Braveheart

Every man dies. Not every man truly lives.

Categories: Action, Drama, History, War
Enraged at the slaughter of Murron, his new bride and childhood love, Scottish warrior William Wallace slays a platoon of the local English lord's soldiers. This leads the village to revolt and, eventually, the entire country to rise up against English rule.
















Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 1995-05-24
Run time: 177 minute / 2:57
Budget: $72,000,000
Revenue: $210,000,000
Director: Mel Gibson
Writer: Randall Wallace
Production Companies : Icon Entertainment International, The Ladd Company, B.H. Finance C.V.
Production Country: United States of America





Trailer


Mel Gibson
as William Wallace
Catherine McCormack
as Murron MacClannough
Sophie Marceau
as Princess Isabelle
Patrick McGoohan
as King Edward
Angus Macfadyen
as Robert the Bruce
Brendan Gleeson
as Hamish Campbell
James Robinson
as Young William Wallace
James Cosmo
as Campbell
Sean McGinley
as MacClannough
Gerda Stevenson
as Mother MacClannough
Mhairi Calvey
as Young Murron MacClannough
Jeanne Marine
as Nicolette
Sean Lawlor
as Malcolm Wallace
Sandy Nelson
as John Wallace
Alan Tall
as Elder Stewart
Andrew Weir
as Young Hamish Campbell
Brian Cox
as Argyle Wallace
Peter Hanly
as Edward, Prince of Wales
Stephen Billington
as Phillip
Tommy Flanagan
as Morrison
Rupert Vansittart
as Lord Bottoms
Tam White
as MacGregor
Ian Bannen
as Robert Bruce Sr.
David O'Hara
as Stephen, Irish Fighter
Peter Mullan
as Veteran
David Gant
as Chief Justice/Executioner
Malcolm Tierney
as Magistrate
Martin Murphy
as Lord Talmadge
Gerard McSorley
as Cheltham
Bernard Horsfall
as Balliol
Richard Leaf
as Governor of York
Liam Carney
as Sean
Ralph Riach
as Priest No. 1
Barry McGovern
as King's Advisor
John Kavanagh
as Craig
Alun Armstrong
as Mornay
Julie Austin
as Mrs. Morrison
Alex Norton
as Bride's Father
Michael Byrne
as Smythe
William Scott-Masson
as Corporal
Dean Lopata
as Madbaker / Flagman
Donal Gibson
as Stewart
Jimmy Chisholm
as Faudron
John Murtagh
as Lochlan
David McKay
as Young soldier
Niall O'Brien
as English General
Martin Dempsey
as Drinker #1
Jimmy Keogh
as Drinker #2
Joe Savino
as Chief Assassin
Mal Whyte
as Jailor
Paul Tucker
as English Commander
Graeme Ford
as Doogal (uncredited)
Greg Jeloudov
as Warrior #2 (uncredited)
Rana Morrison
as Lady at Wedding (uncredited)
Jer O'Leary
as English General (uncredited)
Joanne Bett
as Toothless Girl
Robert Paterson
as Priest No. 2
Martin Dunne
as Lord Dolecroft
Fred Chiverton
as Leper's Caretaker
Daniel Coll
as York Captain
Bill Murdoch
as Villager
Phil Kelly
as Farmer
Writing
Randall Wallace Author

Directing
Mel Gibson Director

Production
Mel Gibson Producer

Sound
James Horner Original Music Composer

Camera
John Toll Director of Photography

Editing
Steven Rosenblum Editor

Production
Patsy Pollock Casting

Art
Thomas E. Sanders Production Design

Production
Bruce Davey Producer
Alan Ladd, Jr. Producer

Writing
Randall Wallace Screenplay

Production
Dean Lopata Producer
Elisabeth Robinson Producer
Stephen McEveety Executive Producer

Costume & Make-Up
Charles Knode Costume Design

Editing
Donald Freeman Color Timer

Lighting
Garret Baldwin Electrician

Art
Ken Court Art Direction
Nathan Crowley Art Direction
John Lucas Art Direction
Ned McLoughlin Art Direction
Daniel T. Dorrance Supervising Art Director

Lighting
William Louthe Electrician

Costume & Make-Up
Peter Frampton Makeup Artist
Fernandes Mendes Hairstylist
Sue Love Hairstylist
Lois Burwell Makeup Artist
Amanda Knight Makeup Artist

Production
Mary Alleguen Production Manager

Art
Lisa Parker Art Department Coordinator
Clare Langan Assistant Art Director
Padraig O'Neill Assistant Art Director
Anna Rackard Assistant Art Director
Brendan Rankin Assistant Art Director

Crew
Terry Wells Property Master

Art
Eddie Butler Sculptor

Sound
Per Hallberg Supervising Sound Editor
Karen Baker Landers First Assistant Sound Editor
Lon Bender Supervising Sound Editor
Hector C. Gika Sound Effects Editor
Chris Hogan Sound Effects Editor
Scott Martin Gershin Sound Effects Editor
Joseph A. Mayer ADR & Dubbing
Hilda Hodges Foley
Christopher Assells Sound Effects Editor

Crew
Nick Allder Special Effects

Visual Effects
Michael L. Fink Visual Effects Supervisor
Steven T Puri Visual Effects Producer

Crew
Simon Crane Stunt Coordinator
Mic Rodgers Stunt Coordinator

Camera
Klemens Becker Camera Operator
John Clothier Camera Operator
Andrew Cooper Still Photographer

Lighting
Chuck Finch Gaffer

Editing
Cynthia E. Thornton First Assistant Editor

Sound
Jim Henrikson Music Editor

Crew
Willie Fonfe Transportation Coordinator
Jennifer Collen-Smith Unit Publicist

Production
John McDonnell Location Manager
Grania O'Shannon Location Manager
Paul Shersby Location Manager

Crew
Mark White Transportation Captain

Costume & Make-Up
Conor O'Sullivan Prosthetic Supervisor

Production
Christian McWilliams Location Manager

Crew
Brian Baverstock Transportation Captain
Alan Walsh Stunts

Sound
James Horner Orchestrator
James Horner Musician

Crew
Vicki Christianson Thanks
Marion Dougherty Thanks
Dana Ginsburg Thanks
Morgan O'Sullivan Thanks
Nigel Sinclair Thanks
H. Craig Wallace Thanks
Seoras Wallace Thanks
Brian Bowes Stunts
David Cronnelly Stunts
Dominick Hewitt Stunts
Donal O'Farrell Stunts
Gabe Cronnelly Stunts
Gary Powell Stunts
Graeme Crowther Stunts
Jamie Edgell Stunts
Julian Spencer Stunts
Luis Gutierez Santos Stunts
Mark Henson Stunts
Mark Southworth Stunts
Paul Heasman Stunts
Paul Jennings Stunts
Peter Pedrero Stunts
Phil Lonergan Stunts
Sean McCabe Stunts
Steve Griffin Stunts
Stuart Clark Stunts
Terry Forrestal Stunts
Tim Lawrence Stunts
Tom Delmar Stunts
Tom Struthers Stunts

Sound
Tony Hinnigan Musician
Ian Underwood Musician
Eric Rigler Musician

Editing
Paul Martinez Assistant Editor
Paula Suhy Assistant Editor
Ben Yeates Assistant Editor
Matthew Tucker Assistant Editor
Paul Topping Assistant Editor
Victor Du Bois Additional Editing

Crew
Simon Atherton Armorer

Editing
Sheila MacDowell Assistant Editor
William Yeh Assistant Editor

Sound
Elizabeth Tobin Kurtz Assistant Sound Editor
Horace Manzanares Assistant Sound Editor
Judson Leach Assistant Sound Editor
Tim Groseclose Assistant Sound Editor

Lighting
Billy Merrell Best Boy Electrician
Noel Cullen Best Boy Electrician

Sound
Gerry Bates Boom Operator

Camera
Adam Biddle Camera Loader
Jo Gibney Camera Loader
John Conroy Camera Loader
Shaun Evans Camera Loader
Stewart Whelan Camera Loader

Production
Jina Jay Casting Associate
Julia Duff Casting Associate
Leo Davis Casting Associate

Editing
Terry Haggar Color Timer

Crew
Julia Wilson Dickson Dialect Coach

Camera
Eddie Collins Director of Photography
Raymond Stella Director of Photography

Art
Kendal Ferguson Draughtsman

Lighting
Anthony Swan Electrician
Brian Sheridan Electrician
David Durnay Electrician
Gerard Donnelly Electrician
James McGuire Electrician
Mark Evans Electrician
Ricky Pattenden Electrician
Stephen Finch Electrician
Toby Tyler Jr. Electrician

Crew
Tricia Henry Ashford Executive Visual Effects Producer

Camera
Alan Butler First Assistant Camera
Ciaran Kavanagh First Assistant Camera
Graham Hall First Assistant Camera
Kenny Byrne First Assistant Camera
Sascha Mieke First Assistant Camera

Directing
David Tomblin First Assistant Director
Kieron Phipps First Assistant Director

Sound
John Roesch Foley

Lighting
Jim Plannette Gaffer
Louis Conroy Gaffer

Camera
Jimmy O'Meara Grip
John Dunne Grip
John Murphy Grip
Luke Quigley Grip
Philip Kenyon Grip
Philip Murphy Grip
Robbie Reilly Grip
Terry Mulligan Grip

Costume & Make-Up
Anne Dunne Hair Supervisor

Camera
Bobby Huber Key Grip

Production
Dougal Cousins Location Manager
Frances Byrne Location Manager

Costume & Make-Up
Beryl Lerman Makeup Artist
Jennifer Hegarty Makeup Supervisor
Maire O'Sullivan Makeup Supervisor

Editing
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter

Crew
Paul Tucker Production Controller

Production
Fiona Traynor Production Coordinator
Marilyn Clarke Production Coordinator

Art
Neil Ross Production Illustrator

Production
Ted Morley Production Supervisor

Directing
Sally Jones Script Supervisor
David Carrigan Second Assistant Director
Kate Hazell Second Assistant Director
Patrick Kinney Second Assistant Director
Paul Gray Second Assistant Director
Trevor Puckle Second Assistant Director

Camera
Matt Earl Beesley Second Unit Director of Photography

Sound
Peter Michael Sullivan Sound Designer
Beth Bergeron Sound Effects Editor
Craig Harris Sound Effects Editor
Dan M. Rich Sound Effects Editor
Jay B. Richardson Sound Effects Editor
Jeff Largent Sound Effects Editor
Joseph Phillips Sound Effects Editor
Kim Waugh Sound Effects Editor
Lou Kleinman Sound Effects Editor
Mark R. La Pointe Sound Effects Editor
Mary Ruth Smith Sound Effects Editor
Nigel Holland Sound Effects Editor
Peter J. Lehman Sound Effects Editor
Philip A. Hess Sound Effects Editor
Randy Kelley Sound Effects Editor
Richard Dwan Jr. Sound Effects Editor
Robert Heffernan Sound Effects Editor
Sarah Goldsmith Sound Effects Editor
Stuart Copely Sound Effects Editor
Brian Simmons Sound Mixer
Andy Nelson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Anna Behlmer Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Scott Millan Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Directing
Charlotte Somers Third Assistant Director
Paul Barnes Third Assistant Director
Peter Agnew Third Assistant Director

Art
Kyle Cooper Title Designer

Crew
Gerry Fearon Transportation Captain

Production
Kevin De La Noy Unit Manager

Crew
Bill Dowling Video Assist Operator
Ray McHugh Video Assist Operator

Costume & Make-Up
Rhona McGuirke Wardrobe Supervisor

Art
Peter Howitt Set Decoration
















VideoAccent.com © 2018

Powered by: