The Patriot

Some things are worth fighting for.

Categories: Drama, History, War, Action
After proving himself on the field of battle in the French and Indian War, Benjamin Martin wants nothing more to do with such things, preferring the simple life of a farmer. But when his son Gabriel enlists in the army to defend their new nation, America, against the British, Benjamin reluctantly returns to his old life to protect his son.
















Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2000-06-28
Run time: 165 minute / 2:45
Budget: $110,000,000
Revenue: $215,294,342
Director: Roland Emmerich
Writer: Robert Rodat
Production Companies : Centropolis Entertainment, Mutual Film Company, Global Entertainment Productions GmbH & Company Medien KG, Columbia Pictures, Sony Pictures
Production Countries: Germany, United States of America





Trailer


Mel Gibson
as Benjamin Martin
Heath Ledger
as Gabriel Martin
Joely Richardson
as Charlotte Selton
Jason Isaacs
as Col. William Tavington
Tchéky Karyo
as Jean Villeneuve
Chris Cooper
as Col. Harry Burwell
Lisa Brenner
as Anne Howard
Tom Wilkinson
as Gen. Cornwallis
Leon Rippy
as John Billings
Donal Logue
as Dan Scott
Adam Baldwin
as Capt. Wilkins
Jay Arlen Jones
as Occam
Joey D. Vieira
as Peter Howard
Gregory Smith
as Thomas Martin
Skye McCole Bartusiak
as Susan Martin
Trevor Morgan
as Nathan Martin
Bryan Chafin
as Samuel Martin
Peter Woodward
as Charles O'Hara
Logan Lerman
as William Martin
René Auberjonois
as Reverend Oliver
Charles Black
as Matthew
Shane Ayon
as Grinadier Soldier
Mika Boorem
as Margaret Martin
Mary Jo Deschanel
as Mrs. Howard
Jamieson Price
as Capt. Bordon
Grahame Wood
as Redcoat Lieutenant
Beatrice Bush
as Abigale the Housekeeper
Shan Omar Huey
as Joshua
Hank Stone
as Rollins
Kirk Fox
as Skunk
Jack Moore
as Curly
Mark Twogood
as Danvers
Colt Romberger
as Colt
Terry Layman
as Gen. George Washington
Shannon Eubanks
as Mrs. Simms
Bill Roberson
as Loyalist Simms
Andy Stahl
as Gen. Nathanel Greene
Kristian Truelsen
as Hardwick
Kanin Howell
as Postrider
Mark Jeffrey Miller
as Wounded Continental
Zach Hanner
as British Field Officer
Randell Haynes
as Patriot Middleton
John Storey
as Cowpens Militiaman
Greg Good
as Cowpens Militiaman
John F. Dzencelowcz II
as Continental Soldier
Kyle Richard Engels
as Billings' Son
John Bennes
as Speaker
John Curran
as Redcoat Sergeant #1
Dara Coleman
as Redcoat Sergeant #2
Roy McCrerey
as Redcoat
P. Dion Moore
as Redcoat
Tyler Long
as Page Poy
John H. Bush
as Abner
Gil Johnson
as Militiaman
Scott Miles
as Patriot Private
Derrick B. Young
as Slave Boy
Le Roy Seabrook
as Gullah Minister
Samuel Brown Jr.
as Gullah Musician
Samuel Brown Sr.
as Gullah Musician
Lillie L. Harris
as Gullah Musician
Braima Moiwai
as Gullah Musician
Patrick Tatopoulos
as French Naval Officer
Sound
John Williams Original Music Composer
Harry Cohen Sound Designer
Harry Cohen Sound Effects Editor

Production
Gary Levinsohn Producer

Editing
Michael McCusker First Assistant Editor

Production
Shirley Fulton Crumley Location Casting

Crew
Mike Watson Stunts
Robert DeVine Special Effects
Tim Gilbert Stunts

Costume & Make-Up
Patty York Makeup Artist

Directing
Roland Emmerich Director

Production
Roland Emmerich Executive Producer
Mark Gordon Producer

Camera
Ueli Steiger Director of Photography

Editing
David Brenner Editor

Production
April Webster Casting

Art
Victor J. Zolfo Set Decoration

Costume & Make-Up
Deborah Lynn Scott Costume Design

Production
Dean Devlin Producer

Costume & Make-Up
Barney Burman Key Makeup Artist

Camera
Caleb Deschanel Director of Photography

Costume & Make-Up
Wendy Bell Key Makeup Artist

Art
Sloane U'Ren Set Designer

Sound
Dino Dimuro Sound Effects Editor
Bob Bowman ADR Editor

Writing
Robert Rodat Screenplay

Production
David Bloch Casting

Sound
Christopher Assells Sound Effects Editor
Per Hallberg Supervising Sound Editor

Crew
R. A. Rondell Stunt Coordinator

Art
Greg Papalia Set Designer
Richard F. Mays Assistant Art Director

Production
Ute Emmerich Executive Producer

Art
Kirk M. Petruccelli Production Design
Barry Chusid Art Direction

Production
Stephanie Corsalini Casting

Crew
Freddie Hice Stunt Coordinator

Sound
Greg P. Russell Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Crew
Mic Rodgers Stunts
Leo Corey Castellano Makeup Effects

Art
Chad S. Frey Set Designer

Sound
Conrad Pope Orchestrator
Joel McNeely Orchestrator

Production
William Fay Executive Producer

Editing
Julie Monroe Editor

Directing
Kim H. Winther First Assistant Director

Production
Peter Winther Co-Producer

Directing
Peter Winther Second Unit Director

Editing
Christopher Holmes Editor

Production
James Dyer Unit Production Manager

Camera
Mark Vargo Director of Photography

Sound
Kenneth Wannberg Music Editor

Crew
Frank J Zito III Carpenter

Art
Tom Reta Assistant Art Director

Crew
Casey O'Neill Stunts
Jason Rodriguez Stunts

Costume & Make-Up
Lahly Poore Assistant Costume Designer

Sound
Shawn Murphy Scoring Mixer
John Neufeld Orchestrator

Directing
Robert C. Albertell Second Assistant Director

Camera
Clyde E. Bryan First Assistant Camera

Costume & Make-Up
Kay Georgiou Hair Department Head

Crew
Troy Brown Stunts
Mike Kirton Stunts

Editing
David Orr Color Timer

Crew
Kanin Howell Stunts
John Meier Stunts

Production
Kirsten Anderson First Assistant Accountant

Crew
Nick Brandon Utility Stunts
Keith Collea Video Assist Operator

Sound
Knox White Boom Operator

Crew
Billy D. Lucas Stunts
Bobby McLaughlin Stunts
Rok Cvetkov Stunts
Matthew Taylor Stunts
Chris Howell Stunts
Brian Duffy Stunts

Costume & Make-Up
Leigh Leverett Set Costumer

Crew
Debbie Lynn Ross Stunts
Elliott Glick Scenic Artist

Sound
George Doering Musician

Crew
Lonnie R. Smith Jr. Stunts

Visual Effects
Tim T. Cunningham Visual Effects Coordinator

Sound
Gary A. Hecker Foley

Production
Michelle Schluter-Ford Casting Assistant

Crew
Richard Bucher Stunt Double
Thirl Haston Stunts
John Zimmerman Stunts
Larry Rippenkroeger Stunts

Production
Scott Baldyga Casting Assistant

Sound
David Acord Utility Sound

Costume & Make-Up
Thomas Nellen Makeup Department Head
Mitchell Ray Kenney Costume Supervisor

Art
Ivica Bilich Property Master

Crew
Shane Greedy Transportation Coordinator

Art
Geoff Cormier Greensman

Production
Michael Dahan Associate Producer

Crew
Thomas Robinson Harper Stunts
Joe Golz Propmaker
Frank J. Hart Propmaker
Cal Johnson Stunts
Lance Gilbert Stunts

Art
Clare Scarpulla Set Designer

Directing
Lars P. Winther Second Assistant Director

Art
K. Drew Fuller Greensman

Camera
Greg Baldi Assistant Camera
P. Scott Sakamoto Camera Operator

Art
Noelle King Set Designer
Randall D. Wilkins Set Designer
Scott Getzinger Assistant Property Master
Doug Harlocker Property Master

Sound
Kevin O’Connell Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Crew
Tommy J. Huff Stunts
James M. Churchman Stunts

Camera
Andrew Cooper Still Photographer

Costume & Make-Up
Jeanie Baker Set Costumer

Crew
Chris O'Hara Stunts
Jon Carpenter Transportation Co-Captain

Sound
Randy Kelley Sound Effects Editor
Larry Kemp Foley Editor

Visual Effects
Conny Fauser VFX Supervisor

Sound
Lauren Stephens Sound Editor
Lauren Stephens Dialogue Editor

Camera
Gary L. Camp First Assistant Camera

Crew
Lex D. Geddings Stunts

Art
Ozzy Inguanzo Art Department Coordinator

Production
Ozzy Inguanzo Researcher

Crew
Stanton Barrett Stunts
Rachel Aberly Unit Publicist
Jessee J. Clarkson Propmaker
James M. Halty Stunts

Sound
Michelle Pazer ADR Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Kim Collea Makeup Artist

Art
Robert A. Blackburn Construction Coordinator

Sound
Karen Baker Landers First Assistant Sound Editor
Peter Staubli Sound Effects Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Faye Sevilla Wardrobe Assistant
Leigh Ann Yandle Makeup Artist

Crew
Neil Castles Jr. Driver

Visual Effects
Jonathan F. Styrlund Visual Effects Producer

Sound
Dan Hegeman Sound Effects Editor
Chris Jargo Supervising ADR Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Suzy Mazzarese-Allison Hairstylist

Crew
Tyler C. Daum Driver
Kosta Saric Visual Effects Editor

Sound
Laura Graham ADR Editor

Visual Effects
Stuart Robertson Senior Visual Effects Supervisor

Crew
Tina Del Castillo Driver

Sound
David A. Cohen Dialogue Editor
David A. Cohen ADR Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Amy Andrews Key Costumer

Art
Danielle Couture Painter

Costume & Make-Up
Anita Brabec Makeup Artist

Art
Pedro Barquin Greensman

Directing
Kim Berner Script Supervisor

Camera
Reid Russell Camera Intern
Dan Kneece Camera Operator
Dan Kneece Steadicam Operator
Dan Kneece Additional Camera
Mike Repeta First Assistant Camera

Crew
Todd J. Labarowski Set Production Assistant

Sound
Scott Sanders Sound Effects Editor

Crew
Brigitte Daloin Visual Effects Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Kelvin R. Trahan Key Hair Stylist

Crew
Yves De Bono Special Effects Coordinator

Visual Effects
Kelvin Lee Animation Supervisor
Drew McKeen Visual Effects Producer
Thomas Dadras Visual Effects Supervisor

Sound
Matthew Dettmann Foley Artist

Crew
Dawn M. Baker Scenic Artist

Art
Michael Thurman Set Dresser

Visual Effects
Cristin Pescosolido Digital Compositors

Costume & Make-Up
Geraldine Jones Hairstylist

Sound
Michele Perrone ADR Editor
Paul Drenning ADR Mixer

Crew
Dale Frye Stunts

Visual Effects
Alyssa Fong Visual Effects

Editing
Lee Grubin First Assistant Editor

Art
Timothy Burgard Storyboard Artist
Thomas Lauifi Construction Foreman

Crew
Ricky Riggs Scenic Artist
Jacob Chambers Stunts

Visual Effects
Bill Diaz 3D Animator

Production
Elizabeth Greenberg Casting Associate
Dionne McNeff Associate Producer

Directing
Paul F. Bernard First Assistant Director

Sound
Philip D. Morrill Assistant Sound Editor

Crew
Clay M. Lilley Stunts
Erik Rondell Stunts

Costume & Make-Up
Susan Buffington Hairstylist

Camera
Dustin Blauvelt Camera Operator

Crew
Chuck Hosack Stunts
Christian J. Fletcher Stunts
Eric Miranda Stunts

Costume & Make-Up
Nancy Keslar Hairstylist

Sound
Lee Orloff Production Sound Mixer

Crew
Kevin L. Jackson Stunts

Production
Susan Ehrhart Assistant Production Coordinator

Camera
Harry K. Garvin Steadicam Operator

Crew
James Marbas Digital Effects Supervisor
James K. Jensen Post Production Supervisor

Visual Effects
Andy Barrios Digital Compositors
Jens Döldissen Special Effects Supervisor

Art
Stephen Eno Painter

Costume & Make-Up
Alice Powell Seamstress

Sound
Tony Negrete First Assistant Sound Editor
Carey Milbradt Sound Editor
Carey Milbradt Sound Effects Editor
Jeff McManus Dialogue Editor

Visual Effects
Dave Rand 3D Animator

Crew
Mark Franco Executive Visual Effects Producer
William S. Lake Propmaker

Sound
Jeffree Bloomer Sound Mixer

Camera
Matthew Haskins Second Assistant Camera

Sound
Victor J. Hernandez Sound Effects Editor

Lighting
Colin J. Campbell Chief Lighting Technician

Sound
Anthony Cargioli Boom Operator

Visual Effects
Doug Tubach Digital Compositors

Costume & Make-Up
Lois DeArmond Costume Illustrator

Camera
Dana Kroeger Camera Loader

Directing
Chris Brighton Assistant Director

Sound
Drake Jenevein ADR Editor

Visual Effects
Xye Visual Effects
Scott Holmes 3D Animator

Crew
Brian Bennett Stunts

Art
Clete Cetrone Construction Foreman

Crew
Brian Brown Stunts
Daniel Williams Scenic Artist

Sound
Daniel R. Kerr ADR Recordist

Crew
David Fogg Compositors
John McLaughlin Driver
Dustin Meier Stunts
Adria Later Studio Teachers
Troy Gilbert Stunts
Harry Lu Armorer

Production
Mike Revell Production Accountant

Lighting
Jim Grce Chief Lighting Technician

Sound
Paul Jyrälä Foley Editor

Camera
Alex Klabukov Grip

Crew
Jimmy Waitman Stunts

Lighting
Harrison Palmer Electrician

Sound
Lou Kleinman Foley Editor

Art
George W. Harding III Set Dresser

Lighting
Bill Greenberg Rigging Gaffer

Costume & Make-Up
Diane Crooke Costume Supervisor

Crew
Peter Damien Propmaker

Visual Effects
Glenn Karpf Visual Effects Coordinator

Camera
Dick Deats Key Grip

Editing
Mo Henry Negative Cutter

Art
Daniel Dietrich Greensman

Visual Effects
Nelson Sepulveda Compositing Supervisor

Crew
John Lybrand Driver
Girard Swan Stand In

Sound
Tom Boyd Musician

Production
R. David Burns Production Coordinator

Camera
John Emory Grip

Sound
James Thatcher Musician

Crew
Patrick M. Walsh Stunts

Art
Larry A. Cornick Leadman
John Rotan Location Scout
Sean Bernard Painter
Warren Manser Production Illustrator
Birger Laube Sculptor

Camera
Alan R. Disler First Assistant Camera

Costume & Make-Up
Judith H. Bickerton Key Hair Stylist
Julie Callihan Makeup Artist
Zandra Harding Seamstress
Gillian Albinski Set Dressing Artist

Crew
Christopher Flournoy Carpenter
Loren Bess Driver
Paolo Moscatelli Sequence Supervisor
Clyde D. Baisey Set Medic
James M. Crumley Jr. Set Production Assistant
Robert Minsk Software Engineer
Randy McKenney Stand In
John Duino Systems Administrators & Support
John Rice Sr. Transportation Captain

Lighting
Jack McCollum Electrician
Ronald M. Betts Lighting Technician
Jerry C. Deats Key Rigging Grip

Production
Cindi Hobgood Location Manager
Christina Vaeth Production Accountant
Taylor Ammons Production Coordinator
Heidi Schuller Production Manager
Mary Weisgerber Meyer Production Supervisor

Visual Effects
Oscar G. Castillo 3D Animator
Adam Frazier I/O Supervisor
Terry Chapman Special Effects Supervisor
Fiona Bull Visual Effects Producer

Production
Joni Cuquet Finance

Camera
Pat O'Mara Grip

Directing
Greg Hale Second Second Assistant Director

Sound
Bruce Dukov Musician

Crew
Chris Gorden Driver

Art
John France Set Dresser

Crew
David Paul Lord Stunts

Visual Effects
Mortimer Warlimont Visual Effects Coordinator

Camera
Zsolt Kadar Additional Second Assistant Camera

Crew
Heidi Jo Gilbert Set Production Assistant

Camera
Anthony T. Marra II Key Grip

Sound
Wade Culbreath Musician

Costume & Make-Up
David Halsey Hairstylist

Art
Patrick King Set Dresser

Lighting
Brian Powell Rigging Gaffer

Art
Melissa Elliott Title Designer

Camera
Antonio V. Garrido Dolly Grip

Sound
Chris Winter ADR Editor

Crew
Jason Gray Stunts
Michael Gaines Stunts

Art
Michael Hansen Set Dresser

Crew
David Carlton White Driver
Josh Kemble Stunts
Tad Griffith Stunts

Sound
Jonathan Gaynor Production Sound Mixer

Production
Jonathan S. Morgan Location Production Assistant

Art
Frank M. Fleming Set Dresser

Crew
Clifford Happy Stunts

Camera
Sean Devine Best Boy Grip

Costume & Make-Up
Kristin Ryals Makeup Artist

Crew
Craig Rondell Stunts
Cooper Taylor Stunts

Production
Cecilia Escobar Payroll Accountant

Camera
Dennis Zoppe Key Grip

Sound
Richard Duarte Foley Mixer

Production
Sofie Scherz Location Manager

Sound
Dan Sharp Sound Recordist

Camera
Dave Spencer Grip

Visual Effects
Eric Tablada 3D Animator

Sound
Andrew Bain Musician

Crew
Anderson Martin Stunts
David Walling Stunts
Davis Bates Stunts
Glen Yrigoyen Stunts
Jim Pratt Stunts
John T. Cypert Stunts
Mike Pridgen Stunts
Chris Serenil Systems Administrators & Support
Mark C. McManus Video Assist Operator

Sound
Darin A. Drennan Music Editor
Darin A. Drennan Orchestrator

Visual Effects
Ira Shain 3D Animator
Manny Wong 3D Animator
Todd Harvey 3D Animator

Editing
Debra Light Assistant Editor
Jeff Williams Assistant Editor

Sound
Janelle Showalter Assistant Sound Editor
Lee W. Lebaigue Assistant Sound Editor

Camera
Laura Reimer Clapper Loader
Sean Yaple Camera Loader

Crew
Ben T. Sineath Jr. Carpenter
Tim Kottyan Carpenter

Costume & Make-Up
Paul H. Lopez Costume Supervisor

Visual Effects
Abra Grupp Digital Compositors
Brian Wolf Digital Compositors
Colin Feist Digital Compositors

Camera
Stephen Drinon Dolly Grip

Crew
Brett Leslie Driver
Genna Long Driver
Jan Overson Driver
Rick Parkinson Driver

Lighting
Ben Noble Electrician

Camera
Philippe Cointepas First Assistant Camera
Philippe Cointepas Focus Puller

Art
Michael Samarzich Greensman
Richard M. Cole Greensman
William Rampey Greensman

Camera
Sean Wright Grip

Costume & Make-Up
Matthew Petty Hairstylist
Roxanne Ferguson Hairstylist

Lighting
Kahlil Fadel Lighting Technician

Costume & Make-Up
Darwin Hensley Makeup Artist

Visual Effects
Andreas Fischer Modeling
George da Silva Modeling
Michel Lazarus Modeling
René Willand Modeling
Saskia Stoever Modeling
Silke Hartung Modeling
Tim Peters Modeling
Volker Reichenberger Modeling

Sound
Mark O'Connor Musician

Production
Justine Hebron Production Coordinator
Wayne W. Whited Production Coordinator

Crew
John W. Morgan Scenic Artist

Directing
Suzette Gaconnier Script Supervisor

Costume & Make-Up
Jessica S. Smith Set Costumer
Kelly Everett Set Costumer

Art
Steve Park Set Decorating Coordinator
Chester Lee Henderson Jr. Set Dresser
Douglas G. Young Set Dresser
Larry Sauls Set Dresser
Sean Keenan Set Dresser
Shannon M. Brice Set Dresser

Crew
Billy Fields Set Medic
Julie Fay Set Production Assistant
Peter J. Dowd Jr. Set Production Assistant

Directing
Peter J. Dowd Jr. Additional Second Assistant Director

Sound
David Baldwin Sound Effects Editor

Crew
Ante Dugandzic Special Effects
Michael Hansen Stunts

Lighting
Christopher Warren Assistant Chief Lighting Technician

Art
Niamh Murphy Textile Artist

Production
Beth Bargas Assistant Accountant

Costume & Make-Up
Mary Anne Gomulinski Costume Assistant
Patricia Buckley-Moss Costumer

Production
Maxann Crotts Additional Casting
Tim Fitzgerald Location Assistant

Visual Effects
Fong Nickson Effects Supervisor

Production
Robin Carlan Extras Casting Assistant

Crew
Katrina Elder Logistics Coordinator

Production
Will Dotter Production Assistant
Heather P. Woods Production Secretary





















VideoAccent.com © 2020

Powered by: