The Perfect Storm

The storm is coming.

Category: Drama
In October 1991, a confluence of weather conditions combined to form a killer storm in the North Atlantic. Caught in the storm was the sword-fishing boat Andrea Gail. Magnificent foreshadowing and anticipation fill this true-life drama while minute details of the fishing boats, their gear and the weather are juxtaposed with the sea adventure.
















Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2000-06-26
Run time: 130 minute / 2:10
Budget: $120,000,000
Revenue: $325,756,637
Director: Wolfgang Petersen
Writer: William D. Wittliff
Production Companies : Baltimore Spring Creek Productions, Radiant Productions, Warner Bros. Pictures
Production Country: United States of America





Trailer


George Clooney
as Capt. Billy Tyne
Mark Wahlberg
as Bobby Shatford
Diane Lane
as Christina " Chris " Cotter
John C. Reilly
as Dale " Murp " Murphy
William Fichtner
as David " Sully " Sullivan
Bob Gunton
as Alexander McAnally III
Karen Allen
as Melissa Brown
Allen Payne
as Alfred Pierre
Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio
as Linda Greenlaw
John Hawkes
as Mike 'Bugsy' Moran
Cherry Jones
as Edie Bailey
Christopher McDonald
as Todd Gross
Michael Ironside
as Bob Brown
Rusty Schwimmer
as Irene 'Big Red' Johnson
Janet Wright
as Ethel Shatford
Dash Mihok
as Sgt. Jeremy Mitchell
Josh Hopkins
as Capt. Darryl Ennis
Todd Kimsey
as Lt. Rob Pettit
Chris Palermo
as Flight Engineer Borgers
Wiley M. Pickett
as Sgt. Millard Jones
Hayden Tank
as Dale Murphy, Jr.
Merle Kennedy
as Debra Murphy
Jennifer Sommerfeld
as Alfred Pierre's Girlfriend
Joseph D. Reitman
as Douglas Kosco
Sandy Ward
as Quentin - The Old Timer
Melissa Samuels
as Pam - Todd Gross' Assistant
Steven Barr
as Commander Brudnicki
Billy Mayo
as C-130 Pilot
Sound
Harry Cohen Sound Designer

Art
Doug J. Meerdink Set Designer

Sound
James Horner Original Music Composer
James Horner Orchestrator

Camera
John Seale Director of Photography

Production
Janet Hirshenson Casting

Sound
Scott Martin Gershin Sound Designer

Editing
Richard Francis-Bruce Editor

Directing
Wolfgang Petersen Director

Production
Wolfgang Petersen Producer
T.J. Healy II Location Manager

Crew
John Frazier Special Effects Coordinator

Visual Effects
John Frazier Special Effects Supervisor

Production
Todd Arnow Unit Production Manager
Duncan Henderson Unit Production Manager

Art
William Sandell Production Design
Kevin Ishioka Assistant Art Director

Costume & Make-Up
Erica Edell Phillips Costume Design

Art
Ernie Bishop Set Decoration
Airick Kredell Leadman

Sound
Ellen Heuer Foley Artist

Costume & Make-Up
Mark Peterson Costume Supervisor

Camera
Walt Lloyd Second Unit Director of Photography

Production
David Rapaport Extras Casting Assistant
Paula Weinstein Producer

Sound
Stu Bernstein Foley Editor

Art
George Jenson Storyboard Artist

Writing
Sebastian Junger Novel
William D. Wittliff Screenplay

Production
Gail Katz Producer

Art
Chas. Butcher Art Direction
Bruce Crone Art Direction

Visual Effects
Stefen Fangmeier Visual Effects Supervisor

Crew
Samir Hoon Sequence Supervisor

Art
David Sandefur Assistant Art Director

Directing
Alan B. Curtiss First Assistant Director

Camera
Gary Capo Underwater Director of Photography

Crew
V. Scott Balcerek Visual Effects Editor

Production
Erik Heiberg Production Assistant

Sound
J.A.C. Redford Orchestrator
Carl Johnson Orchestrator

Costume & Make-Up
Waldo Sanchez Hairstylist

Crew
Al Cerullo Pilot
Doug Coleman Stunt Coordinator

Editing
David Orr Color Timer

Art
Michael Parenti Painter

Crew
Daniel W. Barringer Stunt Coordinator

Sound
Nerses Gezalyan Sound Mixer
Kimaree Long Dialogue Editor
Kimaree Long ADR Editor
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist
Greg Zimmerman Foley Recordist

Camera
Claudette Barius Still Photographer

Production
Kevin Fennessy Extras Casting

Directing
Dianne Dreyer Script Supervisor

Sound
Kerry Ann Carmean Sound Effects Editor
Joseph Alfuso Orchestrator

Crew
Douglas C. Merrifield Marine Coordinator

Sound
Steven Bernstein Orchestrator

Visual Effects
Peter Daulton Animation Supervisor

Production
Wendy Washbrook Extras Casting

Costume & Make-Up
Susan A. Cabral Makeup Department Head
Donald Mowat Makeup Artist
Aimee McCue Costumer
Donna Marcione Pollack Costume Supervisor

Art
William A. Petrotta Property Master

Sound
David E. Campbell Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Gregg Rudloff Sound Re-Recording Mixer
John T. Reitz Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Jon Title Sound Effects Designer
Wylie Stateman Supervising Sound Editor

Crew
Joel Aron Sequence Supervisor

Art
Gary Tuers Props
John Leimanis Set Designer

Sound
Kevin Bartnof Foley

Costume & Make-Up
John M. 'Jack' Wright Set Costumer

Art
Gary Deaton Construction Coordinator
Gerald Lehtola Set Decorating Coordinator

Visual Effects
Helen Elswit Visual Effects Producer

Production
Michael John Meehan Location Manager

Visual Effects
Mohen Leo Visual Effects Technical Director
Greg Maloney Digital Compositor

Art
Bill Taliaferro Set Designer

Sound
Katrina Siegmund First Assistant Sound Editor

Crew
Wayne Burnes Special Effects

Sound
Randy Kelley Sound Effects Editor
Joe E. Rand Music Editor

Art
Martha Johnston Assistant Art Director

Crew
Walt Conti Animatronics Supervisor

Camera
Annie McEveety First Assistant Camera

Sound
Jim Henrikson Supervising Music Editor
Hugh Waddell ADR Supervisor

Visual Effects
Ginger Theisen Visual Effects Producer
Robin Saxen Visual Effects Coordinator

Camera
David B. Nowell Aerial Director of Photography

Production
Candice D. Campos Assistant Production Coordinator

Sound
Richard Dwan Jr. Dialogue Editor
Richard Dwan Jr. ADR Editor

Production
Rob Harris Publicist

Sound
Hector C. Gika Sound Effects Editor

Lighting
Huston Beaumont Lighting Technician

Sound
Laura Graham ADR Editor
Mark Johnston Sound Recordist

Crew
Anthony Pitone Visual Effects Editor
Robert Weaver Sequence Supervisor

Camera
Kim Marks Camera Operator
Daniel C. Gold Camera Operator

Costume & Make-Up
Lisa A. Doyle Set Costumer

Lighting
Tim Stratton Electrician

Art
Theodore Suchecki Construction Foreman
Butch McCarthy On Set Props
Beth Bajuk Art Department Coordinator
Craig B. Ayers Sr. Head Greensman

Sound
Scott Sanders Sound Effects Editor
Douglas J. Schulman Sound Mixer

Crew
Curt I. Miyashiro CG Supervisor

Sound
Jennifer L. Mann ADR Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Hayley Stuppel Wardrobe Assistant

Crew
Michael Pescasio Techno Crane Operator

Sound
Michele Perrone ADR Editor

Editing
Jennifer Spenelli Assistant Editor

Crew
Tom Barrett Visual Effects Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Vivian McAteer Hairstylist

Crew
Tommy Frazier Special Effects

Art
Philip Keller Storyboard Artist

Lighting
Dana Baker Rigging Grip
Rick Harris Rigging Grip

Directing
Robert Huberman First Assistant Director

Visual Effects
Mitchell Ferm Visual Effects Coordinator

Crew
Bryan Wohlers Special Effects Technician

Lighting
Carlos DePalma Rigging Grip

Sound
J. Eric Schmidt Orchestrator

Crew
Tom Williams Cableman

Costume & Make-Up
Virginia G. Hadfield Hair Department Head

Camera
Wayne Baker Assistant Camera

Lighting
James Keys Rigging Gaffer

Visual Effects
Bill Gilman Digital Compositor

Sound
Keith A. Wester Sound

Costume & Make-Up
Michele Payne Hairstylist

Crew
Alfred Ainsworth Video Assist Operator

Costume & Make-Up
Cookie Lopez Set Costumer
Emma C. Rotondi Key Hair Stylist

Sound
Wade Wilson Sound Effects Designer

Editing
Robert C. Lusted First Assistant Editor

Production
Denise Heinrich Production Coordinator

Art
Bruce West Set Designer

Camera
Bob Munoz Key Grip

Art
Tom Jung Storyboard Artist

Crew
Tony Chavez Prop Maker

Production
David E. Hall Post Production Coordinator

Sound
Timothy P. Salmon Boom Operator

Camera
Greg Wimer Assistant Camera
Daryl Richardson Grip

Crew
Rocky Gehr Special Effects Coordinator

Camera
Casey Jones Key Grip
Peter McAdams Dolly Grip

Costume & Make-Up
Diane Pepper Hairstylist

Crew
Steven Fidler Prop Maker

Lighting
Patrick Murray Underwater Gaffer

Art
Anthony Gaudio Standby Painter

Visual Effects
Jay Cooper Digital Compositor

Production
Daniel Berkowitz Production Assistant

Crew
Jamie Kehoe Craft Service

Visual Effects
Julie Adrianson-Neary Digital Compositor
Marshall Richard Krasser Digital Compositor

Production
Amy Gross Production Assistant

Crew
Joakim Arnesson Sequence Supervisor
Michael Conte Compositor

Sound
Valerie Davidson Foley Editor
Maureen Crowe Music Supervisor

Lighting
Antar Abderrahman Jr. Lighting Technician

Sound
Craig S. Jaeger Foley Editor

Visual Effects
Raul Essig CG Artist

Editing
Mo Henry Negative Cutter

Camera
Mike Schwake Dolly Grip

Sound
James Thatcher Musician

Art
Jefferson Murff Set Dresser

Production
Sue Smith Production Assistant

Costume & Make-Up
Carol Demarti Ager/Dyer

Sound
Bruce Dukov Musician

Lighting
Jesse Mather Lighting Technician

Costume & Make-Up
Norman Page Makeup Artist

Visual Effects
Jeff Sutherland Digital Compositor

Production
Kris Fullan Martinez Production Coordinator

Camera
Billy Green Grip
Brian Rosso Grip

Art
Kenneth Sayers Set Dresser

Visual Effects
Vince De Quattro Digital Compositor
Stephen Kennedy Digital Compositor

Art
Gary Metzen Painter

Crew
Cory Foster Craft Service
Christine Kaseta Cornelius Scenic Artist

Sound
Eric Gotthelf Foley Mixer

Production
Jenifer Bonisteel Production Assistant

Costume & Make-Up
Marleen Alter Makeup Artist
Dominick De Rasmo Ager/Dyer

Sound
Gregg Frazier Boom Operator

Crew
Patrick Tubach Compositor

Lighting
Chris Nickerson Electrician

Camera
Erik Hecomovich Grip

Crew
H. Barclay Aaris Special Effects

Visual Effects
Andy Wong Animation
Barry Safley Digital Compositor

Crew
Gerald Gutschmidt Sequence Supervisor
Eric Dressor Special Effects Technician
Christopher A. Suarez Special Effects Technician

Visual Effects
Habib Zargarpour Visual Effects Supervisor

Camera
Glen Purdy Grip

Production
Danielle Fenati Production Assistant

Lighting
John Carney Chief Lighting Technician

Camera
Jeff Pelton Second Assistant Camera

Visual Effects
Sean MacKenzie Digital Compositor

Camera
Paul Farley Grip

Art
Julia Garrison Painter

Production
Cabernet Murray Assistant Accountant

Lighting
Michael Rudolph Electrician

Camera
Jeff Graham First Assistant Camera

Visual Effects
Susan M. Weeks Digital Compositor
Stacey Shear Visual Effects Coordinator

Lighting
Chuck Turner Rigging Grip

Crew
Ken Mieding Special Effects Technician
Ray L. Wilkerson Special Effects

Visual Effects
Kimberly Lashbrook Digital Compositor

Production
Eric D. Shain Assistant Accountant

Camera
John McEveety Assistant Camera
Heather Scobie Assistant Camera
Donald J. Vos Best Boy Grip
Elizabeth Algieri Camera Loader

Lighting
Curtis Failor Electrician
Zachary K. Lazar Electrician
Brendan Keefe Electrician

Camera
Michael E. Reynolds Grip
Greg Wilson Grip
Porfirio Dominguez Grip

Lighting
Chris Bennett Lighting Programmer

Production
Timothy Rose Extras Casting Assistant

Costume & Make-Up
April Hunter Costumer

Production
Paris Paul Assistant Accountant
Katie Zaslaw First Assistant Accountant

Crew
Ed Nyerick Marine Coordinator

Production
Joseph Bouvier Production Assistant
Anna Bradley Production Assistant
Angela Goodwin Production Assistant
F. Carl Hansen Production Assistant
Patrick J. Healy Production Assistant
Kevin McNamara Production Assistant
Humberto Ramirez Jr. Production Assistant
Carlos A. de Castro Production Assistant
Catherine H. Vlasuk Production Coordinator
Kevin Bissada Production Secretary
Jennifer Scott Travel Coordinator

Crew
Henry Preston Sequence Supervisor
Dan B. Goldman CG Supervisor

Visual Effects
Ronnie E. Williams Jr. Digital Compositor
Monique Gougeon Visual Effects Coordinator
Leslie Safley Visual Effects Coordinator

Editing
Doug Lovett Colorist

Production
H. Franklin Baker III Location Assistant
Dan O. Healy Location Assistant
Andy Weltman Location Assistant

Crew
Ty Boyce Animatronics Designer
Kenneth Van Order Special Effects
Ross Young Special Effects
Dominic V. Ruiz Special Effects
James G. Thomas Special Effects Technician

Production
R.J. Mino Production Manager

Directing
Michael Green First Assistant Director





















VideoAccent.com © 2020

Powered by: