The Road

In a moment the world changed forever.

Categories: Adventure, Drama
A father and his son walk alone through burned America. Nothing moves in the ravaged landscape save the ash on the wind and water. It is cold enough to crack stones, and, when the snow falls it is gray. The sky is dark. Their destination is the warmer south, although they don't know what, if anything, awaits them there.
















Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2009-11-25
Run time: 111 minute / 1:51
Budget: $32,000,000
Revenue: $27,635,305
Director: John Hillcoat
Writer: Joe Penhall
Website: http://www.theroad-movie.com/
Production Companies : Dimension Films, 2929 Productions, Nick Wechsler Productions, Chockstone Pictures
Production Country: United States of America





Trailer


Viggo Mortensen
as Father
Kodi Smit-McPhee
as Boy
Charlize Theron
as Mother
Robert Duvall
as Old Man - Eli
Guy Pearce
as Veteran
Molly Parker
as Friendly Woman
Michael Kenneth Williams
as The Thief
Garret Dillahunt
as Gang Member
Bob Jennings
as Bearded Man
Agnes Herrmann
as Archer's Woman
Buddy Sosthand
as Archer
Kirk Brown
as Bearded Face
Jack Erdie
as Bearded Man #2
David August Lindauer
as Man On Mattress
Gina Preciado
as Well Fed Woman
Directing
John Hillcoat Director

Writing
Cormac McCarthy Novel
Joe Penhall Screenplay

Production
Paula Mae Schwartz Producer
Steve Schwartz Producer
Nick Wechsler Producer
Francine Maisler Casting

Sound
Nick Cave Music
Warren Ellis Music

Costume & Make-Up
Margot Wilson Costume Design
Toni G Makeup Department Head

Art
Chris Kennedy Production Design

Camera
Javier Aguirresarobe Director of Photography

Sound
Chris Laurence Musician

Editing
Jon Gregory Editor

Production
Mark Cuban Executive Producer

Art
Gershon Ginsburg Art Direction
Robert Greenfield Set Decoration

Costume & Make-Up
Enzo Angileri Hairstylist
Jennifer Santiago Key Hair Stylist
Sherri Simmons Makeup Artist

Sound
Todd Beckett Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Chris David Sound Re-Recording Mixer
David Esparza Sound Effects Editor
A. Josh Reinhardt Sound Effects Editor
Leslie Shatz Sound Designer
Edward Tise Sound Mixer
Robert Jackson Supervising Sound Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Geordie Sheffer Hair Department Head
Nancy Keslar Additional Hairstylist

Art
John W. Iwanonkiw Additional Set Dresser
Brett Kennedy Additional Set Dresser
Donald Lee Rager Additional Set Dresser
Amy K. Lamb Art Department Coordinator

Production
Jesse Best Art Department Production Assistant

Crew
Scott Alplanalp Carpenter
Pete Frantz Carpenter
Ray Lovasz Carpenter
Dan Bothe Carpenter
Daragh Byrne Carpenter
Norm Johnson Carpenter
Joseph A. Manni Carpenter
Scott G. Smith Carpenter
Lance R. Walters Carpenter
Mark Zang Carpenter
Daniel McGuinness Carpenter
Jim Heastings Carpenter
Michael J. McKee Carpenter

Art
Hugh Marchant Concept Artist
Charles Miller Construction Coordinator
Joseph Waterkotte Construction Coordinator
John C. Cameron First Assistant Property Master
Paul Blanchard Leadman
Chandler Vinar Leadman
Kevin C. Brady Leadman
Keith Walters Property Master

Crew
Ellen Lepinski Scenic Artist
Renee Prince Scenic Artist
Colin Baxter Scenic Artist
Julie Chill Scenic Artist
Joshua Hogan Scenic Artist
Edward Wayne Parrish Jr. Scenic Artist
Alexei Plotnicov Scenic Artist
Christopher St. Pierre Scenic Artist
Edgar Um Bucholtz Scenic Artist
Mary O'Brien Scenic Artist
Vincent Borrelli Scenic Artist

Art
Victoria Ruskin Set Designer
Jason A. Pollock Set Dresser
Patcharee Blanchard Set Dresser
Jon Graubarth Set Dresser
Whitney Guerra Jr. Set Dresser
Ella Jackson Set Dresser
Adam Johnson Set Dresser
Jennifer Lagura Set Dresser
Joe Rynearson Set Dresser
David Lee Toth Set Dresser
Philip Blackburn Set Dresser
Janet Kusnick Storyboard Artist
Luis Russo Storyboard Artist

Lighting
Jeff Vandermolen Best Boy Electric

Camera
Gregory L. Edwards Best Boy Grip
Joe Vitellaro Best Boy Grip
Amanda Rotzler Camera Loader
Moira Morel Camera Loader
Eric Alan Edwards Camera Operator
Dan Kneece Steadicam Operator
Joseph Ruiz Dolly Grip
Matthew Bulleri Dolly Grip
Glenn Kaplan First Assistant "A" Camera
Jeff Graham First Assistant "A" Camera
Andy Harris First Assistant "A" Camera
Peter Geraghty First Assistant "B" Camera
Steven Mann First Assistant "B" Camera
Don Benson First Assistant "B" Camera

Lighting
Jim Plannette Gaffer

Camera
Adam Grant Grip
Joseph Edward Myers Grip
Manny Duran Key Grip
Matthew Haskins Second Assistant Camera
Kyril Cvetkov Second Assistant Camera
Kevin Huver Second Assistant Camera
Luis Lopez DeVictoria Second Assistant Camera
Gabriel Velasco Second Assistant Camera
David A. Seekins Second Assistant Camera
Matías Mesa Steadicam Operator
Macall B. Polay Still Photographer
Frank DiMarco Still Photographer

Crew
Chris Hajek Techno Crane Operator
Steve Olsen Techno Crane Operator
Jimi Johnson Video Assist Operator
Kale Jessen Video Assist Operator

Production
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting
Elizabeth Chodar Casting Assistant
Eryn Goodman Casting Assistant
Katie Shenot Casting Associate
Lauren Grey Casting Associate
Lori Lewis Casting Associate
Nancy Mosser Extras Casting
Elizabeth Coulon Extras Casting
Lana Veenker Extras Casting

Costume & Make-Up
Michele Dunn Costume Supervisor

Editing
Rick Grayson Additional Editor
Craig Wood Additional Editor
Stephen R. Sheridan Color Timer
Michael Hatzer Digital Intermediate Colorist
Devon Miller Digital Intermediate Editor
Loan Phan Digital Intermediate Producer
Marc Lulkin Digital Intermediate
Philippe Majdalani Digital Intermediate

Production
Anna Burd Assistant Production Coordinator

Crew
Krysta Kelley Craft Service
Anne Mendes Craft Service
Brittnee Dewald Craft Service
Drew Smith Craft Service
Don Wadsworth Dialect Coach

Production
Karen Yokomizo First Assistant Accountant
Cynthia Seabock Payroll Accountant
M. Ross-Michaels Production Accountant
Benn Wiebe Production Assistant
Franses Simonovich Production Coordinator
Janet Smith Production Secretary

Directing
Rebecca Robertson Script Supervisor
Heidi Sturdevant Script Supervisor

Production
Lucy Kim Robertson Second Assistant Accountant

Crew
William Gilson Set Medic
Michael Hinkel Set Medic
Karla Benson Set Medic
Carl Kent Set Medic
Diane Kerstein Set Production Assistant
Jenna Rae Set Production Assistant
Stacy Fortenberry Set Production Assistant
Gerald Medina Set Production Assistant
Jay Watt Set Production Assistant
Brian Amlin Set Production Assistant
Matteo Faeth Set Production Assistant
Yarden Levo Set Production Assistant
Kristin Trabucco Set Production Assistant
Anne Bergstedt Stand In
Benjamin Jeran McGinn Stand In
T.J. Civis Stand In
Logan C. Sayre Stand In
Gretchen Treser Stand In
Jeffrey Raines Studio Teacher
Lynn Raines Studio Teacher
Emma Cooper Unit Publicist

Production
Elizabeth Chambers Travel Coordinator

Crew
David Norris Transportation Coordinator
Katie Scott Transportation Coordinator
Marc Scott Transportation Coordinator
Poland Perkins Transportation Coordinator
Byron Roland Transportation Captain

Sound
Matt Shelton Music Editor
Martyn Casey Musician
Gerard McCann Musician
Paul Clarvis Musician
Chris Lawrence Musician
Warren Zielinski Musician
Peter Lale Musician
Bruce White Musician

Production
Thomas Peters Assistant Location Manager
Don Baldwin Assistant Location Manager
Jason Planitzer Assistant Location Manager
Batou Chandler Location Manager
Jimi Woods Location Manager
Craig W. van Gundy Location Manager
Andrew L. Ullman Location Manager

Visual Effects
Phil Bradshaw Additional Visual Effects
Othmar Dickbauer Additional Visual Effects
Luke Forker Additional Visual Effects
Craig Needelman Additional Visual Effects
Mark Norman Additional Visual Effects
Leon Sanginiti Additional Visual Effects
Clarissa Shanahan Additional Visual Effects
Jack Swern Additional Visual Effects
Jeffrey Cox Additional Visual Effects
John Goraj Jr. Additional Visual Effects
Tony Trov Additional Visual Effects
Kyle Boylen Compositing Artist
Ed Mendez Compositing Supervisor

Crew
Cathy Gochnour Compositor
Jun Zhang Compositor
Chris 'Pinkus' Wesselman Compositor
Kurt Frey Compositor
Brian Sales Compositor
Takashi Takeoka Compositor
Tim Bowman Compositor
Ryan Leonard Compositor
Anton Moss Compositor
Christopher Riemann Compositor
Fred Pienkos Digital Effects Supervisor
Joseph DiValerio Digital Effects Supervisor

Visual Effects
Dylan Cole Matte Painter
Brian Flora Matte Painter
Steven Messing Matte Painter
Christopher Evans Matte Painter
Brice Liesveld Visual Effects Coordinator
Lily Kerrigan Visual Effects Coordinator
Adica Manis Visual Effects Coordinator

Crew
Robert Stromberg Visual Effects Design Consultant
Keith Croket Visual Effects Editor
Bryan Baker Visual Effects Editor
Mark Wawrzenski Visual Effects Editor

Visual Effects
Christa Tazzeo Visual Effects Producer
Richard Friedlander Visual Effects Producer
Christina Graff Visual Effects Producer
Phillip Moses Visual Effects Producer
Andrea D'Amico Visual Effects Producer
Glenn Allen Visual Effects Supervisor
Paul Graff Visual Effects Supervisor
Noel Hooper Visual Effects Supervisor

Crew
David Fletcher Special Effects Coordinator

Visual Effects
Thomas Kittle Special Effects Supervisor

Sound
Eric Thompson ADR Mixer
Travis MacKay ADR Recordist
Callie Thurman Assistant Sound Editor
Jason Johnston Boom Operator
Robert Jackson Boom Operator
James Wright Dolby Consultant
Goro Koyama Foley Artist
Andy Malcolm Foley Artist
Brian Dunlop Foley Editor
Jonathan Williams Musician





















VideoAccent.com © 2019

Powered by: