State of Play

Find the Truth

Categories: Thriller, Drama
Handsome, unflappable U.S. Congressman Stephen Collins is the future of his political party: an honorable appointee who serves as the chairman of a committee overseeing defense spending. All eyes are upon the rising star to be his party's contender for the upcoming presidential race. Until his research assistant/mistress is brutally murdered and buried secrets come tumbling out.
















Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2009-04-17
Run time: 127 minute / 2:7
Budget: $60,000,000
Revenue: $87,784,194
Director: Kevin Macdonald
Writers: Tony Gilroy, Billy Ray, Matthew Michael Carnahan.
Website: http://www.stateofplaymovie.net/
Production Companies : Andell Entertainment, Universal Pictures, Working Title Films, StudioCanal, Relativity Media
Production Countries: France, United Kingdom, United States of America





Trailer


Russell Crowe
as Cal McAffrey
Ben Affleck
as Stephen Collins
Rachel McAdams
as Della Frye
Helen Mirren
as Cameron Lynne
Robin Wright
as Anne Collins
Jason Bateman
as Dominic Foy
Jeff Daniels
as Senator George Fergus
Michael Berresse
as Robert Bingham
Harry Lennix
as Det. Donald Bell
Josh Mostel
as Pete
Michael Weston
as Hank
Barry Shabaka Henley
as Gene Stavitz
Viola Davis
as Dr. Judith Franklin
David Harbour
as PointCorp Insider
Sarah Lord
as Mandi Brokaw
Tuck Milligan
as Pointcorp Executive
Steve Park
as Chris Kawai
Brennan Brown
as Andrew
Maria Thayer
as Sonia Baker
Wendy Makkena
as Greer Thornton
Zoe Lister-Jones
as Jessy
Michael Jace
as Stuart Brown
Rob Benedict
as Milt
Ladell Preston
as Deshaun Stagg
Dan Brown
as Vernon Sando
Katy Mixon
as Rhonda Silver
Shane Edelman
as D.A. Purcell
Maurice Burnice Harcum
as Ben's Cashier
Cornell Womack
as Junior Detective #1
Nat Benchley
as Junior Detective #2
Gregg Binkley
as Ferris
Trula M. Marcus
as Carol
Carolyn Barrett
as Policewoman Escorting Della
Wil Love
as Iowan Congressman
David E. Goodman
as Graves
John Badila
as Mr. James
Brigid Cleary
as Mrs. James
Joy Spears
as Waitress / Dancer #1
Brandi Oglesby
as Waitress / Dancer #2
Stacey Walker
as Waitress / Dancer #3
R.B. Brenner
as Globe Production Manager
Lucia Navarro
as Telemundo Reporter
Chris Matthews
as MSNBC Reporter
Lou Dobbs
as CNN Reporter
James Vance III
as Reporter
Sharon Dugan
as Business Woman
Noel Werking
as Business Man
Rose Coleman
as Jackie
Lee von Ernst
as ICU Nurse
Richard Ruyle
as Karaoke Singer
Stuart Brazell
as Karaoke Bar Hostess
Herbert Gordon
as News Reporter #1
Keith Anthony Garvin
as News Reporter #2
Julie Carey
as News Reporter #3
Yang Eun
as News Reporter #4
Denae D'Arcy
as News Reporter #5
Natasha Chughtai
as News Reporter #6
Greg Graham
as The Wolf
Eric Hatch
as Peter
Josh Rhodes
as The Hunter
Production
Avy Kaufman Casting

Camera
Rodrigo Prieto Director of Photography

Production
Tim Bevan Producer
Eric Fellner Producer

Art
Cheryl Carasik Set Decoration
Mark Friedberg Production Design

Costume & Make-Up
Donna O'Neal Key Set Costumer

Sound
Skip Lievsay Supervising Sound Editor
Skip Lievsay Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Craig Berkey Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Costume & Make-Up
Toni-Ann Walker Hairstylist

Production
Debra Hayward Executive Producer
Liza Chasin Executive Producer

Costume & Make-Up
John Caglione Jr. Makeup Artist

Directing
Kevin Macdonald Director

Sound
Alex Heffes Original Music Composer

Editing
Justine Wright Editor

Writing
Tony Gilroy Screenplay
Billy Ray Screenplay

Art
Robin L. Miller Property Master

Writing
Matthew Michael Carnahan Screenplay

Production
Andrew Hauptman Producer
Kwame Parker Producer
E. Bennett Walsh Executive Producer

Art
Ted Haigh Graphic Designer

Sound
Rick Gould ADR Recordist

Production
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson ADR Voice Casting

Art
Susan A. Burig Graphic Designer

Sound
David Bach Dialogue Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Ann Pala Makeup Artist

Camera
Christopher Glasgow Best Boy Grip

Crew
Al Cerullo Pilot

Sound
Tom Deane ADR Mixer

Art
John Coven Storyboard Artist

Camera
Masanobu Takayanagi Camera Operator
Masanobu Takayanagi Second Unit Director of Photography

Production
Eric Hayes Producer

Costume & Make-Up
Jacqueline West Costume Design

Art
Charisse Cardenas Assistant Art Director

Sound
Mark F. Dennett Boom Operator

Visual Effects
Tim T. Cunningham Visual Effects Producer

Production
Robyn Owen Casting Associate

Visual Effects
Martin Bresin Special Effects Supervisor

Art
Gregory S. Hooper Assistant Art Director

Costume & Make-Up
Deborah Zimmerman Costumer

Lighting
David Ghegan Best Boy Electric

Camera
Tom Lembcke Key Grip

Production
Paul Abbott Executive Producer

Writing
Paul Abbott Teleplay

Crew
Sean Kennedy Compositor

Art
Charles Maloy Set Dresser

Costume & Make-Up
Sandy Andrle Roffman Makeup Artist
Denise Paulson Key Makeup Artist
Derek Sullivan Costumer

Production
Leeba Zakharov Casting Assistant

Costume & Make-Up
Felicity Bowring Makeup Department Head
Lisa Lovaas Costume Supervisor
John E. Jackson Makeup Artist

Sound
Tom Hartig Boom Operator
Hilda Hodges Foley Artist

Editing
George Chavez Color Timer

Directing
Anna Rane Script Supervisor

Production
Lois J. Drabkin Casting Associate

Art
Susannah Carradine Art Department Coordinator
Noelle King Set Designer

Sound
Tim LeBlanc Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Douglas Murray ADR Mixer
Jay Wilkinson Sound Effects Editor

Art
Eric Rosenberg Graphic Designer

Lighting
Orlando Hernandez Lighting Technician

Costume & Make-Up
Mara Majorowicz Set Costumer

Lighting
Robby Baumgartner Gaffer

Art
Robert J. Carlyle Construction Coordinator
William J. Law III Set Designer

Editing
Lisa Tutunjian Digital Intermediate Editor

Sound
Lionel Strutt ADR Coordinator
Phil Barrie Assistant Sound Editor

Art
Ernest M. Sanchez Leadman

Costume & Make-Up
Naomi Gathmann Costumer

Art
Holiday Landa Art Department Coordinator
J.P. Jones Property Master
Cameron Matheson Set Dresser

Directing
Robb Foglia Script Supervisor

Crew
Ron Bolanowski Special Effects Coordinator

Art
Jeff Ozimek Set Designer

Editing
Eileen Godoy Digital Intermediate Producer

Camera
Marcis Cole Steadicam Operator

Costume & Make-Up
Kelvin R. Trahan Hair Department Head
Catherine Marcotte Key Hair Stylist

Visual Effects
Bob Mercier Visual Effects Supervisor

Art
Michael Thurman Set Dresser

Costume & Make-Up
Sherri Bramlett Hairstylist

Lighting
Johnny Madison Lighting Technician

Sound
Howard London ADR Mixer

Art
Skip Crank Property Master

Camera
Jeremiah Kent Second Assistant Camera
John Grillo Camera Operator

Art
Amina Allean Dieye Art Department Coordinator
Kathleen Rosen Set Decoration Buyer

Costume & Make-Up
Amanda Sroka Set Costumer
Michael Castellano Costumer

Lighting
Gary Dahlquist Rigging Gaffer

Crew
Jeremy Hays Special Effects Coordinator

Camera
Adam Camacho Key Grip

Lighting
William T. Iversen Rigging Grip

Costume & Make-Up
Bob Kretschmer Wigmaker

Editing
Yvan Lucas Digital Intermediate Colorist

Sound
Jim Stuebe Sound Mixer

Art
Valerie Green Assistant Art Director

Lighting
Michael Patrick O'Leary Electrician
Erik Bernstein Electrician

Camera
Zoran Veselic First Assistant Camera

Sound
Byron Wilson ADR Supervisor
Mark Ulano Production Sound Mixer

Camera
Donald Burghardt First Assistant Camera
Dwayne McClintock Aerial Director of Photography

Lighting
Jose F. Barrios Rigging Grip

Crew
Steve Irwin Video Assist Operator

Camera
Glen Wilson Still Photographer

Costume & Make-Up
Susan Antonelli Costumer

Crew
Thell Reed Armorer

Art
Erick Garibay Assistant Property Master
Christopher Casey Set Dresser
David Ladish Set Dresser

Camera
Steven Cueva Second Assistant Camera

Lighting
Paul A. Hardiman Lighting Technician

Crew
Peter McKernan Aerial Coordinator
Hank Atterbury Special Effects Technician

Lighting
Edward Hohman Rigging Grip

Art
Steven Ladish Set Dresser
Steven Light-Orr Set Dresser

Lighting
Michael Kelly Gaffer

Sound
Kevin Hyde Boom Operator
Sarah Bourgeois Assistant Sound Editor

Lighting
Chris Henry Lighting Technician
Niles McElroy Lighting Technician

Sound
David Jobe Foley Mixer

Editing
Matt Evans First Assistant Editor

Sound
Mary Jo Devenney Sound Mixer

Camera
Charles Crivier Dolly Grip

Lighting
Jesse Mather Lighting Technician

Art
Billy Baker Set Dresser

Production
Rich King Extras Casting

Sound
Adam Blantz Sound Mixer

Camera
Nino Neuboeck First Assistant "B" Camera

Costume & Make-Up
Holly Davis Assistant Costume Designer

Crew
Bill Georgiou Sequence Supervisor

Production
Danielle Mana Art Department Production Assistant

Art
Kenneth Sayers Set Dresser

Camera
Christopher Crivier Best Boy Grip

Sound
Johnna Chism First Assistant Sound Editor

Lighting
James 'Biff' Thomsen Electrician

Camera
Jozo Zovko Second Assistant Camera

Lighting
Mike Wilson Electrician
Tanner Bayer Electrician

Production
Frank-Joseph Frelier Art Department Production Assistant

Lighting
Chris Milani Best Boy Electric

Visual Effects
Rohini Montenegro Digital Compositor

Art
Chris Withrow Set Dresser

Lighting
Wade Tyree Lighting Technician
Shawn C.H. Baron Rigging Grip

Sound
Brendon Morrow ADR Recordist

Costume & Make-Up
Rhonda O'Neal Hairstylist

Art
Robin Brown Art Department Assistant

Production
Bridget Shaw Art Department Production Assistant
Kelsey Fowler Art Department Production Assistant

Crew
Ronald J. Crouthamel Carpenter
Patrick T. Eagan Carpenter

Art
Michael Davis Construction Coordinator
John Stone Construction Coordinator
Doreen Austria Graphic Designer
Rossana De Cicco Painter
Wendy Weaver Set Decoration Buyer
Kimberly Merlin Set Decoration Buyer
Eric Komala Set Dresser
Jason McDonough Set Dresser
Carol Ann Napier Set Dresser

Camera
Sarah Brandes Assistant Camera
Kyle Dean Camera Production Assistant
Hector Moreno Digital Imaging Technician

Lighting
Jean-Philippe Belliard Electrician
Steven J. Kovalesky Electrician
Franz Wise Electrician
Michael Franco Electrician
Christopher Moats Electrician

Camera
Mark Walpole First Assistant Camera
Jeff Callow Grip
Michael Gearhart Grip
John C. Barber Grip
Patrick D. Fields Grip

Lighting
Eric Felland Lighting Technician
Gabriel J. Lewis Lighting Technician
Ryan Marsh Lighting Technician
Hector Javier Canales Rigging Grip
Maxwell Thorpe Rigging Grip
Sean Tuell Rigging Grip
Julian Sternthal Rigging Grip

Camera
Thomas A. Barrios Second Assistant Camera
Ian Axilrod Second Assistant Camera

Crew
Greg Graham Choreographer
Eric Frazier Pilot

Production
Leighanne Haddock Researcher

Crew
Evelyn S. Farkas Set Medic

Art
Stephan Burle Title Designer

Production
Shaunessy James Quinn Extras Casting Assistant

Costume & Make-Up
Tracy Gossett Costume Coordinator
Meg Matthews Costumer
Stephanie Portnoy Porter Costumer

Sound
Greg Junovich ADR Mixer
Naomi Dandridge ADR Recordist
Michael Fowler ADR Recordist
Kenneth Gilbert ADR Recordist

Crew
Jeff Bresin Special Effects Technician
Matthew Lillis Special Effects Technician
Jim McPherson Special Effects Technician
Sean O'Harra Special Effects Technician
Ken Rudell Special Effects Technician

Visual Effects
Jay Lalime Digital Compositor
Alana Newell Digital Compositor
Doug Cram Digital Compositor
Saeed Faridzadeh Digital Compositor
Beverly Bernacki Digital Compositor
Robert Young Digital Compositor

Editing
Kristen Young Assistant Editor

Sound
Kirsten Errington Music Consultant





















VideoAccent.com © 2021

Powered by: