The Box

All you have to do is push the button.

Categories: Thriller, Science Fiction
Norma and Arthur Lewis, a suburban couple with a young child, receive a simple wooden box as a gift, which bears fatal and irrevocable consequences. A mysterious stranger delivers the message that the box promises to bestow upon its owner $1 million with the press of a button. However pressing this button will simultaneously cause the death of another human being somewhere in the world; someone they don't know. With just 24 hours to have the box in their possession, Norma and Arthur find themselves in the cross-hairs of a startling moral dilemma and must face the true nature of their humanity.
















Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2009-09-17
Run time: 115 minute / 1:55
Budget: $30,000,000
Revenue: $33,333,531
Director: Richard Kelly
Writer: Richard Kelly
Website: http://thebox-movie.warnerbros.com/
Production Companies : MRC, Lin Pictures, Darko Entertainment, Warner Bros. Pictures, Radar Pictures
Production Country: United States of America





Trailer

Images


Cameron Diaz
as Norma Lewis
James Marsden
as Arthur Lewis
Frank Langella
as Arlington Steward
James Rebhorn
as Norm Cahill
Holmes Osborne
as Dick Burns
Sam Oz Stone
as Walter Lewis
Gillian Jacobs
as Dana
Celia Weston
as Lana Burns
Lisa K. Wyatt
as Rhonda Martin
Mark S. Cartier
as Martin Teague
Kevin Robertson
as Wendell Matheson
Michele Durrett
as Rebecca Matheson
Ian Kahn
as Vick Brenner
John Magaro
as Charles
Ryan Woodle
as Jeffrey Carnes
Basil Hoffman
as Don Poates
Robert Harvey
as NASA Executive
Gentry Lee
as Chief Engineer
Andrew Levitas
as Black Op
Gabriel Field
as Waiter
Frank Ridley
as Detective Starrs
Daniel Stewart Sherman
as Police Officer #1
Matthew C. Flynn
as Police Officer #2
Patrick Canty
as Police Officer #3
Sam Blumenfeld
as Timothy
Kevin DeCoste
as Malcolm
Mary Klug
as Female Neighbor
Allyssa Brooke
as Suzanne Weller
Danielle Heaton
as Estelle
Michael Zegen
as Garcin
Rachael Hunt
as Inez
Cheryl McMahon
as Female 911 Operator
Evelina Turen
as Deborah Burns
Bill Buell
as Dr. Earl Stupe
Paul Marini
as Santa Claus
Donald Warnock
as Doctor Y
W. Kirk Avery
as Doctor Z
Don Hewitt Jr.
as Employee
Floyd Richardson
as Employee
David R. McDonough
as Employee
Rick L'Heureux
as Chase Employee
Nick Cairis
as Chase Employee
Robert Denton
as Chase Employee
Paul Locke
as Chase Employee
Danny DeMiller
as Chase Employee
Jenna Lamia
as Diane Carnes (voice)
Winstead Barnes
as NASA Executive (uncredited)
Greg Berney
as Drama Class Kid (uncredited)
Marie Brandt
as Cashier (uncredited)
Jodie Brunelle
as 911 Operator (uncredited)
Danny Carney
as Soldier (uncredited)
Danny Connelly
as Library Employee (uncredited)
William Conrad
as Self (voice) (uncredited)
John Curie
as Nosey Neighbor's Grandson (uncredited)
John E. Daniel
as Reporter (uncredited)
Paige Flannery
as Student (uncredited)
Keith Fluker
as Military Officer (uncredited)
Steve Flynn
as Guest at Wedding Reception (uncredited)
John Franchi
as Lurker (uncredited)
Jay Gates
as Reporter (uncredited)
Patrick Mel Hayes
as Wedding Guest (uncredited)
Benjamin Healy
as Bartender (uncredited)
Mark Hetherington
as Homeless Library Patron (uncredited)
Steven Howitt
as NASA Scientist (uncredited)
Jessica Knight
as NASA Employee (uncredited)
Jon Korzeniowski
as State Trooper (uncredited)
Sal Lizard
as Santa Claus (uncredited)
Tina Mann
as NASA Scientist (uncredited)
CJ McBath
as Photographer (uncredited)
Alex Milne
as Child at Bus Stop (uncredited)
Jason Mulcahy
as Edgy & Hip Family Guest (uncredited)
Roxanne Nichols
as Wedding Guest (uncredited)
Ed O'Keefe
as Norma's Abductor (uncredited)
Richard Pacheco
as Joel Reidy (uncredited)
Greg Paul
as NASA Engineer (uncredited)
Dan Perrault
as The Valet (uncredited)
Drew Rose
as Groomsman (uncredited)
Coley Speaks
as Employee (uncredited)
Vyvian B. Stevens
as Brainwashed Follower (uncredited)
Franz Strassmann
as Wedding Guest (uncredited)
David Struffolino
as NASA Rocket Scientist (uncredited)
Marc Vos
as Banquet Waiter (uncredited)
Jamie Christopher White
as Hotel Follower (uncredited)
Paul Williams
as Congressional Aide (uncredited)
Writing
Richard Kelly Screenplay

Directing
Richard Kelly Director

Production
Richard Kelly Producer
Sean McKittrick Producer

Camera
Steven Poster Director of Photography

Editing
Sam Bauer Editor

Production
Mary Vernieu Casting

Costume & Make-Up
April Ferry Costume Design
Donna Berwick Assistant Costume Designer

Art
Alec Hammond Production Design

Production
Ted Field Executive Producer

Writing
Richard Matheson Original Story

Sound
Goro Koyama Foley Artist
Andy Malcolm Foley Artist

Crew
Danny Aiello III Stunt Double

Production
Venus Kanani Casting

Art
Tracey A. Doyle Set Decoration

Crew
Nicholas Rich Stunt Driver
Judy Dickerson Dialect Coach

Production
Dan Lin Producer
Carolyn Pickman Location Casting
Sue Baden-Powell Executive Producer
Sue Baden-Powell Unit Production Manager

Camera
James H. Pair III Dolly Grip

Sound
Don White Foley Recording Engineer

Production
Terry Dougas Executive Producer

Sound
Chris David Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Camera
Dale Robinette Still Photographer

Crew
Blaise Corrigan Stunt Coordinator

Lighting
Hektor Stockton Electrician

Production
Suzanne Crowley Casting

Art
Priscilla Elliott Art Direction

Sound
Paul Tirone ADR Recordist

Production
Lindsay Graham Casting Associate
Edward H. Hamm Jr. Executive Producer

Crew
Aaron Vexler Stunt Double

Production
Jessica Kelly Casting Associate

Sound
Christopher Eakins ADR Editor
Win Butler Music
Régine Chassagne Music
Owen Pallett Music
Owen Pallett Conductor

Production
Stephen Gilchrist Production Executive

Crew
Ilyse A. Reutlinger Post Production Supervisor

Costume & Make-Up
Craig Lyman Makeup Artist

Sound
Alan Freedman ADR Mixer

Crew
Dylan Highsmith Visual Effects Editor
Jeffrey Lee Gibson Stunts
Rodrigo Teixeira Technical Advisor

Costume & Make-Up
Virginia B. Johnson Costume Supervisor

Art
Jamie Bishop Leadman

Production
Henry Jaderlund Extras Casting Assistant

Art
Cosmas A. Demetriou Set Designer

Costume & Make-Up
Sandra S. Orsolyak Makeup Artist

Crew
Steven Ritzi Stunt Coordinator

Art
Steve George Set Dresser

Visual Effects
Thomas Tannenberger Visual Effects Supervisor

Art
Thomas Tannenberger Title Designer

Crew
Judson Bell Special Effects Coordinator

Costume & Make-Up
Tina Ulee Costumer

Crew
Rick Sander CG Supervisor

Sound
Lisa Varetakis Dialogue Editor

Crew
Olcun Tan Digital Effects Supervisor

Sound
Douglas Murray ADR Mixer
Roberto Cappannelli Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Daniel Brennan ADR Mixer

Art
David Rotondo Construction Coordinator

Visual Effects
Sean Cushing Visual Effects Producer

Camera
Heather Norton First Assistant "A" Camera

Sound
Gabriel J. Serrano Sound Recordist

Production
Wendy Cox Production Supervisor

Lighting
Peter Boynton Lighting Technician

Sound
Marshall Garlington Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Visual Effects
Mark Kolpack Visual Effects Producer

Editing
Donnie Creighton Digital Intermediate Producer

Costume & Make-Up
Jerry DeCarlo Key Hair Stylist

Editing
Julie Dole Assistant Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Jason Willis Makeup Artist

Crew
Christian Beckman Makeup Effects
William Purcell Special Effects Coordinator

Visual Effects
Pouyan Navid Animation Fix Coordinator

Costume & Make-Up
Louis Lazzara Makeup Department Head

Editing
Valance Eisleben Digital Intermediate Editor
Ryan Helsley Digital Intermediate Producer

Sound
David Esparza Sound Designer

Costume & Make-Up
Elizabeth Cecchini Key Hair Stylist

Art
Tom Sola Construction Foreman

Crew
Teresa Haney Transportation Captain

Camera
Jody Miller Camera Operator

Crew
Lance Littlefield Scenic Artist

Lighting
Scott D. Davis Rigging Gaffer

Costume & Make-Up
Hillary Derby Costumer
Coni Andress Hairstylist
Nichole Pleau Makeup Artist

Crew
Paul Marini Stunt Driver

Directing
Dieter Busch First Assistant Director

Sound
Scott Cannizzaro ADR Mixer

Production
Tom Trigo Location Manager

Crew
John Ruggieri Special Effects Manager
Jay Cail Stone Special Effects Technician

Production
Jeff Culotta Production Executive

Crew
Brad Gayo Compositor

Visual Effects
Sean Coonce Digital Compositor

Art
Richard Blankenship Construction Coordinator

Editing
Darrin Roberts Additional Editor

Crew
Patrick J. Barry Visual Effects Editor

Sound
Beauxregard Neylon ADR Mixer

Costume & Make-Up
Robin Fredriksz Makeup Artist
Lona Vigi Hairstylist

Lighting
Elan Yaari Gaffer

Sound
Tom Williams Sound Mixer

Production
Natalie Angel Production Coordinator

Camera
Doug Cordonier Grip

Art
Beth Morris Props

Sound
Travis MacKay ADR Recordist

Crew
Billy Kane Transportation Coordinator

Production
Paris Kasidokostas Latsis Executive Producer

Art
J.M. Hunter Art Department Coordinator
Danica Chipman Set Buyer

Crew
Scott Levine Unit Publicist

Sound
William Britt Sound Recordist

Directing
Crisoforo Aguilar Second Second Assistant Director

Costume & Make-Up
Jennifer McCollom Makeup Artist

Production
Matt Bouldry Casting Assistant

Camera
Greg Wimer First Assistant "C" Camera

Crew
James R. Mitchell Generator Operator

Sound
Brian Dunlop Foley Editor

Camera
Terrence Hayes Camera Operator

Costume & Make-Up
Paula Dion Hairstylist
Lee Harris Costumer

Crew
Bobby Anderson Picture Car Coordinator

Production
Luke Ramsey Location Manager

Editing
Sadie D. Johnson Digital Intermediate Producer

Crew
Tracy R. Spiegel Craft Service

Costume & Make-Up
Elizabeth Clifford Key Costumer

Lighting
Ray Brown Key Rigging Grip

Costume & Make-Up
Sheila Grover Costumer

Sound
Joel Reidy Boom Operator

Camera
Beth Anderson Camera Loader

Costume & Make-Up
Susanna Brown Costumer

Directing
Maxine Bergen Script Supervisor

Production
Joe Piasecki Location Assistant

Crew
Benny Smyth Generator Operator

Production
Andrew Sarno Assistant Production Coordinator

Visual Effects
Josiah Holmes Howison Digital Compositor

Costume & Make-Up
Laurie Buehler Tailor

Visual Effects
Ian Barbella Visual Effects Coordinator

Crew
Richard Salinas Scenic Artist

Production
Elizabeth Ridley Hagan Accountant

Lighting
Andrew Bell Rigging Grip

Sound
Rick Hernandez Sound Designer

Costume & Make-Up
Anna Fleiner Assistant Makeup Artist

Visual Effects
Andrey Pavlovskiy Matchmove Supervisor

Crew
Shane Cook Compositor

Sound
Kevin S. Parker Boom Operator

Art
Andrew Garcia-Price Storyboard Artist

Costume & Make-Up
Marleen Alter Makeup Artist

Crew
Guerdon Trueblood Compositor

Production
Shannon Cain Extras Casting

Visual Effects
Philip Fraschetti Digital Compositor
Kevin Hoppe Matchmove Supervisor

Editing
Patrick J. Barry First Assistant Editor

Camera
Chris Nickerson Grip

Lighting
Michael Peterson Electrician

Sound
Brooke Graeff Foley Artist

Lighting
Dave Provenzano Electrician

Sound
Jenna Dalla Riva Foley Recordist

Art
Katrina Parsons Set Dresser
Dave Major Set Dresser

Lighting
Chuck Rudolph Electrician

Production
Julie Hansen Post Production Accountant

Sound
Rich Crescenti ADR Recordist
Eric Thompson ADR Mixer
Jack Heeren Foley Mixer

Art
Jane Gulick Property Master

Lighting
Patrick D. Fields Rigging Grip

Camera
Julian Sternthal Best Boy Grip

Lighting
Jason Petty Lighting Technician

Costume & Make-Up
Noah Dubreuil On Set Dresser

Art
John Ryder Set Dresser

Production
Gary Chandler Production Assistant

Art
Zack Gorman Set Dresser
Brian McKenzie Set Dresser

Camera
John R. Kaplan Grip

Lighting
Michael DiIeso Key Rigging Grip
Derek Contrado Rigging Grip
Al Bruce Rigging Grip

Camera
Jamie Fitzpatrick Second Assistant "B" Camera
Jan Burgess Second Assistant Camera

Crew
Diana Marie Wells Compositor

Production
Ryan McCoy Johnson Production Assistant

Crew
Peter Rippe Special Effects Assistant

Camera
Dave Rudolph Grip

Visual Effects
Sherman Toy Visual Effects Producer

Crew
Kimberly Shannon Murphy Stunt Double

Sound
Jan Petrov ADR Recordist
Aurélien Mauro Sound Assistant

Crew
Karthik Ramasamy Visual Effects Art Director

Camera
Christine Willard Best Boy Grip

Crew
Kenneth Salter Special Effects Technician

Art
Michelle Sherwood Assistant Property Master

Crew
Jeremy M. Pereira Scenic Artist

Production
Rachel Burgio Art Department Production Assistant

Costume & Make-Up
Alexandra Krost Set Costumer

Camera
Darrell Temple Grip

Visual Effects
Mannix Bennett Matte Painter

Costume & Make-Up
Leonard Logsdail Costumer
Maggie Ronck Costume Assistant

Crew
Ethan Fox Assistant Craft Service
Brieann Rich Stunt Driver
Jon Campagna Driver
James Divito Driver

Costume & Make-Up
Michael Burke Set Costumer

Production
Stuart Valberg Production Assistant

Camera
Jason Jaeger Grip

Visual Effects
Karthic Ramesh Digital Compositor

Production
Susan Murphy Assistant Accountant

Costume & Make-Up
Clinton E. O'Dell Costumer

Art
John Pungitore Set Dresser

Camera
John S. DeSimone Best Boy Grip

Lighting
Carlos Bermudez Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Zachary K. Lazar Lighting Technician

Crew
Michael E. Reynolds Generator Operator

Production
Janssen Riofrir Post Production Coordinator

Directing
Jason Altieri Second Second Assistant Director

Sound
Christopher T. Mollere Music Supervisor

Crew
Cameron Thomas Compositor

Camera
Alan Gitlin Digital Imaging Technician
Chris Silano First Assistant "A" Camera

Crew
Phil H. Fravel Special Effects
David Hill Special Effects Manager

Directing
Mark Carter Second Assistant Director

Camera
Patrick Shelby Grip
Edwin Rubio Grip

Costume & Make-Up
Sara Seidman Vance Assistant Makeup Artist

Art
Brian Buckley Set Dresser

Visual Effects
Michael Kennen Compositing Lead

Crew
Tanissa Potrovitza Schoen Digital Producer

Art
Joe Barry Set Dresser
Catherine Rooney Greensman

Visual Effects
Peter 'Beak' Cvijanovic Compositing Supervisor

Camera
Liz Silver Second Assistant "A" Camera

Crew
Kid Richmond Stunts
Joseph Barillaro Charge Scenic Artist

Art
Christina Chandler Set Dresser

Crew
Sarah Crall Scenic Artist

Art
Roger Danchik Set Dresser

Crew
Mary Hopkins Scenic Artist

Art
Eric Jerman Greensman
Dan Joy Standby Art Director
Etienne Martine Set Dresser
Lisa Nagid Property Master

Crew
Jim Reitz Carpenter

Art
Shauna Sanchez Set Dresser
Robert Schleinig Leadman

Crew
Nathan Smith Scenic Artist

Art
Katie Tower Graphic Designer

Production
Peiyi Wong Art Department Production Assistant

Sound
Kevin Jette ADR Mixer
Brian Seagrave Audio Post Coordinator
Callie Thurman Assistant Sound Editor

Crew
Alfredo Cairo Special Effects Technician
James Champoux Special Effects Technician
Jeremy Dominick Special Effects Technician
Gregory Morcell Special Effects Manager
Morgan McMath Rogers Special Effects Technician

Visual Effects
Francis L. Camacho Matchmove Supervisor
Ray Chang Digital Compositor

Crew
Chris Christman CGI Supervisor

Editing
David Cole Colorist
David Cole Digital Intermediate Colorist

Visual Effects
Raffael Dickreuter Digital Compositor
Megan Dolman Digital Compositor

Crew
Jay Frankenberger Compositor

Visual Effects
Mike Gajga Animation Fix Coordinator
Brian Genna Matchmove Supervisor
Joanna N. Goslicka Matchmove Supervisor

Crew
Eddie Gutierrez Compositor

Visual Effects
Ben Howard Visual Effects Production Assistant
Jan Huybrechs 3D Tracking Layout

Crew
Christopher Ide Post Production Assistant

Visual Effects
Thomas Kernan Modeling
Nineli Khanian Digital Compositor
Hima Kumar Visual Effects Production Assistant
Gary Laurie Matchmove Supervisor
Satheesh Manimaran CG Artist

Lighting
Alex Marin Lighting Artist

Editing
Damian McDonnell Digital Intermediate Colorist

Visual Effects
Mahito Mizobuchi Modeling

Lighting
Anita Naufal Lighting Artist

Production
Andrea Paolino Character Technical Supervisor

Visual Effects
James Polk Character Modelling Supervisor
Krishna Prasad Visual Effects Producer

Crew
Anita Razzano Compositor

Visual Effects
Eric S. Rosenthal Simulation & Effects Artist
Kent Seki Visual Effects Supervisor
Reina Sparks Matte Painter
Andres Vitale Compositing Supervisor
Shane Christopher Wicklund Digital Compositor

Crew
Robert Wiley Stunts

Camera
Joshua Cross Grip
Thomas Doran Dolly Grip
Tim Driscoll Key Grip
Tracy Oullette Grip

Lighting
James A. Ray Electrician

Camera
Michael Rich Grip

Lighting
Wayne Simpson Rigging Gaffer
Christopher A. Thompson Electrician
Carl A. Vidnic Electrician

Camera
Tim Wicks Grip

Lighting
Fred Young Electrician

Production
Peter Dudgeon Casting Assistant
Marisa Kushner Extras Casting

Costume & Make-Up
Carrie Davis Costumer
Barbara Dalton Rotundo Costumer

Production
Jeff Dionne Location Assistant
Dave Ozug Assistant Location Manager
Christopher Plummer Location Assistant

Art
Isaac Moses Regelson Location Scout

Sound
Nino Centurion Music Editor

Crew
Markus Dravs Score Engineer

Sound
John Marshman Music Consultant

Crew
David O. Ang Driver
Kris Golashesky Transportation Coordinator
Tom Mawyer Transportation Captain

Production
John Albrecht First Assistant Accountant
Julian Barnett Production Assistant
Ramses del Hierro Key Set Production Assistant
Christina Garnett Assistant Production Coordinator
Ali Glaser Production Assistant
Katherine Shine Hery Production Assistant
Hannah Hoover Production Assistant
Marc Hormuth Production Assistant
Suz Loshin Production Assistant
Jeffrey Mannarini Production Assistant
Nora Minnich Production Assistant
Caitlin Osgood Assistant Accountant
Katie Packard Production Secretary

Crew
Jane Sakowski Bell Craft Service

Production
Anthony Torres Production Assistant
John M. White Production Assistant


















VideoAccent.com © 2020

Powered by: