The Road

In a moment the world changed forever.

Categories: Adventure, Drama
A father and his son walk alone through burned America. Nothing moves in the ravaged landscape save the ash on the wind and water. It is cold enough to crack stones, and, when the snow falls it is gray. The sky is dark. Their destination is the warmer south, although they don't know what, if anything, awaits them there.
















Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2009-11-25
Run time: 111 minute / 1:51
Budget: $32,000,000
Revenue: $27,635,305
Director: John Hillcoat
Writer: Joe Penhall
Website: http://www.theroad-movie.com/
Production Companies : Dimension Films, 2929 Productions, Nick Wechsler Productions, Chockstone Pictures
Production Country: United States of America





Trailer


Viggo Mortensen
as Father
Kodi Smit-McPhee
as Boy
Charlize Theron
as Mother
Robert Duvall
as Old Man - Eli
Guy Pearce
as Veteran
Molly Parker
as Friendly Woman
Michael Kenneth Williams
as The Thief
Garret Dillahunt
as Gang Member
Bob Jennings
as Bearded Man
Agnes Herrmann
as Archer's Woman
Buddy Sosthand
as Archer
Kirk Brown
as Bearded Face
Jack Erdie
as Bearded Man #2
David August Lindauer
as Man On Mattress
Gina Preciado
as Well Fed Woman
Editing
Craig Wood Additional Editor

Camera
Javier Aguirresarobe Director of Photography

Production
Francine Maisler Casting

Camera
Eric Alan Edwards Camera Operator

Production
Nick Wechsler Producer

Art
Robert Greenfield Set Decoration

Sound
Edward Tise Sound Mixer

Editing
Jon Gregory Editor

Sound
Goro Koyama Foley Artist
Andy Malcolm Foley Artist
Leslie Shatz Sound Designer
Nick Cave Music
Warren Ellis Music

Writing
Cormac McCarthy Novel

Art
Gershon Ginsburg Art Direction

Crew
Brian Sales Compositor

Writing
Joe Penhall Screenplay

Directing
John Hillcoat Director

Art
Chris Kennedy Production Design

Crew
David Fletcher Special Effects Coordinator

Sound
Chris David Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Production
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting
Paula Mae Schwartz Producer
Steve Schwartz Producer
Lori Lewis Casting Associate

Costume & Make-Up
Margot Wilson Costume Design

Sound
Bruce White Musician

Crew
Robert Stromberg Visual Effects Design Consultant
Keith Croket Visual Effects Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Toni G Makeup Department Head

Art
John W. Iwanonkiw Additional Set Dresser

Production
Lana Veenker Extras Casting

Visual Effects
Tony Trov Additional Visual Effects

Camera
Moira Morel Camera Loader

Production
Nancy Mosser Extras Casting

Camera
Glenn Kaplan First Assistant "A" Camera

Crew
Lance R. Walters Carpenter

Visual Effects
Clarissa Shanahan Additional Visual Effects

Art
Paul Blanchard Leadman

Production
Elizabeth Coulon Extras Casting

Crew
Bryan Baker Visual Effects Editor

Sound
A. Josh Reinhardt Sound Effects Editor
Jason Johnston Boom Operator

Art
Victoria Ruskin Set Designer

Sound
Gerard McCann Musician
Matt Shelton Music Editor

Production
Katie Shenot Casting Associate

Visual Effects
Brice Liesveld Visual Effects Coordinator
Christina Graff Visual Effects Producer
Paul Graff Visual Effects Supervisor

Crew
Joseph DiValerio Digital Effects Supervisor

Production
Andrew L. Ullman Location Manager

Sound
Robert Jackson Supervising Sound Editor
Robert Jackson Boom Operator

Crew
Poland Perkins Transportation Coordinator

Visual Effects
Glenn Allen Visual Effects Supervisor
Richard Friedlander Visual Effects Producer

Crew
Emma Cooper Unit Publicist

Editing
Devon Miller Digital Intermediate Editor

Crew
Jimi Johnson Video Assist Operator

Production
Batou Chandler Location Manager

Visual Effects
Andrea D'Amico Visual Effects Producer

Costume & Make-Up
Geordie Sheffer Hair Department Head

Crew
Renee Prince Scenic Artist

Camera
Luis Lopez DeVictoria Second Assistant Camera

Editing
Loan Phan Digital Intermediate Producer

Visual Effects
Noel Hooper Visual Effects Supervisor
Christa Tazzeo Visual Effects Producer

Sound
Todd Beckett Sound Re-Recording Mixer
David Esparza Sound Effects Editor

Art
David Lee Toth Set Dresser

Directing
Rebecca Robertson Script Supervisor

Crew
Vincent Borrelli Scenic Artist
Mary O'Brien Scenic Artist
Marc Scott Transportation Coordinator

Camera
Dan Kneece Steadicam Operator

Editing
Rick Grayson Additional Editor

Camera
Macall B. Polay Still Photographer

Costume & Make-Up
Michele Dunn Costume Supervisor

Crew
T.J. Civis Stand In

Production
Lauren Grey Casting Associate

Art
Keith Walters Property Master

Sound
Peter Lale Musician

Crew
Takashi Takeoka Compositor

Visual Effects
Steven Messing Matte Painter

Crew
Anton Moss Compositor

Costume & Make-Up
Enzo Angileri Hairstylist

Crew
Jun Zhang Compositor
Ellen Lepinski Scenic Artist

Costume & Make-Up
Jennifer Santiago Key Hair Stylist

Editing
Philippe Majdalani Digital Intermediate

Crew
Fred Pienkos Digital Effects Supervisor

Directing
Heidi Sturdevant Script Supervisor

Costume & Make-Up
Nancy Keslar Additional Hairstylist

Production
Franses Simonovich Production Coordinator

Sound
Travis MacKay ADR Recordist

Camera
Manny Duran Key Grip
Joseph Ruiz Dolly Grip

Editing
Stephen R. Sheridan Color Timer

Production
Benn Wiebe Production Assistant

Camera
Matthew Haskins Second Assistant Camera

Editing
Michael Hatzer Digital Intermediate Colorist

Visual Effects
Ed Mendez Compositing Supervisor

Camera
Andy Harris First Assistant "A" Camera

Visual Effects
Jeffrey Cox Additional Visual Effects

Camera
Matías Mesa Steadicam Operator

Sound
Brian Dunlop Foley Editor

Visual Effects
Phillip Moses Visual Effects Producer

Crew
Drew Smith Craft Service

Production
Eryn Goodman Casting Assistant

Camera
Peter Geraghty First Assistant "B" Camera

Visual Effects
Leon Sanginiti Additional Visual Effects

Crew
Daragh Byrne Carpenter
Mark Wawrzenski Visual Effects Editor
Tim Bowman Compositor

Production
Elizabeth Chambers Travel Coordinator

Art
Joe Rynearson Set Dresser

Production
Elizabeth Chodar Casting Assistant
M. Ross-Michaels Production Accountant
Craig W. van Gundy Location Manager

Visual Effects
Thomas Kittle Special Effects Supervisor

Crew
Gretchen Treser Stand In

Lighting
Jim Plannette Gaffer

Production
Jimi Woods Location Manager

Camera
Adam Grant Grip

Crew
Byron Roland Transportation Captain

Camera
David A. Seekins Second Assistant Camera

Crew
Steve Olsen Techno Crane Operator

Art
Kevin C. Brady Leadman
Chandler Vinar Leadman

Sound
Paul Clarvis Musician
Warren Zielinski Musician

Art
Brett Kennedy Additional Set Dresser

Crew
Daniel McGuinness Carpenter
Jim Heastings Carpenter

Sound
Jonathan Williams Musician

Production
Jason Planitzer Assistant Location Manager

Visual Effects
Brian Flora Matte Painter

Crew
Chris 'Pinkus' Wesselman Compositor

Sound
Chris Laurence Musician

Camera
Joe Vitellaro Best Boy Grip
Steven Mann First Assistant "B" Camera

Sound
Callie Thurman Assistant Sound Editor

Art
Donald Lee Rager Additional Set Dresser

Crew
Don Wadsworth Dialect Coach

Sound
Eric Thompson ADR Mixer

Art
Janet Kusnick Storyboard Artist
John C. Cameron First Assistant Property Master

Production
Mark Cuban Executive Producer

Costume & Make-Up
Sherri Simmons Makeup Artist

Crew
Joshua Hogan Scenic Artist

Visual Effects
Kyle Boylen Compositing Artist
Adica Manis Visual Effects Coordinator

Crew
Ryan Leonard Compositor

Art
Amy K. Lamb Art Department Coordinator

Production
Jesse Best Art Department Production Assistant

Crew
Scott Alplanalp Carpenter
Pete Frantz Carpenter
Ray Lovasz Carpenter
Dan Bothe Carpenter
Norm Johnson Carpenter
Joseph A. Manni Carpenter
Scott G. Smith Carpenter
Mark Zang Carpenter
Michael J. McKee Carpenter

Art
Hugh Marchant Concept Artist
Charles Miller Construction Coordinator
Joseph Waterkotte Construction Coordinator

Crew
Colin Baxter Scenic Artist
Julie Chill Scenic Artist
Edward Wayne Parrish Jr. Scenic Artist
Alexei Plotnicov Scenic Artist
Christopher St. Pierre Scenic Artist
Edgar Um Bucholtz Scenic Artist

Art
Jason A. Pollock Set Dresser
Patcharee Blanchard Set Dresser
Jon Graubarth Set Dresser
Whitney Guerra Jr. Set Dresser
Ella Jackson Set Dresser
Adam Johnson Set Dresser
Jennifer Lagura Set Dresser
Philip Blackburn Set Dresser
Luis Russo Storyboard Artist

Lighting
Jeff Vandermolen Best Boy Electric

Camera
Gregory L. Edwards Best Boy Grip
Amanda Rotzler Camera Loader
Matthew Bulleri Dolly Grip
Jeff Graham First Assistant "A" Camera
Don Benson First Assistant "B" Camera
Joseph Edward Myers Grip
Kyril Cvetkov Second Assistant Camera
Kevin Huver Second Assistant Camera
Gabriel Velasco Second Assistant Camera
Frank DiMarco Still Photographer

Crew
Chris Hajek Techno Crane Operator
Kale Jessen Video Assist Operator

Editing
Marc Lulkin Digital Intermediate

Production
Anna Burd Assistant Production Coordinator

Crew
Krysta Kelley Craft Service
Anne Mendes Craft Service
Brittnee Dewald Craft Service

Production
Karen Yokomizo First Assistant Accountant
Cynthia Seabock Payroll Accountant
Janet Smith Production Secretary
Lucy Kim Robertson Second Assistant Accountant

Crew
William Gilson Set Medic
Michael Hinkel Set Medic
Karla Benson Set Medic
Carl Kent Set Medic
Diane Kerstein Set Production Assistant
Jenna Rae Set Production Assistant
Stacy Fortenberry Set Production Assistant
Gerald Medina Set Production Assistant
Jay Watt Set Production Assistant
Brian Amlin Set Production Assistant
Matteo Faeth Set Production Assistant
Yarden Levo Set Production Assistant
Kristin Trabucco Set Production Assistant
Anne Bergstedt Stand In
Benjamin Jeran McGinn Stand In
Logan C. Sayre Stand In
Jeffrey Raines Studio Teacher
Lynn Raines Studio Teacher
David Norris Transportation Coordinator
Katie Scott Transportation Coordinator

Sound
Martyn Casey Musician
Chris Lawrence Musician

Production
Thomas Peters Assistant Location Manager
Don Baldwin Assistant Location Manager

Visual Effects
Phil Bradshaw Additional Visual Effects
Othmar Dickbauer Additional Visual Effects
Luke Forker Additional Visual Effects
Craig Needelman Additional Visual Effects
Mark Norman Additional Visual Effects
Jack Swern Additional Visual Effects
John Goraj Jr. Additional Visual Effects

Crew
Cathy Gochnour Compositor
Kurt Frey Compositor
Christopher Riemann Compositor

Visual Effects
Dylan Cole Matte Painter
Christopher Evans Matte Painter
Lily Kerrigan Visual Effects Coordinator

Sound
James Wright Dolby Consultant





















VideoAccent.com © 2019

Powered by: