A Time to Kill

Experience a time you'll never forget.

Categories: Crime, Drama, Thriller
A young lawyer defends a black man accused of murdering two men who raped his 10-year-old daughter, sparking a rebirth of the KKK.
















Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 1996-07-24
Run time: 149 minute / 2:29
Budget: $40,000,000
Revenue: $152,266,007
Director: Joel Schumacher
Writer: Akiva Goldsman
Production Companies : Regency Enterprises, Warner Bros. Pictures
Production Country: United States of America





Trailer


Matthew McConaughey
as Jake Brigance
Sandra Bullock
as Ellen Roark
Samuel L. Jackson
as Carl Lee Hailey
Kevin Spacey
as Rufus Buckley
Ashley Judd
as Carla Brigance
Donald Sutherland
as Lucien Wilbanks
Oliver Platt
as Harry Rex Vonner
Charles S. Dutton
as Ozzie Walls
Brenda Fricker
as Ethel Twitty
Kiefer Sutherland
as Freddie Lee Cobb
Patrick McGoohan
as Judge Omar Noose
Rae'Ven Larrymore Kelly
as Tonya Hailey
Tonea Stewart
as Gwen Hailey
John Diehl
as Tim Nunley
Chris Cooper
as Dwayne Looney
Nicky Katt
as Billy Ray Cobb
Doug Hutchison
as Pete Willard
Kurtwood Smith
as Stump Sisson
Tim Parati
as Winston
Beth Grant
as Cora Mae Cobb
Anthony Heald
as Wilbert Rodeheaver
M. Emmet Walsh
as Willard Tyrell Bass (uncredited)
Octavia Spencer
as Roark's Nurse
Darrin Mitchell
as Skip Hailey
LaConte McGrew
as Slim Hailey
Devin Lloyd
as Willie Hailey
Mark W. Johnson
as Willie Hastings
Joe Seneca
as Reverend Isaiah Street
Thomas Merdis
as Reverend Ollie Agee
Alexandra Kyle
as Hannah Brigance
Terry Loughlin
as Jury Foreman
Andy Stahl
as Reluctant Male Juror
Joe Bullen
as Joe Frank Perryman
Lorraine Middleton
as Blonde Woman Juror
Graham Timbes
as Male Juror
Jonathan Hadary
as Norman Reinfield
Benjamin Mouton
as Klan Bomber
Byron Jennings
as Brent Musgrove
Patrick Sutton
as Militant Teenager
Greg Lauren
as Taylor
Danny Nelson
as Bud Twitty
Mike Pniewski
as Deputy Tatum
Elizabeth Omilami
as Woman Angry at Klan
Lukas Cain
as Looney's Son
Stacy Rae Toyon
as Looney's Wife
Wayne Dehart
as Claude
Helen E. Floyd
as Waitress at Claude's
David Brian Williams
as Customer at Claude's
Rebecca Koon
as Dell
James M. Crumley Jr.
as Guardsman Mackenvale
Jim Ritchie
as Tom Hardy
Perry Ritchie
as Sarah Hardy
Mike McLaren
as Administrator at Whitfield
Tim Monich
as Reverend Fink
Leonard L. Thomas
as Man in Lumberyard
Brance H. Beamon
as Noose's Butler
Mildred J. Gilbreath
as Noose's Housekeeper
Will Crapps
as Minister
David U. Hodges
as Bailiff
Maggie Wade Dixon
as T.V. Anchor
Russell Hambline
as Old Man Bates
Robert Chapman
as Young Fisherman
Robert R. Bell Jr.
as Fisherman
Tommy McCullough
as Old Fisherman
Ryk St. Vincent
as Deputy
Bettina Rose
as Evelyn
Linda Calvin Johnson
as Sugar
Terrance Freeman
as Court Deputy
Alice Julius-Scott
as N.A.A.C.P. Woman
William Truly Jr.
as N.A.A.C.P. Man #1
Walter L. Hutchins
as N.A.A.C.P. Man #2
Jerry Hunt
as John
Howard Ballou
as Reporter #1 with Hastings
Todd Demers
as Reporter #1 with Jake
Stephanie Strickland
as Stephanie (Reporter #1 with Buckley)
Kim Hendrix
as Kim (Reporter #2 with Buckley)
Rob Jay
as Reporter #3 with Buckley
Sherri Hilton
as Reporter #2 with Jake
Steve Coulter
as Klansman
Jackie Stewart
as Fire Chief
Rosebud Dixon-Green
as Woman at Rally
Production
Arnon Milchan Producer
Mali Finn Casting

Editing
William Steinkamp Editor

Production
Bill Johnson Unit Production Manager

Visual Effects
Andrew Adamson Visual Effects Supervisor

Directing
Joel Schumacher Director

Writing
Akiva Goldsman Screenplay

Sound
Elliot Goldenthal Original Music Composer

Costume & Make-Up
Marietta Carter-Narcisse Key Makeup Artist

Art
Larry Fulton Production Design

Crew
Tim Monich Dialect Coach

Sound
Roland N. Thai Sound Designer

Camera
Peter Menzies Jr. Director of Photography

Production
Michael G. Nathanson Producer
Hunt Lowry Producer
John Grisham Producer

Writing
John Grisham Novel

Art
James F. Truesdale Assistant Art Director
Keith P. Cunningham Set Designer

Production
Emily Schweber Casting Associate

Costume & Make-Up
Ben Nye Jr. Makeup Supervisor
Robert L. Stevenson Hairstylist

Production
William M. Elvin Associate Producer

Directing
William M. Elvin First Assistant Director

Art
Dorree Cooper Set Decoration

Camera
Christine M. Loss Still Photographer

Lighting
Tom Anderson Assistant Chief Lighting Technician

Crew
Ronald Cox Propmaker

Production
Jo Doster Local Casting
Bettina Rose Executive Assistant

Camera
Michelle Madison Additional Second Assistant Camera

Crew
Matt Byrne Utility Stunts

Costume & Make-Up
Pamela Wise Costume Supervisor
Wendy M. Craig Set Costumer

Art
Brad Einhorn Property Master

Sound
Hilda Hodges Foley Artist
Carl Fischer Boom Operator

Crew
Lance Gilbert Stunts

Visual Effects
Don Lee Digital Compositor

Costume & Make-Up
Ingrid Ferrin Costume Design

Sound
Adam Jenkins Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Directing
Sharron Reynolds-Enriquez Script Supervisor

Crew
Mickey Gilbert Stunt Coordinator

Art
John H. Samson Construction Coordinator

Crew
Tommy Tancharoen Transportation Coordinator
Michael Singer Unit Publicist

Sound
Zack Davis ADR Editor

Crew
Gary Duncan Picture Car Coordinator

Sound
Michael Connell Music Editor
Jonathan Sheffer Conductor

Lighting
Dennis J. Lootens Rigging Gaffer

Sound
John Leveque Supervising Sound Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Janine Rath Key Hair Stylist

Production
A. Welch Lambeth Key Production Assistant

Editing
Debra L. Tennant First Assistant Editor

Sound
Lee Lemont Foley Editor

Art
Richard Toyon Art Direction

Sound
Robert Elhai Orchestrator
Mary Jo Lang Foley Mixer

Costume & Make-Up
Pamela S. Westmore Makeup Artist

Production
Scott Elias Location Manager

Camera
Randy Feemster Camera Operator

Costume & Make-Up
Fran Allgood Costumer

Crew
Christian J. Fletcher Stunt Double

Sound
Petur Hliddal Sound Mixer
Joe Divitale Sound Effects Editor

Camera
William McConnell First Assistant Camera

Crew
Martin Weight Video Assist Operator
Michael Denering Scenic Artist
Margaret L. Schlaifer Studio Teacher

Directing
Alan Edmisten Second Assistant Director

Camera
Chris Centrella Key Grip

Costume & Make-Up
Asahel Cooper Set Dressing Artist

Crew
Steve Galich Special Effects Coordinator

Editing
Michael T. Wilson Additional Editor
Bob Putynkowski Color Timer

Lighting
Rex Anson Rhorer Rigging Grip

Editing
Mo Henry Negative Cutter

Costume & Make-Up
Zandra Harding Seamstress

Sound
Steven Gerrior Assistant Sound Editor

Art
Francis N. 'Lucky' Costello Standby Painter

Crew
Scott Mobley Special Effects Technician

Camera
Hugh McCallum Grip

Art
Anthony Goldschmidt Title Designer

Crew
Nancy Mott Craft Service

Sound
Robert Bradshaw Dialogue Editor

Crew
Bonnie Daniels Production Controller

Production
Julianna Arenson Production Accountant

Lighting
Kevin Murphy Gaffer

Camera
Chuck Brown Dolly Grip

Production
Bill Daly Post Production Accountant

Sound
John Moses Musician

Art
Jeffrey McMahon Construction Foreman
Lucy Weber Painter

Crew
D.G. Fisher Cableman
William Hogue Driver
Dominik Dugandzic Special Effects
Lee Garibaldi Transportation Captain
Ken Nevin Transportation Co-Captain

Lighting
Eric Wycoff Lighting Technician

Camera
Suzanne Trucks Camera Loader
Bill McConnell Jr. Second Assistant Camera
Dean M. King Best Boy Grip

Sound
Fred Stafford Supervising ADR Editor

Directing
Eric Oliver Second Second Assistant Director
Darrell Woodard Additional Second Assistant Director

Art
Joel McKee Assistant Property Master

Crew
Steve Wolf Special Effects Assistant

Costume & Make-Up
Joel Voorhies Wardrobe Assistant

Editing
Robert W. Steinkamp Assistant Editor

Production
Anna M. Elias Assistant Location Manager
Ash Taylor Location Assistant

Crew
Jerry Lousteau Animal Wrangler

Production
John Alfred First Assistant Accountant
Rene Crowe Production Secretary





















VideoAccent.com © 2020

Powered by: