Kevin Dunigan
as Cop #2
Alex Ortiz
as Cop #3
Eric Lange
as Ace Video Cameraman
Kiff VandenHeuvel
as Editor
Christina De Leon
as Barred Door Woman
Jamie McShane
as Freaked Motorist
Dig Wayne
as Neighbor
Myra Turley
as Female Neighbor
Merritt Bailey
as Freelancer
Juan Fernandez
as Reporter Ron De La Cruz
Lisa Remillard
as Reporter Deena Rain
Manuel Lujan
as Technical Director
Christopher Wolfe
as Reporter Joel Beatty
Austin Raishbrook
as Stringer (uncredited)
Marc Raishbrook
as Stringer (uncredited)
Dale Shane
as Paramedic (uncredited)
Kathleen York
as Jackie (uncredited)
Directing
Dan Gilroy Director

Production
Jennifer Fox Producer
Tony Gilroy Producer
Jake Gyllenhaal Producer
David Lancaster Producer
Michel Litvak Producer
Betsy Danbury Executive Producer
Gary Michael Walters Executive Producer
Juliana Guedes Associate Producer
Stephanie Wilcox Co-Producer

Sound
James Newton Howard Original Music Composer

Camera
Robert Elswit Director of Photography

Editing
John Gilroy Editor

Production
Mindy Marin Casting

Art
Kevin Kavanaugh Production Design
Naaman Marshall Art Direction
Meg Everist Set Decoration

Costume & Make-Up
Amy Westcott Costume Design
Pavy Olivarez Hairstylist
Donald Mowat Makeup Department Head
Malanie J. Romero Makeup Artist

Art
Melani Petrushkin Art Department Coordinator
Joe Ondrejko Construction Coordinator
Antonio Andraus Leadman
Jennifer Durban Set Decoration Buyer

Sound
Andy Malcolm Foley
Michael Kamper Sound Editor
Andy Koyama Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Martyn Zub Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Jessie Pariseau First Assistant Sound Editor

Crew
Elia P. Popov Special Effects Coordinator

Visual Effects
Jamison Huber Visual Effects Producer
Connor Meechan Visual Effects Supervisor

Crew
Mike Smith Stunt Coordinator

Lighting
J.A. Byerly Rigging Gaffer
Michael Bauman Gaffer

Camera
Michael Svitak Camera Operator
Chuck Zlotnick Still Photographer

Costume & Make-Up
Sean Haley Set Costumer

Editing
Rudy Lopez Digital Intermediate
Kevin Hickman First Assistant Editor
Debra L. Tennant First Assistant Editor

Crew
Marty Osborne Picture Car Coordinator

Directing
Scott Peterson Script Supervisor

Production
Curtis Collins Location Manager

Sound
Scott Martin Gershin Sound Designer
Shawn Holden Production Sound Mixer
Robert Jackson Boom Operator

Costume & Make-Up
Candace Neal Hair Department Head
Joy Zapata Key Hair Stylist

Production
Garrick Dion Associate Producer
Mads Hansen Unit Production Manager
Geno Hart Consulting Producer

Crew
Frank Salvino Post Production Supervisor

Production
Jeffrey Stott Executive In Charge Of Production
Kara Lipson Casting Associate
Dixie Webster Casting

Sound
Nic Ratner Music Supervisor
Brian Ross Music Supervisor

Production
Betsy Danbury Unit Production Manager

Camera
Andrew Rowlands Steadicam Operator

Costume & Make-Up
Caroline Quiroga Assistant Costume Designer
Robin Roberts Costume Supervisor
Viviane Normand Hairstylist

Visual Effects
Joe Pancake Special Effects Supervisor

Production
Trent Hara Production Supervisor

Visual Effects
Kevin Hickman VFX Editor

Crew
Samara Kelly Post Production Assistant

Writing
Warren Drummond Storyboard

Production
Trent Hara Production Coordinator

Art
Steve Beimler Location Scout

Costume & Make-Up
Penelope Franco Gilmore Set Dressing Artist
Matthew Kern Atzenhoffer Set Dressing Artist

Crew
Chris Beresford Propmaker

Sound
Nic Ratner Music Editor
Margit Pfeiffer Supervising ADR Editor
Margit Pfeiffer Supervising Dialogue Editor
Julie Feiner Dialogue Editor

Art
Mark Wallace Property Master

Directing
Richard L. Fox First Assistant Director
Mike Smith Second Unit Director

Sound
Scott Martin Gershin Sound Supervisor
Jessie Pariseau Foley Editor

Camera
Valentine Marvel First Assistant Camera

Writing
Dan Gilroy Screenplay




















VideoAccent.com © 2018

Powered by: