The Boxtrolls

When troubles strikes friends stack together

Categories: Animation, Comedy, Family, Fantasy
An orphaned boy raised by underground creatures called Boxtrolls comes up from the sewers and out of his box to save his family and the town from the evil exterminator, Archibald Snatcher.
















Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2014-09-10
Run time: 97 minute / 1:37
Budget: $60,000,000
Revenue: $108,255,770
Directors: Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable.
Writers: Irena Brignull, Adam Pava.
Production Company : Laika Entertainment
Production Country: United States of America





Trailer


Ben Kingsley
as Archibald Snatcher (voice)
Isaac Hempstead-Wright
as Eggs (voice)
Elle Fanning
as Winnie Portley-Rind (voice)
Dee Bradley Baker
as Fish / Wheels / Bucket (voice)
Toni Collette
as Lady Cynthia Portley-Rind (voice)
Jared Harris
as Lord Portley-Rind (voice)
Nick Frost
as Mr. Trout (voice)
Richard Ayoade
as Mr. Pickles (voice)
Tracy Morgan
as Mr. Gristle (voice)
Simon Pegg
as Herbert Trubshaw (voice)
Nika Futterman
as Oil Can / Knickers (voice)
Pat Fraley
as Fragile / Sweets (voice)
Fred Tatasciore
as Clocks / Specs (voice)
Max Mitchell
as Baby Eggs (voice)
Maurice LaMarche
as Sir Langsdale (voice)
James Urbaniak
as Sir Broderick / Male Workman 1 / Male Workman 2 (voice)
Brian George
as Boulanger / Male Aristocrat (voice)
Lori Tritel
as Female Aristocrat (voice)
Steve Blum
as Shoe / Sparky (voice)
Laraine Newman
as Female Townsfolk 1 / Female Townsfolk 2 (voice)
Reckless Jack
as Background Boy (voice)
Sound
Ren Klyce Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Eric Idle Songs

Production
Mary Hidalgo Casting

Sound
Dennie Thorpe Foley
Jana Vance Foley
Dario Marianelli Music

Editing
Edie Ichioka Editor

Sound
Tom Myers Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Crew
Eric Adkins Lighting Camera

Directing
Anthony Stacchi Director

Writing
Anthony Stacchi Adaptation

Art
Toby Froud Sculptor

Writing
Irena Brignull Screenplay

Crew
Chris Butler Presenter
Jonathan Groff Thanks

Production
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting

Visual Effects
Brad Schiff Animation Supervisor

Art
Paul Lasaine Production Design

Editing
Christopher Murrie Additional Editing

Sound
Jody Jenkins Music Programmer

Production
Travis Knight Producer

Visual Effects
Travis Knight Animation

Sound
John Roesch Foley

Directing
Graham Annable Director

Writing
Alan Snow Novel

Crew
Pat Sweeney Lighting Camera

Visual Effects
Joon Soo Song Animation

Crew
Ira Ungerleider Thanks

Production
David Bleiman Ichioka Producer

Sound
James Bellamy Supervising Music Editor

Art
Scott Foster Sculptor

Writing
Adam Pava Screenplay

Sound
Nick Wollage Scoring Mixer

Visual Effects
Danail Kraev Animation

Sound
Alyson Dee Moore Foley
David C. Hughes Sound Effects Editor

Visual Effects
Annie Pomeranz Visual Effects Producer

Sound
Marilyn McCoppen Dialogue Editor
Jonathon Stevens Music Editor

Visual Effects
Phil Dale Animation

Writing
Phil Dale Adaptation

Visual Effects
Anthony Elworthy Animation
Brian Leif Hansen Animation
Malcolm Lamont Animation
Jason Stalman Animation
Chris Tootell Animation
Guillaume Fesquet Visual Development
Daniel Alderson Animation
Stephen Bodin Animation
Jon David Buffam Animation
Sean Burns Animation
Kristien Vanden Bussche Animation
Payton Curtis Animation
Adam Fisher Animation
Mael Gourmelen Animation
Luis Grané Character Designer
Charles Greenfield Animation
Mike Hollenbeck Animation
Rachelle Lambden Animation
Adam Lawthers Animation
Matias Liebrecht Animation
Dan MacKenzie Animation
Kevin Parry Animation
Shane Prigmore Animation
Gabe Sprenger Animation
Anthony Straus Animation
Philippe Tardif Animation
David Vandervoort Animation
Ian Whitlock Animation
Kyle Williams Animation

Art
Phil Brotherton Assistant Art Director

Visual Effects
Philip Beglan Animation
Michelle Gorski CG Animator
Jan-Erik Maas Animation
Suzanne Twining Animation

Crew
Vera Brosgol Additional Writing

Visual Effects
Dobrin Yanev Animation
Kyle Bell CG Animator
Ludovic Berardo Animation
Florian Perinelle Animation
Dan Ramsay Animation

Directing
Holly Werner Second Assistant Director

Visual Effects
Todor Iliev Animation
Matt Burlingame Modeling

Production
Ben Urquhart Executive In Charge Of Post Production

Visual Effects
Jeff Croke CG Animator

Sound
Mary Jo Lang Foley
Chris Manning Foley
Thom Brennan Foley Editor
Dustin Cawood Sound Effects Editor
Aaron C. Shang Music Editor
Maggie Rodford Music Supervisor

Editing
Ralph Foster Additional Editing

Visual Effects
Carolyn Vale CG Animator

Sound
Geoff Alexander Orchestrator

Editing
Eiko Emersleben Assistant Editor

Art
August Hall Production Design

Camera
John Ashlee Prat Director of Photography

Visual Effects
Steve Emerson Visual Effects Supervisor
Brian Van't Hul Visual Effects Supervisor

Costume & Make-Up
Deborah Cook Costume Design

Art
Curt Enderle Art Direction

Editing
Dave Davenport Editorial Coordinator

Production
Matthew Fried Line Producer
Dan Pascall Production Manager
Jocelyn Pascall Production Coordinator

Art
Benjamin William Adams Sculptor
Zach Sheehan Art Department Coordinator
Polly Allen Robbins Set Designer
Carl B. Hamilton Set Designer
Emily Greene Set Designer

Crew
David Dresher Post Production Supervisor

Editing
Trevor Cable Editorial Manager

Crew
Rick Sevy CG Supervisor
Todd Gilchrist Visual Effects Editor

Visual Effects
Claudia Amatulli Visual Effects Coordinator
Jeremy Fenske Visual Effects Coordinator

Crew
Nicole Cuevas Choreographer

Sound
James Bellany Music Editor

Directing
Daniel R. Casey Layout

Editing
Gus Comegys Digital Intermediate

Sound
Jeremy Molod Foley Editor

Directing
Kev Harwood First Assistant Director

Editing
Angelique Perez Digital Intermediate

Sound
Carlos Sotolongo ADR & Dubbing

Lighting
James WilderHancock Gaffer

Visual Effects
Brett Schroeder CG Animator

Sound
Rachel Bolt Musician

Crew
John Henry Frankenhauser Systems Administrators & Support

Sound
Simon Goldfinch Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Art
Stephanie Choi Conceptual Design

Crew
Nicholas Childs Compositors

Production
Erin Baldwin Finance
Yin-Yee 'Grace' Chung Finance
Donna Tarabella Finance

Art
Robert DeSue Assistant Art Director

Production
Maggie Begley Publicist
Karen Fried Publicist

Visual Effects
Paul Mack Modeling

Sound
Nathan Nance Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Visual Effects
Stephen Melagrano Animation

Art
Michel Breton Production Design
Tom McClure Production Design
Alice Bird Assistant Art Director
Alan Cook Prop Designer

Visual Effects
Alan Cook Character Designer

Sound
Richard Harwood Musician

Visual Effects
Maximilian Graenitz Animation
Paul Andrew Bailey Animation
Christina Mackin Animation Department Coordinator
Cory Rossnagel Animation Department Coordinator

Art
Mary Blankenburg Assistant Art Director

Editing
Don Andrews Assistant Editor
Nik Siefke Assistant Editor

Sound
Laura Nakhla Assistant Music Supervisor

Crew
Douglas Miller Carpenter
Niles Snyder Carpenter

Visual Effects
Joe Gorski CG Animator
Sylvain Marc Character Designer

Crew
Philip Fraschetti Compositors

Visual Effects
Chris Sutherland Digital Compositors
Daniel Leatherdale Digital Compositors
James McPherson Digital Compositors
Loren Van Wiel Digital Compositors
Owen Revell Digital Compositors

Directing
Samuel Wilson First Assistant Director
Simon Dunsdon Layout

Visual Effects
Coby Lorang Modeling

Crew
Ashley Harrington Post-Production Manager
Josh Rappaport Post-Production Manager

Production
Bradley W. Day Production Accountant
Ilene Morgan Production Accountant

Art
Ean McNamara Production Illustrator
Trevor Dalmer Production Illustrator
Joe Kortum Prop Designer

Crew
Nancy Yeo Scenic Artist

Directing
Miriam Hess Script Coordinator

Art
Cod Steaks Set Designer
Andy Berry Set Dresser
Duncan Gillis Set Dresser
Jesse Gregg Set Dresser
Matthew Brooks Set Dresser

Crew
Anthony Aiello Software Engineer
Owen Nelson Software Engineer

Sound
Eric Stolberg Sound Recordist
Frank Verderosa Sound Recordist

Crew
Franklin Scheu Systems Administrators & Support

Directing
David J. Epstein Third Assistant Director
Meredith Koch Third Assistant Director
Whitney G. Schmerber Third Assistant Director

Production
Jason Bryant Finance
Jessica Goss Finance
Kathy Germer Finance
Lydia Shields Finance

Crew
Christine Bergren Legal Services
Jenniphur Ryan Legal Services





















VideoAccent.com © 2020

Powered by: