Lord of War

Where there's a will, there's a weapon

Categories: Crime, Drama, Thriller
Yuri Orlov is a globetrotting arms dealer and, through some of the deadliest war zones, he struggles to stay one step ahead of a relentless Interpol agent, his business rivals and even some of his customers who include many of the world's most notorious dictators. Finally, he must also face his own conscience.
















Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2005-09-16
Run time: 122 minute / 2:2
Budget: $50,000,000
Revenue: $72,617,068
Director: Andrew Niccol
Writer: Andrew Niccol
Production Companies : Endgame Entertainment, Entertainment Manufacturing Company, Ascendant Pictures, Saturn Films, Rising Star, Copag V, VIP 3 Medienfonds, Majority Entertainment, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Production Countries: France, United States of America, Germany





Trailer


Nicolas Cage
as Yuri Orlov
Bridget Moynahan
as Ava Fontaine Orlov
Jared Leto
as Vitaly Orlov
Ethan Hawke
as Jack Valentine
Eamonn Walker
as Andre Baptiste Sr.
Ian Holm
as Simeon Weisz
Sammi Rotibi
as Andre Baptiste Jr.
Tanit Phoenix
as Candy
Shake Tukhmanyan
as Irina Orlov
Jared Burke
as Ukrainian Mobster
David Shumbris
as Ukrainian Mobster
Weston Cage
as Vladimir
Jeremy Crutchley
as Arms Fair Salesman
Yevgeni Lazarev
as General Dmitri Orlov
Jean-Pierre Nshanian
as Anatoly Orlov
Eric Uys
as Ukrainian Mobster
Stewart Morgan
as Ukrainian Mobster
Jasper Lenz
as Gregor
Stephen Gregory
as Eli Kurtzman
Kobus Marx
as Boris
Stephan De Abreu
as Liev
Production
Nicolas Cage Producer

Crew
Manny Siverio Stunt Driver

Editing
Zach Staenberg Editor

Production
Mindy Marin Casting
Andreas Grosch Producer
Andreas Schmid Executive Producer

Writing
Andrew Niccol Screenplay

Directing
Andrew Niccol Director

Production
Andrew Niccol Producer

Sound
Ed Cortês Orchestrator
Antonio Pinto Original Music Composer
Dane A. Davis Supervising Sound Editor

Production
Ronaldo Vasconcellos Executive Producer
Norman Golightly Producer
Christopher Roberts Producer
Teri-Lin Robertson Producer
Philippe Rousselet Producer

Art
Jean-Vincent Puzos Production Design
Fred Du Preez Art Direction

Costume & Make-Up
Elisabetta Beraldo Costume Design

Production
James D. Stern Executive Producer
Kia Jam Executive In Charge Of Production

Sound
Tim Gomillion Sound Recordist
Paul Massey Sound Mixer

Production
Gary Hamilton Executive Producer
Christopher Eberts Executive Producer
Bradley Cramp Executive Producer
Douglas Hansen Co-Producer
Michael Mendelsohn Executive Producer

Sound
Rick Canelli ADR Recordist

Crew
Michael Russo Stunt Driver

Sound
Julia Evershade Supervising ADR Editor

Crew
Douglas Crosby Stunt Driver
Peter Epstein Stunt Driver
Stephen A. Pope Stunt Driver
Antony Stone Pyrotechnician
Eddie Yansick Stunt Coordinator
Eddie Yansick Stunt Double
John Cenatiempo Stunt Driver

Sound
John Bissell Music Supervisor

Production
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting
Fabrice Gianfermi Executive Producer
Artemio Benki Line Producer

Crew
Luke Cornell Animal Wrangler

Production
Darren Goldberg Line Producer

Art
Deborah Jensen Assistant Art Director

Camera
Amir Mokri Director of Photography

Crew
G. A. Aguilar Stunt Driver

Production
Pavel Muller Unit Manager
Daniel Wagner Production Coordinator

Costume & Make-Up
Moira Anne Meyer Costume Supervisor

Editing
Robert Berman First Assistant Editor

Production
Ivan Filus Production Manager

Camera
Peter Belcher "A" Camera Operator

Costume & Make-Up
Hana Kučerová Wardrobe Supervisor
David Davenport Costumer
Cheryl Kilbourne-Kimpton Key Costumer

Sound
Eric Lindemann Supervising Sound Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Christa Schoeman Key Makeup Artist

Sound
John Kurlander Scoring Mixer

Art
Peter Jones Draughtsman

Sound
Doug Hemphill Sound Mixer

Camera
Adi Visser First Assistant "A" Camera
Trevor Michael Brown "B" Camera Operator
Stephen Consentino Steadicam Operator

Sound
Julie Pearce Music Editor
Monique Reymond Foley Artist
James Wright Dolby Consultant

Directing
Morag Cameron Script Supervisor

Sound
Stephanie Flack Dialogue Editor

Crew
Julia Jones Unit Publicist

Costume & Make-Up
Jaroslav Šámal Makeup Artist

Art
Boris Rivett-Carnac Assistant Property Master

Costume & Make-Up
Allen Weisinger Makeup Artist

Camera
Shaun Lowry Grip

Crew
Johann Kunz Special Effects Technician

Costume & Make-Up
Joanna Brett Assistant Costume Designer

Visual Effects
Luc Augereau Visual Effects Producer

Costume & Make-Up
Patricia Grande Key Hair Stylist

Crew
Laurent Gillet CGI Supervisor

Art
Laurent Gillet Opening Title Sequence

Crew
J.C. Brotherhood Special Effects Coordinator

Costume & Make-Up
Sue Michael Hair Designer
Sue Michael Makeup Designer

Camera
Justin Brokensha First Assistant "B" Camera

Sound
Nancy Barker First Assistant Sound Editor

Lighting
James Boniece Rigging Grip

Crew
Marco Kyris Stand In

Art
Kelly Solomon Art Department Coordinator

Costume & Make-Up
Eva Polywka Key Makeup Artist

Sound
Carey Milbradt Foley Mixer

Visual Effects
David Rosenthal I/O Supervisor

Camera
Ivo Grešák Key Grip

Lighting
Jan Borůvka Gaffer

Directing
Michael T. Meador First Assistant Director

Sound
Marla McGuire Foley Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Fernanda Luz Key Hairdresser

Directing
Justin van der Merwe Third Assistant Director

Camera
Robert Fischer Dolly Grip

Visual Effects
Berengere Dominguez Visual Effects Coordinator

Crew
Maureen Beitler Set Medic

Art
Tomas Cerny Construction Coordinator

Visual Effects
Yann Blondel Visual Effects Supervisor

Directing
Matthew Penry-Davey First Assistant Director

Sound
Jacob Riehle Assistant Sound Editor

Production
Greig Buckle Line Producer

Crew
Timothy J. Wood Transportation Co-Captain

Camera
Guy Micheletti Key Grip

Sound
Thomas J. O'Connell ADR Mixer

Crew
Gert Uys Aerial Coordinator

Lighting
Ben Noble Best Boy Electric

Crew
Natalie Samanon Post Production Supervisor
Jaroslav Kolman Armorer

Sound
Bill R. Dean Sound Effects Editor

Art
Kenneth Berg Construction Foreman

Production
Cathy Weiner Casting Associate

Lighting
Francis J. McBride Rigging Gaffer

Sound
Natalie Baartz Music Coordinator

Art
Eric Stepper Property Master

Crew
Eva Neufahrt Production Controller

Production
Jennifer Pedevilla Payroll Accountant

Directing
Fiona Gosden Second Assistant Director

Camera
Neil Baillie Second Assistant "A" Camera

Crew
Anthony English Video Assist Operator

Production
Alison van Biljon Second Assistant Accountant
Jim Vidal Associate Producer

Camera
Garth Stead Still Photographer

Sound
Derek Mansvelt Sound Mixer
Arthur Koundouris Boom Operator

Production
Rachel Plose Finance

Directing
Robert Dickerson Jr. Second Second Assistant Director

Crew
Alex Gorodetsky Charge Scenic Artist

Production
Kat Donahue Assistant Location Manager
Jesse Fox Chaney Additional Production Assistant
Arie Bohrer Production Supervisor
Chris Marsh Location Manager

Sound
Gui Amabis Music Programmer

Production
Natascha Tillmanns Unit Production Manager

Costume & Make-Up
Josephine Pegram Seamstress

Crew
Gerald Geldenhuys Carpenter

Art
Michael Cuthbert Construction Manager
Petr Cadek Set Dresser

Visual Effects
Tyrone Stevenson Special Effects Supervisor

Art
Peter Currey Location Scout

Crew
Lourence Nepfumbada Driver
Kurt Schmeiderer Transportation Captain
Richard Leveckis Chef
Abdullah Khan Craft Service
Judyie Al-Bilali Dialect Coach
Paul Acutt Marine Coordinator

Production
Ronald J. Myers Post Production Accountant
Shawn Hamilton Production Accountant

Crew
Kevin August Security
Catherine Bloch Set Production Assistant

Costume & Make-Up
Tracy Cloete Costume Assistant
George Drohan On Set Dresser
Hana Sudova Tailor

Directing
Maya Choldin Second Assistant Director

Art
Sacha Beattie Assistant Set Dresser
Josie Minty Property Buyer
Chris Bower Shop Electric
Victor Camagu Swing

Crew
Anthony Du Plessis Special Effects Assistant

Camera
Dana Hook Additional Grip
Jan Zak Camera Car
Martin Brych Second Assistant "B" Camera

Production
Belinda Bradford Casting Assistant
Jean-Claude Boketsu Extras Casting Coordinator

Costume & Make-Up
Bela Friedlová Wardrobe Assistant

Production
Patrick Huber Location Assistant

Sound
Ariana Morgenstern Music Consultant

Production
Amy Dempsey Assistant Production Coordinator

Visual Effects
Alexandre Bon Digital Compositor

Production
Rolly Lee Executive Assistant
Riana Alfreds Extras Casting Assistant
Tim Cook First Assistant Accountant
Lance Venter Key Production Assistant
Greg Gilman Key Set Production Assistant

Crew
Pierre Gouws Pilot

Production
Roberto Geroldi Production Secretary

Crew
Bankole Omotoso Technical Advisor

Art
Steven Saunders Props





















VideoAccent.com © 2020

Powered by: