The Interpreter

The truth needs no translation.

Categories: Crime, Thriller
After Silvia Broome, an interpreter at United Nations headquarters, overhears plans of an assassination, an American Secret Service agent is sent to investigate.
















Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2005-04-08
Run time: 128 minute / 2:8
Budget: $80,000,000
Revenue: $162,944,923
Director: Sydney Pollack
Writers: Scott Frank, Steven Zaillian, Charles Randolph.
Website: http://www.theinterpretermovie.com/
Production Companies : Mirage Enterprises, Universal Pictures, StudioCanal, Working Title Films, Misher Films, Motion Picture JOTA Produktions
Production Countries: France, Germany, United Kingdom, United States of America





Trailer


Nicole Kidman
as Silvia Broome
Sean Penn
as Tobin Keller
Catherine Keener
as Dot Woods
Jesper Christensen
as Nils Lud
Yvan Attal
as Philippe
Earl Cameron
as Dr. Zuwanie
George Harris
as Kuman-Kuman
Michael Wright
as Marcus
Clyde Kusatsu
as Police Chief Lee Wu
Eric Keenleyside
as Rory Robb
Hugo Speer
as Simon Broome
Maz Jobrani
as Mo
Yusuf Gatewood
as Doug
Curtiss Cook
as Ajene Xola
Byron Utley
as Jean Gamba
Robert Clohessy
as FBI Agent King
Terry Serpico
as FBI Agent Lewis
Vladimir Bibic
as G.A. President
David Zayas
as Charlie Russell
Pat Kiernan
as Himself
Margot Staub
as News Reporter
Sydney Pollack
as Jay Pettigrew (uncredited)
John Di Benedetto
as Mechanic
Gerry Robert Byrne
as U.N. Tourist
Robert Myers
as U.N. Delegate (uncredited)
Okwui Okpokwasili
as U.N. Tour Guide
Lynne Deragon
as American Ambassador Davis
Christopher Evan Welch
as Jonathan Williams
Tsai Chin
as Luan
Francine Roussel
as Isobel
Enid Graham
as Jenny
Lou Ferguson
as Matoban Ambassador
Bridget L. Doerksen
as Stripper
Ana Maria Lupo
as Stripper
Sophie Traub
as Young Silvia
Monty Ashton-Lewis
as Young Simon
Diane Winter
as British Airways Ticket Agent
Lisa Marie Palmieri
as UN VIP Delegate
Brevard Hudson
as Interperter
Michael Arthur
as United Nations Cop (uncredited)
Hélène Cardona
as French Interpreter (voice) (uncredited)
Wayne Chang
as Secret Service Agent (uncredited)
Dana Eskelson
as Secret Service Agent #1 (uncredited)
Production
Juliet Taylor Casting

Sound
James Newton Howard Original Music Composer

Directing
Sydney Pollack Director

Production
Sydney Pollack Executive Producer
Tim Bevan Producer
Eric Fellner Producer
Anthony Minghella Executive Producer

Camera
Darius Khondji Director of Photography

Editing
William Steinkamp Editor

Production
Ellen Lewis Casting

Art
Jon Hutman Production Design

Writing
Scott Frank Screenplay
Steven Zaillian Screenplay
Martin Stellman Story

Sound
Mel Wesson Music Arranger

Art
Tom Warren Art Direction

Directing
David McGiffert First Assistant Director

Production
Debra Hayward Co-Producer
Liza Chasin Co-Producer

Directing
David M. Dunlap Second Unit Director

Art
W. Steven Graham Supervising Art Director
Beth A. Rubino Set Decoration

Camera
Phil Bray Still Photographer

Sound
Scott Hecker Supervising Sound Editor

Visual Effects
R. Bruce Steinheimer Special Effects Supervisor

Sound
Jim Weidman Supervising Music Editor

Production
G. Mac Brown Executive Producer

Costume & Make-Up
Sarah Edwards Costume Design

Production
Carol Cuddy Unit Production Manager
Kevin Misher Producer

Art
Zack Grobler Art Direction
Susan A. Burig Graphic Designer

Crew
Ron Petagna Carpenter

Sound
Danny Michael Production Sound Mixer
Andrew Schmetterling Boom Operator

Crew
Nils Johnson Video Assist Operator

Camera
Dylan Goss Aerial Camera

Sound
Shawn Murphy Scoring Mixer

Crew
Bill Anagnos Stunts
Carla Meyer Dialect Coach

Writing
Brian Ward Story

Sound
Michael Keller Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Crew
Jon Braver Stunt Driver

Sound
Greg Zimmerman ADR Recordist

Editing
Anthony Harris Digital Color Timer

Camera
Craig Haagensen Camera Operator

Directing
Dianne Dreyer Script Supervisor

Editing
Gershon Hinkson First Assistant Editor

Art
Doug Huszti Assistant Art Director

Sound
Gary A. Hecker Foley Artist

Production
Sylvia Fay Extras Casting
João Ribeiro Production Manager

Costume & Make-Up
Donna Maloney Costume Supervisor
Sue Gandy Assistant Costume Designer

Crew
Jery Hewitt Stunt Coordinator

Art
Amiee Clark Art Department Coordinator
Diana Burton Property Master

Costume & Make-Up
Kate Edwards Wardrobe Supervisor

Sound
David Olson Music Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Felice Diamond Makeup Artist

Visual Effects
Michelle Eisenreich Visual Effects Producer

Sound
Christopher S. Aud Sound Editor

Production
Jennifer Euston Casting Associate

Sound
Benjamin Beardwood Dialogue Editor

Art
William Cheng Set Designer

Camera
Andrew Casey Steadicam Operator

Production
Damon Michael Gordon Assistant Location Manager

Camera
Wayne Paull Additional Camera

Crew
Larry Kaplan Unit Publicist

Sound
Greg Steele ADR Mixer

Editing
Donnie Creighton Digital Intermediate Assistant

Sound
Jessica Gallavan ADR Supervisor

Art
Ken Nelson Construction Coordinator

Costume & Make-Up
Pam Aaron Set Costumer
Debbe DuPerrieu Costumer
Angel De Angelis Key Hair Stylist

Production
Mark De Pace Additional Production Assistant
Julie Schubert Casting Assistant
James D. Lee Location Manager
Nicci Perrow Co-Producer

Lighting
Charles Meere III Rigging Gaffer

Sound
Michael Babcock Sound Effects Editor

Camera
Lars Cox Focus Puller

Crew
Mark Van Alstyne Transportation Coordinator

Visual Effects
Thad Beier Visual Effects Supervisor

Sound
Joe Dorn ADR Editor

Editing
Banner Gwin Editorial Production Assistant

Camera
Eric Swanek First Assistant Camera

Writing
Charles Randolph Screenplay

Production
Michael E. Steele Co-Producer
Jennifer J. Thomas Line Producer

Sound
Alex Kharlamov Music Programmer

Crew
Tim Gallin Stunts

Costume & Make-Up
Qodi Armstrong Hairstylist

Lighting
John W. DeBlau Gaffer
Tom Percarpio Best Boy Electric
James Boniece Key Rigging Grip

Sound
Pete Anthony Orchestrator
Pete Anthony Conductor

Crew
Rick Thompson Pyrotechnician

Sound
Mark Pappas Foley Supervisor

Crew
Timothy Shannon Transportation Co-Captain

Sound
Carmen Flores De Tanis First Assistant Sound Editor

Production
Mark Hagerman Assistant Production Coordinator

Editing
Jason Joseph Assistant Editor

Crew
Shawnna Thibodeau Stunts
Jennifer Lamb Stunt Driver
James Patrick Whalen Jr. Transportation Captain
Don Hewitt Jr. Stunts

Production
Michelle Wright Executive In Charge Of Production

Visual Effects
L. Patrick McCormack Visual Effects

Camera
Mitchell Andrew Lillian Key Grip

Sound
Nico Louw Sound Mixer

Editing
Brett Lavinthal Associate Editor

Crew
Peter McKernan Aerial Coordinator

Art
John Davis Storyboard Artist

Sound
Jerry Yuen Utility Sound

Camera
Rick Marroquin Dolly Grip

Art
Laura Berning Location Scout

Production
Tamara Bally Production Accountant

Art
Timothy Metzger Leadman

Camera
Daniel Feighery Assistant Camera

Costume & Make-Up
Don Kozma Makeup Artist

Art
Garson Yu Title Designer

Crew
Ruth Hasty Post Production Supervisor

Camera
Charlie Marroquin Best Boy Grip

Directing
Tudor Jones Second Second Assistant Director

Crew
Amy V. Dewhurst Set Production Assistant

Production
Patty Willett Production Coordinator

Crew
Niabi Caldwell Stunts

Art
Philip Da Rocha Antunes Art Department Assistant

Camera
Joseph Abbatecola Grip

Costume & Make-Up
Laurie Buehler Seamstress
Shannon Canfield Set Dressing Artist

Crew
Joseph Keyes Craft Service

Camera
Rebecca Venezia Camera Loader

Crew
Stephen Caldwell Scenic Artist
Terry McAllister Security
Brother Eden Douglas Stand In

Lighting
Peter Colavito Electrician
Ron Engler Rigging Grip

Production
Brainerd Taylor Researcher

Visual Effects
Craig Mathieson Digital Compositors
Patrick D. Hurd Visual Effects Coordinator
Fatima Mojaddidy Rotoscoping Artist

Production
Dawn Bridgewater Key Production Assistant

Crew
Alisa Hensley Stunts

Camera
Jonathan Beck Additional Second Assistant Camera

Sound
Alexandra Hill Music Coordinator

Crew
Joanne Lamstein Stunts

Production
Sara Holmes First Assistant Accountant
Santena Jenaris King Clough Second Assistant Accountant
Penni Smith Payroll Accountant
Jessica Archer Location Coordinator

Sound
Kirsten Lane Music Consultant

Directing
Betsy Friedman Additional Second Assistant Director

Editing
Catherine Pantazopoulos Colorist

Camera
Michael Cambria Second Assistant Camera

Costume & Make-Up
Danielle Masterson Assistant Makeup Artist

Art
Anthony Baldasare Assistant Property Master
Paulo Luis Swing

Crew
Martin Lourens Special Effects Technician

Visual Effects
Jonathan Robinson 2D Supervisor

Production
Carlos A. Acosta Location Assistant
Matthew Mason Key Set Production Assistant
Eric Borja Production Assistant
Philip DeRise Production Secretary





















VideoAccent.com © 2021

Powered by: