The Proposition

This land will be civilized.

Categories: Action, Adventure, Crime, Drama, Thriller, Western
Set in the Australian outback in the 1880s, the movie follows the series of events following the horrific rape and murder of the Hopkins family, allegedly committed by the infamous Burns brothers gang. Captain Morris Stanley captures Charlie Burns and gives him 9 days to kill his older dangerous psychopathic brother, or else they'll hang his younger mentally slow brother on Christmas Day.
















Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2005-10-06
Run time: 104 minute / 1:44
Budget: $2,000,000
Revenue: $5,048,693
Director: John Hillcoat
Writer: Nick Cave
Production Companies : UK Film Council, Surefire Film Productions, Autonomous, Pictures in Paradise, Pacific Film and Television Commission, Film Consortium, National Lottery through UK Film Council
Production Countries: Australia, United Kingdom





Trailer


Guy Pearce
as Charlie Burns
Ray Winstone
as Captain Morris Stanley
Emily Watson
as Martha Stanley
Danny Huston
as Arthur Burns
David Wenham
as Eden Fletcher
John Hurt
as Jellon Lamb
Richard Wilson
as Mike Burns
Noah Taylor
as Brian O'Leary
Jeremy Madrona
as Asian Prostitute
Jae Mamuyac
as Asian Prostitute
Mick Roughan
as Mad Jack Bradshaw
Shane Watt
as John Gordon
Robert Morgan
as Sergeant Lawrence
David Gulpilil
as Jacko
Bryan Probets
as Officer Dunn
Oliver Ackland
as Patrick Hopkins
David Vallon
as Tom Cox
Daniel Parker
as Henry Clark
Gary Waddell
as Officer Davenport
Iain Gardiner
as Officer Matthews
Bogdan Koca
as Paul Broussard
Leah Purcell
as Queenie
Tom Budge
as Samuel Stoat
Ralph Cotterill
as Dr. Bantrey
Production
Robert Jones Executive Producer

Editing
Jon Gregory Editor

Camera
BenoƮt Delhomme Director of Photography

Production
Michael Hamlyn Executive Producer
Nikki Barrett Casting

Writing
Nick Cave Screenplay

Sound
Nick Cave Original Music Composer
Warren Ellis Original Music Composer

Production
Brendan Donnison ADR Voice Casting
Gary Davy Casting

Art
Maxine Dennett Art Department Assistant

Production
Chris Auty Executive Producer

Crew
Kami Naghdi Legal Services
Bryce Menzies Legal Services

Directing
John Hillcoat Director

Art
Chris Kennedy Production Design

Production
James Atherton Executive Producer
Gina Black Line Producer
Pam Collis Producer
Sara Giles Executive Producer
Michael Henry Executive Producer
Norman Humphrey Executive Producer
Chiara Menage Producer
Jackie O'Sullivan Producer
Christopher Simon Producer
Cat Villiers Producer
Brock Norman Brock Production Executive

Costume & Make-Up
Margot Wilson Costume Design
Sally Gordon Key Makeup Artist

Sound
Gerard McCann Music Supervisor

Crew
Ric Anderson Stunt Coordinator

Camera
Kerry Brown Epk Camera Operator

Art
Bill Booth Art Direction

Costume & Make-Up
Kym Sainsbury Prosthetics

Art
Tricia McInally Art Department Coordinator
Paula Whiteway Set Designer

Visual Effects
Robert Duncan Visual Effects Supervisor

Crew
Sandra Butterworth Dialogue Coach

Costume & Make-Up
Zeljka Stanin Makeup & Hair
Anita Lowe Key Hairdresser

Crew
Fiona Searson Unit Publicist

Camera
Simon Finney Second Unit Director of Photography

Sound
Paul Davies Supervising Sound Editor

Production
Brett Thornquest Production Accountant

Art
Jill Eden Set Decoration
Marita Mussett Art Direction
Bernie Childs Construction Coordinator

Directing
Joanne McLennan Script Supervisor

Art
Andrew Grose Set Dresser

Production
Vanessa Baker ADR Voice Casting

Costume & Make-Up
Lyn Askew Costume Supervisor

Crew
Joe Stick Generator Operator
Julia Wilson Dickson Dialogue Coach

Art
Kim Prentice Art Department Assistant

Visual Effects
Piers Hampton Visual Effects Producer

Sound
Jenny Sutcliffe Boom Operator
Richard Davey Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Camera
Polly Borland Still Photographer

Art
Temple Clark Storyboard Artist
Brad Howard Construction Buyer

Editing
Ian Seymour Associate Editor

Lighting
Jesse Moyes Electrician

Editing
Tom Lindsay First Assistant Editor

Crew
Tim Johnson Legal Services

Production
Stephen Boyle Production Accountant

Crew
Katie Brock Animal Wrangler
John Medland Animal Wrangler

Production
Lucy Whitton Researcher
Jane Corden Production Accountant

Editing
Adam Glasman Colorist

Camera
Paul Murphy Assistant Grip
Brett Marks Key Grip

Production
Judith Cruden Extras Casting Assistant

Visual Effects
Jason Horley Matte Painter

Camera
Michael Larcombe Grip
David 'Rusty' Leckonby Best Boy Grip

Costume & Make-Up
Lea Dixon Makeup & Hair
Bronwyn Fitzgerald Makeup & Hair

Art
Hayley Booth Art Department Assistant
Scott Booth Art Department Assistant
Fredrick Dempsey Art Department Assistant

Crew
John A. Finn Carpenter
Richard Meldrum Carpenter
David Passlow Carpenter
Lester Prentice Carpenter
Allan Wessling Carpenter
Michael Hayward Carpenter

Art
Kevin Childs Construction Buyer
James Howard Construction Buyer
Kim Howard Construction Manager
Wendy Buick Graphic Designer
Trina Thomson Painter

Crew
David John Franks Prop Maker

Art
Steve Taylor Property Master

Crew
Owen Kingsford-Bean Scenic Artist
Chris Williams Scenic Artist

Art
Martin Ash Set Designer
Josh Madrers Set Designer
Nick Hartigan Set Dresser
Anthony Short Storyboard Artist

Camera
Justin Sykes Assistant Grip
Joel Russell Assistant Grip
Graham Dunn Assistant Grip
Troy Reichman Clapper Loader
Lee Mariano Clapper Loader

Lighting
Steve Gordon Electrician

Camera
Margie McClymont Focus Puller
Brett Matthews Focus Puller

Lighting
Graham Rutherford Gaffer

Crew
Adam Grice Generator Operator

Lighting
Michael 'Wildman' Rutherford Lighting Technician
Mark Watson Lighting Technician

Costume & Make-Up
Candice Weiler Costume Coordinator
Marcia Lidden Costumer
Cheryl Pike Costumer

Visual Effects
Kate Cuffin Visual Effects Compositor
John Sharp Visual Effects Compositor
Sarah Gower Visual Effects Coordinator
Dan Lavender Visual Effects Technical Director

Crew
Rhiannon Porter Special Effects Coordinator

Visual Effects
Steve Courtney Special Effects Supervisor

Crew
Joe Amalfi Special Effects Technician
Neil Lorenz Special Effects Technician
Owen Pawsey Special Effects Technician
Jarid Clifford Armorer
Robert Parsons Armorer
Steve Courtney Supervising Armorer

Production
Andrew Hardwick Assistant Production Coordinator
Rachel James Post Production Accountant
Deborah Sutherland Production Accountant
Denise Farrell Production Accountant
Kate Meyers Production Accountant
Kirsten Bodenstedt Production Assistant
Stephen Hart Production Assistant
Jennifer Des Champs Production Coordinator
Nicki Ellis Production Coordinator

Crew
Gai Steele Legal Services
Duncan Gordon Legal Services
Nina Stevenson Legal Services
Peter Dally Legal Services
Rupert Mahon Legal Services
Sarah Bing Legal Services
Ed Fellows Legal Services
Emily Spence Legal Services

Production
Richard Smith Production Runner
Annalise Davis Research Assistant
M.L. Hillcoat Researcher

Writing
Geoffrey Cox Script Editor

Production
Inge Stainlay Second Assistant Accountant

Art
Damon Murray Title Designer
Stephen Sorrell Title Designer

Production
Megan Clarke Travel Coordinator
Chris Brown Producer





















VideoAccent.com © 2021

Powered by: